Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Kumar

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Anil Kumar BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar is a renowned General Physician in ITPL, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed BAMS . He is currently associated with Shiva Ganga Clinic in ITPL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Karnatka University - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiva Ganga Clinic

Opp Cosmos Mall, Kundalahalli, Itpl Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Foods which can increase my sperm counts and I am having pain in testis why is it so?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
All dry fruits and onion,chawaynprash,milk etc are very much helpful to increase sperm count. Pain in testis may be because of any injury or swelling inside.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From yesterday I have a pain in my left chest. I think this is because of acidity or gass problem. I took a medicine for that but after a few hours it start paining. Now what should I do next?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
China 200 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married guy. It has been 3 years of our marriage. What is the best day or time for sex so that my wife becomes pregnant. I am talking about the best day after the periods of her. Please tell. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
14 days before the next cycle is the probable time of ovulation and hence for sex if her periods are regular then you should have sec on every alternate day from 10th day to 14 th day considering the day first of bleeding as day one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether IME9work for diabetes is there any side effects how long it is to be used because they are saying the drug will cure diabetes.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There is no drug which can cure diabetes. Don't believe in advertisement .diet ,exercise and medicines can only help in controlling it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 year old I m pure vegetarian, and no habit for drink and smok, but I ve early discharge problem, and penis size is short (patla or chota) how to improve sex power and penis size please advice me some oil and ayurvedic madicen which ve no side effects.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Massage gentle with round rotational movement around shaft by nariyal oil shatawari, shankhapushpi, shilajeet powders daily with milk. Reduction in anxiety.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My cousin is suffering from mouth ulcers for every 10 days or 15 days. He consult a doctor but no use of that medicine. Pls give the suggestion for cure the mouth ulcers. Pls tell the medicine with is better to cure the mouth ulcers. Thank you.

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
Hello, You can do baking soda in water mouth rinses, this will help to heal ulcers. If it still persists consult a physician and get your vitamin B levels checked. Start taking supliments if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our digestion system are not working properly because there are a large problem of gastric.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. Avoid oily, spicy, fatty and junk food 7. Avoid stress, anxiety 8.stop smoking 9. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 10Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 11.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 12.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
You have to consume the dose as per your doctors recommendations. Vitamin D deficiency can lead to softening or malformation of bone. In children, this condition is called rickets. In adults, it is called osteomalacia. Although we can find many foods in the supermarket that have been fortified with a synthetic form of vitamin D, there are only a select number of foods that naturally contain vitamin D. Best vitamin D rich foods are button mushrooms, mackerel, salmon, herring, sardines, catfish, tuna, cod liver oil, eggs, sunshine, daily exposure to sunshine can seriously increase your vitamin D intake. In fact, this vitamin has actually been referred to as the sunshine vitamin. Light hitting the skin from the sun’s rays stimulates the production of this vitamin and hormone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach pain, what ever I eat my stomach started paining so what could I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - Mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but either get yourself examined or share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not getting as hard as it was used to be earlier. I'm 32 years old and this thing I noticed in last 3 years my penis size also decreased and dropping vry earlier also.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is a condition in which man has trouble in keeping or getting an erection. It is a common male sexual dysfunction. It becomes more common as you get older but it is not a part of aging. MECHANISM OF ERECTION An erection starts in the brain. Physical and mental stimulation is required for an erection to begin. This stimulation causes nerves in the brain to send chemical messages to nerves which are present in the penis which results in the free flow of blood into the penis. This leads to high pressure in the penis which in turn traps the blood within both corpora cavernosa and then the penis expand. This causes the penis to sustain an erection. When the inflow of blood is stopped, then it opens outflow channels and then penis becomes soft. Then an erection is said to be reversed. CAUSES OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION Erection is a complex process which involves hormones, brain, emotions, muscles, nerves and blood vessels. Problem with any one of these can lead to erectile dysfunction. Sometimes stress and mental health can also lead to erectile dysfunction. Combination of Physical and Psychological issues can lead to erectile dysfunction. Some medicines like antidepressants can also cause this and if you are taking any medication you have to discuss with your treating doctor to change or stop medicine if possible PHYSICAL CAUSES OF ED •Heart disease, high blood pressure, High cholesterol. •Parkinson's disease, obesity, alcoholism, atherosclerosis. •Use of tobacco, surgeries that affect the pelvic area or spinal cord. •Treatments for prostate cancer. PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES OF ED: Depression, anxiety, stress and other mental health conditions are some of the psychological issues which causes erectile dysfunction. SYMPTOMS OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION •Trouble in getting erection •Difficulty in keeping erection •Reduced sexual desire To Prevent ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION By decreasing the chances of developing several diseases like diabetes, heart disease and hypertension, chances of developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased to some extent. By eating healthy diet, erectile dysfunction can be managed. By doing Exercise daily and by avoiding smoking, risk for developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased. If you do not have any diseases it is only your mind that is preventing your erection. So you need to be calm and stop worrying about it and keep on doing normally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes Want to improve health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose 110 mg, if fasting, then there is no diabetes. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg & hba1c%<6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs! 26 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So based on your current fbs, pp levels and hba1c% you can decide whether you have diabetes. As regards improving health you need to take a healthy diet, exercise regularly foor over an hour daiky and maintain weight with in normal limit. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sexual feel every day and without shaking cock I can't sleep. Any advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and stop watching porn video and get your self involved in some kind of work
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have cough from 1 month so which medicine my father can take? please tell.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Cough more than 1 month need to be tested for TB and sputum AFB and blood CBC is needed and inform me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I am persistently facing constipation problem after delivery (section in july) yesterday n today I saw bright red blood in my stool with no severe/ moderate pain while passing it! is this a sign of hemrroids, fissure or what. What should I do. please suggest.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
severe constipation may itself leads to tear in anal area and may lead to bleed take regular medicine to break constipation like syp EVICT 30 mi at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 17 years old male and I am severely facing headache problem. I also have got specks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently get throbbing/stinging headaches which really hurt a lot and also I get kind of a blackout in my eyes when I stand up after sitting or lying down please help.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ajmer
Check your bp in lying down position and then 3 min after standing, you might be suffering from postural hypotension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing problems of premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction since long I've done months of medical treatment with Dr. Sudhir he even did iv treatment on me then the machine treatment nothing worked now he says I should go in for laser treatment he will not even tell me whats my problem or what's causing it as I have a perfectly normal morning wood.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Alone medicine won't work Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 after food for 6 to 9 months Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 to 6 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day for 3 to 6 mths Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiancée's sister is suffering from diabetes and the doctor has said that she is in the final stage, will she be cured somewhat and her life will be saved?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
There is nothing like final stage in diabetes. But diabetes needs to be controlled well. There must be many tests which have been conducted by the doctor. Depending upon the results, and the medicines she is taking, dosage can be changed. Also her kidneys and eyes need to be checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 48 year old. I am suffering from skin disease. N from same problem my family is also suffering. From last 4 months. Around the private parts of the body. Doctor suggested me to use ketoconazole cream. N fluconazole tablets also fexodil tablet. But no affect. It was as is. So what should I do.?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Bhubaneswar
Hello lybrate-user kindly use 1. Tab. Terbest 250 mg daily for 15 days @night 2. Tab. Allegra 180 mg daily for 10 days @morning 3. Tab. Atarax 25 mg daily for 10 days @night 4. Absorb dusting powder to be applied over the groin @morning & @afternoon. All tablets have to be taken after food. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am having neck pain with vomitting and fainting. For this reason having my right hand pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(543 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment