Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. ANIL KUMAR

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. ANIL KUMAR MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. ANIL KUMAR
Dr. ANIL KUMAR is an experienced Endocrinologist in Ramakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with DR Anil Kumar R in Ramakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. ANIL KUMAR and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1986
MD - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR Anil Kumar R

Vismaya Diabetes Care Center Opp Harsha Medicals Or Laxmi Venkateshwara Temple Ganesh Mandir Road Old Post Office Road Thyagaraja Nagar Bangalore - 560028Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. ANIL KUMAR

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 year old I am having diabetes can you tell me the best way to get a good solution without medicines.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 20 year old I am having diabetes can you tell me the best way to get a good solution without medicines.
Follow a proper diet & exercise regimen. If you have type 1 diabetes, then you need to be on insulin life long. If you have type 2 diabetes, then probably you can be off medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is an diabetics patience he can drink milk at night before sleep and he also suffering with bloodpressure as well as cholesterol problem.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
My husband is an diabetics patience he can drink milk at night before sleep and he also suffering with bloodpressure ...
Yes, diabetic person can definitely drink milk at bedtime. But remove cream portion from milk after boiling it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism since 2yrs and I am taking thyronorm 25mcg. Is there any side effect of this tablet should I have to take vitamins supplement tablets with this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism since 2yrs and I am taking thyronorm 25mcg. Is there any side effect of this tablet should I ha...
The normal side effects can include: nausea, drowsiness, weight gain and insomnia. Continue with your treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife , aged 26 was recently diagonised with Diabeties Type 2. Her family history has diabetes. But never expected that she would get it so soon. Her lifestyle is a normal one. Good sleep, regular home cooked food, rare junk food, no alcohol and physically fit. Almost at the same time of the diagnosis we observed stretch marks on her thighs and shoulders. They were almost overnight. Is this diabetes or anything else that's causing this?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Whenever we detect diabetes in young people, it's usually of type 1. Another possibility is an increased steroid levels in the body(called cushing's syndrome) which could explain the stretch marks and diabetes. I recommend you to consult a endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient aged 57 yrs, blood sugar reached 615. Taking glimp-mp1 along with evion. Please advice.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Patient should be on insulin for 7_10 days. When levels come below 200mg again medicine should be started. Also rule out any infection in the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 year old woman with diabetes and obesity. I have conceived for the second time, 11 weeks with low lying placenta, doctor says it will miscarriage or c section. I am panic. My first delivery was normal. I Don't Want a c section. Any chances? Please answer. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 35 year old woman with diabetes and obesity. I have conceived for the second time, 11 weeks with low lying pla...
lybrate-user, Madam when placent is at the lower end of the uterus, it obstructs the birth passage. Hence, natural or unassisted delivery is most unlikely to happen. Plus is dangerous to the fetus. Because the birth canal is blocked by placenta, only way to deliver the baby is by a cesarean section. There is no option. There is no reason to panic, as it has become a simple surgery with hardly any complications. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62. Diabetic and taking 30/70 huminsulin 24 units before breakfast and 20 units before dinner. By mistake I was delivered N100 huminsulin and I broke the seal. Can I use N100 and if so what and when will be my dose?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 62. Diabetic and taking 30/70 huminsulin 24 units before breakfast and 20 units before dinner. By mistake I was ...
Yu have to use 100 U syringe and take the correct dose. N 100 is different as it contains long acting Insulin Isophane (NPH)(100IU). There is no short acting part in it. It is taken once daily with additional regular insulin if needed before meals. Need to discuss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Does diabetes lessen my libido and Potentiality? Please suggest a remedy. On the advise of a doctor I am using ED Save tablet everyday. Is it good to use? Please suggest a safe and better medicine ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc! I am a diabetic and hypertensive and on drugs for the same. My doc prescribed nervijen D (methylcobalamin, one cap daily) and dries 2000 (vitamin D on alt days. Is it safe to continue with these drugs for a long time? Pls advise. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doc! I am a diabetic and hypertensive and on drugs for the same. My doc prescribed nervijen D (methylcobalamin, on...
Diabetic neuropathy is known complication and to prevent Nervijen D. Daily requirement of vitd3 is 2000 units. So on right track. Monitor blood glucose and routine diabetic profile as advocated. Consult for guidelines. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam/sir. I am anxious to conceive, but my tsh level is high. How to maintain my tsh level normal throughout my life and how to get pregnant early through medicine? but I am not conceiving what should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Mam/sir. I am anxious to conceive, but my tsh level is high. How to maintain my tsh level normal throughout my life a...
If your tsh level is high inspite of being on thyroxine you need to up the dose. Then recheck the tsh and t3 t4 levels in two months to see if that is the right dosage for you. Also start taking folic acid supplements. Only then you should try for a pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, मेरी पत्नी को हाइपो थायराइडिज्म है। जिसके कारण उन्हें मोटापे की समस्या है। कोई भी पेनकिलर लेने पर या बुखार आने पर मेडिसिन देने पर टोटल बॉडी पर सूजन आ जाती है। वजन लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है।जो कि 48से70हो गया है। साथ ही बी पी भी लौ चल रहा है। बी पी 70-100 है। इन सबसे HB भी घट गया है।जो वर्तमान में 10.5 है। थायराइड के लिए वर्तमान में डा0 की सलाह पर 100mg की टेबलेट चल रही है। जो पहले 188mg तक पहुंच गई थी। सर अब बताइए मैं क्या करूँ? वर्तमान में 0.60 है।

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, मेरी पत्नी को हाइपो थायराइडिज्म है। जिसके कारण उन्हें मोटापे की समस्या है। कोई भी पेनकिलर लेने पर या बुखार आने प...
Mr Satyapal First thing is she should control her hypothyroidism very well. With treatment TSH level should be between 3 to 4 milli units/ml, If this is not achieved then dose of thyroxine has to be increased. secondly her diet should be restricted based on ideal body weight. Her present BMI is 25.6 kg which is slightly high, normal being 23 kg/M2. Regular exercise and diet control and proper thyroxine treatment should help. For increasing Hb % she should take Iron preparation for a few months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I recover my diabetes problem in order that I should become healthier and be fit.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
How can I recover my diabetes problem in order that I should become healthier and be fit.
To maintain proper blood glucose level you need following things to do- 1.Include more fibres in your diet. More soluble than insoluble. 2.Dont give food gap more than 2-3hrs between meals. 3.Drink min 2ltrs of water during day time. Reduce water consumption after 6pm onwards. 4. Increase your protein intake specially veg proteins. 5.Do exercises regularly min for 1hrs min. 6.Increase your vegetables and fruits consumption. 7. Avoid simple sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high sugar. How to get control and full Treatment. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from high sugar.
How to get control and full Treatment. Please help.
If you have diabetes then appropriate treatment has to be initiated to control blood sugar effectively. Because high blood sugar can damage most of the vital organs like eyes (retina), kidneys, small and large blood vessels, heart, lower limbs and nerves. To suggest any treatment I need to know fasting, pp sugar levels, hba1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and drugs being taken with dosage. It will be better if you come in a private conversation with all the deatils then I will be able to guide specifically. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines np prescriptions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I have sugar from last year so what will be it effect on my body or health?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hii.  I have sugar from last year so what will be it effect on my body or health?
Mr Aksh, If you have diabetes mellitus and if it is not in control then there can be serious effects on almost every system of the body. For example : Eyes are affected very badly, can cause retinopathy, increase cataract, lead to glaucoma etc. Affects microvasculature (small vessels) and macrovasuculature (large vessels), these effects lead to problems with eyes, kidneys, heart, nervous system and lower limbs. So controlling sugar and bringing nearer normal is absolutely essential.So if any one has diabetes then it should be immediately treated and brought under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old boy with type 2 diabetes. I am taking 1/500 glycomet two times a day. Salts-glimipride 1 mg metformin-500 mg. Should I continue it or reduce the dosage. My current fasting sugar is 125.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 24 years old boy with type 2 diabetes. I am taking 1/500 glycomet  two times a day.
Salts-glimipride 1 mg
      ...
whether to reduce the dosage I would like to know both fasting & pp levels plus hba1c%. Usually reducing the dosage is bit unlikely to happen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have professor Job and I want to know how to prevent pregnancy diabetes condition.

MD - Diabetology, CCEBDM, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Aurangabad
I have professor Job and I want to know how to prevent pregnancy diabetes condition.
In short. There are exercise programmes available for first three months second three month and third 3 month of pregnancy Please follow these exercise programs Plus You should eat complex carbohydrates in your diet like whole grain chapati oats Have 1.2gm per kg body weight of protein in diet Hydrate yourself well what ever. May be the frequency of urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain in right foot. I am not diabetic. Everyday I go for 4-5 km morning walk. Apart from this I am almost healthy person. My weight is 67 kg and height is 5.7" I have taken various medicine of all pathys but no relief. I also use soft footwear. I also tried homeopathic medicine like arnica, mag phos, calcarea phos, ledam pal and brufen, tendicure tab. Vitamin d vials. Earlier also I have asked this question. But no medicine found effective .please prescribe effective medicine of any pathy.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain...
Though your uric acid is under range as per pathologist but clinically it is found reading above 4 are trouble causing and varies person to person. Take Colchicum Q, Berberis Vul Q, and Urtica Urense in Q form, Doses 10 drops each together with water thrice daily. Medo 1 m/1 dose in morning and Ledum 200 & Rtus tox 200 alternately at 3 hours interval for one month. Stop all pulses non veg. Don't walk bare footed uses thick soft slipper.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get your diabetes in. Normal state at the age of 50? My uncle is suffering frm diabetes n I want to seek your help regarding dis pls help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How to get your diabetes in. Normal state at the age of 50? My uncle is suffering frm diabetes n I want to seek your ...
Please learn life style modification plan means small frequent meal. Fruits ,missi roti. Brisk walking etc. Discuss with me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(506 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment