Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anikesh

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Anikesh General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anikesh
Dr. Anikesh is a trusted General Physician in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Anikesh at Medic Star Hospital in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anikesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medic Star Hospital

No.17, Near Choles Park, Arunachalam Mudaliar Road, Shivaji NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anikesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from chest pain from last two weeks then to get relif from my pain what should I do? And totally cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from last two weeks then to get relif from my pain what should I do? And totally cure.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment 11. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years I oftenly get headache and getting angry several times. I am sleeping 4-5 hours in day as I am working in night shift. I use Dolo650 atleast 4 tablets per week. Please advise how control my headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 35 years I oftenly get headache and getting angry several times. I am sleeping 4-5 hours in day as I am working ...
Your headache can be due to sinusitis or migrane or refractive error and Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months to improve your immunity
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes: At A Glance

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Diabetes: At A Glance

Diabetes is one of the most common problems that are caused by obesity, unhealthy and inactive lifestyle. It is a metabolic disorder in which the body is unable to store and use energy from food. Being physically inactive and eating unhealthy food are primary causes of diabetes. It is a long term condition, which causes high or unstable blood sugar levels in the body.

When a patient suffers from low blood sugar it is called Hypoglycemia and if the blood sugar levels are too high, it is called Hyperglycemia. Both are extremely harmful for a patient.

Type 1 and Type 2 and Gestational Diabetes:

Type 1

In Type 1 diabetes, the body does not produce insulin. The condition has no known cure and is usually hereditary in nature. Approximately 10% of those suffering from diabetes have Type 1 diabetes. Patients with Type 1 diabetes have to take regular medication, including insulin injections as well as take care of their diet.

Type 2

Type 2 diabetes happens when the body does not produce enough insulin for its proper functioning. 90% of all diabetic people suffer from Type 2 diabetes. It is usually caused by poor lifestyle choices, like physical inactivity and unhealthy food habits. The disease lasts a lifetime and is usually progressive in nature, but can be managed by taking regular medication, choosing an active lifestyle and maintaining proper body weight.

Gestational Diabetes

Diabetes during pregnancy is known as gestational diabetes. This has to be managed by taking medication or in extreme cases insulin shots. If undetected or untreated, gestational diabetes increases complications during childbirth, and causes unusual weight gain in the baby. However, gestational diabetes usually ends after the baby is born and women can go back to their normal lifestyle and eating habits post delivery.

Symptoms of Diabetes

  1. Frequent urination
  2. Extreme hunger or thirst
  3. Weight loss
  4. Problems with vision
  5. Tingling or numbness of the extremities.
  6. Unexplained fatigue
  7. Dry skin
  8. Cuts or sores that heal slowly
  9. High number of infections

Who is at greatest risk for developing diabetes?

People who:

  1. are 45 or over
  2. are overweight
  3. are habitually physically inactive
  4. have previously been identified as having IFG (impaired fasting glucose) or IGT (impaired glucose tolerance)
  5. have a family history of diabetes
  6. are members of certain ethnic groups (including Asian American, African American, Hispanic American, and Native American)
  7. have had gestational diabetes or have given birth to a child weighing more than 9 pounds
  8. have elevated blood pressure
  9. have an HDL cholesterol level (the good cholesterol) below 35 mg/dl and/or a triglyceride level above 250 mg/dl
  10. have polycystic ovary syndrome
  11. have a history of vascular disease

What is pre-diabetes?

Pre-diabetes is a condition of elevated blood glucose level that has not yet reached a diabetic level. Along with insulin resistance, pre-diabetes causes no symptoms. An individual may be pre-diabetic for years without knowing it. Pre-diabetes increases your risk of developing Type 2 diabetes and heart disease. Weight loss and exercise may halt the onset of diabetes from pre-diabetes by returning blood glucose levels to a normal range.

4604 people found this helpful

I am Male of 43 yrs diabetic fasting 291 intake insulin morning 25 & evening 20 & gluconorm sr 1g.Please suggest

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello your fasting is too high, it appears that insulin dosage is not enough. You have do self monitoring and keep increasing the dose by 2 units every two days till you achieve desired fasting level of about 120 mg. You have also get hba1c level, for good control it should be below 7 per cent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have huge acidity problem so I am avoiding tea! I wanna substitute it with green tea .Which green tea wud be best for me keeping in mind I have muscular dystrophy n my groin n pelvic area nerves r getting weak so much so that it hurts.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have huge acidity problem so I am avoiding tea! I wanna substitute it with green tea .Which green tea wud be best f...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am doing gym from last 2 weeks and when my gym is over and when I come back home I feel drowsiness whats the reason behind it I have been doing gym for the 1st time is this because I pull weight.?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually I am doing gym from last 2 weeks and when my gym is over and when I come back home I feel drowsiness whats t...
Do not put too much stress for gymming. Do it light and to keep fit. Increase gymming exercise levels gradually, not suddenly. Take break and one or two bites banana in between gymming.

3 din se mujhe mere muh mai jalan ho rahi hai mujhe lagta hai mere muh mai chhale ho gaye hai ye kis wajah se hote hai or ye kaise thik honge? Please advise.

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
there are so many causes of mouth ulcers like- -Stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple mouth ulcers. -Certain foods, including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes and strawberries), can trigger a mouth ulcer. -Sometimes a sharp tooth surface also trigger mouth ulcers. -Some cases of complex mouth ulcers are caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin B-12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency and gastrointestinal tract disease, such as Coeliac disease and Crohn's disease. -When you first quit smoking, you may develop more mouth ulcers than normal, but this is temporary. Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take 'Becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cough? Please explain it deeply. And give me its better and easy treatment. If I take any medicine for its care then has its side effect? Please explain if any!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
expel air from the lungs with a sudden sharp sound..Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having itchy boils on scrotum. 3 Tiny white spots on penis shaft and tiny small bump on penis head.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Having itchy boils on scrotum. 3 Tiny white spots on penis shaft and tiny small bump on penis head.
You have itchy boils on scrotum, tiny white spots on penis shaft and small bump on penis head. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Don't apply soap or oil on affected part. For better guidance and proper treatment, consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having gas problem daily. while taking medicine for that increase my acidity and when taking medicine for acidity vise versa. Which results not getting my stomach empty.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I'm having gas problem daily. while taking medicine for that increase my acidity and when taking medicine for acidity...
Dear lybrate user include more vegetables and whole fruits in diet ,be more active ,avoid oily ,spicy and junk food with this an internal medicinal treatment will give you permanent cure
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the doctor resolve the problem of acidity and I have suffered from this a very long period and I want to over come this problems just a few days.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
How the doctor resolve the problem of acidity and I have suffered from this a very long period and I want to over com...
Thanks for your query. Try to use good oil from healthy sources. Take antacide if necessary. For more setails contact me in private section.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year final year engineering student as I am circumcised is this process cause any problems in future sex life or is this healthy?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 21 year final year engineering student as I am circumcised is this process cause any problems in future sex life...
Being circumcised is healthy in many ways. People who are circumcised have lesser chances of getting urogenital infections. It will in no way affect sex life and may infact be healthy for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a several fever, tried home remedial but not work also I am treated from doctor but not work, what to do please suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having a several fever, tried home remedial but not work also I am treated from doctor but not work, what to do ...
Hi, take tab. Dolo 650 mg 1-1-1 after food for 1-2 days. Keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Drink boiled and cooled water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Natural Fast Food is Good for Health

Natural fast food is good for health, said Padma Shri, Dr B C Roy National Awardee & DST National Science Communication Awardee, Dr K K Aggarwal.

Natural fast food consists of eating fruits, vegetables, milk products, sprouts and sattu. On the contrary, unnatural fast food, also called as junk food, is bad for the health of the heart as it is made up of refined ?bad? carbohydrates and either animal ?bad? fat or trans fats.

Sattu is a grounded roasted powder of soaked pulses and cereals. It is consumed along with fruit slices, gur or milk. Green chili, lemon juice and salt can be added to add flavor.

The commonest form of sattu is grounded roasted black gram or chana. Other common variety is grounded roasted black gram with barley.

Originally, sattu was made of seven Anaja (7 cereals, millets and pulses). The seven ingredients are maize and barley (cereals), black gram, pigeon gram or Arhar, green pea, kesari dal and kulath dal (pulses).

Sattu is a high fiber diet with low sugar producing properties. It is a cooling and refreshing fast food with anti-diabetic and anti-obesity properties.

It is a full breakfast, mid day or lunch meal and has minerals and vitamins.

Sattu drink can be sweetened by adding gur or honey, sour by adding lemon and salted by adding black or rock salt. Roasting is one of the best forms of cooking. Sattu is both a fast food and a soft drink for the summer but healthy.

The so-called energy drinks available in the market are harmful as they contain three times the caffeine content of coffee or tea.
5 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old boy. I used dianabol in tablets form which given by my trainer I used dianabol approx 6,7 months earlier without knowledge. Some times I feel shortness in breathing in sleeping time. What so do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Because Dianabol is a powerful anabolic, some side effects may appear such as body hair growth, oily skin and acne with dosages of 20 to 25 mg a day. There are also some reports that Dbol may increase male pattern baldness, although scientific studies indicate it isn't as harsh as reports say. If you stop it and do yoga and exercise you will become normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently married. Facing premature ejaculation and infertility. Can some suggest me how can I come out of this issues.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I recently married. Facing premature ejaculation and infertility. Can some suggest me how can I come out of this issues.
Do sex slowly. Do lot of foreplay. Let you both not disturbed. Do licking of private parts. Breast. Take a deliberate pause. Ask her to lie on top of you. Use condom and train yourself so that you can prolong. Insert and immediately withdraw. Take a pause. You may also take duralast 30 tab 1 hour before sex. Through this after few months. You can without these. Prolong the pleasure. Lf you do not have erection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old male and following a body building program. Though, I am on high protein diet but not gaining muscle good rate. My TESTOSTERONE report says it is 321 ng/dl which is in normal range. But range says it is from 241-827. Do I need to boos TESTOSTERONE level, if yes, how?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 36 year old male and following a body building program. Though, I am on high protein diet but not gaining muscle...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old. Blood comes out from anus during toilet. There is no pain. It does not appear regular. It starts 2 month before and it occurs weekly or 3 days. Once.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hi, I am 27 years old. Blood comes out from anus during toilet. There is no pain. It does not appear regular. It star...
Mr. lybrate-user. You may have 1-2nd degree piles. You may be getting blood when you pass hard stools or you strain while passing stools. I suggest you to have full three meals lot of Vegetables, fruits,and plenty of fluids and take stool softener so that you should not strain while passing stools. I hope you will improve with this if not then consult a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed