Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Angela David

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)

Pediatrician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Angela David MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) Pediatrician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Angela David
Dr. Angela David is an experienced Pediatrician in Maruthi Nagar, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 17 years of experience as a Pediatrician. She is a qualified MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) . You can consult Dr. Angela David at Paediacure in Maruthi Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Angela David and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - St John's Medical College, Bangalore, - 2000
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - St John's Medical College, Bangalore, - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#12, 7th Cross, 10th Main, Maruthi Nagar, Mallespalya, CV Raman Nagar, Landmark: Behind Maruthi TempleBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Angela David

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Food Intolerance in Children - 5 Reasons Behind it

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Food Intolerance in Children - 5 Reasons Behind it

Sometimes, during consumption of certain food items many children get itchy throat, eyes, ears, asthma, sneezing, rashes, diarrhea and eczema. This can be due to food intolerance in children. It is a form of allergic disease in children. Every 1 out of 10 children suffer from food intolerance. These days, food allergies are becoming more and more common in children who are allergic to nuts, milk and eggs. In some cases it can also be life threatening. This condition is known as anaphylaxis. Milk and egg allergies are more common throughout the world.

Symptoms of food intolerance:

  1. Bloating

  2. Your bowels start becoming irritable.

  3. Stomach starts to ache.

  4. Cough and cold is a common symptom.

  5. Itchy skin rash

Causes of food intolerance in children:

  1. There are enzymes in your body, which help you to digest the food you consume. Some enzymes in your body are insufficient; which further causes food intolerance in children. For instance, lactose intolerance causes spasms, stomach aches, diarrhea and so on so forth.

  2. Food intolerance can also be caused due to chemicals, such as chemicals present in coffee, tea, cheese and chocolates.

  3. Some food products can also cause food intolerance such as undercooked beans containing aflatoxins can cause extreme stomach infections in children.

  4. Some children are also intolerant to certain food products which have salicylates such as majority of fruits, vegetables, herbs and also additives. Processed food contains a high amount of salicylates.

  5. Children can be allergic to antioxidants like artificial food coloring, artificial flavoring and preservatives.

What to do if you think your child has food intolerance?

  1. Take your child for a skin prick test. In this test, the skin is pricked with a thin needle and when the blood oozes out, supplements of different food products are put in that area. If that particular area becomes reddish and begins to itch, your child has allergy to that certain food product

  2. A blood test should be done. It verifies the level of lgE present in your blood and finds out if your child is suffering from food intolerance or not. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

2676 people found this helpful

My children, 2 month 10 days age. When he 15 days age his throught sount abnormal when he sleep. His eeg and x-ray report normal. Doctor said his throught problem because he i am matured. In future this problem is kured. What is your openion. Thanks.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
The way you describe, it looks like a condition called laryngomalacia. You can search for laryngomalacia. If it is similar, then you can write back to me. Or else take a video and send it to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 year's old he is often infected (viral) and complains of stomach pain regularly. Recent ultrasound confirms mesentronic lymph nodes between 6 mm to 12 mm on short axis in abdomen. Please advice me.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Mesenteric lymphadenitis (enlarged lymph nodes) are not so uncommon in children. As far as your child is concerned size is small. First thing is to rule out infection / tb. Any history of tb contact? you can give him a trial of antibiotics for seven days. And can get a repeat usg for the size of lymph nodes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery
Pediatric Surgeon, Kolkata
Gastro-esophageal Reflux in children.
There are many babies who throw up after almost each feed. They fail to gain weight and falter in their growth curves. They suffer from a laxity in their gastro- esophageal junction. This is called GER (Gastro esophageal reflux). In babies it may cause life threatening breath holding episodes and even severe pneumonia. Then it is called GERD. Most GER resolve with age. Most cases of GERD need medical management. If that fails, surgical funfoplication is needed. These days surgical treatment is done laparoscopically without incision and with minimal pain and excellent recovery.
You found this helpful

My daughter is 2 years old and she is reporting for stomach pain even even she is affected with constipation. Pls suggest for remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old and she is reporting for stomach pain even even she is affected with constipation. Pls sug...
pl. checkup her stool r/m and stool c/s, lft,ther are worms in her abdomen or any kind of infections..give her digestive meal. like light rice meal, daal, fruits juice, you can give her drop. aristozyme 1ml thrice a day. after tests you consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 2.9 years but he is not gaining the weight currently he is only 10 kg. What should I do? he has suffering of Fever seizures. Let me know what treatment in homeopathy?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son age is 2.9 years but he is not gaining the weight currently he is only 10 kg. What should I do? he has sufferi...
Thanks3 year old child should normally weigh around 12 kgs. 80% and above is considered as normal. Give for worms and nutritious diet. Putting on more weight is not advisable nowadays. For fever and seizures you must give paracetamol and clobazam as soon as he gets fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Best way to keep small babies warm is to keep them curduled with mother.Small babies do not produce heat to keep warm,they get heat from outside.By keeping them with mother,they get heat from her.
You found this helpful

Hi doc, my baby is 6 months old n weight is 6kg please suggest something about her diet. Wht food to give n wht to avoid. Is her weight is normal. She is completely on my breastfeed. please suggest to gain weight also. Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doc, my baby is 6 months old n weight is 6kg please suggest something about her diet. Wht food to give n wht to av...
Hi, your child is almost normal. *from the age of 6 months he/she should start normal diet sharing with you from your meal. * milk be consumed to get plenty of calcium. * the child should take water, periodically to moisten the skin * you should discontinue breast feeding to d child, this will harm your health and the health of the child, as well. * massage at least twice b regularized.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my son age 16 yr last few days stumuck pain ultrasound is ok i am worried please tell me the reason for pain

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
If you give me details about digestion and any constipation pl. mail or call bangalore@ svaasa.com or 09980993353
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son, details given below is underweight and underweight and poorest eating habits to the extent of not eating any vegetables, fruits, chapatis, milk. He is very much full of anger, gets provoked on small things, gets irritated easily, doesn't pay attention to his physical hygiene. Pls suggest any homoeopathic way of treatment at normal price preferably in South Delhi. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son, details given below is underweight and underweight and poorest eating habits to the extent of not eating any ...
He does not need any medicines at all.Correct councelling is needed to manage his behaviour disorder.To begin with,do not get disturbed ,only you can correct his behaviour, Accept & appreciate all good done by him. Never scold or slap for wrong doings but never accept his undue demands.Offer him foods at 2-3 hours but never force even he does not eat for a day.Talk to him without any prejudice.Soon he realises that his undue demands will not be fulfilled & appreciated for good .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 6 years old she has night bed wetting problem please tell me remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Bed wetting can persist in some children for a long time. You have to make changes in her routine. There should be atleast 2-3 hour gap between dinner and bedtime. Do not give any fluids before bedtime. Time when she wets the bed (it usually occurs at a more or less fixed time after sleep), then wake her up just before that time to go the toilet. These simple steps usually help. Follow them and wait.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age - 3.5 years Gender - Male High fever with vomiting (103 degree ) fever for last 3 days.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
Age - 3.5 years
Gender - Male
High fever with vomiting (103 degree )
fever for last 3 days.
Your son lybrate-user running high fever for three days and vomiting needs an antipyretic paracetamol 195 mg every 4 to 6 hrs and an anti emetic ondem 1 ml. He needs investigation to rule out dengue, malaria chikungunya or any bacterial fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years old daughter first caught by cold then fever. I am giving her cozy kids. After taking the medicine temperature goes down but after 4- 5 hrs again she gets fever. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 4 years old daughter first caught by cold then fever. I am giving her cozy kids. After taking the medicine tempera...
Cozy kid must be containing paracetamol or like that brings down fever for 4-5 hours. Simple cold is usually due to viral infection which last for 3 to 5 days. Continue medicine 6 hourly 2 to 3 days or as per advice of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is just 1 year 2 month old and she is having a problem of not going motion freely she is doing motion once in two days that too with lots of difficulty sometimes blood too coming with motion she is facing this problem from past 3 months we consulted our nearby pediatrics but no use please kindly guide us some immediate and emergency medicine and guide us where and when and whom we have to go. We are from Chennai.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My baby is just 1 year 2 month old and she is having a problem of not going motion freely she is doing motion once in...
Do not worry every baby has her own pattern. Some pass motion once a week, just keep feeding her. If she is not passing hard stool do not worry do some leg exercise - move legs of the baby as if peddling a cycle. Massage her belly gently and little firmly specially on left lower side. 2 give stool softener for at least 8 weeks in proper dose 3 .high fiber diet - more fresh fruits (like mango) and vegetables like broccoli, peas, beans, whole grain atta and pulses and plenty of pop corn and curd 5. More fluids- water, milk. No soft drinks or packed juices .a glass of milk with sugar at night before sleeping 6. Regular and fixed toilet time- first thing in the morning. Sit at least for 10 mts 7. Regular meal timings. 7. No spicy/ fried/ processed / junk food/ fatty foods 9 no vitamin supplements for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy 1 year 1 month. I use to feed with boiled powdered oats. Is it good for him or not. One of my friend said oats shouldn't feed 1 year babies. Can I stop feeding oats. Pls tell me.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
My baby boy 1 year 1 month. I use to feed with boiled powdered oats. Is it good for him or not. One of my friend said...
Hi, that's right what have you heard but if baby is tolerating feeds and passing motions daily with soft consistency and if you are able to capable of managing the hydration of the baby then you should not be worried and can continue with the same. Of any further help is needed can revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 4 and half years old girl. She is very thin. How to increase her weight and height?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
We cannot increase height as it is genetic nature and for weight you have to tell her weight to assess her condition. ANyway you need to check her TSH to make sure she does not have hypothyroidism which is a reason for lack of weight gain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is almost 6 yrs old and has been suffering from fever on and off for the last 2 and half months. We took all tests including urine test, blood test, chest x ray, ultrasound on the abdomen. All tests were normal but the blood test alone showed that crp count was raising every time the test was taken. He has been on antibiotics (amoxicillin, pencilin, augmentin, pencilin iv) for the last 2 months and still falling sick almost every alternate week. While the doctors say there is some infection that is causing the crp count to increase they are not able to say what is causing it. Should I be worried? should I take him for a full medical checkup for thorough examination? please note that for the last 2 months they were diagnosing as tonsillitis, viral infection, bladder infection, possible pneumonia but nothing came out positive in the tests. He does complain of eye irritation and pain in testicles sometimes. Please provide your insights.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Fever on and off since 2 months. Means for how many days each episode lasts? your history suggests it is not infectious cause. Measure the temp. With thermometer and record it. Fever charting is very imp. For diagnosis what is crp value any time esr has been done? what are the tests has been done till now? need to see in details. Child is not hospitalised that means in between fever he is fine. Any joint pain, joint swelling? history of tb in family or close contact? what has happened to weight in last 2 months. Most probably fever is due to inflammatory condition. Need to be worked up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed