Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ananth Kumar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Ananth Kumar General Physician, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ananth Kumar
Dr. Ananth Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ananth Kumar at Shree Vijayalakshmi Hospital & Trauma Centrer in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ananth Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3/666,Hennur Bande, Hennur Main Road, Kalyan NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not at all sleeping well. It has become regular habit and now a days watching too many movies during night. But feeling Energetic in the morning. Will it create any problem in my health for not sleeping well. Please advise. Note : Am a diabetic person too.

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Ur over weight. Lose some weight by doing a daily strict work out. Stop watching movies late night. Sleep daily from 11pm to 6Am
2 people found this helpful

What is the main causes of dengue fever? How can we save this disease?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the main causes of dengue fever?
How can we save this disease?
bite from aedes mosquito is the cause. There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. Use mosquito repellents, even indoors. When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.

I have stomach pain from last 2 days what is treatment of this and what medicines I have to use to overcome stomach pain?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain from last 2 days what is treatment of this and what medicines I have to use to overcome stomach p...
Take 1 tsf hingwastak churan with 1 tsf cow ghee twice a day before meals. Drink only hot water. Take light food.
1 person found this helpful

I have my head paining for last 3 day what should I do for this?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have my head paining for last 3 day what should I do for this?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.

I suffering for dry and cold cough from from ten years please sussition this problem?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I suffering for dry and cold cough from from ten years please sussition this problem?
You should take bryonia and belladona 30 two drops each medicine mixed in water four times a day for two day. Drink boiled water two times a day and drink turmeric milk boiled with sufpgar and ghee daily at night for three days.
1 person found this helpful

HIV/aids can caused or infected if during kissing cough or thick saliva of stomach transfer from infected HIV/aids person to non HIV/aids person? Cough or thick saliva of stomach are same or different? I think thick saliva is different to cough. M I right? I read on google and google says that cough not cause of infection of HIV. So what is correct or incorrect? I am confused.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
HIV/aids can caused or infected if during kissing cough or thick saliva of stomach transfer from infected HIV/aids pe...
Thick saliva is called sputum, saliva or sputum wont cause infection, unless the person receiving has raw oral ulcers, HIV virus is very feeble and die s on exposure out, but can pervade raw ulcers
1 person found this helpful

I have a problem of frequent cold. Water comes out of nose. And it happens when ever change of weather happens even if change of place happen. Or cold weather blows. Can it be treated permanently. It happens in rainy and winter seasons. From june oct and even in december.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of frequent cold. Water comes out of nose. And it happens when ever change of weather happens even i...
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful

During sex .my time duration is less for first time. Please help me out how to increase time duration of my sex.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
During sex .my time duration is less for first time. Please help me out how to increase time duration of my sex.
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli. Nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.

My mother have diabetes and I don't know if it is type 2 diabetes. But yes she doesn't take any insulin injection, so which type it is. Also her weight is much so can you give suggestions on weight loss. N Also prescribe a good diet. Also suggest me a good glucometer easily available in medical stores.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mother have diabetes and I don't know if it is type 2 diabetes. But yes she doesn't take any insulin injection, so...
you can go for following remedy Natural home remedy using bitter gourds: 1. Remove the skin and seeds of 4-5 bitter gourds 2. Crush them to a make a paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve an extract the juice 4. Drink this juice on an empty stomach every morning this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful

I have sciatica pain from last five years start from my lower back to left leg, also I feel too much tension on my left calf. Daily morning at the time of wakeup too much pain feel from lower back to left leg.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have sciatica pain from last five years start from my lower back to left leg, also I feel too much tension on my le...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and also do physiotherapy treatment
6 people found this helpful

I feel unsleepy at night everyday due tension or some other reason what can I do ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I feel unsleepy at night everyday due tension or some other reason what can I do ?
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.

Sir, In case of balanitis can i use warm water with salt for cleaning head of penis and foreskin. Can i use yoghurt on penis?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Check your blood sugar. Maintain good hygiene and can use warm water. Use clean underwear. If still not controlled, consult your doctor. Even you may be benefited by circumcision.
1 person found this helpful

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir this is venkatesh, I am suffering from cold and cough since 8-9 months it is not curing I am having more cold and cough plzz say me sir what I want to do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi sir this is venkatesh, I am suffering from cold and cough since 8-9 months it is not curing I am having more cold ...
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.

I feel dizzy all the time and feverish at night I also have slight headache What should I do? Please help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel dizzy all the time and feverish at night I also have slight headache What should I do? Please help me.
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature and confirm if you are having fever 1.Avoid exertion 2.Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for Fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3.lot of fluids to be taken 4.Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4.Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. kindly go for CBC and consult physician and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach Pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
2 people found this helpful

I have habit of watching blue films . And mastubarate while watching daily. Any problem with it in future sex life.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have habit of watching blue films . And mastubarate while watching daily. Any problem with it in future sex life.
Daily and excessive masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Avoid watching too much porn.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctors, today I did a general health check up. Everything came normal xcept monocyte. Which is 12% and my total wbc count was 6900 which is in normal range. So do I have to worry about monocyte. Since its play a major role in cancer. My doctor din tell me regarding this. So kindly help me out. M 26 years of age.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
there are so many reasons for slight increase of these ingredients of blood most of the results are with in the normal range hence you need not worry about this.zmonocutes arebtype of blood cells that fights off bacteria and and helps to remove dead cells and damaged tissues destroy cancer cells as and regulate immunity against forien substances.
1 person found this helpful

Dengue Fever: Signs, Symptoms and Prevention Tips

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dengue fever: signs, symptoms and prevention tips

Dengue fever, also known as breakbone fever, is a debilitating mosquito-borne disease common in tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

This type of fever is caused by any one of four closely related dengue viruses, which are related to the viruses that cause west nile infection and yellow fever.

Signs and symptoms of dengue fever

People get dengue fever after being bitten by an infected aedes mosquito. The virus does not spread directly from person to person. Symptoms usually occur between 3 to 10 days after being bitten and last for up to 10 days after the incubation period.

The most common symptoms include a high fever (104 degrees fahrenheit or 40 degrees celsius), severe headache, swollen lymph glands, muscle and joint pain, mild skin rashes, and mild to severe nausea. It may also cause mild bleeding from the nose or gums and easy bruising.

When the infection is not controlled in time, the disease develops into the life-threatening dengue hemorrhagic fever. People with a weak immune system or those who have had this infection more than once are more vulnerable to this problem.

The symptoms during this phase include profuse bleeding from the nose, abdominal pain, excessive vomiting, low blood platelet count, blood plasma leakage, respiratory distess, dangerously low blood pressure and problems with the lungs, liver and heart.

There is no commercially available vaccine or specific medicine, so prevention is better than any remedy or treatment.

If you believe you may be infected with dengue, you should see your doctor immediately. Also, be sure to rest, drink plenty of fluids and take steps to reduce the fever.
Dengue Fever: Signs, Symptoms and Prevention Tips

Palpitations - Everything You Need to Know

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
What is Palpitation?
Palpitation is a feeling of awareness of your own heart beat. It is usually described as heart rate being either too fast (racing), too slow or a sensation of missing a beat.

Types of palpitations?
Normal (Benign)
- These palpitations occur as a response to physical or mental stress like exercise, fever, pain, fear, anxiety etc.
- They are harmless and settle on their own once the precipitating factors disappear. They do not require any medical treatment.

Abnormal
- These palpitations occur due to some underlying abnormality in either the structure of heart or the beating of heart.
- These can be dangerous and at times life threatening. They may or may not settle on their own and require some medical treatment.

Warning signs that suggest palpitations are abnormal?
Palpitations are abnormal, if they are associated with chest heaviness, chest pain, uneasiness, sweating, weakness, giddiness, feeling of black out, fainting, nausea, vomiting, seizures. Palpitations are more likely to be abnormal in people who have some existing heart disease and these patients should report to their doctor at the earliest.

What to do during palpitations?
1. Stay calm.
2. Call for help. If u are alone avoid driving, use a taxi or auto, go to your nearest hospital/doctor and try to get an ECG during the palpitations. If you are helping someone having palpitations, if they faint, call for help, start CPR if they remain unresponsive and take them to the nearest hospital.

Which doctor can treat palpitations?
Doctors who specialise in the treatment of palpitations are called Electrophysiologists. They specialise in heart rhythm and are capable of performing a variety of complex tests to identify and treat different types of palpitations.

Which investigations are used to diagnose palpitations?
ECG: Taken during palpitations and when the patient is normal is a very helpful tool.
Holter: Externally applied recorder, which continuously records heart rhythm for 24 hrs.
ELR: Extended loop recorder, is like holter, but it records rhythm for longer durations.
ILR: Internal loop recorder is attached within the body for recording rhythm for long duration.
EPS: Electrophysiology study, is the most sure shot test to diagnose, identify and treat
Palpitations.

What is EPS?
EPS stands for Electrophysiology study. By this test a trained Electrophysiologist studies the conduction and formation system of heart beat, to understand the source, cause and type of palpitation. It is a simple and safe procedure of 2 to 3 hours and can be done as a day care procedure (by admitting the patient for a few hours in hospital, with discharge on same day).

It requires fasting for 4 hrs, some standard blood investigations and is done with local anaesthesia and if required it can be combined with treatment like ablation in the same sitting.In the procedure Electrophysiologist take catheters into your heart to study and stimulate the palpitations and understand them. Once found they can use various techniques to stop the palpitations, the techniques are called Ablation.

What are the treatment options available for palpitations?
There are many options depending upon the nature of palpitations and condition of the patient:
- Drug therapy
- Cardioversion where either a drug or electric shock is given to stop palpitations immediately.

Ablations using many sophisticated computer softwares
Device Therapy like ICD (Internal cardiac defibrillator)
Combination of all the above therapies.

Your Electrophysiologist and you as a team can make a choice about the options that will be best for you.
Palpitations - Everything You Need to Know
4270 people found this helpful

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
No wonder why spinach favorite of popeye's - the strongest.

Bright, vibrant-looking spinach leaves are not only more appealing to the eye but more nourishing as well. spinach is high in niacin and zinc, as well as protein, fiber, vitamins A, C, E and K, thiamin, vitamin B6, folate, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, copper, and manganese.

In other word, it’s loaded with good things for every part of your body!
So what are you making tomorrow using this super food spinach?
Do Share :)
www.weightlossdieting.in
10 people found this helpful
View All Feed