Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anand Rao

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anand Rao General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anand Rao
Dr. Anand Rao is an experienced General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Anand Rao personally at Dr. Anand Rao@Divakars Speciality Hospital in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anand Rao and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Divakars Speciality Hospital

No 220, 9th Cross Road. Landmark: Next To NiligrisBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My urine is too much smell. Ordinarily in morning first urine is some odd smell. Bt I am regularly feel my urine smell .it n' t check up some urine test.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My urine is too much smell. Ordinarily in morning first urine is some odd smell. Bt I am regularly feel my urine smel...
This is due to lack of water intake caused urine infection. 1.drink more water, 2.can take coconut water 3.1/2 tbs of soda bi carb with water twice daily. 4. For ayurvedic treatment consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 167 fasting and 190 pp. I am frequently having periodontal abscess problem for last 2 months. Is my sugar level a major concern and can not be corrected or can it be reversed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Dehradun
My sugar level is 167 fasting and 190 pp. I am frequently having periodontal abscess problem for last 2 months. Is my...
GIVE YOUR WHOLE DETAILS THEN WE REPRAIZED YOUR CASE AND ACCORDINGLY GIVES YOU A BEST HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINE ... FOR A TIME BEING DO MEDITATION AND DISTRESSING ACTIVITY
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I am suffering from neck pain. please tell what medicines should intake or what should i do? Another problem is constipation. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 30 years old and I am suffering from neck pain. please tell what medicines should intake or what should i do? An...
take tab. dolo-650 mg sos for neck pain. and use 2 tab. charcoal at night for constipation. take more fiber foods. plenty for water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am suffering pain in my left side ball is this down into the legs and pressure under with the legs. I don't have any other diseases. Tell me that is my condition And tell me the completely cure treatment suggest me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctor
I am suffering pain in my left side ball is this down into the legs and pressure under with the legs. I ...
YOU NEED SROTAL USG TO BE DONE. A scrotal ultrasound will help determine whether the testicle is ruptured or torsed. Pain radiating into the leg, scrotum, and inner thigh is often associated with the nerve root pain. An inguinal hernia can occasionally cause acute testicular pain, but the pain symptoms with a hernia tend to be more chronic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a asthma patient. I m suffering from the problem till starting. In winter I have a problem in breathing. So pls suggest wht I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly and in acute stage take nebulisation with asthalin respules
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year male and got married 2 months ago. I suffered from premature ejaculation. And not able to make her feel gud even a single time. My ejaculation time is 1 minute. I want to increase my intercourse time. Please suggest me any medicine aur tablet. Which one should I recommend so that my wife can achieve orgasm. Reply me. With some names. I am not aware any of them.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 22 year male and got married 2 months ago. I suffered from premature ejaculation. And not able to make her feel ...
You are having erectile dysfunction and premature emasculation. Start drinking pomegranate juices regularly which helps growth, concentration, and density of sperms. It also helps to correct erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. Have nutritious food. Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It will help you.
5 people found this helpful

Premature ejaculation shortly after sexual penetration. What is solution for long period sexual activity.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Premature ejaculation shortly after sexual penetration. What is solution for long period sexual activity.
For premature ejaculation: Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 83+ years old is diabetic. He is having constipation entire of last week. We put him to oral laxative but no improve. He now throw up black bile and mucous from mouth. Ref attach picture of same. Every 15 min or so he feel like vomiting bit nothing much comes out. I gave Ondem 8 MG to placate the vomiting spasms. Is this right? Pls suggest more.

MPH
General Physician, Dehradun
My father 83+ years old is diabetic. He is having constipation entire of last week. We put him to oral laxative but n...
Dear sir it is very complicated situation and the advise on line may harm you need to have either consultation with one of the physician on lybrate or you should contact the doctor in city where he can be physically checked since even to start the advise on line it will take one week to understand patient s actual suffering then only treatment will be advocated may be he is suffering with some ulcer - what you say black bile as far the constipation is concern just -just give him liqquid parrafin 1 spoon before sleep it will give him relief I hope this may not be definitive - I presume, and say the safest to relieve constipation, this may relieve the vomiting since the gases will be relieved to ease the irritation to diaphragm to relieve the reflex also is essential to control sugar to control acidosis- due to diabetes please feel free to contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't taste salt on my tongue my age is 55 years .Is this a symptom of major disease?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I don't taste salt on my tongue my age is 55 years .Is this a symptom of major disease?
This details are not sufficient to diagnosis weather it is a major disease or not.do you have any other complains?our senses are due to nervous system of our body. You can't taste it may be related to it.or may be not. Do you have diabetes? Need some more details before reach to any diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.
Abhraka Bhasma (Sataputa: Useful in diabetes and excessive urination. This can be used in several diseases with different adjuncts. DOSAGE: 1g = 4 doses. For excessive heat and dry cough, add equal quantity of sithopaladichurna and use one dose both morning and evening with sugar. But personally I feel allopathy mesicines are best for treating diabates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 68 years suffering from paralysis stroke since 15 year's still he can't walk without others support, his right side body portion is stiff, not able to bend, please advice me what to do.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Take homeopathy! build his will power by meditation! ask him to fight it out and face it rather than consider himself as a victim!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 21 years old boy and for a few days now I am experiencing a mild pain in my right testicle or the right side of my scrotum. I am feeling the pain when that part is pressed or it bumps against my legs. Please help. I am very tensed.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello. I am 21 years old boy and for a few days now I am experiencing a mild pain in my right testicle or the right s...
HI, Don't worry about this complaint. May cont pressure causes mild pain. Avoid travelling like bike and car. Check whether any swelling present or not Do not lift any weight for one week. Do not use tight underwear. Follow above mentioned things for one week still you have pain contact me online. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Grade 3 Fatty Liver, Creatinine level 1.7 and BUN 60. What should be my diet?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have Grade 3 Fatty Liver, Creatinine level 1.7 and BUN 60. What should be my diet?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been bite by an insect and a patch has been developed on that area of skin, what can i do?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chennai
I have been bite by an insect and a patch has been developed on that area of skin, what can i do?
Postinflammatory hyperpigmenation tends to occur commonly at sites of insect bites, but pigmentation and site needs to be seen. It usually subsides slowly on its own, but if persists beyond 2-3 months then consider consulting dermatologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 82 years having oedema over lower limbs since 1 year she also complains breathless in mornnig she is mild hyper tenssive with diabtes.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother age 82 years having oedema over lower limbs since 1 year she also complains breathless in mornnig she is mi...
what is she taking for htn..if nothing ..then it is a manifestation of uncontrolled bp...otherwise kidney function tests are required to be done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old. She has constipation from birth. She takes 3 to 4 days to pass the motion. Can you suggest a solution for this?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
If she is passing normal soft stools once in 3-4 days it's OK. No treatment required, keep yourself cool.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bloated Belly - 6 Possible Things That Can Cause It!

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician, Delhi
Bloated Belly - 6 Possible Things That Can Cause It!

A bloated abdomen is very upsetting, both for cosmetic reasons and also because it makes one feel lousy and lethargic. Also, it can bring your energy levels down in a big way. However, the good news is that bloated belly can be managed by making some basic changes in the way you eat and/or drink.

Knowing what causes bloated belly is the first step towards managing it.

  1. Using a straw: Whether you are drinking a smoothie or shakes, coffee or tea, drink it directly from the glass. When sipping through a straw, a lot of air is consumed along with it, and that leaves you with a bloated feeling. If it is coke or aerated drink that is being consumed, it makes it even worse.
  2. Packaged foods: While packaged foods help you by saving cooking time and provide a quick fix for the hunger pangs, they also come packed with loads of sodium. This leaves you with a bloated feeling, and if you are someone who uses packaged foods at each meal, it is almost there to stay. Switch to fresh foods and see how your bloating disappears.
  3. Low-calorie foods: As we all are busy watching calories, we have started using aspartame. Be it artificial sweeteners for the coffee or diet cokes, these contain substances which take much longer to digest and so they stay in your tummy for a longer period of time. They are not recognized as foods by the stomach and so it takes time to digest. Switching to a no-sugar diet (minus the aspartame) or using palm jaggery can instantly provide relief.
  4. Legume/Bean family: While legumes are known as the best protein source, especially for vegetarians, they are also loaded with gas. Whether it is the regular beans, green peas, double beans, or kidney beans, they all have a great tendency to bloat you up. The carbohydrate in these are not easy to digest, giving the gassy bloated feeling. Taking an anti-gas agent when there are too many beans on your plate is very much recommended.
  5. Excessive use of gums or candy: For those who are used to chewing on gums or candies, there is a lot of air that is swallowed during this process. An alternative is to keep taking small sips of water, which will not leave you feeling bloated. The water also helps reduce bloating by keeping a constant movement of the intestine.
  6. Eating too fast: As we are all pressed for time, there is no time to sit down and eat. However, eating too fast leads to bloating in two ways. Firstly, by taking in a large amount of air along with the food. Secondly, by not chewing the food properly, bigger pieces of food reach the stomach and leave you feeling bloated. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.
7924 people found this helpful

My chest is aching from last few days. The position of pain is upper- left portion which is just 1 or 1.5 inch from center of chest. Bt I doesn't feel discomfort till then I am not doing some activity (like when I try to lie down, sitting up, or may stretch my body a bit up. Pain also appears when I try to inhale or exhale air deeply. please suggest possible reason and medicine. My ecg report is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My chest is aching from last few days. The position of pain is upper- left portion which is just 1 or 1.5 inch from c...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to muscular or other soft tissue problem - avoid exertion, bending, lifting weight, upper body exercises till pain is reduced - do hot fomentation three times a day of the affected area - apply pain relief gel three times a day - take pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more - do an x- ray chest to rule out any bony problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes when I think about my past, in my head there is a lot of pain like some one is torturing with pin.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sometimes when I think about my past, in my head there is a lot of pain like some one is torturing with pin.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I'm suffering from night fall since 1year I already tried all Ayurveda medicine but its not stopped. please help me.

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist, Chandigarh
Hello sir I'm suffering from night fall since 1year I already tried all Ayurveda medicine but its not stopped. please...
It is quite a normal thing in young fertile man. Stop thinking and feel guilty about it. It is a myth spread by hakims and many vaids that night emissions lead to loss of manlihood or impotence or erectile dysfunction. Nothing of that sort. Stop all the ayurvedic medicine. Infact, more the merrier.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed