Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anand Rao

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Anand Rao General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anand Rao
Dr. Anand Rao is an experienced General Physician in Chirag Hospital, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Anand Rao personally at Dr. Anand Rao@Divakars Speciality Hospital in Chirag Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anand Rao and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 220, 9th Cross Road. Landmark: Next To NiligrisBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I think my problem is common as many men have. I am 30 .During sex -foreplay and oral it's ok .but when I start intercourse I Cum in 2 -3 minutes. I want to hold it for min 15 mints. One more thing I want my wife to conceive fast. How much time I do sex? Pls suggest?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi doctor, I think my problem is common as many men have.
I am 30 .During sex -foreplay and oral it's ok .but when I ...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my question is my blood sugar level is 130 is this safe or not. Is this is serious thing? Iam 30 years old.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
Hello doctor my question is my blood sugar level is 130 is this safe or not. Is this is serious thing? Iam 30 years old.
Blood sugar 130 if its in the fasting state is abnormal, means you have diabetes. But if after meals, then its normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from night fall from 4-5 days daily wat I do plan suggest, I'm a hotelier doing night job.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I'm suffering from night fall from 4-5 days daily wat I do plan suggest, I'm a hotelier doing night job.
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic nux vomica 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have typhoid 1 year or now I have head ache 20 days. I get more medicine but no recover pls tell me something.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have typhoid 1 year or now I have head ache 20 days. I get more medicine but no recover pls tell me something.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sever headache. If headache comes, the hole body pain will accuse. So please give me a tips for this.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from sever headache. If headache comes, the hole body pain will accuse. So please give me a tips for t...
You may take Belladona Bryonia 30 two drools each mixed with water thrice a day fir two days and see the improvement. Call back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for this without adverse effects. To start with, take nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is blood pressure? What is high blood pressure (hypertension)? What is low blood pressure (hypotension)? How can we control on blood pressure? What is the main causes of blood pressure? Which parts mainly effected by blood pressure problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is blood pressure? What is high blood pressure (hypertension)? What is low blood pressure (hypotension)? How can...
Your blood pressure rises with each heartbeat and falls when your heart relaxes between beats. While BP can change from minute to minute with changes in posture, exercise, stress or sleep, it should normally be less than 120/80 mm Hg (less than 120 systolic AND less than 80 diastolic) for an adult age 20 or over.Typically more attention is given to the top number (the systolic blood pressure) as a major risk factor for cardiovascular disease for people over 50 years old. In most people, systolic blood pressure rises steadily with age due to increasing stiffness of large arteries, long-term build-up of plaque, and increased incidence of cardiac and vascular disease.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 26, from birth it self I have a problem of speaking. Its held because my tongue is very thick in size. Because of high thickness in tongue I couldn't fluctuate it properly when speaking, and I suffering to abnormal speaking. That dominating me from carrier growth. Please suggest any kind of treatment or surgery to tongue. I hope you people help for my career growth. The problem must be cure. Please.

B.D.S
Dentist, Kolkata
This is a anomalies. Thickness and excess growth of tongue is termed as hyperglossia. Both large tongue and small tongue (hypoglossia) affects speech. It may be cutabke by surgery. Glosoplasty.u can consult an oral and maxillofacial surgeon. For your operation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I workout in gym? And come to home doing masturbate? My body will show stronger and my shape? Or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I workout in gym? And come to home doing masturbate? My body will show stronger and my shape? Or not?
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusitis how to reduce it? I have tried medicines also but they worked only when the pain is there and cannot cure completely.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. it will help. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 3 beers 1 week ago and some sea food with some cigarettes, next morning I found my mouth sore. It recovered a little bit but now fully. Please help me

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
take b-complex tablets and drink lots of water. Avoid alcohol for few days. it will take 2-3 days for recovery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son is aged four and half years he is healthy and going school. But he has the problem of bed wetting especially in the afternoon when he sleep he make bed wet compared to night. Night really make bed wet. So please tel any remedy please I am worried about it.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
Sir my son is aged four and half years he is healthy and going school. But he has the problem of bed wetting especial...
U have to observe at what time he is passing urine. U wake up fifteen min before and make your boy pass urine. Soon he will stop bedwetting. If still have problem meet near by urologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera sperm 98 Mellon 1 ml ho gaya hi fir bhi meri wife pregnant nahi ho rahi hi or har baar mera sperm yoni se bahar aa jata hi to wife ko pregnant Marne me liye kya karu.

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Mera sperm 98 Mellon 1 ml ho gaya hi fir bhi meri wife pregnant nahi ho rahi hi or har baar mera sperm yoni se bahar ...
Hello Normally 20million per ml sperms are enough to pregnent your partner. but they should be healthy and have good motality.Once you should go for investigation of your wife also regarding realising of ovam and any kind of blockage in fallopian tube.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I were fracture collar bone since 1.5 month. I had many treatment but not comfort full fill. I have pain shoulder. So what can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me your latest x rays so that I can see the status of your fracture union and can advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years male, I am suffering from pain in my liver and around liver, sometimes I also feel pain in my lower and upper back side of the body, and my stomach also hurts when I eat or drink something, I have a pain in my knee too, is it a symptoms of some serious disorder, please suggest me some medication or some preventive checkups so that I can make sure of my disease if I have any, thanks for your valuable time,

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
These symptoms suggest that you might be suffering from indigestion. Just watch your diet. Stop all heavy foods & try to have simple easily digestible foods like khichdi, soups etc. Have your dinner by 7 pm latest. You can try 1 tsp of castor oil at bedtime with a glass of lukewarm water. Take it for a few days. Once you are fine. Take it alternate days & then every 2-3 days. I think it will help you. But taking early dinner will solve most of your problems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 25-year-old man, having 12 cm ponies when it erect with 3 cm width, I'm worrying about size as because my parents are forcing me to get marry, i'm not in position to say anything to them, please suggest me is it okay to get marry.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi I'm 25-year-old man, having 12 cm ponies when it erect with 3 cm width, I'm worrying about size as because my pare...
Please note -- for adults, the average penis size is about 14-16 cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13 cm (4.7-5.1 inches). A penis would only be considered unusually small if it was less than 3 inches (7.6 cm) long when erect. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to overcome this problem and make it strong. You should marry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I see porn movies, at that moment over excitement to start masturbate or handshake the semen will comes on with in 30 seconds is any problems tell me detail please sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If I see porn movies, at that moment over excitement to start masturbate or handshake the semen will comes on with in...
It happens due to over excitement. it is normal.There is no problem. Avoid watching porn movies.It will lead to frequent masturbation and will cause problem in sex life
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.I have suffering full of stomach pain and also gas problem. 2.constipation problem too. What should i do to cure?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1.I have suffering full of stomach pain and also gas problem.
2.constipation problem too. What should i do to cure?
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ STORE WATER IN PLASTIC bottles. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicines in homeopath and in ayurvedic to get rid of heart blockage? Experience opinion is highly solicited and also a common dosage.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any medicines in homeopath and in ayurvedic to get rid of heart blockage? Experience opinion is highly solic...
Please do not waste time in getting blockages removed by other systems of medicines if you are having any symptoms like breathlessness or pain on chest. Some people do claim that pomegranate juice if taken daily does'remove' blockages but these are additional preventive methods. People have fear factor when they come to know about blockages in heart vessels and some'specialists' of other systems/ self made doctors do cash in on fear factor. Get treated by angioplasty/ bypass surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed