Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anand Kumar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

8 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Anand Kumar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
8 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anand Kumar
Dr. Anand Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Laggere, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 8 years. He has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can meet Dr. Anand Kumar personally at Anu Poly Clinic in Laggere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anand Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - veerapulkesi vidhya badmaimedical college - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117/1, Krishna Gopal Reddy Bulding Rajgopal Nagar Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please suggest me ayurvedic medicines to overcome the problem related to testosterone level. I am of 65 age and having Hba1c at 7.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Please suggest me ayurvedic medicines to overcome the problem related to testosterone level. I am of 65 age and havin...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The normal range of testosterone levels in healthy adult males is between 280 to 1,100 nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL), I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire.. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long would it take to heal from prostate enlargement if I take homeopathy medicine?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
How long would it take to heal from prostate enlargement if I take homeopathy medicine?
No idea about homeopathy. But in allopathy only two options are there. Either take medicine or go for operation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar has increased Normal range of Sugar is 145 where as my sugar level is increased up to 18 My Sugar report is 163 so what should we take diet? Please brief me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My sugar has increased Normal range of Sugar is 145 where as my sugar level is increased up to 18 My Sugar report is ...
You are over weight and with this report you have pre diabetes cut down on sugar and calories and for regular exercises for 45 minutes a day to prevent onset of diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity? My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ? I have low sensitivity Ian 19 years old MALE.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity?
My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ?
I have low ...
No it is not like that if you want to good overall and good sexual health. Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily do pranayam and yoga daily take cap ashwagandha regularly 1 1 avoid masturbation totally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe fever for last 2 days with chill and rigor. With also presence of mild rashes in whole body. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from severe fever for last 2 days with chill and rigor. With also presence of  mild rashes in whole bo...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Dulcamara 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is 69 years old he is suffering with diabities what is food for him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My grandfather is 69 years old he is suffering with diabities what is   food for him.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and he can eat food with low glycemic index levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost a small patch of hairs above my left ears. I am little worried about it I just noticed it few days back when I took a hair cut please suggest do I hv to consult a dermatologist?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have lost a small patch of hairs above my left ears. I am little worried about it I just noticed it few days back w...
Though there is nothing to worry about it, but precaution is always better than cure. Do see a derma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that there is pain in my stomach right side .i have done with all the doctors reports but all reports normal I just want to know the actual reason behind it and also give me tils for weight gaining. Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I want  to know that there is pain in my stomach right side .i have done with all the doctors reports but all reports...
Hello, if all the reports are normal then this might be a gastric pain. Take Natrum phos6x , 5 tabs thrice daily before meals. Follow the below tips to gain weight;- 1. Take alfalfa tonic (wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. Do light exercises regularly to keep your body active.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Anal Fistula from 7 months and I have undergone for surgery 2 time in 7 months. Can Anal Fistula can be cure from homeopathy or ayurvedic treatment? I have heard that homeopathy treatment can cure fistula please help really worried.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi. Usually an al fistulas do not heal with medication whether homeopathic/ayurvedic/allopathic. It may require multiple surgeries if its a complex fistula.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 34 years and am a diabetic I am taking glycomet 500 mg daily. My glucose level is normal shall I continue taking glycomet.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Am 34 years and am a diabetic I am taking glycomet 500 mg daily. My glucose level is normal shall I continue taking g...
Yes take tab. Glycomet (500) sr daily after dinner. Dear it very good tablet. It decreases weight. Your weight should be less than 60 kg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with a prostitute in Mumbai I used a condom and did not cummed inside her can I get hiv.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I had sex with a prostitute in Mumbai I used a condom and did not cummed inside her can I get hiv.
A barrier device like condom provides around 80% contraception and protection from sexually transmitted diseases lie HIV-AIDS, in case the partner is infected. The best way for protection is to use devices like condoms and abstain from partners alleged to have multiple sex partners. As in your case, if your partner was infected with HIV, a condom cannot give you full protection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sleepy every time even though I have slept at night. I feel like drunk and immediately sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I feel sleepy every time even though I have slept at night. I feel like drunk and immediately sleep.
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 Male, having pain in my backside of head almost regularly. Some times it goes automatically but most of the time, I have to take Dispirine etc. My eyes too are etching and watering regularly especially when reading or sitting on TV/computer. Kindly suggest some remedy, thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 68  Male, having pain in my backside of head almost regularly. Some times it goes automatically but most of the ...
take tab. sinarest twice a day. take protein powder 1 tsf once with milk. plenty of water, juice, avoid more watching t.v./ computer. take few rest while work. if not ok then x ray l-s spine , cbc, eye testing. and consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can whey protein be a cause for tonsillitis that I have in my throat? Its damn painful.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You your self have to pinpoint the cause for your tonsillitis problem and whey protein if taken with chilled water and not properly sucked can cause tonsillitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 30 year's old and unmarried person. My penis size is very small and thin please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I am 30 year's old and unmarried person. My penis size is very small and thin please help me out.
A small penis could lead to a lot of complications in your life, including: anxiety and stress related to sex, low body image and lack of self confidence, low libido due to stress and poor body image, relationship problems due to lack of sexual activity, erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, weak erections, overall dissatisfaction from your sexual life. Though you will continue to have normal physiological functioning, a small penis size and its ensuing results could wreak havoc on your personal life. So if you feel you do not have a normal penis size, and it is causing you anxiety, you should opt for penis enlargement treatment. Consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have loose motion since 3 days and I have taken medicine also but it doesn't work. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache and heavy body pains from last 3 days what measures I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have severe headache and heavy body pains from last 3 days what measures I should take?
Drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day. Sleep for 7 hrs. Take tablet brufen sos in acute pain. If symptoms persist consult a nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 21 years old and Last 7 years of masturbating habit. I have tiny penis please help me for My penis growth. I don't have any addiction habits, What I will do, I'm seeing many pill products on the market for improving pennies size is it useful? With out side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello I'm 21 years old and Last 7 years of masturbating habit. I have tiny penis please help me for My penis growth. ...
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. So first of all you should control this habit. You can take damiaplant, 15 drops with water twice daily. A regular penis massage is required to increase the size of penis. To ensure that the penis is strengthened in a hassle free way, olive oil can be used without any doubts. It will provide the penis with the nutrients to make it strong as well as improve the blood circulation to the region and thus keep it healthy and free from problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. I am suffering from piles. But I don't get operate. Suggest me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water in the evening if there is constipation 4.Take fiber containing diet , plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem, i.e. Bloating, flatulence, heart burn, digestion slower. I have taken blood test, ultrasound scan, everything normal except slight anaemic. Kindly suggest me how to get rid of my problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach problem, i.e. Bloating, flatulence, heart burn, digestion slower.
I have taken blood test, ultrasound ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes and pickles and take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(267 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment