Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anand

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Anand Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anand
Dr. Anand is a renowned Gynaecologist in Thippasandra, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Anand at Dr Bhargavi Reddy Women & Children's Hospital in Thippasandra, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anand and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#79, New Thippasandra Main Road, 80 Feet Road, Indiranagar, Landmark: Near Chemmanur JewellersBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Roti vs. Rice- What should you have your meals with?

Msc- food and nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Roti vs. Rice- What should you have your meals with?
Roti vs. Rice- What should you have your meals with?
#12;
The nutritional conflict between rice and roti is age-old, as primary staples of every Indian cuisine. White rice and wheat chapattis are both infused with considerable amounts of protein, calorie, fat as well as fibre. This overlap makes it tougher to choose just one as an accompaniment with your meals.
The health-conscious can take a sigh of relief with this list of effective benefits of the two. Let’s pit them against each other!

#1: If you opt for a lighter meal…Choose rice!
Boiled white rice is easier to chew and digest as it is low in fibres. For those with issues of diarrhoea, colitis, an upset stomach or morning sickness, rice is a favourable choice. If you are suffering from chronic gastrointestinal distress, rice is recommended for you.
Tip- You can consume a bowl of steamed rice with sautéed vegetables for a wholesome meal!

#2: If you are looking for muscle growth…Choose roti!
Rotis is the best food accompaniment for vegan and vegetarian bodybuilders. At home, you can mix variants of whole grains to harness the benefits of calcium and other minerals. Wheat chapattis made of whole grain consist of complex carbohydrates that boost your energy.
Tip- For reducing your portions, have two servings of roti (without ghee) with a large bowl of home-cooked yellow dal.

#3: If you have a heart condition… Choose rice!
For you to keep your heart healthy, the consumption of rice is vital. Brown as well as white rice is full of fibres and high in magnesium, niacin, phosphorus that can prevent heart problems. Rice helps you in lowering bad cholesterol levels.
Tip- Substitute your regular white rice in the khichdi or biryani recipe with brown rice. (Contains fibrous bran and germ layer)

#4: If you want to feel fuller… Choose roti!
For weight watchers, who want the feeling of satiety for longer period should include rotis in their meal. Wheat rotis take longer to digest which helps in maintaining blood sugar levels. This quality also makes it a good alternative for diabetic individuals. Wheat rotis are nutritious and contain vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6 and B9 that help in keeping you strong.
Tip- While kneading the wheat dough for the rotis, you can add soya powder to increase its protein content.
To escape the dilemma of choosing between these two healthy and tasty staple sides, try switching to whole-wheat rotis and brown rice. Savour both, guilt-free!

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
15451 people found this helpful

I am 32 year old and I am pregnant. I have backache problem a lot also have motion problem what do I do ?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 32 year old and I am pregnant. I have backache problem a lot also have motion problem what do I do ?
I would advice you to avoid standing and weight bearing for long periods of time. Also try to sleep sideways with a pillow in between your legs. Use calpol and duphalac to help with your pain and constipation. Increse the amount of water intake and fibres in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ectopic Pregnancy - How to Treat It?

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Ectopic Pregnancy - How to Treat It?

An ectopic pregnancy takes place in the case when the completely fertilized egg attaches itself to a place outside the inner side of the uterus. Ectopic pregnancy is also called tubal pregnancy because in most cases, it takes place in the Fallopian tube. Usually, the Fallopian tubes are not responsible for holding an embryo, which keeps on growing. Hence, the egg has no scope to develop in the Fallopian tube. This problem must be treated as soon as possible to avoid further complications. Here are several ways of treating ectopic pregnancy.

  1. Expectant management: In case you are not experiencing any symptoms of pregnancy or the pregnancy cannot be found, close observation is required. This is known as expectant management. You should conduct regular blood tests and follow them up in order to detect, whether the hCG level in your blood is ascending or descending. You are likely to have vaginal bleeding. Use pads and towels instead of tampons. Pain in your tummy is also indicated.
  2. Proper medication: In case ectopic pregnancy is detected at an early stage and constant monitoring is not suitable for you, a medicine by the name of methotrexate can be used for treatment. The medicine stops this pregnancy from developing. It is usually injected into your buttocks. Regular blood tests must be carried out to know how the treatment is taking shape on your condition. Trusted contraception measures should be taken for three months following the treatment as methotrexate is very harmful for an infant in case you become pregnant. Keep away from alcohol, as the combination of methotrexate with alcohol is harmful to the liver.
  3. Surgical means: The most common mode of surgery for removing ectopic pregnancy during an early stage is laparoscopy or keyhole surgery. While a laparoscopy is carried out, you will be in a state of anesthesia. A narrow tube or the laparoscope is inserted through surgical cuts in the tummy. The Fallopian tube, which had the ectopic pregnancy is totally removed in case the other Fallopian tube is functioning well. Else the pregnancy has to be somehow removed without cutting off the Fallopian tube. Removal of the Fallopian tube is the best remedy for treating ectopic pregnancy and getting pregnant again is also possible. It takes a normal woman almost six weeks to recover after the surgery. Laparotomy is another kind of surgery carried out to repair a ruptured Fallopian tube.
4237 people found this helpful

Is pain in legs with back ache is normal at mensuration time? Severe pain is there.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Is pain in legs with back ache is normal at mensuration time? Severe pain is there.
During that time, just take Homeopathic Mag Phos 6X 3 tablets 3 times in a day for 3 days. It will be alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old married for 3 years now. I am not able to conceive till date. However 1 gyneac suggested me to do laparoscopy surgery. Request you to pls suggest me will this help in conceiving.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 33 years old married for 3 years now. I am not able to conceive till date. However 1 gyneac suggested me to do l...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test and semen should be adequate quality which is checked by semen analysis. These both tests are done before the treatment of any infertile couple. Once the above tests are normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. Laparoscopy is done only when initial treatment failed for u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there I'm a mother of a beautiful baby girl who is 7 months old and was completely breastfeeding till 6 months I have nt had my periods post delivery I had intercourse without protection but there was no ejection of sperm inside and and this happened in October and I did a urine test at home on 17/12/2016 and den did again on 04/01/17 both came out to be negative. What should I do. Can I still get pregnant? I don't wanna be pregnant again im not ready.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi there I'm a mother of a beautiful baby girl who is 7 months old and was completely breastfeeding till 6 months I h...
If you don't get periods beyond 6 months after delivery, it's best to consult a doctor and take medications to ensure there is no pregnancy and start using regular contraception. There is always a possibility of pregnancy even if you don't get period. If there is no pregnancy you can use a Copper T to prevent pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods cycle 26 days, but periods come only one day. My age 26. please suggest what I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My periods cycle 26 days, but periods come only one day. My age 26. please suggest what I do?
Homoeopathic medicine------------ sepia 200 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night-------- from tomorrow start------------- menso-aid syrup (bakson) drink 2 spoon twice daily for 2-3 months----
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had operation in uterus around 8 month ago. After 4 month of operation my belly is paining and also my legs is bloat.Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Ujjawal , this may be related to your peri menopause age. However meet the doctor who operated on you & get a follow up . Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have periods problem. It gets start before the date. Means 15days before it get starts. Wht should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have periods problem. It gets start before the date. Means 15days before it get starts. Wht should I do?
Hello, please get a serum progesterone levels done on day 18-21 to rule out any progesterone deficiency. If yes then you would have to be placed on cyclical progesterones for next 6 months. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my wife have right side breast tenderness is seen like tumor but not cancer I can seen the test CA15, 3 value is 5.64 normal m technician in lab what I do please help.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Breast tenderness may occur due to infection or it may occur with menstrual cycle in some ladies. Ca15.3 is not useful in this condition. Is the tenderness localised or diffuse? if any doubt, ultrasound of breast may be done considering young age of the lady. Please review with details.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Prolapsed Bladder

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)
Urologist, Ghaziabad
Causes and Symptoms of Prolapsed Bladder

A bladder is an organ that stores urine in the body. A prolapsed bladder occurs when the tissue present between the vagina and the bladder is stretched, resulting in a bulge in the bladder. This can result in complications such as leakage of urine and difficulty in passing the same. Based on the severity of the damage, it is classified into four categories -
 

  1. Mild: A small area of the bladder bulges in the vagina
  2. Moderate: The bladder bulges near the vaginal opening
  3. Severe: Protrusion of the bladder occurs through the vaginal opening
  4. Complete: The entire area of the bladder protrudes completely from the body via the opening of the vagina

The symptoms of a prolapsed bladder are: 

  1. Feeling of intense pressure around the pelvic area
  2. Infections related to the bladder
  3. Pain during sexual intercourse
  4. Tissues bulging out through the vaginal opening
  5. Pain in the lower back region

Prolapsed bladder is caused by:

  1. Childbirth: It can cause ligaments and pelvic muscles to weaken thus increasing their vulnerability to a prolapsed bladder
  2. The chances of this disorder increases when one is overweight
  3. Lifting heavy things
  4. Strain caused by bowel movements 
  5. In some cases, it may result from a chronic cough
  6. Menopause, as it limits production of estrogen which helps in maintaining healthy tissues in the vagina

It is advised to check with a medical professional if you experience these symptoms, as a prolapsed bladder can worsen with time if left untreated.

4645 people found this helpful

Heavy bleeding during periods, slows during lying position but high speed flow on getting up. What is da problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Heavy bleeding during periods, slows during lying position but high speed flow on getting up. What is da problem.
Hello A it's normal that the bleeding is normal when you r lying so don't worry take gud nutritious diet which helps you a lot to overcome other periods related problems. U can ask for further assistance n information.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. pregnancy ke liye fertile time period mein ek din mein kitni baar or kitne din tak sex karna jaruri hai. Or last month meri wife ki date 20ko ayi thi aur vo 10 days late thi. To is month uska fertile time period date kya hogi.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dr. pregnancy ke liye fertile time period mein ek din mein kitni baar or kitne din tak sex karna jaruri hai. Or last ...
Hello, you can do sex as many times as you both wish during fertile period, the more the frequency the more the chances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl of age 21. I had take unwanted 72 and after next day there is a heavy bleeding continue for the second day also and it will not stop till. Is it normal or if not what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
I am a girl of age 21. I had take unwanted 72 and after next day there is a heavy bleeding continue for the second da...
When you consume unwanted 72. It is effective whitin 72 hrs of having physical relationship. Do USG abdomen first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have pcos n married by one n half year. I'm trying to conceive. I'm taking glyciphage 500mg n oosure. please suggest the best way that helps me to conceive.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I have pcos n married by one n half year. I'm trying to conceive. I'm taking glyciphage 500mg n oosure. please su...
You have enough time trying to conceive naturally, as you have pcos also so you should consult some good infertility specialist foe help or go for iui. Also do regular exercise for weight loss, it will increase your fertility and chances of conceiving soon will improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors (Please see additional info.) Mera 2nd ectopic ho kar 7 months ho gae hai To ab we are planning for a baby One of the doctor prescribed us to take medicines to boost sperm Please help us prescribe best medicine Aaj mere periods ka 5th day hai To konse din sex karna accha hoga and please help And wish me luck.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctors
(Please see additional info.)
Mera 2nd ectopic ho kar 7 months ho gae hai
To ab we are planning for a b...
Hello, the best days to have sex is between day 12-18 of a 28-30 days cycle to conceive, however the chances of ectopic increases by 10 per cent with each pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is any problem in pregnancy due to the white discharge? please answer to my question.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is any problem in pregnancy due to the white discharge? please answer to my question.
No. White mucoid discharge can be normal in pregnancy because of increased secretion from cervical glands. However if it is associated with bad smell/ vulval itching or yellowish in color please consult a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33 m cuddalore.Im married.Ive one girl baby of 8 years .Know wanna have baby but cannt able make pregnant my wife.Im pure vegetarian

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
No problem lies with vegetarian. Consult doctor with your wife and find out the exact cause so that we can start treatment ASAP
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab s kafi tablet khai h gyliciphag hyponid farface syocare srup jaise kafi kuch m n 2015 m jab thyroid test karwaya 25 aaya mera TSH AB THODA KAM HO K 8.45 a gaya h but Dr. mein m peroid s nahi ho paa rahe m n koi b peroid ki tablet khane b band kar re m n last period k liye diene b khai the aur mera (FSH) 5.3 aur (LH) 19.33 aaya h aur prolectin b ab normal h Dr. Ab m kya karun jis s mera period thik ho please help me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab...
you are having pcod that is not a disease but a change in the body. you look unmarried. you have to think of cutting down your weight. ideally the problem in you is anovulation. unless you ovulate regular your periods wont come. but the treatment is ideally started after you get married as you dont need ovulation now. even if you take tablets now your periods would come regularly till you are on the tabs but once you stop them the periods would return back to the what they were before. so be patient and dont bother about your periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed