Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ammar Raza

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ammar Raza Endocrinologist, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ammar Raza
Dr. Ammar Raza is a renowned Endocrinologist in Austin Town, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Ammar Raza personally at Kare Eye Clinic in Austin Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ammar Raza and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kare Eye Clinic

183, A.G.Heights, K.B.A.R Road, Austin TownBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ammar Raza

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having pain in my shoulder and I am not able to move my hand upward and I am having thyroid and diabetes also What should I do.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am having pain in my shoulder and I am not able to move my hand upward and I am having thyroid and diabetes also
Wh...
HI, YOU SHOULD TAKE ACUPRESSURE TREATMENT. TAKE BIOCHEMIC KALI PHOS 6X+NAT SULPH 6X.4TAB EACH THRICE A DAY WITH WARM WATER.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I got diagnosed with TSH Level 10 and hypothyroid first time doctor prescribed 1 tab of thyronorm 50mcg daily morning empty. Is it ok or I should be take tablet 100 msg.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Dear Sir, I got diagnosed with TSH Level 10 and hypothyroid first time doctor prescribed 1 tab of thyronorm 50mcg dai...
Get repeat thyroid function tests after 3 months and depending on report your doctor will change dosage if at all required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands gets numb and swollen during sleep and while taking walk. I am diabetic and sugar is under control. Age 50 Yrs. It takes lot of time to gt normal. It is cold in the north.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My hands gets numb and swollen during sleep and while taking walk. I am diabetic and sugar is under control. Age 50 Y...
Hi When the temperature is too low, blood circulation reduces and causes paleness of skin and numbness too. Avoid exposure to cold, keep yourself warm ,do not take tobacco or coffee as nicotine and caffeine decrease blood circulation. Drink lots of water to prevent dehydration. Check your thyroid levels also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 32 male 5ft 4inch, 81kg, i have ppbs value 154, im taking glycomet 500 1tab after dinner. am i considered diabetic?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
The moment you take any medicine for diabetes you are said to be diabetic. And now your blood sugar levels will be misguiding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father right arm is very paining from last 3 months. and I think diabetes is the reason. am i right.?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
My father right arm is very paining from last 3 months. and I think diabetes is the reason. am i right.?
Right arm pain can b due to cervical problem or frozen shoulder problem. Tell him to take hot and cold fermentation 1 min each, for 5 reps. Twice in a day. If you need further assistance, please let me know. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and got iodine treatment for killing thyroid glands 3 years ago and taking thyronorm 150mg daily. My hdl level is low 24 only. I have family history of heart disease of blockage of arteries. What should I do to increase hdl and avoid dyslipidemia/heart attacks.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 52 years old and got iodine treatment for killing thyroid glands 3 years ago and taking thyronorm 150mg daily. M...
You need to follow some lifestyle related advice and some specific diet. Take high fibre, low fat, low oil diet. Consult in private on Lybrate or personally with information about your main complains, lifestyle, lab results and diet for detailed advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My self srinivas , my TSH level is. 7. 54uIU/ml by this is there any effect to sexual problems because my wife is not getting conceive so please suggest me.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Dr. My self srinivas , my TSH level is. 7. 54uIU/ml by this is there any effect to sexual problems because my wife...
7.4 is little hight. you need to start treatment. it will surely affect on your marital life and even fertility
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, its been two days, I was diagnosed by blood sugar around 560 one hour after my breakfast, same evening it was 166. Which treatment is better ayurvedic or allopathic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
There's no ayurvedic treatment for confirmed diabetes. Only allopathic drugs and diet control plus weight control are needed. Start on allopathic treatment immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control my sugar fluctuations, I also take human actrapid insulin 15 units before lunch and 20 units before dinner. After lunch my sugar level is above 275 and before dinner above 200 HOW I MAINTAIN MY SUGAR LEVEL?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control my sugar fluctuations, I also take human actrapid insulin 15 units before lunch and 20 units before di...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at the sugar levels, it is clear that insulin dosage is not adequate. There needs a better titration of insulin dosage. If need be a new drug can be added like sglt - 2 inhibitor. According to me first concentrate on fasting glucose level, keep a target value of 110 mg. If level is much higher, then increase the night time insulin by 2 units every 3 rd day, till the target level is achieved. Then target post lunch level, and titrate insulin dosage similarly. Plus can look at adding above mentioned drug. Those measures along with diet control and exercise should help in controlling blood sugar levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years male just found that I am diabetics and the range is 542 doctor have suggested me for insulin I am very much scared please help me out.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I am 27 years male just found that I am diabetics and the range is 542 doctor have suggested me for insulin I am very...
Dear friend, many of newly detected diabetics have sugars in range of 500-600 mg%. So you're not the odd man out although it's not good to see such high sugar readings. Please understand. That when sugar touches pancreas, insulin is released which takes sugar into the cell for energy production but with very high sugar pancreas becomes numb and doesn't release insulin in response to food. Under such condition pancreas doesn't respond to oral medications and hence insulin usage for initial one month or so helps immensely. Please follow your doctors advice without anxiety. Insulin is the safest and best drug provided dose is adjusted judiciously and diligently. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is currently suffering from thyroid problem. She is having weakness and drowsiness very much in the morning we are currently taking homeopathic treatment. But the major problem she is suffering of urination i.e there is always urge to urinate and drop by drop urine comes her water intake is quite good. I want to know whether we should see a gynaecologist or a urologist for her.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Patient on treatment for hypothyroidism, if on adequate dosage of levothyroxine, then TSH level should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms related to hypothyroidism are in check including weakness and even drowsiness. As regards repeated urination, consult the gynecologist and follow her/his advise. Also check her blood glucose level. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. Due to male pattern baldness I lost some hairs on forehead. Also the dencity of the hair reduced largely. I am having hyper thyroid but now its under control. How I can increase my hair growth and volume?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am 33 years old. Due to male pattern baldness I lost some hairs on forehead. Also the dencity of the hair reduced l...
For baldness or severe hair fall you can rub your scalp with the juice of white onion. This juice act as skin irritant it irritates the follicle{from where the hair grow} and grow the new hair.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 51 years diabetic patient whose blood sugar is always high in both sugar levels and use to take insulin dose of 30 in morning and evening. For last couple of months he is always suffering from motion/ vomiting/gastric problem. He don't smoke and drink his weight is 70 kgs I want to know good healthy diet and medication because he is becoming very weak energy less person.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My father is 51 years diabetic patient whose blood sugar is always high in both sugar levels and use to take insulin ...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. 1. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. 2. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. 3. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. 4. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. 5. Eat daily fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange. 6. Eat lot of proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. 7. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. 8. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person and I have a smoking habit and my weight is almost 103 KGS and have a huge stomach I don't walk at all because of mine knee problem please help me with this what should I do thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a diabetic person and I have a smoking habit and my weight is almost 103 KGS and have a huge stomach I don't wal...
Please change your life style and eating habits. Take three meal start each meal with huge salad eat slowly take minimum roti that missi one. Take fruits also in between. Please discuss on my site I will guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Diabetes? What are the symptoms of one getting it? Is it hereditary? What are the preventive Measures for it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is Diabetes? What are the symptoms of one getting it? Is it hereditary? What are the preventive Measures for it?
Diabetes is a disease occurring due to either lack of insulin or resistance to its action. It causes high blood glucose, which affects almost every system in the body, like eyes (retina), kidneys, small and large blood vessels, nervous system, heart and lower limbs particularly feet. It is a disease that runs in the family. However, t2 dm is also a prventable disease, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Which means regular exercise, diet control, avoiding alcohol and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 50 had undergone Thyroid operation/ surgery in 2011. She is adviced to take Thyronorm tablets daily. To maintain T3, T4.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 50 had undergone Thyroid operation/ surgery in 2011. She is adviced to take Thyronorm tablets daily. To m...
Mr Anil, She must have undergone thyroidectomy hence, thyroxine replacement therapy and this is for life time. If the dose is adequate she will be absolutely fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I consume a small quantity of jaggery every day. Is it harmful for my health or is it is okay? Can it cause sugar problems?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I consume a small quantity of jaggery every day. Is it harmful for my health or is it is okay? Can it cause sugar pro...
For normal person, its okay to consume small quantity of jaggery every day. But if have any risk factors of developing diabetes than you should check your blood sugar regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am madesh diabetic -2 since 3 years I take morning & evening one tablet & insulinbut not weight also very less 40 kg age is 30 & body improvement please give the best solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kaithal
I am madesh diabetic -2 since 3 years I take morning & evening one tablet & insulinbut not weight also very less 40 k...
Hello as per your query take protein rich diet.do yoga and meditation. avoid fried & spicy food. take ashwaghanda powder 1tsf bd with milk. Be happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed