Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ammar Raza

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. Ammar Raza Endocrinologist, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ammar Raza
Dr. Ammar Raza is a renowned Endocrinologist in Austin Town, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Ammar Raza personally at Kare Eye Clinic in Austin Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ammar Raza and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kare Eye Clinic

183, A.G.Heights, K.B.A.R Road, Austin TownBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ammar Raza

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Weakness. Hair fall. Weight gain. Dry skin. Excessive sleepiness and deems on feet are major symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want more time in sex. But recently only few seconds I enjoy. One year back I have indifey blood sugar. Regular I used medical. Present before breakfast 150 to 200. So please suggest any medical advice in sex long time.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello , there is some medicine to control your ejaculation. Use the sutra 30x tab. Before half an hour intercourse. For permanent treatment consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce uric acid pain the joints. Any medications/treatment for curing uric acid problem permanently.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
How to reduce uric acid pain the joints. Any medications/treatment for curing uric acid problem permanently.
There is no permanent cure, you can control it by medicine only. Take tablet foxstat 40 mg daily bed time. Avoid non veg except eggs, pulses in acute phase. For pain you can take pain killer for 4 to 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Is there any medicine which instantly lower the blood glucose level? Among Glimepiride, Metformin & Repaglinide which work faster? I take 10 iu insulin at bedtime. But Measured glucose level yesterday. Fasting 187 & PP 268. Shall I increase the amount of insulin?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Hi, Is there any medicine which instantly lower the blood glucose level? Among Glimepiride, Metformin & Repaglinide w...
Okly bedtime insulin isnt going to reduce ur sugar levels. You will need medications also depending upon other complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have hyperthyroidism for last 5 years I am taking regular treatment for that and my thyroid is in control but still I have problem with night sleep. That means I do not get sufficient sleep at night. Regards,

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Healthy sleep habits can make a big difference in your quality of life. Having healthy sleep habits is often referred to as having good sleep hygiene. Try to keep the following sleep practices on a consistent basis: Stick to a sleep schedule of the same bedtime and wake up time, even on the weekends. This helps to regulate your body's clock and could help you fall asleep and stay asleep for the night. Practice a relaxing bedtime ritual. A relaxing, routine activity right before bedtime conducted away from bright lights helps separate your sleep time from activities that can cause excitement, stress or anxiety which can make it more difficult to fall asleep, get sound and deep sleep or remain asleep. If you have trouble sleeping, avoid naps, especially in the afternoon. Power napping may help you get through the day, but if you find that you can't fall asleep at bedtime, eliminating even short catnaps may help. Exercise daily. Vigorous exercise is best, but even light exercise is better than no activity. Exercise at any time of day, but not at the expense of your sleep. Evaluate your room. Design your sleep environment to establish the conditions you need for sleep. Your bedroom should be cool – between 60 and 67 degrees. Your bedroom should also be free from any noise that can disturb your sleep. Finally, your bedroom should be free from any light. Check your room for noises or other distractions. This includes a bed partner's sleep disruptions such as snoring. Consider using blackout curtains, eye shades, ear plugs, "white noise" machines, humidifiers, fans and other devices. Sleep on a comfortable mattress and pillows. Make sure your mattress is comfortable and supportive. The one you have been using for years may have exceeded its life expectancy – about 9 or 10 years for most good quality mattresses. Have comfortable pillows and make the room attractive and inviting for sleep but also free of allergens that might affect you and objects that might cause you to slip or fall if you have to get up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sorry. I could not see report properly. It is actually fasting 111 after eaten 149. Pls tell me if it is normal sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sorry. I could not see report properly. It is actually fasting 111 after eaten 149. Pls tell me if it is normal sugar...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting 111 mg & pp 149 mg /100 ml is in the category of pre-diabetes. Normal blood glucose: 70 to 110 mg fasting, pp <140 mg, pre-diabetes fasting 108 to 125 mg & pp 141 to 199 mg. Confirmed diabetes fasting 126 mg and above & pp 200 mg and above. Since you are in a pre-diabetes stage, it necessary to take certain precautions like avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries and bakery items, items made from maida and high fat containing foods. Exercise regularly for 1 hour a day to maintain normal weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes? How to gain muscles? How to loose weight? What type of food do we in dieting?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to control diabetes?
How to gain muscles?
How to loose weight?
What type of food do we in dieting?
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat low fat and high protein content in your diet for dieting
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating Infertility Caused by PCOS With IVF

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Treating Infertility Caused by PCOS With IVF

PCOS is an abbreviation for Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. It is a problem that is caused in women when their hormones are out of balance. It affects menstrual periods and can even hinder conception when aggravated to an advanced stage. Many women having PCOS develop small cysts on their ovaries. These cysts might not be harmful, but they lead to hormonal imbalances. 

Common symptoms include:

  1. Gain of weight or Weight loss problems
  2. Acne
  3. Excess hair on body and face
  4. Irregularities in periods
  5. Fertility problems
  6. Depression

It is possible for most women with PCOS who fail to attain pregnancy easily to use other treatments to get pregnant. Using In vitro fertilization (IVF) is one such mode of treatment. The procedure is helpful if done within the age of forty. You should undergo IVF only in a high quality clinic under the supervision of an experienced doctor.

There is a considerable amount of risk of having a higher order multiple pregnancy due to treatment of PCOS infertility using injectable gonadotrophins. Recent developments have allowed the patients to maintain high rates of pregnancy while simultaneously controlling the risk of multiple pregnancy. A variant of the standard IVF treatment known as Blastocyst embryo transfer is useful in the control of multiple birth rates. Generally, success rates for IVF treatment in cases where infertility is caused due to PCOS is quite high.

IVF Protocols for PCOS
There are two simulation protocols that are commonly used with PCOS:

  1. Ganirelix with Lupron trigger protocol: Used to avoid ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome.
  2. PCOS down-regulation protocol

This protocol combines:

  1. Oral Contraceptive Pills
  2. Metformin

A calendar is followed for the down regulation protocol for PCOS. Before starting with Lupron, a dosage ( 500 mg, 3 times a day) of metformin is followed daily. After this, oral contraceptive pills are prescribed for around 21 days. Lupron coincides with the last 3 pills of birth control. 

Lupron is a subcutaneous injection of a medicine that is taken once daily. Simulation of the ovaries is initiated after 6 or 7 days without using pills. It is very important with polycystic ovary that the dose of FSH hormone is properly controlled and that the ovarian response is cautiously monitored. Over response to the treatment can cause ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome. This should be avoided.

1 person found this helpful

I haven taking Ebuxo 40twice a day to address ankle pain caused by uric acid level of 7.2. Will you suggest any drug to melt down rate crystals.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
hi..continue with your medicines.you are not taking medicines for uric acid ..you can take for uric acid...tab.zyloric 100 mg 1od after meal for 15 days and go for test uric acid for find out how r level of it now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have borderline Thyroid issues . My TSH has been 5.15 to 6 since last 2-3 years but is maintained . I do not feel other symptoms except for excessive hairfall plus mood swings (anger/irritation) only close to the monthly cycle. No Weight Gain . But weight loss is slow. Should I take a medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have borderline Thyroid issues . My TSH has been 5.15 to 6 since last 2-3 years but is maintained . I do not feel o...
Lybrate-user, usually tsh level between 6 to 9.9 mu/l is considered as sub-clinincal hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. But sometimes if symptomsof hypothyroidism are seen and are troublesome and if t4 level is low, then treatment may be given. Since you have no major issues, then there is no need for treatment. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid maida and bakery items. Also high fat milk products.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main symptoms of the disease diabetes and in this condition what type food should take?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the main symptoms of the disease diabetes and in this condition what type food should take?
Often, there are no symptoms. When symptoms do occur, they include excessive thirst or urination, fatigue, weight loss or blurred vision. Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in diabetic 121/185, long time standing, i have pain in legs and feet, how to control it please advice me .I have medicin emty stomok one tablet zxlx 1mf

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Sir you meet your Diabetologist / Consultant who is treating you and report your problem. You shall have to exclude any Neuropathy or Myopathy which is a complication of Diabetes. Please do not ignore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female aged 55 years I have been diagnosed with diabetics bp and thyroid and now cholesterol is a problem please suggest me how to control ?all these is sugar in the urine ok or is there is a complication.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Urine sugar appears only after blood sugar has crossed the renal threshold of 180 which means blood id always in dangerous hypoglycemia. Test your fbs< rbs edit a
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diabetes from last 2 years. She daily takes medicine named as glycomet gp2 for diabetes. 2 days ago when her blood test is taken, her blood glucose level shown as 340 So my question. Is whether 340 diabetes can be controlled be tablet or is there any need to take insulin injection.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mom has diabetes from last 2 years.
She daily takes medicine named as glycomet gp2 for diabetes. 2 days ago when h...
Hello, With such values she has to get support grow insulin and medicines. Speak to the endocrinologist, she is likely to need both. Atleast temporarily. A.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch me, it is so horror ible so please suggest me for it. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir,   I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch m...
Important points to control diabetes: a) daily 30 min walk twice in a day b) eat right, no fast food, no oily food, no spicy food c) no rice, no potatoes d) add more vegetables and salad e) no alcohol, no smoking f) weekly monitoring of weight and bp g) blood investigations like lipid profile and hba1c
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maintaining Diet In Diabetes

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Maintaining Diet In Diabetes

A lifestyle disease such as diabetes is never nice to have, isn’t it? Also, when a person has diabetes, there are some things of which more should be had and then, there are some whose consumption should be scaled back. So what exactly does a diet for a person who has diabetes look like?

Breakfast is said to be the most important meal of the day as it kicks off the metabolism for the day. Having a large breakfast is quite important so as to take care of the body, but this only makes sense if the food that is being eaten for breakfast is healthy enough. It is quite a good idea to have some porridge. While it is true that porridge is a carbohydrate-rich food item, what it also has is a great amount of soluble fibre. In fact, this sort of fibre takes some time to digest, so it reduces the pangs of hunger, which would have normally made a person eat unhealthy junk and fast food.

In a world of food that is processed, packaged and picked up from the supermarket, people are just not eating the correct amount of fruits and vegetables as they should. What is important to keep in mind is that vegetables are to be had in multiple portions on a daily basis, but these vegetables must be low in starch content. This means that for a person who has diabetes, vegetables which should not be eaten include potatoes, sweet potatoes, peas as well as corn.

On the other hand, the sort of vegetables which are to be eaten include broccoli and spinach. Spinach is also very good for increasing the level of haemoglobin in the blood. Also, making use of cinnamon extract is good as it has the potential to cut a person’s sugar levels by up to a tenth.

While it is not true that potatoes and other starchy foods should be completely avoided, a diabetic person should watch the amount of them that is being consumed by him or her. The reason for this is that starch-filled vegetables have high amounts of carbohydrates, which are generally responsible for raising the level of blood sugar. This is surely the last thing a diabetic person would want or need.

If you notice, strawberries have some sugar content, but they are a lot better than biscuits and other snacks. So in case a diabetic person wants to nibble on something, sweet fruits are always a better option. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist.

3834 people found this helpful

I am 41 years old and had gall bladder surgery last years but even today I feel indigestion and stomach ache. I also have fibroid in my stomach and bulky liver. Tell me about sort of food I should eat? And exercises. I am diabetic too.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 41 years old and had gall bladder surgery last years but even today I feel indigestion and stomach ache. I also ...
You should take small frequent food, low in fat, rich in fiber. You can take it 5 to 7 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, kya me bina prescription ke thyroid test kara sakti hu. It is safe or not kya yeh test empty stomach karana hota hai.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Ha, jarur kara sakti hai. Eske liye koi local pathology center ya phir corporate pathology lab jaise thyrocare/srl/lal path etc ke authorized collection center se contact kar sakti hai. Safe hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ABC of Diabetes

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Chennai
ABC of Diabetes

Simple steps in Diabetes Management -

A - A1c , its 3 months average blood sugar.. it should be around 7 %

B - Blood pressure ideally it should be around 130/80 mmhg

C - Cholesterol... both good and bad cholesterol has to be in good nos

View All Feed