Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ameer Ali Badami

MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

27 Years Experience
Dr. Ameer Ali Badami MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
27 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ameer Ali Badami
Dr. Ameer Ali Badami is a renowned General Physician in Richmond Town, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 27 years. He studied and completed MD - Internal Medicine . He is currently practising at Altus Diagnostics in Richmond Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ameer Ali Badami on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Internal Medicine - Banglore Medical College - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Altus Diagnostics

No.4, Nr Johnson Market, Leonard Lane, Richmond TownBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ameer Ali Badami

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Frequent Urination - Can it be a Sign Enlarged Prostate

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Frequent Urination - Can it be a Sign Enlarged Prostate

The condition of enlarged prostate occurs due to the enlargement of a man’s prostate gland, with the passage in time. Also known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), it is more common in men over the age of 60. Some cases might have symptoms and others may be symptomless. Although the causes are relatively unknown, it is evident that BPH is not a form of cancer, neither does it cause cancer. The prostate is located below the bladder and is responsible for producing the fluid needed by semen. The growth of the prostate tissue that is associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia begins near the inner prostate which is a tissue ring around the urethra. Its growth is generally inward.

Causes
It is of common knowledge that in males, the urine originates from the bladder and flows through the urethra. BPH is a condition where the prostate experiences a benign i.e. non cancerous enlargement which leads to blockage of urine flow through the urethra (the urinary duct). The resultant enlargement, caused due to the gradual multiplication of cells, subjects the urethra to extra pressure. Further narrowing of the urethra causes more contraction of the bladder, resulting in the urine being forcefully pushed out of the body.

With time, the condition leads to the bladder muscles gradually becoming thicker, stronger and oversensitive. Contraction occurs even due to the presence of small amounts of urine, giving rise to frequent needs of urination. At one point, the bladder muscle is unable to overcome the effects of the narrowed urethra. Due to this, urine does not pass properly and the urethra is not emptied.

Some of the common symptoms of enlarged prostate include:
1. Frequent urination
2. Urgency to urinate
3. Difficulty during urination
4. A slow or weak urinary stream
5. Requirement of extra effort to urinate
6. Interrupted sleep due to need of urination

Further risks
Sometimes, when the bladder is not emptied completely, a risk of urinary tract infections develops. Some other serious problems which can be a result of enlarged prostate include blood in urine, bladder stones as well as acute urinary retention (inability to urinate). In some rare cases, kidney and/or bladder damage might also result from such a condition. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

1844 people found this helpful

I am getting always fever, cough, cold. And also I cant sleep due to body pains and I am also not feeling hungry, feeling very uneasy. I am eating only chapati and bread, milk and please suggest me what precautions should I take ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am getting always fever, cough, cold. And also I cant sleep due to body pains and I am also not feeling hungry, fee...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- take arsenic 200, 5 drops, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health. Good day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, every time my head is pain its to much so i want to know is it migrean or what is the simtome of migrrean please tell me and give me advice

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir,  every time  my head is pain  its to much so  i want to know is it migrean or what is the simtome of migrrean...
it may be due to migraine, take crocin pain relief one sos for headache, consult if not ok in one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sciatica from last 20 to 25 days. The pain goes with medicines like combiflam but it still comes again in early morning.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Long term combiflam use may lead to peptic ulcer and kidney damage. Pregabalin/gabapentin/nortriptyline is a better option which act on pain pathways. Discuss these issue with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and unmarried. Problem is I do not erections frequently. Sometimes I do get nocturnal and morning erections and sometimes not at all. Sometimes I get sexually aroused by thinking of and watching intimate scenes and sometimes not at all. Even if erections is there it does not remain for longer duration. I am really frustrated from last 2 years. Pls guide me. Thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 23 years old and unmarried. Problem is I do not erections frequently. Sometimes I do get nocturnal and morning e...
Hello- Incidental weak erections are normal. Like professional athletes, sometimes you just have “an off day”. For some, a weak erection is an occasional problem; for others, a chronic issue. Weak erections are not random; they are due to one of four reasons: because of penile injury that inhibits blood flow; because of insufficient blood flow to the penile sponge-like tissues; because penile tissues cannot maintain blood; or because blood flow exits out of the veins unexpectedly. The cause for each of these problems varies from drugs and progressive age to improper diet and excessive masturbation. It can be recovered with few weeks of treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food should be consumed during fissure and how to keep oneself out of constipation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What food should be consumed during fissure and how to keep oneself out of constipation?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yrs old. I have diabetes for last 3 years. What is the best way to control it

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Live a healthy lifestyle, avoid smoking/drinking, exercise regularly, avoid stress, get your blood tests done regularly and don't miss any follow-up with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am facing erection problem and when my penis get erected it will discharge sperm shortly. Some time when I think about sex or see porn, my penis get erected (but not as much harder as before) and without touching my penis it will ejaculate. Doctor I am planning to get married. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Doctor I am facing erection problem and when my penis get erected it will discharge sperm shortly. Some time when I t...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. Consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. Results within 10 days once you start treatment. Pe is common problem and can be easily cured with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Some of the common cause is excessive masterbation, over excitement, harmonal imbalance, side effects of some medicines etc. Consult to discuss your problem in details. We will educate you on sex, sexual issues its causes. Solution. Do not worry once treatment starts you will see results within 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex first time with my fiancé and it was unprotected. We didn't have sex for very long only a couple minutes because I was scared, night my periods I just wanted to know what I should think/know abt I vil get pregnant if I take pill any side affects who to now need helps.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If menses have not arrived, and its been a week, then get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy first. If its just 72 hrs, then take an emergency contraceptive pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do in uric acid without getting medicine now my report is 6.3 and pain in toes in morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid pickles and papads in your diet and also eat freshly prepared home made food and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 28 years old and his penis foreskin is still not open. It's look like a child.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My brother is 28 years old and his penis foreskin is still not open. It's look like a child.
does he faces any difficulty while urinating?? if yes then get him examined by nearest surgeon/urologist immediately.. he'll get the skin retracted medically.its a very short duration procedure
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Most of sexual anxieties and problems are due misconceptions; here are few common male misconceptions.
1 person found this helpful

My father age is 57. All medical reports ok. He gets headache and sometimes behos (unconscious). Also say some times pain in neck. I think its due to tension. What you think. Any exercises or anything you suggest?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father age is 57. All medical reports ok. He gets headache and sometimes behos (unconscious). Also say some times ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 m and suffering from a continuous head heaviness and crippling fatigue from last 20 years. My symptoms are: head pulsation (felt as head heaviness, coldness (menthol like feeling) and tingling throughout the body accompanied by fatigue and pain. .The symptoms are worse in morning and wax and wane all the time with my feet also having a bad cold burning sensation intermittently. On top of the symptoms mentioned above, there is a mild overlapped/superimposed discomfort (running through the left side of head) getting me a feel to crack my neck head joint on the left side. Occasionally, this discomfort worsens into a full blown nauseatic painful unilateral headache (left side) with a very sharp pain felt at the head neck joint on the left side and also through the head on the left side itself. Not only this, the pain, during these episodes also spreads into the whole left side of the body (into shoulder, arm, back, leg and foot) and I kind of get a feeling to crack all the joints on the left side of my body, specially the neck head joint as it kind of mitigates and releases the pain. Furthermore, on some very rare occasions, while travelling in the car, there have been episodes where my nausea and tingling have become so bad that my hands have gotten clenched tightly (without any unconsciousness. However, they become better within 5 10 minutes after getting out of the car and taking fresh air. I have mild scoliosis ,restricted ROM of neck, bertolotti syndrome, vitamin b12 deficiency (234), c6-c7 nerve compression. The symptoms seem to suggest a cervicogenic headache but doctors don't agree because the symptoms are systemic well. Infact ,to some extent, I too agree with them as I have observed that it is the mint cold feeling in the extremities that precedes and starts off all the symptoms. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 28 m and suffering from a continuous head heaviness and crippling fatigue from last 20 years. My symptoms are: h...
According to the details given by you I am suggesting a homoeopathic medicine. See if it helps. Even if it does not in case then also I advise you to continue with the homoeoapthic treatment as I am sure your complaints have better solution in homoeopathy. Take Can notharis 200 1 dose every week. Better consult for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm 20 years old male. I had visited an orthopedic surgeon a few days reconstruction surgery, since the ligament has completely torn. He also said the cost for the surgery. He said RUPEES 40 THOUSAND excluding the hospital charges. Including the hospital charges, he said RUPEES 60 THOUSAND. I forgot to ask him the type of graft which would be used. My question is, At this price range, what kind of graft is available? Please help me. Thank you.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Hello doctor, I'm 20 years old male. I had visited an orthopedic surgeon a few days reconstruction surgery, since the...
Most surgeons would harvest the hamstring tendons for using as grafts for ligament reconstruction in the knee. That usually would not determine the cost. Its the usage of the fixation devices that would determine the cost. Usually nonabsorbable interference screws are cheaper.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Piles, there is a substance outside the rectum like grape (Mooka). How to cure this. One option is surgery and other is a knot of horse hair tail. What you advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
In Piles, there is a substance outside the rectum like grape (Mooka). How to cure this. One option is surgery and oth...
Surgery is the definitive option. Kindly do not use knot of horse hair. You can also manage it conservatively with high fiber diet and medications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my mother suffering from TB and blood sugar since last 5 year , how to cure tb please help ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
TB is completly curable with proper treatment. In your case DM should be well controlled.If she is having TB for 5years,then a difficult case due mismanagement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 10 days ago my mother developed breathing problem, cough, burps and doctor told that she has weak heart and bp problem. Please tell what we can do to strengthen the heart function and also in what way she should sleep at night? what care she should take?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
Around 10 days ago my mother developed breathing problem, cough, burps and doctor told that she has weak heart and bp...
Your mother is very young at 50. I would suggest you see a good physician who will examine you and get some tests done. I can help you when you share the reports with me, please dont waste time,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment