Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ambujakshi

Ayurveda, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Ambujakshi Ayurveda, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ambujakshi
Dr. Ambujakshi is an experienced Ayurveda in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Ayurdeep in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ambujakshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1231, 9th Main Road, Vijayanagar. Landmark: Near Vijayanagar Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have yellowish eye and yellowish skin and I feel very weak so what I do? Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have yellowish eye and yellowish skin and I feel very weak so what I do? Please help me.
Get liver function tests done to rule out jaundice. Take lots of liquid, fat free diet till you get reports.

Dear doctor, I'm worrying with acnes with black spots which are stubborn all over my face, shoulders and back. I'm 19 years old now. Please help me get rid off. Thank you, Rahul Ganji.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor,
I'm worrying with acnes with black spots which are stubborn all over my face, shoulders and back. I'm 19...
This requires both local application of suitable specific herbal paste and internal consumption of herbal preparations which detox the body and help in getting fair healthy skin and color.

I am a 18year old Male. My question is:- HOW TO INCREASE HEIGHT? My height is - 5feet 6inch. My father's height is - 5feet 5inch. My mothers height is - 5feet 3inch. I'have been doing regular stretching exercise for nearly 4months. drinker ashwagandha power with milk for 50days. I even consulted a orthopaedic doctor, and he said to inject Decadurabolin injection 2time with 21days gap between each. Did this all but my height did not increased an inch. So please suggest me any other way to increase my height minimum 2inches! How to increase height?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 18year old Male.
My question is:- HOW TO INCREASE HEIGHT?
My height is - 5feet 6inch. My father's height is - ...
Hello- injectios and hormonal medicines are not safe for the use so do not even think about that. Ashwagandha powder that you are taking builds your muscle mass not height. There are different medicines in ayurveda for height gain upto the age of 19, as the spinal curvature of the vertebrae can be used to increase your height by certain postures like padmasana, tadasana and hanging exercises.
1 person found this helpful

I am seriously suffering with huge hair fall I'm turned in to bold head please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am seriously suffering with huge hair fall I'm turned in to bold head please help me.
There are various reasons for getting hair fall. Nutritional deficiency, stress, acute illness like malaria, typhoid, jaundice, chronic illness like diabetes, thyroid can trigger the hair fall, Smoking, excessive alcohol intake. Hair is made up of minerals, protein and iron. Any deficiency can lead to hair fall. Take Proteins are more in sprouts, beans, nuts, soya. Green, help to nourish the hair roots. Take lots of salads, diced fresh fruit, Green Leafy Vegetables like Spinach, Lettuce, Leafy Greens, Turnip Greens, Broccoli, Beans and Green Peppers, Almonds/4 Walnuts on alternate day’s and 2Dates/2Figs on also alternate day’s and 2 prunes daily. One glass of Milk per day if possible cow’s milk,, 10 – 12 glass of water per day For professional advice please consult privately.
2 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old male and have huge hair fall in last 1 year, how to release from this problem?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old male and have huge hair fall in last 1 year, how to release from this problem?
Avoid hair styles that pull hair tight: A lot of people use hair styles that need tight pulling of hair. This process of hair styling causes friction among hair strands and results in hair breakage. This condition is known as Tractional Alopecia.

Please sir I want to know the problems. Of HIV. How it starts. Also please tell me about The Dengue. Which has become a very serious problem these days?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please sir I want to know the problems. Of HIV. How it starts.
Also please tell me about The Dengue. Which has become...
Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal if Dengue Hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome developed Once bitten it takes about 3-10 days for the symptoms to appear. The most common symptoms are – 1.High fever 2.Severe Headache 3.Pain behind the eyes 4.Nausea and vomiting 5.Swollen lymph node 6.Muscle and Joint Pain 7.Exhaustion 8.Skin rash ABOUT HIV: HIV is transmitted by infected blood, semen or vaginal secretions not transmitted through ordinary contact — hugging, kissing, dancing or shaking hands — with someone who has HIV or AIDS. HIV can't be transmitted through the air, water or insect bites. HIV is transmitted by infected blood, semen or vaginal secretions not transmitted through ordinary contact — hugging, kissing, dancing or shaking hands — with someone who has HIV or AIDS. HIV can't be transmitted through the air, water or insect bites. Symptoms of early HIV infection are fever Pain in joint muscle ache sore throat enlarged Lymph nodes rash tiredness weakness unintentional weight loss
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir. can you please tell me how to decrease sugar level.?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. can you please tell me how to decrease sugar level.?
Do you have diabetes? if yes then take specific oral anti diabetic tablets like tablet k - glim m1 depending on sugar levels either once or twice a day half hour before food. Apart from that avoid deep fried foods, direct sweets and mango, banana, chikkoos. Exercise regularly for 1 h and maintain your weight near nor for you height.

I am suffering from fever with cold and I have also pain in my backbone I take many medicine but not cure me what I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever with cold and I have also pain in my backbone I take many medicine but not cure me what I do.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.

Is it injurious to health drinking salt water early morning daily basis to clean the colon.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is it injurious to health drinking salt water early morning daily basis to clean the colon.
Per day requirement of salt is about 0.75 teaspoon. Anything above it will be harmful. Colon is nothing but Large intestine and our digestive system is efficient enough to push out waste products without any additional salt or such stuff. Yes, as a good habit for good digestion and expulsion of waste, its good to have lot of water and fibrous fruits and Veggies. Rest the body will take care.

Doctor I usually waking for late night. I am bot able to sleep at 10 pm. And there is so paining everyday in my head. please help that how to sleep early in night.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Doctor I usually waking for late night. I am bot able to sleep at 10 pm. And there is so paining everyday in my head....
Hi 1. You have to first have a natural circadian rhythm a. Try to go to sleep and get up at the same time every day. B. And wake at the same time 2. Food a. Do not take coffee or tea after 6 pm b. Milk can be taken 3. Light a. Cover the windows and doors with curtains and avoid light b. Avoid watching tv lying in bed c. Avoid mobile phones / tablets 4. Exercise a. Walk for 45 minutes after dinner b. Take a bath after that hope you found the answer helpful. Try the above simple techniques for two weeks and let me know how much you have improved take care.
1 person found this helpful

I have burnt spots on my hands which I got while cooking and they are not going what should I do to prevent it?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have burnt spots on my hands which I got while cooking and they are not going what should I do to prevent it?
Hi1) apply mixture of aloe vera gel and divya godhan ark on burn spots, two times in a day, gives you good result in 30 days thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have a pain in my stomach n sometime vomiting n acidity. So please give me some advice n I need best treatment.

Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my stomach n sometime vomiting n acidity.
So please give me some advice n I need best treatment.
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
3 people found this helpful

I Do Gym For More Dan 3 Years I Had Consumed Proteins & Gainers Den Gained A Bulky Body. My Weight Is 78 I am Planning To Bring It Into 70 or 75 Bcoz I Want My Veins To Be Visible. I Do Walking n Jogging Since Few Days. I Want To Bring Veins without Complete Muscle Loss. Is Der Any Supplements For Bringing Veins Or Is It Naturally Possible ? Den How? please Suggest.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I Do Gym For More Dan 3 Years I Had Consumed Proteins & Gainers Den Gained A Bulky Body. My Weight Is 78 I am Plannin...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss eat fresh vegetables daily. Avoid having sugar completely. Eat whole wheat bread instead of white bread; avoid everything made from white flour and make whole wheat bread, chapattis and brown rice a way of life. Do not skip a meal and eat three meals a day. Drink plenty of water to eliminate the toxins from the system. Limit your fat intake to 2-3 teaspoons a day. Increase the fiber intake as it provides a sense of fullness and also prevents hunger pangs. Take antioxidants for protecting the body against the toxins released during weight loss. Exercise catalyzes your efforts to lose weight and even regular walking for thirty minutes can give you the benefits of an aerobics exercise. To improve the metabolism, try increasing the duration, frequency, intensity of your daily workout. Remember that maintaining the ideal weight is a lifetime commitment and not a short-term affair. Firmly believe that the pleasure of being trim and healthy is far better than the pleasure of eating unwisely.

When I try to do a sex I finish the job so quickly, how can I continue the sex for a long time without the fast end, is there any ointment or so to give much more sex time?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
When I try to do a sex I finish the job so quickly, how can I continue the sex for a long time without the fast end, ...
You can apply xylocain gel 2% 10 min. Before over head of. Penis and massage it then wash. Then be intimate.

I go for urine each 2 an three hour in one day till sleeping in night. But when sleep than go after 5 to 7 hours. After urine I am feeling not completely finis. After waiting some second come some drop of urine. This type problem face from last one year. Wher I am going urine after some time why ants found at there? this is seem from last week.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There is retention of urine. Please get following test done to confirm and then revert- 1. Urine routine exam 2. Usg kub and post void urine 3. Blood sugar fasting/pp.
1 person found this helpful

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).

Hi doctor.I am suffering from pimples from the last 1 year.I had cholestrol.But now cholestrol is normal.Stil pimples are coming.If i do laser treatment.Can the marks be erased?please help me

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Pimples have nothing to do with cholesterol, lot many causatve factors are there .Laser is last mode of treatment , try using Berberis Aquifolium cream (Homeo) and maintain diet regimen refraing spicy,sour,fried etc. Drink plenty of water , juices.
2 people found this helpful

I have black spots nd pimples also. I had used medicine 1 year but no result. What can I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have black spots nd pimples also. I had used medicine 1 year but no result.
What can I do?
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.

In my face so many nail marks are their So what types of cream I use to remove this mark? please suggest me. Give me the solution.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
In my face so many nail marks are their
So what types of cream I use to remove this mark? please suggest me.
Give me ...
Follow it. * eat turmeric 1 tsp before meal * eat ajvayan 1 tsp & jeera 1 tsp after each meal * avoid sour salty spice food * avoid curd, but take butter milk * use only cow milk & ghee * avoid stress, late sleep, day sleep, oily food, cold water * for local application use kumkumadi lepam of nagarjun pharma.
4 people found this helpful

I get headaches on one side of the forehead at a time, I don't understand whether this is sinusitis or migraine?

D.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I get headaches on one side of the forehead at a time, I don't understand whether this is sinusitis or migraine?
May be sinusitis, so you can take a homoeo medicine Kali bich 30,5 drops in little water thrice daily for one months.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed