Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aliya Zainab

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Aliya Zainab General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Aliya Zainab
Dr. Aliya Zainab is a popular General Physician in Benson Town, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Health Care Clinic in Benson Town, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aliya Zainab on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#80, Krishnamma Garden, JC NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aliya Zainab

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have some piles problem. I was suffered since 3 months ,could you please give me suggestion.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have some piles problem. I was suffered since 3 months ,could you please give me suggestion.
The blood vessels around the anus and in the rectum will stretch under pressure and may swell or bulge. Inflamed veins (hemorrhoids) can develop when pressure increases in the lower rectum. This may be due to: Chronic constipation. Chronic diarrhea. Lifting heavy weights. Pregnancy. Straining when passing a stool. Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercise. Radish Juice Soothes Digestive System 1.Radish juice taken in the morning and night is one of the best home remedies for piles. Start with 1/4 a cup and increase to 1/2 a cup gradually over a period of 1 month. Local application of radish paste mixed with honey can help ease pain. 2.eat 2 banana daily. 3.Ripe Bananas Relieve Pains Boil 1 ripe banana in 1 cup of milk, mash well. Having this mixture at least 3 - 4 times a day helps ease pain associated with piles. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result. If you want medicine consult privately. Tip -drink 8 glass water / day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25. I had sinus problem for which I gone through an operation. But afterwards my problems didn't get solved. My nerves in brain around my right side sculp still pains. What to do ?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Probably you don't seem to have a sinus problem and may be you are suffering from some head ache including migraine, tension head ache, vascular head ache etc. A proper history would be suffice for a diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a relative female who has thyroid problem but is not being diagnosed properly. She has tsh level of 100 and now suffers migraine. Kindly suggest course of action.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have a relative female who has thyroid problem but is not being diagnosed properly. She has tsh level of 100 and no...
A level TSH 100 shows a highly uncontrolled hypothyroidism. The direct evidence for controlled hypothyroidism is a normal report of tsh which shows that it is within range. If the tsh is higher than the upper range then the dose will be increased and if the tsh is lower than the lower range then the dose will decreased. If the tsh is within range then you have controlled hypothyroid state and the dose will be carried on as such. Currently if she is on any medicine then the dose needs to be escalated and if she is not on any medicine then she needs to be started ASAP.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu and how to take precautions for that if you gotta protect yourself?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
What are the symptoms of flu and how to take precautions for that if you gotta protect yourself?
Hi! Fever, running nose, congestion in nose and throat, body pains and headache, burning in eyes, dehydration etc To prevent it Personal hygiene, and stay away from people who have flu Drink plenty of water Take precautions during the rainy and Cold weathers Maintain good ventilation at home Stay fit Sleep well Don't strain yourself hard all of a sudden. Thank u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is married from 3 years but dnt have baby till now and I am giving information about there this month scan. Scan shows that uterus is normal nulliparous/nongravid size and is anteverted and anteflexed in the midline. Myometrium is normal. Endometrium is unusually thin and the total combined thickness of both layers of endometrium is 2 mm. Both ovaries are very small and poorly visible and devoid of follicles. The right ovary is 20 mm×17 mm and left ovary is 16×8 mm and menses come only pills and I want to know that she can get pregnant in future with these complications plzzzz help usss and give us a fair solution.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
My cousin is married from 3 years but dnt have baby till now and I am giving information about there this month scan....
Hi lybrate-user. You have to consult an I fertitility specialist. From usg I can make out that her ovaries are small so most probably the egg is not forming, there seems to be a deficiency of hormones that's why she is not getting spontaneous periods and the uterine lining is so thin. The Dr. Can check the ovarian reserve by doing amh blood test nd seeing the antral follicle count on usg. Accordingly medicine can be given if possible for egg formation and thickening of uterine lining.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cost of a digital hearing aid, as recently we got a pta done for my father's hearing problem and have been advised a digital hearing aid of minimum 6 band. What are the options available along with prices? will the cost of hearing aid be covered under health insurance? thanks.

MASLP
Speech Therapist, Hyderabad
Hearing aid prices vary depending on features offered. To improve the quality of life, technology has various options to choose from. Prices range from 3000 to 3 lacs based on brand.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and now I have done my surgery for stone at my urine bag (don't now name part of body) now feeling better. So kindly suggest diet chart for better health in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 28 years old and now I have done my surgery for stone at my urine bag (don't now name part of body) now feeling ...
Please Recurrence of stones are common Please take plenty of water regularly Avoid paneer, dairy products, tomatoes, spinach, for few days Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an surgery in my spine during December, 2009 Now my problems are I cannot sit in office constantly for 10 to 5 am nor I can't walk constantly for 10-15 minutes & right leg have some mile pain, less power, as result I am suffering from mental depression. Any pain management is there to reduce the pain or any treatment to overcome the pain. please advice me.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Madurai
I had an surgery in my spine during December, 2009  Now my problems are I cannot sit in office constantly for 10 to 5...
You need some lifestyle modifications. Better avoid sitting or standing for a long time. Take a small walk every 30 minutes. Selected yoga postures by a good and experienced yoga therapist can help. Ayurvedic massage will help a lot for such problems. Above all, physical and mental relaxation is most important than any other treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. I am 66 years old and regularly taking acitrome 3 mg for last 16 yrs. After heart operation on 05-09-1999 for aortic valve and root change. Is it ok based on advancement of medical science, 2. Please inform some generic medicine to replace the medicine. Thanks.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
1. I am 66 years old and regularly taking acitrome 3 mg for last 16 yrs. After heart operation on 05-09-1999 for aort...
Yes acitrom is okay - monitor the dose so as to keep your inr in the therapeutic range. Generic name is acenocoumarol.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 old, height 5.1 inc n my pennis is not in normal size so how to have a penis little bit big in size?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi I am 23 old, height 5.1 inc n my pennis is not in normal size so how to have a penis little bit big in size?
It's growth depends on body's overall growth...which has occurred by now....if u want it to increase there is no specific method..other than plastic surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Patients with acidity should avoid chocolates and peppermint

Persistent acidity is usually due to reflux of acid from the stomach into the food
pipe. Mild cases of acidity reflux can usually be managed with lifestyle and dietary modifications along with antacids, H2 blockers and proton pump inhibitors.

However, patients in whom lifestyle management along with empirical treatment is unsuccessful or who have symptoms suggestive of complicated diseases should undergo endoscopy to rule out cancer of the food pipe, a condition linked with persistent acidity.

Symptoms that may suggest complicated disease include loss of appetite, loss of weight and difficulty in swallowing food, bleeding and signs of systemic illness.

Lifestyle changes for reflux involve elevation of head and of the body, avoidance of food before sleep and avoidance of food which makes the food pipe valve lax. The examples of such foods include fatty food, chocolates, peppermint and excessive intake of alcohol.

Hurry, worry and curry are the three main factors that cause acidity apart from alcohol and smoking.

People with acidity should consume less of fermented, sour, salty and pungent foods.
2 people found this helpful

Is masturbation harmful for the future if I am doing 2-3 timed a week. Will it create a prblm for the baby born in future? please hrlp me sir.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Is masturbation harmful for the future if I am doing 2-3 timed a week. Will it create a prblm for the baby born in fu...
For masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbation. Control masturbition. Do not do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my recent blood test uric acid found 6. 00 mg/dl. I done blood test to find reason behind joint pain. Please guide me, I can' t avoid non veg.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Uric acid levels of 6 is not very high, but try to avoid red meat and rice intake and see whether it helps you or not? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, im 19 years old, My penis is not erecting properly, I used to masturbate often, gradually my penis size became small I didn't notice that but now my penis is not erecting properly and while masturbating semen is like water sometimes only white forms comes out, please suggest some natural home tips to recover this problem. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, im 19 years old, My penis is not erecting properly, I used to masturbate often, gradually my penis size became sm...
This all are side effects of masturbation. A small penis could lead to a lot of complications in your life, including: anxiety and stress related to sex, low body image and lack of self confidence, low libido due to stress and poor body image, relationship problems due to lack of sexual activity, erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, weak erections, overall dissatisfaction from your sexual life. Though you will continue to have normal physiological functioning, a small penis size and its ensuing results could wreak havoc on your personal life. So if you feel you do not have a normal penis size, and it is causing you anxiety, you should opt for penis enlargement treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homoeopathy and Psoriasis

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathy and Psoriasis
Homoeopathy stimulates body's own healing process

It works at root level and restores deviated immunity back to normalcy.
It works by addressing the genetic tendencies
Homeopathy uses natural medicinal substances in ultra-minute quantity rendering a treatment that is extremely effective yet absolutely free from any side-effects whatsoever.

How much time does it take?
Psoriasis is an obstinate and chronic disease. There is no shortcut to its cure.

The length of treatment varies form case to case, depending of the following factors:
Duration of psoriasis
Areas affected. Affection of scalp and nails takes longer.
Extent of spread (psoriasis only on skin is easier to treat. Joint affection (psoriatic arthritis) is relatively difficult to treat.)
Previous medication (extensive use o oral cortisone may delay the course of treatment)
General health and associated diseases
Most patients observe positive results in about 3 to 6 weeks.
10 people found this helpful

Is diabetes patients eat cashew nut. My mother have diabetes and she is taking tablets for it. So please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is diabetes patients eat cashew nut. My mother have diabetes and she is taking tablets for it. So please suggest me.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for your question. Cashew nuts can be taken by a diabetes patient but in a very limited quantity, about 5 pieces per day or so. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Science suggests that marijuana has anti-carcinogenic elements n it's cure to more than 20 life threatening diseases like Alzheimer n depression etc. Why is it still illegal? What actually makes it illegal? Does it cause more harm than a cigarette or alcohol? Please substantiate. Thank you.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Science suggests that marijuana has anti-carcinogenic elements n it's cure to more than 20 life threatening diseases ...
There are no proven benefits of marijuana over cancer. It use as a treatment for depression or alzheimer's is questionable just for the reason of risk benefit ratios. It's illegal to use marijuana sine it is a psychoactive substance prone for dependence and association with other drugs and antisocial activities. Also marijuana or cannabis may precipitate psychosis with long term use. Hence it's use for any indication is simply a leap in the dark, unless we have evidence based studies for active ingredients of the substance.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't digest even the light weighted foods and it gets out of my body in the form of motions from past 2 days. what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I can't digest even the light weighted foods and it gets out of my body in the form of motions from past 2 days. what...
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to escape from danger fever this fever is affected our death how to escape from this fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to escape from danger fever this fever is affected our death how to escape from this fever?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed