Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alib Aleem

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Alib Aleem Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Alib Aleem
Dr. Alib Aleem is a renowned Endocrinologist in Shanthi Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Alib Aleem at Dr Aleem Clinic in Shanthi Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alib Aleem on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#10 , Basappa Road, Shanthi Nagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alib Aleem

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There is hereditary diabetes in my family. How can know whether I have diabetes or not without any blood tests? What are the symptoms of diabetes?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
There is hereditary diabetes in my family. How can know whether I have diabetes or not without any blood tests? What ...
Symptoms do not appear at an early stage, its better to get tested. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: frequent urination. Excessive thirst. Increased hunger. Weight loss. Tiredness. Lack of interest and concentration. A tingling sensation or numbness in the hands or feet. Blurred vision.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi,I am 47 years old. I have sugar from last 2 years. (My father & Mother had also sugar problems). Last Checking result is Fasting Sugar 129 and After meal is 133.On 07/02/2015. ( HBA1 Test on 23/11/2014 and report is 7%) Medicne used as adviced by my Doctor is Triglimisave 1 in morning and Triglimisave 2 in Night. Please advice me the medicne is correct or not ? & what is better treatment .

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Management of Diabetes: TEN COMMANDMENTS 1. Once declared diabetic management of the case depends on the mutual coordination of treating doctor and the patient. 2. Regular timely medicines 3. Diet planning with the dietician 4. Monthly visit to doctor & FBS, PPBS, & Average glucose estimations to know the prognosis 5. Brisk morning walk for 45mts for 6days/week 6. Avoid rice one time (if possible replace with low carbohydrate diet) 7. Stop all sweets 8. If you are an alcoholic stop it 9. Monitor ideal wt 10.Know how to respond to possible hypoglycaemia attack
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the symptoms for sugar and low blood pressure?

MBBS
Cardiologist,
What's the symptoms for sugar and low blood pressure?
Low bp has infact no symptoms except pt. May feel sometimes weakness or giddiness. But sugar in blood ie diabetes mellitus has multfarious symptoms. One must know all these for his future. It affects head to feet. 1. Early fall of hairs 2. Brain stroke of any type 3. Early catarract, glaucoma, diabetic retinopathy-blindness 4. Hypothyroid 5. Pneumonia, tb -prone 6. Heart attack smi--silent myocardial infarction 7. Indigestion, flatulance, constipation 8. Diabetic nephropathy 9. Diabetic neuropathy nerve pain hand & legs 10 skin ulcer & curbuncle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old my father and mother are having sugar My HBA1C is 6.1 please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 years old my father and mother are having sugar My HBA1C is 6.1 please suggest.
Mr Gopinathan, HbA1c% of 6.1 is a prediabetic condition. You need to be careful. To prevent diabetes exercise regularly, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Avoid smoking and alcohol. Take a restricted diet giving calories based on ideal body weight and level of exercise. This should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old male My weight is 63 kgs. And height is 5'6" and my sugar level is 126 fasting and 136 pp. I don't take allopathic medicine. I am experiencing headache and jaw bone ache at the left side of the face and it gets severe at night for 10 - 12 days. What would you advise.

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am 54 year old male My weight is 63 kgs. And height is 5'6" and my sugar level is 126 fasting and 136 pp. I don't t...
Your sugar is normal. You will have to go for consultation for your problems for headache and jaw bone ache
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere papa ko sugar h pr un ki skin pr kahi v kbi v skin kch phool si jati h chote chote s pimple ho jate h or phr apne aap thk v ho jate kch time bd pta ni kya ho rha h doct ko v dikhaya bs dawai de di kch ni btaya pls help me kya karoo.

MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
General Physician, Pondicherry
Mere papa ko sugar h pr un ki skin pr kahi v kbi v skin kch phool si jati h chote chote s pimple ho jate h or phr apn...
Papa k age, weight, BP, blood sugar (fasting level), bhuk or allergy k bare me jankari milne par hi koi thik diagnosis bataa ja sakta he.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 34 years female having numbness of both hands and feet since 3 days. I have done my whole body checkup that is normal. Sugar bp are normal. I am taking rupatidine 10 mg for 4 days. Is this a side effect of rupatidine or anything else.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Sir I am 34 years female having numbness of both hands and feet since 3 days. I have done my whole body checkup that ...
You have morbid obesity bmi 43 please reduce diet by 20% & do regular brisk walk for 45 min and symptoms may subside as your all tests as stated by you are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of high blood sugar?

LCPS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of high blood sugar?
Initially it is symptomless. In advance stage it starts showing obscure symptoms like frequent urination, weakness, frequent unusual food cravings etc. Ideally, when something unusual symptom is reported, check for random sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having high sugar mean very high. So how can we control blood sugar. What should i do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He is  having  high sugar mean very high. So how can we control blood sugar. What should i do?
If you have diabetes please initiate immediate treatment with appropriate antidiabetic medicine either oral or Insulin injection. Plus also control dietary intake and exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day. Looking at your age it is essentail to find out whether it is T1 or T2 diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I have one very bad habit. Whenever I miss my ex bf I try to damage myself. Yesterday, I inserted comb inside my vagina. after that I took oath, I will never insert anything inside. But please tell me, what could happen. Does it will lead to infertility? I am very afraid. Please.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
If you have taken an oath never to repeat this behavior, we do not need to worry about the effects. Any way inserting anything into your vagina is very serious and may not only cause injury but will also introduce infection. I don?t know if you are aware but combs are loaded with bacteria! However you need to be concerned also about your reaction to the loss of your boyfriend: I think that the sexual association with him must have been pretty strong to cause you to indulge in this action. Also for some reason it seems that you could be angry with yourself for the breakup. However turning that anger towards yourself is capable of causing a lot of harm. You are still very young and have a long life ahead of you and will probably meet a lot of boys to choose from. So be patient and bide your time for the right guy to turn up. Anyway at your age there are a lot of things to do vis-�-vis your studies and building a good career. If you are well educated and have good career prospects you will become highly desirable to a lot of guys. So do not distract yourself at this age. Also this behavior does not augur well for your self-control or the lack of it. There may be some mitigating circumstances in your childhood that needs some attention. Do meet with a counselor and deal with them and make yourself a balanced person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old, I am suffering from hair fall, have a history of hypothyroidism and on oral T3 and T4 since 4 years and low level B12 vitamin also.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 24 year old, I am suffering from hair fall, have a history of hypothyroidism and on oral T3 and T4 since 4 years...
Hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. From stress anaemia to thyroid we have good treatment in homeopathy without causing any side effects. Homoeo medicines are given internally to restore healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. Precautions for care of your hair -take nutritious healthy high protin food -have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. -avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. -use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. - hard water is harmful. Boiling and cooling will reduce hardness. - when the hair is wet, it is weaker and don't rub too much with towel. - use wide toothed comb so that there is no pulling pressure on the hair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows that total leukocyte Count is 13200cells/cu mm RBC 4.3 million/cu mm and uric acid is 7.2mg/dl. I am 24 years old. What could be the reasons of such high/low readings? What precautions need to be taken?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, wbc count is considered normal when it is between 4000 - 11000/ cc. Higher than this (leukocytosis) may be seen in some infections mostly bacteria, in smokers, due to certain inflammatory disorders or certain drugs. You may any one of these reasons for a higher count. As regards rbc 4.3 million is with in the range. This also has to be seen with other parameters like hb level, mcv, mchc, packed cell volume. If all other things are normal then nothing to worry. Uric acid is higher than normal. If you have joint pains then some treatment may be taken to reduce uric acid level. If no such problem then it can be reduced by avoiding organ meat, certain fishes like sardines, trout, herring, scallops, mussels etc. Increase milk intake of milk products and eggs. Avoid alcohol and excessive sweets and sweetened drinks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 18 years old and i am having hypothyroidism. The t. S. H level is 12.7. So my question is will it gett well soon to normal levels? and please say me the diet for it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello. I am 18 years old and i am having hypothyroidism. The t. S. H level is 12.7. So my question is will it gett we...
You have to take thyronorm and diet alone cannot cure hypothyroid state. If you can send me the full tft report it will be fine. Send to me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My knees are paining severely everyday as I am suffering from hypothyroid and I am obese also so please kindly suggest good medicines to get rid from this knee pain.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
My knees are paining severely everyday as I am suffering from hypothyroid and I am obese also so please kindly sugges...
Gentle massage over knees with lukewarm herbal pain relieving oils daily for about 15-20 minutes and hot fomentation afterwards will greatly help in subsiding the pain. These procedures would give strength to your knee and reduce the pain and stiffness. Regular oiling the joint will improve the lubrication also. Use knee caps over the joints and avoid over exertion of the joint. This will greatly help. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. I want to conceive. I am working lady. I get fully exhausted by evening. I have no energy left for intercourse. The same routine exist every day. Please help. How should I go.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have thyroid problem. I want to conceive. I am working lady. I get fully exhausted by evening. I have no energy lef...
Hi, hypothyroidism is not a hurdle in pregnancy, al all but may cause fatigue, tiredness, aversion to sexual coition. * take protein rich diet, apples, cheese, carrots, milk, almonds, walnuts, spinach, pumpkins to restore energy. * you should also go for a test for sugar level in blood. * your diet be easily digestible, simple, non irritant on time. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. *go for meditation when you r back home to restore instant energy by reducing stress of office by deep breathing for 10 mnts, only. Homoeo medicine: @ sepia 200-6 pills at bed time, dly. @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 18 years I have been diabetic. Due to it I suffering erectile dysfunction. Sugar level is fast 110 & post 200 please advise best medicine.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Since 18 years I have been diabetic. Due to it I suffering erectile dysfunction. Sugar level is fast 110 & post 200 p...
Go for hba1c level and consult me or your diabetologist for proper management. Start tb. Epineuron sr daily in the morning empty stomach that will help in improving. Review with hba1c level, gliptins may help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is giving me problem from almost 4 months sometime my voice become heavy and I feel sensation in my throat, I am diabetic also kindly I had consulted doctor also still problem is same. Kindly suggest me medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My throat is giving me problem from almost 4 months sometime my voice become heavy and I feel sensation in my throat,...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice. your voice is heavy you may do checkup for thyroid profile also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic and my husband too. We don't have kids and we r planning .I read drinking mint tea (mint boiled in water) is good for diabetic .I read some where taking more mint can lead to impotency and sterility. Is it true!

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I'm diabetic and my husband too.
We don't have kids and we r planning .I read drinking mint tea (mint boiled in water...
one or two leaves are sufficient to give flavour. Mint in small ammounts is good for everyone but doesnot lower sugar. In large ammount it causes impotency, I donot know.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 yrs old. I am taking insuman 25:75 and metformin to control diabetes. Is it having any side effect. What is the natural cure to control Diabetes.?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 68 yrs old. I am taking insuman 25:75 and metformin to control diabetes. Is it having any side effect. What is t...
Yes insulin causes weight gain. Metformin causes b12 deficiency and gi disturbances. You can take b12 supplement tab. Diet & exercise is always a critical part in controlling diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed