Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akheel

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Akheel MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Akheel
Dr. Akheel is an experienced General Physician in Malleshpalya, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 11 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Shashi Family Care Clinic in Malleshpalya, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Akheel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - belgaum medical college - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 3, 5Th Main Road, Opp. Fresh Reach, Kaggadasapura Road, MalleshpalyaBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have skin tags on my anal lips. It does swell up sometimes. I showed a doc and he said it's harmless. I would appreciate your opinion on this.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, pathankot
Perianal skin has inherent property of puckering. Most of the time minor changes produce different feeling and sensation. Mostly non significant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a few bumps on my penis. Also, the quality of my penis skin is not good. Is there any medicine/cream/oil that I can apply to get a smooth and healthy penis skin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a few bumps on my penis. Also, the quality of my penis skin is not good. Is there any medicine/cream/oil that ...
Pearly penile papules are also normal. They are very small bumps, the same colour as your skin, but with a pearly appearance. They usually appear around the glans (head) of the penis in a row. Again, they are not sexually transmitted, and they don't need any treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I had protected sex on 9 june and 5 jun is the last date of my periods now I had urine pregnancy test that is negative I also take a course of meprate to get my periods but no result now after 7 days m taking misoprostol and mifepristone to get my periods suggest me is it right please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hey I had protected sex on 9 june and 5 jun is the last date of my periods now I had urine pregnancy test that is neg...
Hi. As you r not pregnant mifepristone n misoprost are not required n those tabs have to taken under supervision. As your period is on 5 july you can safely wait till that date.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting cold very regularly in this winter times. I am really suffering very badly with it. Can you help me out?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management here are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma since birth and I am 21 year old. It's been one month since I have bad cough and its not reducing at all. What should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Medicine you are taking. Step up the medicine./or start budamate mdi 200 2 puff/twice day with spacer and telekast t 1 tab at 5 pm with tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.
Dear Lybrateuser, - A slight elevation is not much of a problem, but take precautions have a well balanced duet with more of fruits & vegetables, avoid fried & junk food, have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise to keep the level low & proper digestion of food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a digestive problems please help me out with some remedies what are de exercises for digestion so please help me out wid this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a digestive problems please help me out with some remedies what are de exercises for digestion so please help ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and 90% of cases feel better after following this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain, what should I do?

General Physician,
Apply volini gel for one week. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6 years old suffered with viral fever last week now his platelet count is 118000 is it dangerous we have used ibuprofen with paracetamol for 4 days is low platelet count leads to dengue im very tensed please give me a advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 6 years old suffered with viral fever last week now his platelet count is 118000 is it dangerous we have us...
It appears that now your son is normal. There is no cause to be tense. Platelets counts are within normal limit. Avoid ibuprofen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir can you tell me why oil healthy for body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
Hello sir can you tell me why oil healthy for body.
Oil in limited quantity is good for health. It nourishes your muscles. Intestines. But in extra quantity is bad for health. It blocks the artery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Abraham Peter I am 19 years male I often feel too sleepy and am not able to concentrate on my studies One of the friends of my father suggested me nootropil I once had an asthma problem So is it safe to take it sir What should be the dosage sir?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My name is Abraham Peter I am 19 years male
I often feel too sleepy and am not able to concentrate on my studies
One ...
Not required. Have positive thinking. Do exercise. good nutrition. Try to have a regular life style.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have piles problem in 6 month.

General Physician,
Avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet. take green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for 4 weeks. use anovate ointment on anus after defecation. consult surgeon if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head very pain Give me any solution.

General Physician,
My head very pain
Give me any solution.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in urinary bladder past 20 min. S what should I do? Or reasons behind it could be?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain in urinary bladder past 20 min. S what should I do? Or reasons behind it could be?
Take plenty of water. Get your urine R/M, culture and sensitivity test and USG KUB . Consult doctor with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old and my wife is 28 years old we have a child 5 years old suffering from sickle cell anemia. I am suffering from mild thalassemia and my wife is a carrier of sickle cell trait. In this situation if it is good to plan for second baby, suggest me. And what is the possibility of his health? Is he or she may born with this disease (sickle cell anemia). We both worry about the situation. Please suggest me?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, it will not be a good idea to have a second child. The chances that the child will either have sickle cell anemia or thalessemia is 50-50. Specially since you are a thalassemia minor and if the child gets it, it will be harmful for the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and early ejaculation problem. What medicine should I take? Can I take dapoxetine?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am 44 years old. I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and early ejaculation problem. What medicine should I tak...
Erectile dysfunction can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines if properly taken under the guidance of a qualified homoeopath. There are very good homoeopathic medicines like argentum nitricum, agnus castus, kali phos etc which acts very fastly for premature ejaculation, slow erection, loss of libido, spermatorrhea, azoospermia etc. While taking homoeopathic medicines you must avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast results. Mean while you can try following homoeopathic medicines for 1 month. Homoeopathic medicine agnus castus 200 4 pills 3 times and damiana tincture 10 drops 3 times daily. And also soak 5 dates in a glass of goat milk and keep it over a night and early morning drink this milk and eat those dates. Do it regularly for 3 months. Daily do 45 mins exercise. Don't take allopathic medicine as it causes side effects. For treatment please consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having severe chest burns and painful burps in the chest. I have reducing the consumption of Meat.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been having severe chest burns and painful burps in the chest. I have reducing the consumption of Meat.
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bit pain in my ear same time I am having cold all the time. It was happen last year in the same. Weather there was some infraction with pus .this time same I have taken Tab. Ciplox 500. 1____1 Tab. Alerid D. 1. Tab. Zerodol_ SP. 1_1_1 And ear drop glybiotic but still not good. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a bit pain in my ear same time I am having cold all the time. It was happen last year in the same. Weather the...
plug your ears with cotton while taking bath.Do not try to clean your ears yourself. Continue medication as prescribed till ear is dry and no discharge is present. change medication In case you are not responding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. I have daily nightfall problem from one month. What I will do to stop nightfall?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic tablets to treat night fall. It is easily curable at this stage. Just let me know your height, weight, other symptoms if any, addictions if any. This information is vital so as to arrive at perfect prescription. Regards Dr. Omkar shahapurkar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shaadi 2010 me hui thi. Meri 2 beti aur 1 beta hai. Meri age 29 saal hai. Height 5'10" Weight 75 kg hai. Mein Abhi young hoon, apni life me abhi sex mja lena chaahta hoon. But Week (hafte) me sirf 1 baar hi mood hota hai sex ka. Sex power aur Weakness kaise increase kru, please help?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Meri shaadi 2010 me hui thi. Meri 2 beti aur 1 beta hai. Meri age 29 saal hai. Height 5'10"
Weight 75 kg hai.
Mein Ab...
Hello. Do daily exercise 45 min. Eat healthy diet. Avoid alcohol consumption and smoking.In homeopathy there are many remedies who help to increase sexual intercourse time and improve the penis health. Homeopathy helps to remove the problems from the root level. Homeopathic remedy easily removes the main cause from the root level according to the proper symptoms. Then the sexual intercourse time improves automatically and male organ become strong and thick. Consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment