Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajith R

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Ajith R General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ajith R
Dr. Ajith R is a renowned General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at CLC Cold Laser Centre in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajith R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1003/25, 59th C Cross, 4th M Block, Rajajinagar Entrance, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
...more

7th Block, Jayanagar, Bangalore, Karnataka 560070Bangalore Get Directions
...more

#170, 12th cross, 1st main, Mahalakshmi layout, Mahalakshmipuram,Landmark:Near TerraconBangalore Get Directions
...more
...more
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have heavy cold like runny nose I tried many medicines but no use please tell me good medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Kali Iod 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.

i have weakness, full body pain all the times ,always want to go to bed for rest. please help

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
i have weakness, full body pain all the times ,always want to go to bed for rest. please help
according To ur ht ur wt is less ...Take high calorie and high protein diet do excercise or walk regularly. Don't skip brkfst. With brkfst take 1 glass of milk n add 2 badam n 2 anjeer. Take 4-5 meals in a day on frequent interval.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
TRIGLYCERIDES
In many cases, habitual overeating causes high triglycerides. Occasionally, the trigger is an underlying condition such as:
Excessive alcohol consumption
Adverse side effect of particular medications
Poorly managed diabetes
Hypothyroidism (insufficient production of thyroid hormones)
Some types of liver disease
Some types of kidney disease
Some genetic disorders,(triglyceride and LDL are both elevated).

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.

I am having dark patches on face and below eyes. Is this because of not sleeping? Or because of sleeping late? Should I use cucumber? Or use fairness cream?

MD - Medicine, Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having dark patches on face and below eyes. Is this because of not sleeping? Or because of sleeping late? Should...
Hello there, 1) face skin is mirror of your inner health 2) probable causes may be:- a) toxins b) infection c) hyper pigmentation d) hormonal imbalances e) chronic weakness f) poor nutrition g) over exertion h) acidity i) constipation j) unhealthy lifestyle k) unhealthy food l) food at wrong time. Consider all above-mentioned factors.

Hi my father in died due to multiple myeloma two months ago and I have read somewhere that it can get transferred through genes. So my question is that could my wife or any of her siblings would get the disease in future?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes multiple myeloma has multiple etiologies among which genetics is one. Your wife has no cahance but you can get your genetic testing done for the same.

I have diabetes 147/224. I am taking medicine .but from last two days I got headache. So that should I do now?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes 147/224. I am taking medicine .but from last two days I got headache. So that should I do now?
Hypo & hyper glycemia are common problems asscociated with diabetes which might lead to headache. It is very im[ortant to keep blood glucose levels in check. 1. Kindly have small frequent meals at 2-3 hrs intervals 2. Avoid feasting & fasting 3. Exercise daily but not on empty stomach 4. Be physically active all the time 5. Lose some weight. Losing weight will improve your health a lot. 6. Have fibre rich foods like whole fruits, salads, stews, vegetables, seeds, nuts, whole grains (millets, atta, brown rice, dalia, suji), whole legumes (sprouts, rajma, soyabean). 7. Avoid junk/ processed/ ready to eat/ canned/ preserved/ fried/ sugary foods

Pichlai do mahinai se meri thai me red rushes ho rahai h, fourdidram cream laganai se tin char din me thik ho jata hai aur do tin din baad fir vahi red rashes ho jaatai hai aur bahut itching hoti hai . Koi permanat ilaaj hai iska?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pichlai do mahinai se meri thai me red rushes ho rahai h, fourdidram cream laganai se tin char din me thik ho jata ha...
You may be having fungal infection thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4. Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6. Maintain personal hygiene

I am 48 years male living in vellore District and working as HR-Manager. Due to stress, got diabetic in the year 2007 and taking medicine from M. V. Diabetic center, Chennai. My question is how long I should take these medicines.

Ask Free Question
I am 48 years male living in vellore District and working as HR-Manager. Due to stress, got diabetic in the year 2007...
Hi, Diabetes is not a curable disease, it can only be controlled. So, you have to be on these medications for life long. Only the dosage can be adjusted according to the blood sugar values.

Is masturbation is bad for future?

M.D in Ayurvedic medicine, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear , its a very normal process but doing it in excess n prone position can lead to a chronic masturbation syndrome which can cause problem in later stages of life like ed, loss of libido etc. Doing it in limits is a healthy way to calm your desires and stay happy.

I have dengue fever and also with a body pains.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have dengue fever and also with a body pains.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

What is preventive medicine in Homeopath for Swine Flu ?

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There is curative treatment in homoeopathy for swine flu. Actually homeopathic medicine increased immunity power , weak immunity leads to prone toany disease like swine flu highly infectious & acute.

I was appendix problem before 4 years. Now after 3/4 some pain induced right lower abdomen, what should I for instant rleaf, my b. Tech examination also going on. Now I took cifran 500 tab twice a day.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dont take medicine for instant relief. If it is appendicitis you have to take USG abdomen and consult surgeon for advice

I am 23 year old. And I have getting problem in my stomach. Even I took medicine of meftal spas but it did not relief and now what should I do.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old. And I have getting problem in my stomach. Even I took medicine of meftal spas but it did not relief...
Hi lybrate-user, there are so many many reasons for abdominal pain. Since how long you are suffering from pain and where is pain site and nature of pain? do whole abdomen usg to rula out the casue of abdominal pain. Treatment --- tb. Cyclopalm 1 - 1 - 1 tb. Rantac 1 - 0 - 1 empty atomach before brekfast and dinner 20 mins

My grandfather, 68 years is diagnosed with large sub total perforation of tympanic membrane. I want to enquire about the treatment options available for the same.

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My grandfather, 68 years is diagnosed with large sub total perforation of tympanic membrane. I want to enquire about ...
Sub total perforation can b repaired by surgery (tympanoplasty) But at 68 years of age if perforation is not troubling him much ie ear discharge, it can left as such and hearing can b improved by hearing aid.

How I make my mind in perfect and how I feel better and I can not sleep easily. please tell me best answer. Sorry I do not know perfect english.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How I make my mind in perfect and how I feel better and I can not sleep easily. please tell me best answer. Sorry I d...
Remove stress by practicing simple lifestyle, if you use mobile phones before sleep it affect quality of sleep.

I have slight stomach pain and did last day black motion then second bit normal what should I do? What food should I eat?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have slight stomach pain and did last day black motion then second bit normal what should I do? What food should I ...
You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation

Sprouts which steamed completely are they rich in nutrients if not how to add them in good diet. To get 120-140gm protein per day intake please suggest veg diet .)

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sprouts which steamed completely are they rich in nutrients if not how to add them in good diet. To get 120-140gm pro...
Dear lybrateuser, -sprouts are rich in in proteins, fibre & vitamins & minerals, make them a part of your regular diet, also can have them as a snack in between the main meals -your diet may consist of, breakfast- 2 whole eggs, vegetables as per your liking or spinach, an orange, mid morning snack-100gm plain fat free yogurt, 1 scoop whey, apple, lunch- 100 g cottage cheese, lettuce, mid afternoon snack- 100gm mixed nuts & 1 glass milk, dinner- 100gm cottage cheese, spinach. - also have 8-10 glasses of water per day to digest the proteins.

I am 32 years old and I have an itching problem very badlyIt increases when I take shower after shower I am not able to even wear clothes fo 30 35 minutes please advice me what to do I m really in painYhanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old and I have an itching problem very badlyIt increases when I take shower after shower I am not able ...
1. Do an allergy test to find out the cause of allergy after consulting allergy specialist 2.follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist

I am 63 year old man. I have very high sexual urge. But I suffer from sexual erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. besides hypothyroid I have no other ailments. No BP. No diabetes. Please suggest some medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 63 year old man. I have very high sexual urge. But I suffer from sexual erectile dysfunction and premature ejacu...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
View All Feed