Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajay Shetty

MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery

Urologist, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Shetty MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), DNB - Urology/Genito - Uri... Urologist, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ajay Shetty
Dr. Ajay Shetty is a trusted Urologist in Bellandur, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful Urologist for the last 18 years. Doctor is a MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery . You can meet Dr. Ajay Shetty personally at Sakra World Hospital in Bellandur, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajay Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JSS Medical College, Mysore - 1999
DNB ( General Surgery ) - Bangalore Baptist Hospital, Bangalore - 2004
DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - Muljibhai Patel urological hospital, Gujarat - 2004
Professional Memberships
Urological Society of India (USI)
American Urology Association
Bangalore Urological Society (BUA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakra World Hospital

52/2 & 52/3, Devarabeesanahalli Flyover, Kariyammana Agrahara, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli Landmark : Near Passport Office & Opposite To IntelBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 2 kidney stone in my both kidneys. Kindly give a suggestion to remove this stones.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have 2 kidney stone in my both kidneys. Kindly give a suggestion to remove this stones.
Get an usg kubp done. Mention the size of the stones. If they are more than 5 mm in size or in lower calyx they will not be easily gone by medicines. Also some type of stones are harder in consistency they take months to go away. Different kidney disorders and urinary tract obstructions can predispose to recurrent stones. Drink plenty of water in frequent interval. Continue any citrate syrup you r taking. Avoid taking high protein diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Know Its Devastating Effect On Your Kidneys!

Advanced Short Course Training in Kidney Transplantation, DM - Nephrology, MD - Nephrology , MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Diabetes - Know Its Devastating Effect On Your Kidneys!

Diabetes is a disorder that is characterized by an inability of the pancreas to produce enough insulin or effectively utilize the insulin produced by the body. Insulin is the hormone that is produced by the pancreas to metabolize sugar in the body, the sugar that is present in the food that you consume.

Diabetes is commonly classified into two types: Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes.

In Type 1 diabetes, the cells in the pancreas do not produce insulin in the required amounts; this disorder usually tends to occur in children. Type 2 diabetes generally occurs in people who are above 40 years of age; this type is characterized by an inability of the body to efficiently utilize the insulin produced by the pancreas.

How can diabetes affect your kidneys?

Too much glucose, also called sugar, in your blood from diabetes damages your kidneys’ filters. If the filters are damaged, a protein called albumin, which you need to stay healthy, leaks out of your blood and into your urine. Damaged kidneys do not do a good job of filtering wastes and extra fluid from your blood. The wastes and extra fluid build up in your blood and make you sick.

Diabetes is a leading cause of kidney disease. Diabetic kidney disease is the medical term for kidney disease caused by diabetes. Diabetic kidney disease affects both kidneys at the same time.

Signs of Kidney Disease in Patients with Diabetes

  1. Albumin/protein in the urine
  2. High blood pressure
  3. Ankle and leg swelling, leg cramps
  4. Going to the bathroom more often at night
  5. High levels of BUN and creatinine in blood
  6. Less need for insulin or antidiabetic medications
  7. Morning sickness, nausea and vomiting
  8. Weakness, paleness and anemia
  9. Itching

What are the possible complications?

  1. End-stage kidney failure: If this occurs then you would need kidney dialysis or a kidney transplant.
  2. Cardiovascular diseases: Diabetics have an increased risk of developing cardiovascular diseases, such as heart disease, stroke and peripheral arterial disease. If you have diabetes and diabetic kidney disease, your risk of developing cardiovascular diseases is increased further. 
  3. High blood pressure: Kidney disease has a tendency to increase blood pressure. In addition, increased blood pressure has a tendency to make kidney disease worse. Treatment of high blood pressure is one of the main treatments of diabetic kidney disease.

What to do?

  1. It is essential to get your urine checked at least once every year to detect signs of kidney damage.
  2. Some other symptoms that you may experience are swelling in the ankles, weight gain and a rise in your blood pressure.
  3. The first step to treat kidney damage caused by diabetes is to get your blood sugar levels under control.
  4. You should also avoid consuming medications that can cause damage to the kidneys.
  5. A kidney transplant or dialysis may be advised if the damage to kidneys is significant. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a nephrologist.
2066 people found this helpful

My mother has problem in urinating. Since yesterday night on 15 the April she has an urge of motion and while urination feeling pain. This is happening at first time to her. Although Diabetic and have hypertension since last 9 yes her ABI AC always remain near about 6. BP is always under control. She maintain healthy and active life. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My mother has problem in urinating. Since yesterday night on 15 the April she has an urge of motion and while urinati...
It seems she has urinary infection get her urine examined and consult physician first who is treating her diabetes and blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sr. creatinine is 5.7 And blood urea is 110 Swelling is present all over the legs and hand plural effusion is increasing again after tapping 2 litre fluid many time But fluid fill up again in 10 to 15 day Breathing trouble is the main cause to consult.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
you should immediatley consult a good nephrologist. Fluid fill up will be there because of extremely excess urea and creatinine levels. You should immediately stop consuming all protein rich foods like non veg, egg, pulses, lentils, and should consume leached vegetables, green leafy vegetables. Your overall fluid intake should not overtake your urine output. You should be on a renal supplement.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old and I get a backache for many days if I go to play. Also, I have got a inflammation ring in urinal area for months. Kindly help.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , you need to take calcium with vitamin D3 for sometimes. E. 3 months and concentrate on back strengthening exercises. Only when vitamin d deficiency is corrected then your back pain will go.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 3-4 days my urine is dark and irritation in my stomach please suggest me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , in this hot summer one perspires a lot hence what you drink is not enough. So you are passing concentrated urine hence colour is dark yellow. Irritation in your stomach is what that you will have to describe. Is it more on empty stomach or after food? if this could be due to acidity. Drink plenty of ice cool water and see what happens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I hv a problem of urin droplets after every time I urinate. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 32 years old. I hv a problem of urin droplets after every time I urinate. Pls help.
Dear Mr Wasim.....Take Homoeopathic CAUSTICUM 30, 5 drops in acup of water, thrice daily in empty stomach for at least 15 days ......report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Punarnava capsules better than Chandraprabha gulika for persistent burning sensation problems in the urinary tract when all other parameters ate normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is Punarnava capsules better than Chandraprabha gulika for persistent burning sensation problems in the urinary tract...
Please Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Tab himplasia by Himalaya 1 1 for 3 weeks Reconsult after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my mother is 67 and suffering from ckd stage 3 from more than a year, she is diabetic, hypertension patient from 10 years. Today I done her kft and lft test which is cream-3.46, urea-68, uric-7.9, tp-7, alb-4 and alp-104. Her gfr was 32.53. Now what should I do more to avoid dialysis. And medicines. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Tips- till the time she is passing urine and does not have any odema on legs or breathlessness we can delay dialysis treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small stones in kidney. I want to cure that. What I can do for curing the stones in kidney?

DNB (Nephrology), MD (Internal Medicine), MBBS
Nephrologist, Gurgaon
I have a small stones in kidney. I want to cure that. What I can do for curing the stones in kidney?
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user I would require a more detailed discussion before I can suggest what would suit you the best. But as a general suggestion: the common cause for kidney stones is dehydration and therefore it is important to take enough fluids throughout the day best.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs old having in urine test puss cells are observed how to avoid will please tell me.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
You are suffering from urinary tract infection. So, you have to start antibiotics for 7 to 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe stone h. Jiski wajah se mai bhot pareshan rehti hu. Iska aur tez masale wali sbji khane se acidity ho jati h aur pet me pain v rahta h.plzz koi solution bataiye na.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Mujhe stone h. Jiski wajah se mai bhot pareshan rehti hu. Iska aur tez masale wali sbji khane se acidity ho jati h au...
Stone hai par kahan? Ye to aapne bataya hi nahi gas ke liye aap dabur ka active antacid le sakti hai dose hai 2 tsb daily after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my creatinine level=1.1 sir, how to control high creatinine level naturally. Sir please advise me.

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Sir,
my creatinine level=1.1
sir, how to control high creatinine level naturally.
Sir please advise me.
For a young healthy male of 72 kg creatinine of 1.1 mg/dl is normal. Don't worry, drink more water and avoid pain killer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one more stone in my right kidney one of them is 24 mm & left kidney have one stone 10 mm. Give me some suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have one more stone in my right kidney one of them is 24 mm & left kidney have one stone 10 mm. Give me some sugges...
In allopathy, there is no known treatment for kidney stones or renal calculi except surgery. On the one hand, getting a surgery involves a lot of emotional and physical suffering. At the same time, it is costly also and sets you back quite a bit. The other disadvantage is that while the stones are removed using the surgical option, there is no way one can be sure that the stones will not form again. In the homeopathic system of medicine, one can easily remove the kidney stones naturally with simple homeopathic medicines. The advantage of homeopathy is that you can avoid surgery and it also cures the tendency of the body to form stones. This means that the chances of the stones being formed again are next to nil and reduce pain ..consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I am getting left side pain I kidney area and 2 years before kidney stones are there and I used cystole tabulate. Since from 4 months pain increasing. What should I have to do. Even I am drinking water regularly.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Kidney stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, Most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: Drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, According to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. .I am a doctor and renal(Kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 29 years. I have problem of frequent urination though I didn't drink much excess water. Is it any signs of any abnormalities with prostate?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Sir, I am 29 years. I have problem of frequent urination though I didn't drink much excess water. Is it any signs of ...
All sorts of urinary disorders can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath either direct consultation or online. Homoeopathic medicines doesn't contain any side effects at all. No diet restrictions in homoeopathy, only coffee should avoid while taking medicines. Medicines like can notharis, apis, berberis, lycopodium, hydrangea etc are very good medicines to treat various urinary disorders according symptoms presented by the patient. Please do an ultrasound scan of abdomen and pelvis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric and kidney Stone problem. Flow rate of urine not well, every hour and minutes also want go toilet regarding urine.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I have gastric and kidney Stone problem. Flow rate of urine not well, every hour and minutes also want go toilet rega...
Gastric and kidney stones both of these problems of yours can be cured permanently with homoeopathy. Increased frequency of urine can be due to urine infection or blockage of urine passage by the stone. Urine routine examination will provide the status of infection, while ultrasound will tell if stone is blocking the path or not. So review with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 64 years old male. Frequent urination during night 5-6 times. Ultrasound shows prostate enlarged in size with median lobe hypertrophy. Urologist advising CPE/hole. Pl advice if any other easy way out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda, PG Diploma in Yoga Vignana
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I'm 64 years old male. Frequent urination during night 5-6 times. Ultrasound shows prostate enlarged in size with med...
Please take tablet Himplasia (Himalaya drug company) 1 tab trice a day and tab Kanchanar Guggulu 2 tab Trice a day after food for six months continiously, these are ayurvedic herbal medicines and you can get them in any ayurvedic herbal store. This is safe and easy choice for prostrate enlargement and should help you very much.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

E-coli infection treated with 21 days of ofloxacin 200 and now I am feeling somewhat okay. My prostate and other related parts are normal in shape and size. My doctor advised me to take ALFOO 10 mg for 30 days. Is it ok to take? I am taking it for past 2 days why alfoo is prescribed when I am ok with size of prostate and other related parts, can someone explain briefly please.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
E-coli infection treated with 21 days of ofloxacin 200 and now I am feeling somewhat okay. My prostate and other rela...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. As I understand, you have been treated for your urinary tract infection (uti) and are feeling better now. For the time being, I would advise that you upkeep your diet and lifestyle, and stay well hydrated. You can take 150 ml of fresh cranberry juice (unsweetened) twice daily for the next 2 weeks. Try including more of fresh turmeric, tomatoes and black cumin seeds in your daily diet. However, make sure to avoid sweets, carbonated drinks, alcohol, high calorie, greasy, fatty, oily and fast foods. The above-mentioned shall help both your uti as well help prevent recurrent infections of the urinary tract too. Again, you need not explicitly take medications for prostate should you not have any problems in that regard. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having urge to pass urine every hour and while passing it, I have a burning sensation. Also the urine quantity is little and yellow. I don't normally eat any food sugar related however I like to eat chocolate bars everyday. Please tell me what should I do and what homeopathy medicines should I take to cure it?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Having urge to pass urine every hour and while passing it, I have a burning sensation. Also the urine quantity is lit...
Hello, The symptoms you have mentioned clearly state that you are having urinary track infection or some bacterial infection. Get it checked and do the needed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed