Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aiyappa M K

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Aiyappa M K General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Aiyappa M K
Dr. Aiyappa M K is a renowned General Physician in Mysore Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Nandha Clinic in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aiyappa M K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nandha Clinic

Mysore Road,Siddhapur,West Kodagu,MadikeriBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aiyappa M K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My ESR going is 38. My age is 44 years. I am having menopause problems. My ESR count affect my health. Always I am having back and body pain. Please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Esr variation don't give you back and body pain because of menopause you are having hormonal changes in the body that could be a cause pay attention to your diet eat fresh healthy and nutritious food and exercise regularly it will settle down in some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should sub-total eardrum perforation with dry ears, csom safe and I miss hearing 1-2 words in a sentence or misunderstand a word or two sometimes and mild tinnitus mostly at night should be fixed?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Although its not an emergency if hearing is ok but yes subtotal perforation perforation should be repaired bcz subtotal means a large perforation. Later on you can have worsening of hearing also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get hair. If we are having testosterone problem .as I'm loosing hair can you suggest any Ayurveda to increase hair as well as strength of testosterone.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello testosterone is a male sex hormone that affects more than just sex drive. The hormone is also responsible for bone and muscle health, sperm production, and hair growth. You can lose testosterone as you age, as well as from chronic illnesses. 1. Vitamin d is a nutrient that helps the body absorb calcium. It's important for the health of bones, the immune system, and many other body functions. It's also linked to longer life and testosterone production. 2. Tuna =is rich in vitamin d. It's also a heart-healthy, protein-rich food that's low in calories. Whether you choose canned or fresh, eating this fish can be a natural way of boosting testosterone. 3. Oysters=zinc is an essential nutrient during puberty, and its effects can keep male hormones in check throughout adulthood. Men who have low t benefit from taking zinc if they also have zinc deficiencies. Oysters are high sources of the mineral zinc, which may help low t. 4. The mineral zinc is important for testosterone production, and supplementing your diet for as little as six weeks has been shown to cause a marked improvement in testosterone among men with low levels. 5. Low fat milk 6. Serving of crab or lobster may do your testosterone levels some good. 7. White, kidney, and black beans are all considered sources ofvitamin d and zinc. 8. Lose weight 9. Limit your sugar from diet= testosterone levels decrease after you eat sugar, which is likely because the sugar leads to a high insulin level, another factor leading to low testosterone. 10. Boost your intake of branch chain amino acids (bcaa) from foods like whey protein. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give best result. If you want better result consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 18 years ka hoon, mera penis 4" lamba hai. Usko bada karne k liye kya karoon? Mai junk food nhi khaata hoon aur ciggarette ya alcohol bhi nhi peeta hoon.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Penis size is genetically determined and you still have few years for it to increase in size, being 18. You can try daily oil therapy. Consult a psychiatrist for doubts. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Sir Mujhe Gas Ki wajh se bhut Jyada dikat hota hai jike chalte mere peth me bhut DARD Hota Hai Lagta Hai Ki Jan Nikl Jayegi Maine Ultrasound Kraya To Usme Fatty Liver Nikla. Haptey 1 Ya 2 Bar Pet Dard Gass Ke Karn Hota Hai Maftal SPSS aur DSR Khane Se 2 Ghanta Bad Aaram Milta Hai Mai Kya Kru Jis se mujhe Aaram mile plz?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hi. Take homeopathic medicines which are free from any side effects. Avoid oily spicy outside food competely. Take Homeopathic medicine Nux vomica 200 twice a day 4pills. For 3 days. Inform your reports Need your valuable feedback. Tc regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am kishan and have problem to hair fall due to headache then headache in twice in week. I was thinking that is EEG test &Is will be right for me. U give me a advise this situation that what I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, you need calcium sodium, phosphorus,zinc, selenium ,Proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs.  •.Tk, plenty of water ,free from contaminants to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp, preventing constipation.   •Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety,to nourish cells, tissues including hair -follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs.   •Tk, protein ,enzymes ,vitamins rich diet on time.  • Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, ripened mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics,onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish,nuts, regularly   •Take, homoeo medicines which acts gently & rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ Acid phos1000-6-6 pills, wkly. @ JaborandyQ-20 drops, with 20 drops of water, amply on scalp, twice/ day. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching Sun. *Use, protein shampoo, *Massage with olive oil, wkly U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Your feedback will highly  b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,   care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Whatelse tests needed for ed?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Other tests are blood tests hb, tc, dc, prolactin, tsh, creatinine, sgpt, lipids and penile doppler study.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? (I'm 5'6" and weigh more than 220 pounds.)

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Do high protein diet like paneer, chicken, dal, rajama, sprouts, eggs in daily diets fallow this diets for one months properly morning take milk cornflakes n banana in midmorning take banana shake 1glass, in lunch take proper meal in evening take coconut water in night take proper meal add in daily diets dates 6pics daily 8pics badam, n chuaraha 5pics daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, meri problem h ki meri penis ka jo aage ka hissa h jise topi b khte h wo abi tk skin se cover h or us wjh se mere ko sex me drd hota h.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Shayad aap ko phimosis hua hoga and aap kisi bhi surgeon se mile aur circumcision operation karwa sakhte hai
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 year old I'm male I have high pain in my abdomen for 3 months so please help me Some doctors told that lake of water so I drink water 3liters per day then also I have this problem so please help me.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Some very common causes of pain in abdomen are worm infestation, acidity, stones in gall bladder/ kidney, indigestion, intestine/ urinary infection etc. Persistent pain needs physical check up & certain baseline investigations. Abdominal sonography is done to diagnose many of these problems. Consult some good physicin/ gestroenterologist in your area. To relieve acidity eat small, frequent meals (4-5 times a day), avoid spicy, oily / fatty food, maida containing food items, fruit juices/ sugary drinks/tea/coffee. Increase intake high fibre diet. Take light dinner. Drink plenty of water, go for walk/do light exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the underlying health problems the people who have died from swine flu have got?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
in severe cases swine flu can cause pneumonia and respiratory failure. Death occurs due to respiratory failure .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA was 3, 9 last september, and it is 4.4 right now. They took examples from 12 different locations of his prostate and 2 of them were cancerous. The doctor told my father has a non.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
U should hv an mri pelvis and bone scan to be done. If both are negative n cancer is localised to the prostate only then ideally he will require radical prostatectomy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old and a diabetic person since 1987 (diagnosed). Diabend m, 1-0-1- pionorm 0-1-0 and liponorm 10 0-0-1. Now glucose level 145 (one week ago) is this ok?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
If your blood glocuse level 145 is fasting that means you checked glucose level empty stomach then the level is high. If you checked the level after taking food then it is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
You are having a transient insomnia it may be due to several causes 1. Stress  2. Depression 3. Change in sleeping environment 4. Drugs 5. Excessive heat or cold, noise 6. Jet lag, night shifts First we have to rule out any such cause, follow a healthy lifestyle with eating more vegetables and fruits, drink plenty of water, go for regular exercise Homoeopathic medicines are very safe and can be taken based on symptom totality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have sinus infection. It is maxillary sinusitis. What should I do to cure it by using home remedies.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Sinus problem? Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics Antibiotics, Alagesics and nasal decongestants. May require surgery?.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold from the last 45 days in between these days one day I feels cured and the other day it again starts.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
It is allergic rhinitis. Avoid dust ,smoke and cold things. Have warm water. If you have pets refrain from them. You may have pollen allergy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 54 years of age, weight 61 kg/height-5'8" My fasting blood sugar level varies between 145-220 since last 2 years. I am not taking any medicine except patanjali Madhunashini 2 tabs twice a day. I am not feeling any specific problem like frequent urinating, weight gain etc. My father was also a diabetic patient. My diet is normal and I am non-veg. My physical activity is very less. I walk approx. 2-3 km few times a week Please advice some medicine and diet plan so that I could control my sugar level. Thanking You.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
The benefits of regular physical activity are: Lower blood glucose levels Better response to insulin Strengthened heart activity Improved blood circulation Lowered cholesterol Improved physical fitness Feeling better People of all ages should include a minimum of 30 minutes of physical activity of moderate intensity on most, if not all, days of the week. A regimen of physical activity must be planned judiciously when diabetes complications are present. How to get started Look for an activity that you enjoy. Make sure it's right for your current level of fitness. Walking may be a good way to get started. It is convenient and low in cost. All you need to get started are cotton socks and a pair of supportive shoes that fit well. What will a complete exercise plan look like Flexibility - stretch before you exercise. Resistance Training - this includes lifting light weights to build calorie-burning muscle mass. Aerobic activity - walking, dancing, swimming or biking to burn calories and reduce heart risk. How to keep going Make walking or your other exercise activities part of your daily routine. Finding someone to walk or exercise with can help make your workout more enjoyable. When exercise is enjoyable and social, it is its own reward. This may help you stay motivated. Know that everyone's exercise plans lapse occasionally. Instead of being discouraged, use this time as an opportunity of review your goals. Try to recommit as soon as possible to an enjoyable and healthy level of activity. Calories Burned During Common Activies Activity Cal/Min Cal/Hr Housecleaning, Child care, Bowling, Walking {<3 mph} 3-4 180-240 Walking {4mph}, Golf {pulling cart}, Cycling {6mph}, dancing {general}, Table Tennis 4-5 240-300 Cycling {8mph}, Tennis {doulbes}, Golf {carring clubs}, Aerobics {lowimpact}, Badminton {general}, Gardening 5-6 300-360 Cycling {10mph}, Dancing {fast}, Swimming {light}, Basketball {general} 6-7 360-420 Cycling {11mph}, Water Skiing, Tennis {singles}, Basketball {general} 7-8 420-480 Jogging {5mph}, Cycling {12mph}, Aerobics {high impact}, Football {general}, Walking {upstairs}, Swimming {moderate} 8-10 480-600 Running {5 1/2mph}, Cycling {13mph}, Rope jumping 10-11 600-660 Running {6mph}, Karate, Judo, Swimming {vigorous} 11 or more 660 or more Remember to check with your healthcare team before beginning an exercise routine, {1 mile=1.60934 km} Staying safe Check with your doctor before beginning to exercise. Start slowly. Five or ten minutes a day is a good beginning if you have been very inactive. Wear comfortable, supportive shoes and cotton socks. Check your feet after exercise for any signs of poor fit or injury. Carry a diabetes identification card. Check your blood sugar before and after exercise. This is especially important for anyone who takes insulin, a sulfonylurea or a meglitinide. These medicines may create risk for low blood sugar. Carry something to eat that contains glucose. Use it to prevent or treat low blood sugar if needed. Stretch and warm up at the beginning of your activity. This helps prevent injuries. Drink more liquids that contain no calories, like water, when exercising. If you have leg or chest pains during exercise, stop exercising and call your doctor. Avoid exercising if your fasting blood sugar is above 300 mg/dL (16.7 mmol/L) or under 70 mg/dL (3.9 mmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old weight 104 height 5.5 want to reduce weight and have acidity problem night jerk.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
No bakery items. Fried things. No cool drinks. No fruit juices. Take only salad and fruits after lunch till bed time. Do not take nuts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed