Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ahmed

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Ahmed General Physician, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ahmed
Dr. Ahmed is a popular General Physician in S.P Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Rasheeda Clinic And Diagnostic Centre in S.P Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ahmed on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.6, Sln Charity Bldg, Nr To Victoria Hosp, KR RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever since yesterday. Please tell me which tablet is best for urgent cure.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever since yesterday. Please tell me which tablet is best for urgent cure.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice

I am a 17 yrs girl. I m suffering from polycystic disease. I am taking treatment from the age of 14-15. I have changed 5 gynecologist as no result was shown. Now I am frustrated from taking medicines so I have stopped taking medicines. Please suggest me the best gynecologist. And due to this disease I get stomachache, irregular periods, vomiting and frustration. Please tell me how long this disease will eat me up?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
PCOS is a genetically inherited condition. Its symptoms can be controlled by a combination of medicines mostly hormonal and weight control. Optimising body weight by a combination of diet and exercise is most important.

Ian Mamatha. 30years. I never ch caked sugar. Yesterday I checked It is90. So will did I have sugar disease.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Ian Mamatha. 30years. I never ch caked sugar. Yesterday I checked It is90. So will did I have sugar disease.
If you have a family history of Diabetes, then check it regularly. However in this case if you check it once in a year it would be beneficial...

Heavy hair fall occurs. Restless sleep & too tired due to work. How to get out it.

F.A.N, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Heavy hair fall occurs. Restless sleep & too tired due to work. How to get out it.
Seems like more vata vridhi. Try to consume more madhur amla lavan ras. Take some time from your work and do relaxation with medication.

Why do we die? What is death? What do we lose during death? Why a dead person can not sense anything whether he is having everything. He is having hands but can not hold. He is having ear but can not listen. Why it is necessary to die.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Why do we die? What is death? What do we lose during death? Why a dead person can not sense anything whether he is ha...
Its the nature's way.....no one can occupy a place for ever ever. Every creature who is born has to die for others to take its place.......as he has to take birth somwhere else in another form to perform his duty in that body.........again after some time he will again have to leave this body and go to someother place to again perform his duty. We are soul a part of the Eternal soul/the almighty GOD......we came here to play our roles that so simple.... However I suggest you enjoy life which is very colourful and beautiful....

Mam I am suffering diabetes type-2; pl suggest what type of nutritious can I take to revive my health.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mam I am suffering diabetes type-2; pl suggest what type of nutritious can I take to revive my health.
All vegetables are a good source of nutrients. You can eat plenty of vegetables as they are low in calories. Avoid fruits which are very sweet in taste (also fruit juices). Your total calories depends on your work and activity level. Having unpolished pulses and multigrains is a better option. Avoid refined foods in your daily diet. Drink enough water to maintain hydration. In order to revive health only eating right is not enough, you should exercise daily if possible. Keeping stress away is equally important. Taking your medicines on time and checking your blood sugar levels regularly is the right approach.

Vitamin d content in my blood is 3.24ng/ml which is alarmingly low & comes under severe deficiency. I seek your advice.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take calcirol sachet once a week dissolved in milk or curd. Get adequate exposure to sun. Cod liver oil, salmon fish, tuna fish, egg yolk are rich in vitamin d certain fortified foods are also available in market.

I am very tired of my penis I intercourse for about more than 45 minutes every time without loosing my erection (erection is very hard during the intercourse) even though I will not discharge. I will discharge twice a week) means after6 to 8 time intercourse. Please help. Moreover my friend is joking saying that your penis is duplicate (made of iron)

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am very tired of my penis I intercourse for about more than 45 minutes every time without loosing my erection (erec...
This is retarded ejaculation. You should do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. If you are taking any medicine on regular basis then it may be due to side effect of that, check with doctor. There are medicines that can help you.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 year old. When I am study any books or news papers after few minutes I got stomach upset and I have to go toilet and I got giddiness. What is the solution for that. More than that I am using spectacles for study. This is a continuous problem for me more than 10 years. Kindly suggest me is there any solution. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 48 year old. When I am study any books or news papers after few minutes I got stomach upset and I have to go toi...
Take natural 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.

My wife is suffering from uric acid, thyroid and diabetes. Kindly suggest the type of food she can can consume.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from uric acid, thyroid and diabetes. Kindly suggest the type of food she can can consume.
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggulguggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.

Sir m 26 years old yesterday I shared my problem with Lybrate team doctor's and they suggested me which I realy appreciated nd so thankful to them. Bt sir I forgoted to share one major problem that I also facing from last 3 -4 months Nd problem is that sir in my head sometimes bubbling or vibration type occurs and continuously for 5 to 10 second. Nd this would happen from last 3-4 month and m so worried from ths prblm so please kindly tell me sir what is it. And what should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir m 26 years old yesterday I shared my problem with Lybrate team doctor's and they suggested me which I realy appre...
Dear lybrate-user. The bubbling and vibration feeling could just be your imagination. Can happen with many people. This happen mainly because of anxiety and obsession. Cognitive behavior therapy should be good for you. Take care.

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety

Hi sir/ mam, I am 27 yrs old man (unmarried). I have a tight foreskin (very tight cannot pull back foreskin) and small penis (4 inch length when erect & 1 inch when normal, small girth) problem, please advise how can I increase penis size and girth. Can we do operation? how much will it cost?it disappoint me a lot! please help! regards,

Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Size is normal. No oils or pill can increase size. Size doesnt matter strokes matter. Regarding foreskin problem consult urologist for circumcision.
6 people found this helpful

Hi doc. My son is 3 years old. Always telling mom sputum in my throat. N always tries to swallow it. So much problem that he is nt able to sleep at night. No cough. please suggest Urgent.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doc. My son is 3 years old. Always  telling mom sputum in my throat. N always tries to swallow it. So much problem...
Give him steam inhalation every night before sleeping and get him checked from an ent specialist to see if there is any problem in the nasal passage.

Dr. nowadays I can have only early norming sex and I am feeling tired in the nights. Give me good advice and suggestions for normal sex. I had a problem of sleeplessness during 3.30 -5.00 in the morning with dreams. Pl give me good advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dr. nowadays I can have only early norming sex and I am feeling tired in the nights. Give me good advice and suggesti...
Dear lybrate user. Relax! go for meditation to calm down your nerve to check your insomnia. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, & dilute your blood to reach all d cells, & tissues for their nourishment. To ease your sleeplessness. * avoid, dust, smoking, alcohol. Homoeo medicine* @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills, thrice/dly. @ five phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice/dly. Please, report firtnightly.

I am male aged 26 year, I get erected when I see a shirtless man or men in shorts or seminude men. I don't feel excited when I see a lady even fully nude, I fear why this happens to me please help?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am male aged 26 year, I get erected when I see a shirtless man or men in shorts or seminude men. I don't feel excit...
Dear, if you are experiencing this problem for some very few days, do not get alarmed. Just take it easy and ignore it. Your problem will clear itself. If it is a prolonged problem, you need treatment. Please post a private question to me with every details. I will help you. Take care.
8 people found this helpful

I am suffering from head ache which effects me once per week or minimum once per month what is the cause and how to cure it?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from head ache which effects me once per week or minimum once per month what is the cause and how to c...
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga Consult Physician/ me for further management
1 person found this helpful

Is there any chance to get HIV while we touch hiv patient?

PGDMLS, DNB OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MRCOG PART1, MS OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hiv is transmitted by only 3 ways, 1) through infected blood or body fluids like saliva, semen, vaginal discharge 2) from hiv positive mother to her baby 3) through sexual contact with infected person. It doesnt get spread just by physical contact.
1 person found this helpful

I'm sorry I was just a little while ago but I have to be a little bit ago and it will get it from you soon then we can go to sleep.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm sorry I was just a little while ago but I have to be a little bit ago and it will get it from you soon then we ca...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet.

I have constipation most of the time because of that I got mouth ulcers. Every month I suffered from mouth blisters. Please suggest me helpful medicines. Or what else I can do?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I have constipation most of the time because of that I got mouth ulcers. Every month I suffered from mouth blisters.
...
Mouth ulcers are usually due to vitamin deficiency or bad digestion. Other causes are tonsils, trauma from teeth, dry mouth, tonsillitis, stress, change in lifestyle, allergies to certain foods and medication, smoking and tobacco chewing, consumption of spicy n hot foods. Start some vitamin supplements. Apply local anaesthetic ointment like dologel. Eat healthy and balanced diet. include more green leafy vegetables, raw vegetables n fruits. Increase your water intake. Avoid oilly n spicy food completely.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed