Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Afgal Pasha

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Afgal Pasha Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Afgal Pasha
Dr. Afgal Pasha is a trusted General Physician in Bikkanahalli, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 7 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at R.R yuva Hospital in Bikkanahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Afgal Pasha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Government Unani Medical College - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R.R yuva Hospital

Virat NagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Afgal Pasha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can masturbate harmful to us? If I masturbate 2 in a day and nearly 30 times.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How can masturbate harmful to us?
If I masturbate 2 in a day and nearly 30 times.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetes 4 years back. On medication since then. Exermet gm 501 twice daily. But despite efforts fasting is not in control.. To high upto the levels of 250. Could not seek medical advice for the last 1 year What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have been diagnosed diabetes 4 years back. On medication since then. Exermet gm 501 twice daily. But despite effort...
Dear Mr Sumit....From your provided information I could derive that you have been resistant to the medicines which could reduce your blood pressure.... I fear that you may have become a Type 1 Diabetic patient....However as you been resistant to allopathic drugs I would suggest you to try Homoeopathy for your condition.....Take Homoeopathic R.S. BHARGAVA'S URANIUM NIT 3X tablets, 1 tablet thrice daily in empty stomach for at least 1 month and then again check your blood sugar level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Ajay and I am facing such a problem in which when I get up early in the morning so I get cold but as the time pass by noon so I feel good and it happens everyday.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi I am Ajay and I am facing such a problem in which when I get up early in the morning so I get cold but as the time...
Take homoeopathic medicine Arsenicum album 200 4pills 4 times 4 days n give 1 week gap again repeat 4 days take 4 courses n you ll b better.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworm infection on my shoulder I use some medication but it did not effect much kindly suggest what to do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply surfaz ointment daily at night for one month. Use candid powder daily after bath for one month, it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From a last to days my stomach is little bit paining continuously in some interval can you cure me?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
From a last to days my stomach is little bit paining continuously in some interval can you cure me?
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of black cumin seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 3 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my pennies erects it's slightly bends in a cross right position, Is this will create any sexual problem or any major steps should I take, for treatment of pennies, Note: when it erects it goes cross right in bending position.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
When my pennies erects it's slightly bends in a cross right position, Is this will create any sexual problem or any m...
Hey. You are absolutely fine, and there is nothing to worry. Let me tell you that in some individuals the penis is slightly deviated towards one side when it is fully erect and it is very normal. And also that curve will have no impact on your sexual life. So please do not worry. Be happy. No treatment is required for this. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other questions, then I will be happy to answer them. Take care.)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Is whole wheat and whole grain bread good for health? My age is 23. Instead of rice, shall I eat them in nights?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hi. Is whole wheat and whole grain bread good for health? My age is 23. Instead of rice, shall I eat them in nights?
Whole wheat means that the bread is made from the entire wheat kernel. Whole grain means that the bread can be made of any whole-grain kernel. That grain may be wheat or it could be another grain like spelt, oats, or barley. The bread might even be made using a mixture of different whole grains. Whole grain is the best. Yes you eat.

May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last 16 years. Checked recently hormone. Testosterone normal . Have one child 16 years old. I am having high cholesterol from 2009 . Rest blood report normal. I came to know when I checked for first time.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last ...
Hello- Instead of normal testosterone levels , you can still suffer from early ejaculations due to following reasons, imbalance in brain chemicals (neuro-transmitters), increased stress levels, alcohol/smoking addiction, improper sleep hours etc. These factors lead to weakening of nerves of the penis and penis can not hold the slightest of the sensation and releases semen within a minutes time. Since you are suffering from it from a long time period you have to start using ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine to strengthen your penile muscles and get a healthy ejaculation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Greetings. I am 64 year old male. Undergone CABG 24 years back for a triple vessel disease. Have a normal health with no Hypertension or Diabetic. Under due care of my Cardiologist - same Dr. Since then. My cholesterol keeps varying. Presently I am on Rosuvas 20 mg, Clopilet 75 mg and Ezentia. I am pure Veggie with regular walk and other routines. Could U please suggest some thing and How long should I be on medication. My Dr. says all other parameters including the grafting are Fine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. Greetings. I am 64 year old male. Undergone CABG 24 years back for a triple vessel disease. Have a normal h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if all the other parameters are normal and you have no major complaints, then there is no reason to worry in terma of slight variation cholesterol levels (not mentioned). Continue your healthy lifestyle and regular medication. Do not change or take drastic step of stopping current medications, that may be harmful. Keep away from alcohol and smoking, you will remain healthy and fit. Best of health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering for  cold and cough. She took nodimox plus 500 2 pics of 2 days. What can she do right now. Friday she going to her mosis wedding.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
She is suffering for  cold and cough. She took nodimox plus 500 2 pics of 2 days. What can she do right now. Friday s...
You maybe suffering from viral or allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with dengue and have been told to complete bed rest. What things should be eaten in order to restrict blood platelets count lowering? And what should be avoided?

MBBS
General Physician, Jorhat
I have been diagnosed with dengue and have been told to complete bed rest. What things should be eaten in order to re...
Main worry in dengue is not just platelets but dehydration. Focus on plenty of liquids especially citrus fruit juices like lime lemon etc. With respect to platelets monitor blood levels daily or alternate day depending on initial counts. If you notice any bleeding gums or dark red or black spots like dots over depended part. Consult physician. Although not proven but papaya is said to prevent platelets from dropping. No harm in eating. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem with erection for two months my all reports are normal except semen count which is coming low as 18 million. Doctor has advised for tablet Tazzle fm and riconia silver .I am tensed how to increase semen count and getting erection.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am facing problem with erection for two months my all reports are normal except semen count which is coming low as ...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Semen has very little to do with erection problem. Your erection problem could be due to the anxiety arised out of your test report. Don't worry. With the tablet itself, the count will improve and your anxiety will be cleared. After than you will get good erection. I suggest online counseling and sex education. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having positional vertigo and is also having TSH beyond the normal range. Please suggest good medicines for both these ailments.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
tablet vertin(its not otc drug)will help in vertigo and provide the actual thyroid report values for the latter problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating too much sugar could be the one of causes for diabetes? Should I stop eating sweets? There are lots of rumors I don't know what is true but what I heard is that" the person who has diabetes shouldn't eat sugar but eating too much sugar has nothing to do with diabetes" what is true?

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Eating too much sugar could be the one of causes for diabetes? Should I stop eating sweets? There are lots of rumors ...
Hi, Both the statements are true. A diabetic person should avoid sweets and sugar, as they will easily be absorbed and will instant rise the blood sugar levels. For a normal person: Too much of sugar will also be absorbed easily by the body, the excess sugar in the body will be converted to fats and stored in the body leading to weight gain. Weight gain is one of the major reason for diabetes. Hence limit your sugars. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are sigtam of aids please help about this concern and tell me about sigtam of meleriya.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are sigtam of aids please help about this concern and tell me about sigtam of meleriya.
Symptoms of aids- if cd4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms and fever with chills and headache are few symptoms of malaria.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year boy suffering from cold for last 3 days. Today I feel their is no more power in my body to carry even my daily work. My head is suffering enormous pain. Although I feel I have a fever but it has not shown by Thermometer. It still showing 99.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 23 year boy suffering from cold for last 3 days. Today I feel their is no more power in my body to carry even ...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and body aches- take tablet Dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child of 6 years is not putting on weight for the last 3 years or so. His appetite is ok but suffers from allergy and respiratory problems from time to time . He is active however but will like him to add some kilos .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Average weight of child at 6 year is about 20 kg. If your son is around of this you need not to worry since he is active. You may increase some oily and protein in diet. Otherwise it is better to leave him on his own choice of nutritious diet. If he is suffering respiratory problem, consult doctor who after assessing his problem, he may advise if respiratory problem is to do any thing with his weight gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy prblm when I drink milk. Headache comes after drink milk. What can I do for this type of allergy prblm sir. If it can cure from any medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have allergy prblm when I drink milk. Headache comes after drink milk. What can I do for this type of allergy prblm...
Hello, take mag mur 30 ch , 3 drops one daily.Take curd instead of milk. Then revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather has hernia problem. He wants to go for operation but after two months. please suggest some medicine or exercise to get some relief.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hernia needs only surgery and no medicine can help. To say anything more you have to tell where the hernia is.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy. I have common cold since, 2010. I use all type of medicines but it won't work. Now please help me. Thanks,.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(303 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment