Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Af Gowda

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Af Gowda General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Af Gowda
Dr. Af Gowda is a popular General Physician in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Af Gowda at Novel Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Af Gowda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Af Gowda

Novel Clinic

# 579, 7th main road, 1st Stage, VijaynagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Af Gowda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor. I am 33 years old women I am always feeling too tired. And I am feeling week. And I always having head ache and I can not walk in the sun even 2 min please doctor give me good suggestion to overcome this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doctor. I am 33 years old women I am always feeling too tired. And I am feeling week. And I always having head ache a...
1.Check your Hemoglobin, Bp. 2. Avoid severe physical exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5.Drink plenty of water 6. Take one capsule of Revital woman daily after breakfast 6. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get sleep early in nights, and am getting sleep on mid day but am not sleeping at that time with my work. What should I do sir?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I don't get sleep early in nights, and am getting sleep on mid day but am not sleeping at that time with my work. Wha...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea/coffe/ cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm 6 am is good timing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has complaining that when he doing sex with his wife with in 1 minute he ejaculated.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
My friend has complaining that when he doing sex with his wife with in 1 minute he ejaculated.
Dear lybrate user, your condition is called premature ejaculation. It is very common condition. It can be treated completely with medicines+ exercise + diet + counselling. There are few life style modifications required along with therapy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem please tell me how to get rid of it for better living in future.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I have gas problem please tell me how to get rid of it for better living in future.
Stop masturbating if any, fried and junk food, dahi and nonveg. Use simple vegetarian food and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee. Light diets and soups of carrots and beetroot with ginger and haldi including ghee and garlic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My echo, lipid profile and tmt are normal, but I have been done 12 ecg. And they are abnormal. Aisa kis wajah se hai.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 21 years old. My echo, lipid profile and tmt are normal, but I have been done 12 ecg. And they are abnormal. Ais...
When sophisticated tests are normal, why do you bother about a basic test like ecg which shows different rates at 12 places. I will not suggest you to go for a 13th test.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. In my right near to tonsils inflamed for last one month. It is not healed. Pls suggest me.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever I do intercourse After few mins. I feel stain n pain in my lower abdominal. I feel like some nerve are getting pulled. Also I want to know how to increase the size and thickness of my Private part.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When ever I do intercourse After few mins. I feel stain n pain in my lower abdominal. I feel like some nerve are gett...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and just increase your self confidence during sexual activity and can take protein rich food and also take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month And For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and pain should go away on its own
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got hemoglobin count 6.4. With medicines it's getting close to normal but very frequently again getting to low. She takes care of the iron content diet, still the problem repeating. Please suggest.

FRCP (UK), FRCPath, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Hematologist, Bangalore
My wife got hemoglobin count 6.4. With medicines it's getting close to normal but very frequently again getting to lo...
Assuming she has iron deficiency anaemia, causes for this have to be established. In women, it is usually related to periods but you haven't mentioned her age. Other reasons for recurrent iron deficiency anaemia would be blood loss through Gastro intestinal tract and one would consider doing endoscopic studies. Best wishes.

Treatment for phimosis without circumcision and tablets for pain that comes when I tried to pull my penis skin back.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Treatment for phimosis without circumcision and tablets for pain that comes when I tried to pull my penis skin back.
For Phimosis: Phimosis or Tight fore skin is a condition in which the foreskin of the penis cannot be pulled back past the glans. A balloon-like swelling under the foreskin may occur with urination. In teenagers and adults, it may result in pain during an erection, but is otherwise not painful. Those affected are at greater risk of inflammation of the glans, known as balanitis, and other complications. In young children, it is normal to not be able to pull back the foreskin. In more than 90% of cases, this inability resolves by the age of seven, and in 90 % of cases by age 16. Occasionally, phimosis may be caused by an underlying condition such as scarring due to balanitis or balanitis xerotica obliterans. This can typically be diagnosed by seeing scarring of the opening of the foreskin. For those in whom the condition does not improve further time can be given or a steroid cream and Lignocaine gel may be used to attempt to loosen the tight skin. If this method, combined with stretching exercises, is not effective then other treatments such as circumcision may be recommended. A potential complication of phimosis is paraphimosis, where the tight foreskin becomes trapped behind the glans.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment