Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Af Gowda

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Af Gowda General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Af Gowda
Dr. Af Gowda is a popular General Physician in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Af Gowda at Novel Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Af Gowda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Novel Clinic

# 579, 7th main road, 1st Stage, VijaynagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Af Gowda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Get relief from acidity and heartburn

Stomach produces hydrochloric acid, which not only acts as protective barrier to the mucosal lining of abdomen but also helps digestion. But when there is over production of the acid it results in burning sensation in the chest area which is called heartburn. Untreated acidity leads to peptic ulcers.

Increased intra-abdominal pressure in cases of obesity and pregnancy also leads to heartburn sometime.

What remedies can be adopt for treating it?

- drink 2-3 glasses of cold water soon after getting up from bed early in the morning. It dilutes and washes away the acid secretion of overnight.
-take small meals at frequent intervals i. E, 3-4 hours once.
-take cold milk whenever acidity persists.
-tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol, hot and spicy food should be restrictly avoided.
-reduction of weight lessens intra-abdominal pressure and hence, is very important.
-avoid lying down immediately after taking food.
-avoid hot foods and hot liquids.
-avoid white sugar strictly as it enhances acidity by increasing fermentation. Use jaggery instead.
-take measures to avoid constipation.
- drink at least 8-12 glasses of water in a day.
-avoid spicy, irritant foods.
-take bland diet with minimum salt, as salt is alsio irritant.
-take plenty of natural antacids like coconut water, sweet buttermilk, cold milk and ashgourd juice.
-the chlorophyll present in green leafy vegetable is also an excellent agent to neutralise acidity.
-avoid sour fruits, if not suitable.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
24 people found this helpful

Sir. I am running 65years og age. I come across cabg in 29 aug 2015 and I anm diabetic since 1996 my hba1c floated 6 to 6.30 and hdl 35 to 38 ldl80 to 52 in every three monthinterval pathological test. Can I take egg in my diet with yoke or without yoke, my wt at present is 69.5kg with 163 cm ht. Kindly advice.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Sir. I am running 65years og age. I come across cabg in 29 aug 2015 and I anm diabetic since 1996 my hba1c floated 6 ...
Hello sir, your cabg happened last year 2014 right? your hba1c is fine. Your weight and cholesterol along with history of heart disease, it is better to avoid yolk sac. From my view white of an egg is ok once a week, as it is also protein rich and tend to convert in fats take once a week. Also join cardiac rehabilitation programmes conducted by most of the 100 + bedded hospitals which will guide you better about exercise and diet. Along with the regular tablets do start homoeopathy which will help you to have better quality of life. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night. Even though I am working from 10 am to 9 pm I don't feel sleepy and usually sleep at 4 am. Kindly help.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am not able to sleep at night. Even though I am working from 10 am to 9 pm I don't feel sleepy and usually sleep at...
Majority of sleep disorder is due to multiple seasons right from Stress, vitamin D deficiency, depression, lifestyle and irregular diet or any other mental illnesses. We need to know your more details. What medications you take if any illness. Send your all details and maintain your lifestyle and managed your diet properly. With proper timing of sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin b12 result is 235 pg/ml and reference range 180 - 914 pg/ml some Dr. told me your b12 level more than 400pg/ml so you take b12 medicine. So I am very confused. Please advice brief ly Sir.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
My vitamin b12 result is 235 pg/ml and reference range 180 - 914 pg/ml some Dr. told me your b12 level more than 400p...
Eat sprouted 100 gms of Moong, Matar, Lobia in breakfast. If you cannot eat raw eat after steaming. Add a little salt and lemon juice after steaming. You can eat it with home made curd for additional benefit. Chewing carefully is very important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sear sir got operated for gal bladder in January and removed after that urine infection took medicine for 15 days now burning sensation in urine again and very less urine coming taking alkaline syrups 2 spoon twice pls recommend what to do 47yrs old.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sear sir got operated for gal bladder in January and removed after that urine infection took medicine for 15 days now...
It may be UTI.It has no relation with Gall bladder surgery.Take plenty of water and get your urine c& s test done.You have to take antibiotics accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male but I like to sex and kiss with male and also like to see his full body and my pennis is having curvature and also having my behaviour and voice like girl what can I do for reduce this problems.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 22 years old male but I like to sex and kiss with male and also like to see his full body and my pennis is havin...
Sexual orientation cannot be change and as this is not a disorder, so do not worry about its treatment. But it is commonly associated with anxiety, depression, adjustment disorder, self harm and isolation because of social complication as you must have been facing. As it is not a disorder according to medical science, no treatment available to change orientation. So stop accepting it as an illness and accept yourself as you are naturally. Also be aware of sexually transmitted disease and aids as it is very common with homosexuality because of unprotected relations. Final message to you: do not worry about god given orientation, work on acceptance of your natural sexual orientation and counseling from psychologist in much distress. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Wish you good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall very often and evetime it weaken me. I use to masturbate in my past and now I have stopped due to work and other thing and also because it get nightfall very often, help me with it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have nightfall very often and evetime it weaken me. I use to masturbate in my past and now I have stopped due to wo...
With frequent nightfall for many months or years you will definitely experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of the problem.  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is GOVIND I am suffering from fever in four days please give your solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My name is GOVIND I am suffering from fever in four days please give your solution.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have habit of masturbation since 5 years. It is affecting my health and maybe it will affect my married life. What is the solution to this? Tried getting myself busy with other activities but of no use. Its like im highly addicted to porn. It will be really helpful if I can get a solution to this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have habit of masturbation since 5 years. It is affecting my health and maybe it will affect my married life. What ...
No need to worry as this is a safe act and you can do as much as you feel. Yu can divert from porn by mind control and reading good books.
38 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constant pain at my back and neck. And when I used to write something for at lest 1 hour my shoulders starts paining too. I consulted an spine specialist too, he observed and said lack of vitamin D and gave me 3 medicines namely Brigeta 1gm Sachet (once in a week, fm12 sachets, CCM TABLETS (Calcium Citrate Malate, Vitamin D3 and Folic acid tablets) and Rxplus (long list of composition). Told me to get a next check up after 3 months. Its 5 months now, as long as I was taking the medicine I was feeling fine but again all started same. What should I do?

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health)Preventive Medcine, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, ch. Pain Management
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have a constant pain at my back and neck. And when I used to write something for at lest 1 hour my shoulders starts...
Do regular exercises and at least 15 minutes walk daily with stretching exercises. You will be fine.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is only 3 inches, which is too short to let girl get orgasm, please advise me how to enlarge it without surgery.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello, please write me your age height and weight in my mail id. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Jaswant Singh" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to change the mind from masturbating daily, is it any way to get sperms more in body?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How to change the mind from masturbating daily, is it any way to get sperms more in body?
With lots of self discipline and self determination you can change your habit of masturbating daily that will improve your semen quality also
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe dhat swapandosh sheegrapatan and mera ling tedha theela aur shithil hai please help me please taken by answer hindi.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir mujhe dhat swapandosh sheegrapatan and mera ling tedha theela aur shithil hai please help me please taken by answ...
Hi, aap ye medicines lijiye agnus castus 30 4 goliya din mein 3 bar 30 din ke liye kaisa hai bataye.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation .and my penis is small .what should I do.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from premature ejaculation .and my penis is small .what should I do.
For premature ejaculation: Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I am suffering from piles thereafter loose motions what should I do? Tell some Homeopathic medicine.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation.avoid straining on stool. use green vegetables.take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily. use pilex ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have digestion problem and my weight is very less. Tell me sir what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, I have digestion problem and my weight is very less. Tell me sir what should I do.
you can take digestive enzymes like Bestozyme for digestion and you have to eat high calorie and protein diet to gain weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do sex without condom the vein which is attached on the upperleft side gets broken and the blood comes out it automatically gets recovered is it harmful.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
When I do sex without condom the vein which is attached on the upperleft side gets broken and the blood comes out it ...
Some time superficial capillaries get ruptured by friction if it doesn't give any problem it's okay. otherwise see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am planning to join gym. Please tell me some food ingredients which should be used daily after I join gym and does eggs play very important role? How many eggs should I eat compulsorily.Please tell.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hello, I am planning to join gym. Please tell me some food ingredients which should be used daily after I join gym an...
Hi, there could be many reasons for weight gain. When you gain weight then obviously several other problems arises. To lose weight we need to focus upon some basic food plan like cutting down on grains and sugar. This helps immediately. We should avoid processed food. The healthy weight loss diet should contain ample amount of vegetable with sufficient protein. Taking some dietary supplements which helps in weight loss as well. Sample diet planbreakfast - russian salad with boiled eggs. Lunch - cooked vegetable + 1 chapatti +salad +curd. Dinner - paneer tikka with green chutney. Snacks - dry fruits and nuts with green tea. Suggested supplements microfruit tablet -- daily after breakfast cytofresh tablets-- daily after breakfast lipolyzer tummy tablet daily--after lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 years old sister suffering from Diarrhea doctor said to avoid rice and milk she is hungry what we should give her to eat please tell me soon and also tell me up to what stage we should avoid rice and milk please tell me soon.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 years old sister suffering from Diarrhea doctor said to avoid rice and milk she is hungry what we should give he...
I do not see a reason for avoiding rice. Please tell me her weight, age and nature of diarrhoea so that I can advise medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am still thin body. So what can I do for grow up my body? What should I eat daily. When to sleep and minimum how many hours we need sleep. Please tell me I will waiting for your answer thank you sir.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am 23 years old and I am still thin body. So what can I do for grow up my body? What should I eat daily. When to sl...
You change food habits. Add in your daily food carbohydrates, proteins, vitamins, minerals, green vegetables, dry fruits, fruits, milk and milk products. Do aerobic exercises, yoga, walking will help you. Take 6 to8 hours sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed