Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Adil Sadiq

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery

Cardiologist, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Dr. Adil Sadiq MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Cardio Thoracic and Vas... Cardiologist, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Adil Sadiq
Dr. Adil Sadiq is an experienced Cardiologist in Bellandur, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 24 years. Doctor is a MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery . You can meet Dr. Adil Sadiq personally at Sakra World Hospital in Bellandur, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Adil Sadiq on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1993
MS - General Surgery - KMC Manipal - 2000
MCh - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery - SCTIMST - 2003
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Cardiovascular Surgeons
Member of Pulmonary Vascular Research Institue
American Medical Association (AMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakra World Hospital

52/2 & 52/3, Devarabeesanahalli Flyover, Kariyammana Agrahara, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli Landmark : Near Passport Office & Opposite To IntelBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Adil Sadiq

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old man and have little bit chest pain in left side. So, please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old man and have little bit chest pain in left side. So, please advise.
it could be a muscular pain 1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest 5. consult me if no relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp 140/84 how can it be lowered-medicine using telmisartan_40and hydrochlorothiazide ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Crataegus q (homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day, kali iod 12x (biochemic) 4 pills 4 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unstable angina can diagnoses by 2d echo stethoscope or ecg if yes than how much sure that I have angina.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Unstable angina can diagnoses by 2d echo stethoscope or ecg if yes than how much sure that I have angina.
I am assuming you are taking about chest pain. Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years having Fasting Glucose 113, Total Cholesterol 168, HL 26, LDL 111, Triglyceride 154, ALT 42 and AST 25. How to increase the level of HDL? What risk I am having?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 48 years having Fasting Glucose 113, Total Cholesterol 168, HL 26, LDL 111, Triglyceride 154, ALT 42 and AST 25....
also do sugar pp and HbA1c. iform report, do regular exercise, it wll controll your blood sugar and increase your hdl.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dizziness when moving sideways and downwards and also walking. I tested vemp hearing test for this. But the result shows normal but Dr. says BPVV ad for which he has prescribed Telma 80 AM for BP and also hid ride prolomate ad Ava's 10 for cholesterol but I have same problem in day today life now I suggested to take vertin 16 mg for giddiness let me know wheather it is curable and how long I will have take medicines, I felt side effect in my stomach please help me I am aged 65 years and weight 113 kg and sugar is 254 after food.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having dizziness when moving sideways and downwards and also walking. I tested vemp hearing test for this. But t...
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily. continue diabetic medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old male, I take medicine for bp daily in the morning named tazloc am. I suffer from calf muscle pain (gastrocnemius) during the night, I could not sleep till late night. Please advise me what to do? what is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 63 years old male, I take medicine for bp daily in the morning named tazloc am. I suffer from calf muscle pain (...
If you still have calf muscle pain kindly check your blood for cbc and electrolytes as low potassium levels cause typical calf muscle pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband have bp and sugar aged about 42 what precautions should to follow please guide me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My husband have bp and sugar aged about 42 what precautions should to follow please guide me.
Reduce salt intake, avoid sugar and take high fibre and low calorie diet. Exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My grandma is a heart patient since 2yrs and she had 2 strokes. Her condition is getting too bad and ulcers started occurring in her stomach due to some inhaler. What could be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi. My grandma is a heart patient since 2yrs and she had 2 strokes. Her condition is getting too bad and ulcers start...
Homoeopathic treatment - crategus q 15 drops 2 times (heart tonic) digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 times after meals homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration. So need detailed history to give treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sis is having pain in right chest as she wakes up. N she is getting cough every week. What will be the cause.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My sis is having pain in right chest as she wakes up. N she is getting cough every week. What will be the cause.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Emergency please help: I had a muscle catch yesterday night in the left side of my chest and pain in the heart was immense. I am still having some pain in the chest. Please recommend me some meds that will relax it and how do I prevent it from occurring further?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Emergency please help: I had a muscle catch yesterday night in the left side of my chest and pain in the heart was im...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress surely you will get results.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years of age & her B12 count is 205.4 pg/ml. Her hemoglobin count is 11.1 g/dl. Additionally she suffers from low B. P. 98 on the lower side. Kindly guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For low BP - Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and also drink ors solution and take tablet Nervup-od once a day for two months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel sensation on my left side and low blood pressure. What should i do?

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Drink lot of water. Do some basic tests like CBC, S. Electrolyte, Vit D3 & Vit B12. Deficiency of any of these could cause such problems. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BP of my daughter aged 21 years. Remains low regularly. It is generally 60/90-100. After exertions she feels very tired and feels headache and weakness. Please Advise its treatment. Thanks

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Give her Bplexfort tablet two times after meals for 15 days than 1daily lifelong. End add more salt in her food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has got heart blockage even though he used to drink water in a copper cup early morning.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My uncle has got heart blockage even though he used to drink water in a copper cup early morning.
Who told you that drinking water from copper cup prevents heart disease. Heart disease results from 5 factors 1) sex - more common in males, because of male hormones /aggressiveness. The benefit is lost in menopausal females too 2) genetics- having family history of heart diseases. 3) vascular diseases- like hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, peripheral vascular disease and cardiac arrythmias. 4) lifestyle- smoking, tobacco, alcohol, sedentary lifestyle, obesity, and most importantly stress 5) thickening of blood (hypercoagulable states) - diseases of platelets, clotting factors, drugs, infections and other metabolic/disorders (less understood). So, it is necessary to go for frequent (once yearly, at least) health checks and follow a healthy lifestyle as advised by your doctor, to prevent the risk of heart diseases.
48 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old and was pressure free so far. Last week I had 90/140 pressure check up reading. I am diabetic- type 2. Is it beginning of high blood pressure? And how dangerous is it for me? What precautions should I take?

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
I am 46 years old and was pressure free so far. Last week I had 90/140 pressure check up reading. I am diabetic- type...
Its just the beginning, it can be controlled with healthy lifestyle modification without need for medications. U should start exercising for atleast 30 min a day 4 - 5 times a week. Do weight training and cardio like jogging (target should be atleast 10 km per week.) cycling ,skipping. It will also help you in controlling blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 38 now, married with three kids from past 3 months I notice that my penis is not having a hard on its become very difficult to perform and from past six months I have a back pain, I notice some cyst in my upper back and the chest area on my biceps, totally if I notice I can find some 10 cysts all over is this the reason for my erections & I am having a very low speed in my sperm when I ejaculate not able to masturbate also how do I do it please help with some medicine or pls advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello doctor, I am 38 now, married with three kids from past 3 months I notice that my penis is not having a hard on ...
Take thuja1m 1dose in morning and repeat it in every week upto 4 doses. Avena sativa q /per day 10 drops in half cup water two times. One thing always keep in your mind sexual performance much depends upon your mental status. Avoid any kind of stress and must forget your last poor performance. Medicines help in your physical conditions and it help you in great way, but your confidence also required.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP is increased by taking stress & tension only since 3 months otherwise no then should I take tablet to control BP? I have no permanent BP I have much work-pressure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My BP is increased by taking stress & tension only since 3 months otherwise no then should I take tablet to control B...
How much was your BP. Get your BP checked daily for once a day. Avoid pickels, papad, outside /junk foods, have low salt diet. If you are not doing excercises daily, then start with 20 min brisk walk. Include salad in your diet -without salt. Let me know your BP readings after a week then v will proceed for your case.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 55 years old. I have a high bp occured some time since 02 years. My both legs is swelling and left side of the whole body get tingling sensation since 02 years. What should I do, please advice me! thanks.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Swelling legs could be due to ill managed hypertension. Kindly show me rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Ertension. Anyway.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone bye pass surgery 19 years back. In my recent periodical check up, tmt showed negative report. (*previous tests positive). I think is because of treafmill exercise and pransysmam and dhyanam. I would like to know, how long tm exercise is to be done. And shall I stop it when max hr is reached. 141 (90% of 154), my age being 66 years. I used to walk around 400 mts per week (35-40 kms per week). Any more suggestions please.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed