Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhinav Zutsi

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhinav Zutsi General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Abhinav Zutsi
Dr. Abhinav Zutsi is one of the best General Physicians in K R Puram, Bangalore. He is currently practising at I.T.I Hospital in K R Puram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhinav Zutsi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

I.T.I Hospital

ITI, Dooravaninagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhinav Zutsi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, Age 28. Weight 50 Suddenly morning I got pain in middle of the chest, something radiation type, and after some 5 mins pain went to my back in left side. Sometimes feels shortness of breath, sometimes feels worry. Whats the reason behind this? Shall I do any tests? Is it normal pain Doctor? Please suggest me. And which food is good for healthy chest. Is there any oxygen problem or anxiety problem? Thanks.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Hello Doctor,
 Age 28. Weight 50
Suddenly morning I got pain in middle of the chest, something radiation type, and af...
Yes its clear cut anxiety disorder, please consult a psychiatrist and get all the possible tests done and start with medication for anxiety. You will be relieved from it completely. For stress you can consult a psychologist. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old n suffering from stomach trouble since 2013 n he done endoscopy tht came up vid Gerd vid mild gastritis n still suffering please help me out.

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
I am 36 years old n suffering from stomach trouble since 2013 n he done endoscopy tht came up vid Gerd vid mild gastr...
Hello. Here I would like to give you some information. GERD is due to Reflux of Acid produced in the stomach back into the food pipe, in it lead to stomach problem like Heaviness in Epigastric region, fullness in abdomen etc. Not a major issue so need not to worry much. I shall advice you to avoid spicy and oily food, cut down you tea/coffee intake, include 30 mins of wlk daily, sleep with Head end raised. For medicine you can consult me in detail with your problem. I shall surely help you. Wishing you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am still suffering from fever I t is not decreasing Will you suggest me a tablet better than paracetamol.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am still suffering from fever I t is not decreasing
Will you suggest me a tablet better than paracetamol.
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg only till a diagnosis is made
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement, as far as any disease is concern I am not suffering from any disease now.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement...
This early-release guideline makes available two key recommendations that were developed during the revision process in 2015. First, antiretroviral therapy (ART) should be initiated in everyone living with HIV at any CD4 cell count. Second, the use of daily oral pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is recommended as a prevention choice for people at substantial risk of HIV infection as part of combination prevention approaches. The first of these recommendations is based on evidence from clinical trials and observational studies released since 2013 showing that earlier use of ART results in better clinical outcomes for people living with HIV compared with delayed treatment. The second recommendation is based on clinical trial results confirming the efficacy of the ARV drug tenofovir for use as PrEP to prevent people from acquiring HIV in a wide variety of settings and populations. The recommendations in this guideline will form part of the revised consolidated guidelines on the use of ARV drugs for treating and preventing HIV infection to be published by WHO in 2016.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 55 years old she is having cold and stuffy nose. Even after taking otrivin nasal drops she is not getting relief.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prolonged Sun Exposure - How It Can Damage Your Skin?

MBBS, M.Med.Sci Cosmetology, Ph.D Cosmetology(prel)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Chennai
Prolonged Sun Exposure - How It Can Damage Your Skin?

A little bit of sun is always good for you and you do need sunlight for your body to process vitamin D, which is necessary for bone health. At the same time, the ultraviolet rays from the sun can be detrimental for your health. While being in the sun is not a bad thing, how long you stay in the sun and how well you are protecting yourself count. Prolonged and unprotected sun exposure harms your skin and can decrease the immunity function of the skin.

Some effects of sun exposure include:

  1. Development of cancerous and non-cancerous skin lesions
  2. Benign tumours
  3. Coarse and fine wrinkles
  4. Freckles
  5. Mottled pigmentation (Skin discoloration in certain areas)
  6. Sallowness (The colour of the skin turns yellow)
  7. Telangiectasia (Expansion of blood vessels under your skin)
  8. Elastosis (Destruction of the collagen and elastic tissue)


The most harmful effect of sun exposure is definitely skin cancer. It is the uncontrolled development of anomalous skin cells is skin cancer. This accelerated development leads to formation of tumours, which are either malignant (cancerous) or benign (noncancerous). Skin cancer is mainly of 3 types: basal cell carcinoma, melanoma and squamous cell carcinoma. Among these, squamous cell and basal cell carcinoma are less critical; while melanoma is very serious. When melanoma is left untreated, it can affect the other organs and get difficult to treat. UV rays are the major causes of skin cancer. Sun exposure over the years leads to squamous cell and basal cell carcinoma, while severe sun damage episodes before the age of 18 cause melanoma.

Here are some tips to prevent sun damage:

  1. Always apply sunscreen 20 minutes before you go out, even if it is cloudy. A sunscreen with SPF of 30 or more, and zinc oxide is advisable if you want optimum sun protection. Also, you should reapply sunscreen every 2 hours, especially if you are swimming or sweating.
  2. Select cosmetic products, contact lenses and clothing that offer protection from UV rays.
  3. Choose sunglasses that offer total protection from UV rays. Also, wear a hat with a wide brim to shade your neck and face.
  4. Avoid direct exposure during harsh hours like between 10.00 and 3.00PM. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon.
3491 people found this helpful

My age is 27 , I hv backpain problem since one year .recently found that my uric acid level is high I.e 8.5 .please advise us about diet and exercises or any important fact.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My age is 27 , I hv backpain problem since one year .recently found that my uric acid level is high I.e 8.5 .please a...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear mcr chappels which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam unable to control my sex feelings I daily using hand job twice please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam unable to control my sex feelings I daily using hand job twice please help me.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my penis is 5 inches and thickness is not gud. I wanna increase my penis size upto 9 inches n thickness 3 inches. Is it possible?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, my penis is 5 inches and thickness is not gud. I wanna increase my penis size upto 9 inches n thickness 3 inches...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Now as you are already 30, you cannot increase the length and thickness of your penis. Please do not go behind false claims and waste your money. 5 inch penis is more than enough. Average penis size is 4 inches. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old my penis smell is very bad even my urinating color is yellow only can you tell me what is the reason for this?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 28 years old my penis smell is very bad even my urinating color is yellow only can you tell me what is the reaso...
Hello- Your problems might be due to following factors so try not to do them. -Eating too much spicy and salty diet. -Eating fast foods in excess. -Late night workouts. -Alcohol/smoking Follow these tips -Start ayurvedic medications. -Increase dairy products in your meals. -Use Shatavari powder with milk at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get up in the night because my body suddenly get jerk. What could be the reason.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
It could be myoclonic jerk which can occur sometime in sleep. If it happens often, then you need to get a EEG test to rule out seizures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old and I am suffering from a low BP. How can I over come this and how to improve my blood cells. And suffering from fits for this am using Epilan tablet. Advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. take fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 10. check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir this is rajesh 23 years old and last 2 months im suffering from gastric with this im getting stomach pain and feeling not comfortable. And one of doctor suggested to use 'dompan and agusta and clipa'and some other tablets along with some powder but no relation with this. Im getting pain every one hour and feeling not comfortable, no free motion and urine even im not able to eat anything kindly help me any tablets and injection. Thank you!

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
Hi sir this is rajesh 23 years old and last 2 months im suffering from gastric with this im getting stomach pain and ...
Hello Here from all what you have said, it seems you are suffering from Gastritis. Gastritis is usually is associated with problems like Feeling uncomfortable, pain in centre of chest and so on. (But is usually not associated with problem of Urine) Here I can suggest you to avoid spicy oily food, have salad in your diet and a morning walk. Pain with Motion n urine problem is usually due to Irritable Bowel Syndrome. For proper treatment I need to know the exact site of pain, any loose stool on off etc. For this you can consult me in detail. Hope it helped. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sunburn: first aid

Signs and symptoms of sunburn usually appear within a few hours of exposure, bringing pain, redness, swelling and, in some cases, blistering. Because a sunburn may affect much of your skin, you may also experience a headache, a fever and nausea.

If you have a sunburn

Take a cool bath or shower, which may be soothing. Or apply a clean towel dampened with cool tap water.
Apply moisturizer, aloe vera lotion or gel, or low-dose hydrocortisone cream, which may provide relief in some cases.
Don't break small blisters (no bigger than your little fingernail). If blisters break, gently clean the area with mild soap and water, apply an antibiotic ointment, and cover it with a nonstick gauze bandage.
If needed, take an over-the-counter pain reliever such as ibuprofen (advil, motrin ib, others), naproxen sodium (aleve) or acetaminophen (tylenol, others).
See your doctor if you develop large blisters. Large blisters are best removed, as they rarely will remain intact on their own. Also seek medical help if you experience immediate complications, such as extreme pain, headache, confusion, nausea or chills.
5 people found this helpful

Any cure for reccurent urinary tract infection from e. Coli? please suggest treatment?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , there is always cure for recurrent uti provided correct diagnosis is made, correct medicines are given in proper dosages and for sufficient duration with proper instruction. Uti is not the final diagnosis. It is only the result of some underlying problem means it is secondary to some hidden cause. For that initially one has to undergo sonography with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post void residual urine volume. If you are retaining urine after urination then uroflowmetry is essential. This should mostly give the diagnosis. If not then cystourethroscopy should be done then you have to treat the cause, similarly diabetes also cause and predispose to any infection like uti stilllife the cause is not detected then one has to take long term antibiotic therapy: initially full dose till urine test shows less than 5 pus cells followed by maintenance therapy for 3 months to a year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't stay long in bed, quickly get discharged. what should I do stay long in bed?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I can't stay long in bed, quickly get discharged. what should I do stay long in bed?
They are targeting the males of the age group 25-40 years who commonly face this problem. The premature ejaculation is a term used for the phase of ejaculation for a man that occurs prior to or within one minute of sexual penetration. It is premature or rapid ejaculation in contrast to a normal ejaculation that lasts for a period of 4 to 8 minutes. It is usually accompanied with emotional stress and embarrassment in men, along with distress in females ? Medicenes are- power ex cap 2 times a day and ashwagandha arista 3spoon 3 times a day for more medicenes and complete treatment ask privetly with ur complete sign and symptoms of urs ? Ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for premature ejaculation help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of Ayurvedic herbs for premature ejaculation any queries and treatment ask privately..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6mahine se ENT doctar ki dawa kha raha hu sr problem badti ja rhi h kuch samaz nhi aa raha h ab to gala itna jada dukh raha h ki sahen nhi kar pa rha hu aisa lag raha h gale me koi fhoda h vindos copi me bhi kuch nhi aaya ab batao mai or kya karu cancer ki test kar sakta hu kya.

BHMS
Homeopath,
6mahine se ENT doctar ki dawa kha raha hu sr problem badti ja rhi h kuch samaz nhi aa raha h ab to gala itna jada duk...
This may be due to suppurative tonsilitis or sometime due to URTI. More specification and detailing of the case is needed. Gurgle with clauve without adding salt. It can be helpful. And for furthur treatment you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per the article of Men should drink no more than 14 units of Beer per week. How much is the qty. Of 1 unit, how much Ml.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per the article of Men should drink no more than 14 units of Beer per week. How much is the qty. Of 1 unit, how mu...
This is an old concept that drinking two beers a day has health benefit. There is no scientific evidence to this. Alcohol consumed in any form and any amount is harmful for the body. The effects may be seen early or late but are harmful. It can cause irreversible brain and liver damage. Hope this info is useful for you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is consuming 10 - 15 almonds in a day affects my body, how it helps. Wat is proper way to have almonds for healthy life, is it seriously help my penis to work properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Is consuming 10 - 15 almonds in a day affects my body, how it helps. Wat is proper way to have almonds for healthy li...
Almonds are very much helpful for your sexual and overall health. Soak 10-12 almonds in water overnight and peel off in morning and have it with milk.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed