Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhay Singh

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Abhay Singh General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abhay Singh
Dr. Abhay Singh is a renowned General Physician in Malleshpalya, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sham Singh Nursing Home in Malleshpalya, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhay Singh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#55, Gandhi Bazar, ETA-86 Near Bhawani Kalyan Mandap, Lalbagh West Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last week post munch my sugar in blood is 181 mg in urine 7. 5 .Is it diabetic?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Appeared your glucose tolerance has impaired. Is it your first time discovery? are you having family history of diabetes? better you take care. 1) do blood test for fbg, pp2bg and hba1c immediately. Fasting blood glucose sample must be taken in minimum 10 hours (overnight) fasting, do not drink water even if you get up at night, no drinking of water after getting up from bed. Pp2bg - exact 2 hours after your usual meal in usual time. Or you may do pg2bg - after giving fasting sample to take 75 gms of pure glucose with water and give sample exactly after 2 hours. No food in between. A1c sample may be taken any time. 2) rectify your weight, if your bmi is more than 23.5 kg per mt square. 3) start brisk walking for 45 minutes daily and be regular. 4) avoid sweet, sugar, potato, fried and oily food, sweet drinks, ice creams. Avoid rice or starchy food. More whole wheat chapatis (fibre %age is more). High fibre - more veges, more salad, normal protein from vegetable or non-veg source. Avoid unhealthy fats like trans-fats and saturated fats.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair gray and hair fall since last year May. While I am posted in Kerala from Roorkee. Before I haven't any problems neither fall not graying. Please advise me accordingly. Can it will be improve in previous condition or stop whether it is in present.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from hair gray and hair fall since last year May. While I am posted in Kerala from Roorkee. Before I h...
Hairfall can be stopped as well as further greying of hair can be stopped, hair which are already grey cannot be turned to normal as grey hair indicates life span is over of that hair.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes and Heart Disease
Worlds most centres have confirmed more than 40 % diabetes patients suffer from heart disease and more than 70% diabetic patients die because of heart disease.
However Preventive Diabetology has proved excellent results in reducing incidence of heart involvement to less than 10% by following approaches ,
1) Preventive approach from day one .
2) Regular advise for life style modification for patients as well as relatives.
3) Regular monitoring and control of sugars and lipid profile and other risk factors ,efforts to increase HDL cholesterol , Reduce Triglyceride/ HDL ratio ,Reduce Waist hip ratio, Reduce BMI less than 23 /21 (MALE/FEMALE)
4) Regular monitoring by ECG once in year, early atherosclerosis scanning by COLIN VASCULAR PROFILER 1000- detecting early heart patients with arterial stiffness ,Ankle brachial index may be yearly –indirectly confirming blockages and documented reversal of disease with timely medicines may not requires interventions ,stress testing /2D echo may be once in three years.
4) Constant involvements of family members during counseling at regular intervals in developing good support system for patients and their relatives resulting in reinforcement.
5) Continuous educations through free lectures, free literature and Audio visuals, videos, online question answer sessions.
6)Role of exercise as changing routine with constant changes in speed ,pace, rhythm of walking, sports activity, musical-dancing exercises, yogic exercises. Accepting exercises as pleasurable activity building energy levels and not as punishments or tiring chores.




72 people found this helpful

I have severe lower left back pain. It more worsen when coughing or bending. What should I have to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have severe lower left back pain. It more worsen when coughing or bending. What should I have to do?
Dear you can follow these methods for relief from Backache(back pain): * First correct your sitting posture. Do not bend your lower back.You can use lumber belt for support. * Do regular back strength exercises.Move your clockwise and anticlock wise. * Do not sleep on very soft bed ,sleep on slight hard cotton mattress. * Do Tadasana and Bhjangasana for back strengthening.If you can not understand these asans you can consult me. * Take calcium rich diet and calcium and vitamin D supplements regularly. *Do not Take any heavy weight or heavy work. * If you are over weight then follow a good and effective diet plan to loose some kilos of weight. You can consult me to get a diet chart. * You can take Guggalu tablets of Himalaya for fast relief. You can consult me privately for detailed and complete treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want too loose weight though I don't eat much but I put on weight in last couple of months, and my metabolism rate is also very slow whatever I eat it doesn't get digested easily so what I need to do for same? Answer ASAP.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
I want too loose weight though I don't eat much but I put on weight in last couple of months, and my metabolism rate ...
Do daily physical activity for at least 40 minutes .do not use AC because it decreases our metabolic rate and avoid prolonged sitting. Drink lots of water (a glass of water every hour ).no juices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before some time I donate my blood and in my blood report came hepatitis c then I did all test included RNA quantity and all report were normal. So I want to ask now what should I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear...better you please go for hepatitis c treatment in a proper manner before it advances further to higher stages... You can show me your reports and have proper consultation and proper plan of treatment too...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my age is 17. Sir muje masturbate karne ke baad penis or stomach me dared ho jata hai.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Hello sir my age is 17. Sir muje masturbate karne ke baad penis or stomach me dared ho jata hai.
Usually it doesn't occur with masturbation try to limit your masturbation .Anything excess is always a worry .Stomach pain might be because of other cause Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Have at least three litres of fluid daily.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lot of time headache and I am weak from long time. may be due effect of sex? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having lot of time headache and I am weak from long time. may be due effect of sex? Please advice.
Check your hemoglobin. You seem to be under weight.Take good nourishing diet,green leafy vegetables,fruits, milk ,egg etc.Avoid stress and anxiety.If no relief consult
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to care himself from swine flu. And how to protect to our family's. Any. How to care in rainy days. Please answer. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to care himself from swine flu. And how to protect to our family's. Any. How to care in rainy days. Please answer...
Don't visit over crowded places, use surgical mask, wash hand regularly, don't use other towels and handkerchief. Immediately consult a nearby physician if symptoms occur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is getting dry. I have applied olive oil coconut oil n several body lotion but dint work. Specially my legs r getting dry. They start itching due to dryness. Kindly tell me the remedy to get immediate effect.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My skin is getting dry. I have applied olive oil coconut oil n several body lotion but dint work. Specially my legs r...
Apply homoeopathic silk and stay body moisturising lotion (sbl) in morning and ointment calendula plus (hapdco) at night on effected area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please go to any Homeopathic store and take preventive medicine for swine flu which is INFLUINZINUM 200
You found this helpful

I am 25 years old and Married, I have ED problem, I didn't use cigarettes or alcohol or any effective medicines. How to make more erection? Give me some suggestions please.

Fue Hair Transplantation, Advanced Aesthetics, RPSLH, SHS, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old and Married, I have ED problem, I didn't use cigarettes or alcohol or any effective medicines. How ...
At this age because of work and other day to day stress, you feel the way you are feeling. If you are relaxed, watched a movie and had a nice dinner with your wife forgetting everything which makes you feel low, then see the difference. Sex is a mind game. Think positive and believe me at this age without any medical conditions how can you have ed. Take care and relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have running nose from last 1 week. It's not running continuously, but wastes are filling inside nose.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Running nose is caused by viral or bacterial infections or allergy. If simple cold you need not take anything for a week. If continued or tendency to recuur the cause has to be identified with blood analysis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having inflammation on left side of head and lil headache from past 3days. I consult a doctor and he gave me Myolaxin-D Gel but it didn't worked. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having inflammation on left side of head and lil headache from past 3days. I consult a doctor and he gave me Myo...
Hello, Self-care measures can help ease the headache. Try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation techniques may include progressive muscle relaxation, meditation or yoga. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. Medication: Take Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ 1 tablet 3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My question is related to my father platelets count decreasing day by day. What is the reason?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, decreasing platelets indicate dengue fever. Please keep a check on the platelet count. If it goes below 20, 000, it is dangerous. Get him treated by a good physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old male and suffering with liver problem (lft is high) problem since last 6 month what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am 40 year old male and suffering with liver problem  (lft is high) problem since last 6 month what I do.
1.shankhvati 1 Golgi three time 2.pravalpanchamrit vati 1 Golgi three time 3.kamdudharas 1 Golgi three time 4.syp. Amylcure DS 2 tsf two times avoid oily and spicy food take green vegetables and fruits in your diet. Goes for morning walk send your reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 years old now, and I have a VSD (ventricular septal disease) by birth. Now the hole is getting smaller and smaller and it is about 2.2 mm.My question is, will the hole gets cured naturally by itself. If yes, at what age does the hole gets closed considering that I am 22 years old now or should I get it operated and clear the hole?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I am 22 years old now, and I have a VSD (ventricular septal disease) by birth. Now the hole is getting smaller an...
I feel when a person stops growing up, the hole also stops becoming lesser. It may remain at 2.2 mm. Go for repair operation with confidence to lead a normal life after surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed