Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A V Mallika

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

36 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A V Mallika MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
36 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A V Mallika
Dr. A V Mallika is a renowned General Physician in Koramangala, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 36 years. She has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. A V Mallika at Kalpagam Clinic in Koramangala, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. A V Mallika and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi, - 1981
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kalpagam Clinic

#101,18th Cross, 6th Block, Koramangala, Landmark: Opposite to Cradle HospitalBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A V Mallika

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got head lice in hairs from last few month and it's increasing more day by day. I had in school time but it got completely vanished when I came to high school. Now I have reached the age of 30 and again it has started please help me how to get rid from this. I'm really worried.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
YOU need to apply anti lice lotion on head and wash it after some time. Keep your head clean and avoid close contact with people with head lice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid what are all the precautions should I take to get rid from the typhoid so I become healthy again.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Take the following precautions to ensure you are not ingesting foods that may be infected. Eat food that has been well cooked and is served steaming hot. Heat helps to kill bacteria. Avoid raw vegetables and fruits and vegetables that don't have a peel. For example, vegetables like lettuce are easily contaminated because they're hard to wash well and have a lot of surface area and nooks and crannies where bacteria can hide. If you do want to eat fresh produce, peel and clean fruits and vegetables yourself. Wash your hands first with hot, soapy water and make sure not to eat any of the peelings. Wash your hands well before you eat. Avoid buying food from street vendors. Drink bottled water. Take rest, reduce your physical activity. If you are traveling to or through any part of the developing world where exposure to the disease is possible, particularly in asia, latin america, and africa, then you should plan to get the typhoid vaccine before you leave on your trip. Foods to be taken: typhoid results in gastrointestinal conditions and so it is important to follow a diet that contains foods that are easy to digest. Slightly overcooked rice along with yogurt should be included in a diet for typhoid patients as rice contains a small amount of fiber that helps to regulate the digestive system while yogurt contains healthy cultures that reduce the severity of stomach flu. Avoid milk as it is tougher to digest and is likely to aggravate diarrhea. Juices and carbohydrate rich items such as steamed fruits are very important. Homemade vegetable soups with no additional spices. Buttermilk and softened soda crackers are good options while bland rice pudding, porridge, and custard are also good typhoid foods. Foods to be avoided: avoid high fiber foods like whole grains and raw vegetables as these can place additional stress on your digestive system. When you have typhoid, foods to avoid also include vegetables like cabbage, capsicum and turnip as these can cause bloating and gas. Avoid all spices as far as possibly, especially hot seasonings such as pepper, cayenne and chili powder. Include yogurt and eggs as they are easier to digest. Vegetarians can start to include lentils, legumes and even cottage cheese, in their diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir/madam, I suffered from cold from last two weeks. Please help me. How to control this cold sir /madam.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Good morning sir/madam, I suffered from cold from last two weeks. Please help me. How to control this cold sir /madam.
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - avoid all cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like tea, coffee, milk, soup - also avoid exposure to dust, smoke, perfume, sprays - take tablet cetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tablet daily in the evening - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper hydration - have a well balanced diet with more if vegetables & fruits, whole grains & protein foods to boost your immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having this pain in my neck and its also paining in my brain (head one side). Its this stretching kind of a pain in the cervical region and the head. Pls.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Vellore
I am having this pain in my neck and its also paining in my brain (head one side). Its this stretching kind of a pain...
Apply hot water or ice fermentation. Avoid pillow while sleeping. keep the monitor( TV or laptop) in eye level. Do breathing exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I am filling situation of extreme sexual arousal but I won't to perform a any sexual activity! So what type situation I felt?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hello sir/madam,
I am filling situation of extreme sexual arousal but I won't to perform a any sexual activity! So wh...
You can self stimulate or mastrubate to get sexual relief without the risk of infection or unwanted pregnancy. Take care and all the best to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a best exercise a 77 year old can do on a daily basis. Especially on scorching summer months I am having diabetes for the last 10 years also having blood pressure. Both under control by taking medicines and insulin 16 units one time in the morning.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye. Thank you for your query. Since you are new to exercise - brisk walking or yoga is the ideal exercise to begin with. Never workout if your blood pressure or sugar levels are very high. Avoid going for workout on a empty stomach or after a heavy meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 27 years old male . I have a penis which is slightly curved towards right hand side. Would like to know if this can be a problem in sex life or is it normal. I am not yet married.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, I am a 27 years old male . I have a penis which is slightly curved towards right hand side. Would like to know if...
Hello- slight curve in penis is a common issue in indian surroundings, so it is said to be normal and will not effect your sex life.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some low pain in my stomach last 2days and I don't know what I do to relax my stomach it is a problem of my life and I don't know what I do please give me a solution for my stomach pain please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some low pain in my stomach last 2days and I don't know what I do to relax my stomach it is a problem of my li...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels found some times her feet used to swell what should I do please help me out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels fo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is detected, then appropriate treatment should be initiated, so that blood glucose is kept under strict control. To achieve good control fasting glucose should be 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <6.8. If these levels are maintained all the symptoms will disappear and patient feel fit and healthy. Apart from drugs, there has to be a restricted diet and regular exercise for 1 hour a day. That will help in achieving a better blod glucose control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haii this is kishore singh from visakhapatnam. My age is 21 I'm suffering from headache. I'm a software employee. What should I do. Not interested in glasses.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Haii this is kishore singh from visakhapatnam. My age is 21 I'm suffering from headache. I'm a software employee. Wha...
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, avoid pronged use of cell phone 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe cold with heavy head feeling. Can you please suggest me best tablet for the same. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician,
This headeche is due to viral infection. Do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. For the time being you can have a tab paracetamol or calpol and a tab of cetrezine as and when required. It will be alright.

I am having a constant headache for sometime. For some duration it is ok. But after a while it came back again. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having a constant headache for sometime. For some duration it is ok. But after a while it came back again. What ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68, diabetic, with BP, taking insulin and Linagliptin 5 mg, under and glynase XL 5 mg to control my sugar. By drinking 1 peg of alcohol effects my sugar control? please advise. Thanks Dr.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
I am 68, diabetic, with BP, taking insulin and Linagliptin 5 mg, under and glynase XL 5 mg to control my sugar. By dr...
As long as your sugar is under control, you can afford one small drink. Always include 30 minutes of exercise in your schedule and eat out of need, not out of greed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am a 20 years old boy. I have allergy with dust and cold. I contacted with doctor also, but I didn't get the solution. The effect is more in early mornings. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Take immunocin 1 tab. Twice a day for 3 months to gain immunity in the body. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins. Avoid exposure to dust by tying a kerchief or a mask around the face covering the nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had caught typhoid and malaria, but now malaria is OK. But how many day's typhoid will be last.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Consult doctor with blood report like Widal/Typhidot test. 2.If it is Typhoid, you have to take a full course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3.Take Bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, Avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting, .Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4.Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ Fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) Juice, milk 5. Take Adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting fever regularly for every 1 month. And I am taking medicines and I am feeling well but again after 1 month the situation is same. And I have got typhoid fever 2 times in last 7 months. How to get rid of it and how to increase the immunity? I am so nervous when I get the fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am getting fever regularly for every 1 month. And I am taking medicines and I am feeling well but again after 1 mon...
You have to consult a good physician and follow his guidelines properly. Apart from that take proper rest and good healthy diet along with some vitamin supplements to improve your immunity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem whenever I eat fast food so what is solution on my problem?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have stomach problem whenever I eat fast food so what is solution on my problem?
do you have abdominal pain? there are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient. She has low energy levels while working. N she experience çontinous hairfall. She has tried all type of shampoo. No result.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetes patient. She has low energy levels while working.
N she experience çontinous hairfall. She ha...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is well controlled with fasting glucose around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml & hba1c%<6.8, then energy levels will remain high. If the disease is not well controlled then extra glucose is lost from urine leading to tired feeling and low energy. As regards hair fall, good nutrition is one of the primary needs. Plus it is better to check her tsh levels to see if she has hypothyroidism. Because that is one of the main causes for hair fall to occur. Apart from controlling diabetes with drugs she should exercise daily for at least 1 hour and reduce her weight to about 66 kgs. This will further help in remaining active and energetic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed