Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. A Sekaran

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A Sekaran MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. A Sekaran
Dr. A Sekaran is an experienced General Physician in Madiwala, Bangalore. He has over 23 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. A Sekaran personally at Sekaran Karthik Hospital in Madiwala, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A Sekaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore medical College - 1995
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A Sekaran

Sekaran Karthik Hospital

#22, 2nd Main Road, Magnamana Palya.Landmark: Opp.Ayappa Temple.Bangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A Sekaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I had inguinal hernia open surgery one year ago can I do jump rope exercises, squats.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
It should be avoided because as we age the body also ages. Its better to maintain good muscle tone by exercising every day in a very scientific way without any injury. So avoid high-impact exercises. There are many exercises which can make you strong and energetic without any impact on your abdomen or back. You can also do YOGA after learning it properly from an expert. Please go for annual health checkup to know about your health status.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii sir first of all good morning sir, My height 168 cm. And my weight is 82 kgs Stay in shyamnagar kolkata. Sir my first question is how will improve my penis size because is so small in 4 inch. So I improve my penis strong and tall so please help me sir. I wanting your response thanking you.

M.B.B.S, D.P.M, M.A (Clinical Psychology)
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hiii sir first of all good morning sir, My height 168 cm. And my weight is 82 kgs Stay in shyamnagar kolkata. Sir my ...
4 inches when erect is very much Normal. You don't have to worry about your size. Also there are no medications for increasing the penis size. The only option is surgery which is done only when the penis size is less than 2.5 inches. Consult for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sir this is my present test reports. Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HDL Cholesterol 44.00 mg/dL >40.00 LDL Cholesterol 113.00 mg/dL <100.00 VLDL Cholesterol 40.00 mg/dL <30.00 Non-HDL Cholesterol 153.00 mg/dL <130.00 Glucose Fasting 177.00 Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval URINE EXAMINATION, ROUTINE; URINE, R/E (Dipstick, Microscopy) Physical Colour Deep Yellow Pale yellow Specific Gravity 1.030 1.001 - 1.030 pH 5 5.0 - 8.0 Chemical Proteins Nil Nil Glucose Present (0.25 g/dL) Nil ketone Nil Nil Bilirubin Nil Nil Urobilinogen Normal Normal Leucocyte Esterase Negative Negative Nitrite Negative Negative Microscopy R.B.C. 2-3 RBC/HPF Negative Pus Cells 2-3 WBC/HPF 0-5 WBC / hpf Epithelial Cells Few Few Casts Nil Nil /lpf Crystals Negative Nil Others Nil Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval HbA1c (GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN), BLOOD (Boronate Affinity) 9.10. Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval BUN; BLOOD UREA NITROGEN, SERUM (areas Colorimetric) 11.35 mg/dL 6.00 - 20.00 CREATININE, SERUM (Enzymatic) 0.80 mg/dL 0.67 - 1.17 Sir please advice me medicine . Thanks Doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dr. Sir this is my present test reports.
Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HD...
You are suffering from diabetes mellitus and it is not controlled. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment. In addition to medicine follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am scared of having sex and even hugging my close ones. I tried a lot to overcome my problem but I failed to do. What to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am scared of having sex and even hugging my close ones. I tried a lot to overcome my problem but I failed to do. Wh...
Hello, being a vergin, you need to be strong ,mentally to proceed for an unethical act against your moral values, causing shyness. Go for meditation to calm your nerves to check urge for sexual activities. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I discharge in just 2 minutes .cause I have masturbated daily in the age of 16-18 .i have problems of PE AND ED .what should I do doctor my penis has got loose and my eyes are gone downwards. Also my testis are like a old man.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 22 years old I discharge in just 2 minutes .cause I have masturbated daily in the age of 16-18 .i have problems ...
Hello- Masturbation if done in controlled manner is good for health however over masturbation has its own side effects. You should have a health diet with eggs and sea foods twice a week, include red meat also, it will improve your testosterone and zinc deficiency. Apart from this, exercise for 30 minutes in the morning to improve blood supply and cardiovascular health, don't miss the 10-2 sleep. You will going to experience a performance boost in your ejaculation and erection as well. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Sometimes I feel chest pain in the middle like something is piercing and chest becomes hot. I used to smoke but stopped couple of days back. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 29 years old. Sometimes I feel chest pain in the middle like something is piercing and chest becomes hot. I used...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily,6. Drink plenty of water and take rest at the time of chest pain 7if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having dust allergy problems since childhood and now I had a surgery on chronic sinusitis before 3 months and also septoplasty but now im having pain over right nose while breathing please help me.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
Hello and welcome to lybrate, going cautiously through your concern, I guess that you might be having dry mucosa inside considering the fact that you have undergone surgery 3 months back. Anyway, direct examination by your surgeon will be better for diagnosis. I would prefer: (1) solspre nasal spray. To douch the nostril thrice daily for 14 days thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am diabetic 33 years old currently I am taking ziten m, and gluconorm sr500, however I want to move to ayurvedic medicine which don't have any side effects on my body and also help in gaining immunity. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Wardha
Hi I am diabetic 33 years old currently I am taking ziten m, and gluconorm sr500, however I want to move to ayurvedic...
Tab. Vasantkusumakar 1 tab morning time before breakfast Cap Karnim 2 capsule two times after food Madhurakshak Activ Dabur company 2 teaspoon two times with lukewarm water Triphala Choorna half teaspoon before food with lukewarm water Advice: Take a good fiberous diet and don't take sugar do the brisk walking and Yoga n pranayama don't eat rice do little excercise don't take junk food outside food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am female 26 year old I am going to latrine 4 ya 5 day and also I am eating lunch and dinner much more so tell me solution about it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi javed Our latrine is not depend on the how much we will eat,but latrin is depend on how much u digested. Lot of u eat but it is not digested,it will be Decomposed into gases in our intestine. After a few days it leads to loss of elasticity of intestine,slow down parastaltic movements of intestine .it lead hard stool. at time of passing of such hard stool it will damage the anus region. So u first focus on improve u r digestion with help of ayurvedic herbal medicines.it will help naturally pass the latrine atomatically. We will discuss in more details So take care Not take medicines only for pass the latrine,it damage intestinal flora. Live happy &healthy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/madam my dad has under gone bypass surgery a week before I need help what type of foods we can give to him and he is having diabetes.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Hi sir/madam my dad has under gone bypass surgery a week before I need help what type of foods we can give to him and...
1. Low calorie, non fatty foods. 2. Avoid all sweetening foods. 3 avoid potatoes and other roots. 4. Avoid aerated drinks 5. Take plenty of vegetables, chapati and rice in small quantities 5. Avoid all fries. 6. Avoid non- veg for few months- then you can take white of egg, if possible tender chicken and fish gravy. Avoid mutton.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(315 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(730 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(93 ratings)

Dr. Vishwanath B L

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Apollo Specialty Hospital, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(41 ratings)

Dr. Neelkanth Kote

MBBS, MD, Certificate Course In Diabetes Management
General Physician
Bhoomi Diagnostic Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Uma Madhavashetty

MBBS, DNB Family medicine
General Physician
Dr.Uma.M Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment