Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A S L Babu

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

15 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. A S L Babu MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
15 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. A S L Babu
Dr. A S L Babu is a trusted General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He has over 15 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Suhas Clinic in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A S L Babu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suhas Clinic

Ananthapura Main Road, Yelahanka. Landmark: Near Yellamma TempleBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A S L Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I Am 22year old male, Me and my gf.. we went physical without precaution and I too discharged in. NOW I am in fear that she may do not get pregnant. Please help me mam. I am very tensed.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
You have to wait for period date, if missed do pregnancy test after 7-10 days of missed date. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from stuttering problem, all doctors said there is no solution. Can you please tell me any solution.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist,
Consult the speech therapist & take speech therapy continues apply all techniques or practice at home like reduce your speech of rate whenever speaking someone, take a small breath to start the words, do relaxation exercises. I hope after speech therapy solved your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having constipation problem over 2years. Request you to suggest the diet plan to overcome the same and any medication advise if any.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Am having constipation problem over 2years. Request you to suggest the diet plan to overcome the same and any medicat...
Dear lybrate user, you may take jaggery small piece with boiled milk at night. One piece of harde daily you should chew after taking lunch. Add papaya one plate daily you should eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a heavy gas problem. I am feeling so shy please advise me. How can I go out of this problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am suffering from a heavy gas problem. I am feeling so shy please advise me. How can I go out of this problem?
1.Fill your diet with a wide range of fruits, vegetables, lean meats, fish, eggs, pulses, nuts, seeds, wholegrains and naturally low fat dairy foods. 2.Do not skip breakfast. 3.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 4.Do walk daily 1 km each morning and night. Try to sit in vjraasana 20-30 min daily specially after meals. 5.Take 1 tsf hingvastak churna and 2 tab shoothshekhar ras 30 min after meals with water twice a day/ 10 days. 6. Also 1 tsf triphala churna with luke warm water at night before sleep. 7. revert after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
The ten most important things you need to know about Vitamin D, with AITD or not:

Vitamin D is not really a vitamin. Vitamin D is a fat-soluble steroid hormone precursor that you get primarily from either sun exposure or supplementation. A very small amount comes from a few foods we eat.
Vitamin D has been known for its contribution to the maintenance of normal levels of calcium and phosphorus in the bloodstream. Current research has discovered that vitamin D levels can also impact a wide range of health issues, such as:
Cancer (Breast, Ovarian, Colon, Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, Kidney, Endometrial, Prostate)
Type 1 Diabetes
Fractures/Osteoporosis
Pregnancy Complications
Multiple Sclerosis
Cardiovascular disease
High Blood Pressure
Asthma
The vitamin D that you take into your body is changed by your liver into a substance called 25(OH)D. Vitamin D (25 (OH)D) is usually measured on a scale of 30 – 100 ng/ml. Below 30 is commonly considered deficient.
To determine whether you need to supplement vitamin D, you should test your vitamin D level by doing the 25-hydroxy D lab test, which measures 25(OH)D. The Vitamin D Council recommends testing every 3-6 months when you’re trying different regimens to figure out how much vitamin D you need to maintain your optimal level.
The optimal level of vitamin D is a matter for debate. The Vitamin D Council suggests that “a level of 50 ng/ml is the ideal level to aim for, with a range of 40 – 80 ng/ml.” And there used to be mention that ideal is 60 – 80.

The Vitamin D Council recommends taking vitamin D3 rather than vitamin D2. Vitamin D3 is the type of vitamin D naturally produced by your body in response to sun exposure, while vitamin D2 is not. In the United States, most over-the-counter vitamin D supplements are D3. Other than that, it doesn’t matter what form of vitamin D you take, whether it’s in a capsule, tablet or liquid. For most people, vitamin D is easily absorbed in the body and you don’t need to worry about what time of day you take it or whether you take it with meals.
Vitamin D is fat-soluble, which means your body has a hard time getting rid of it if you take too much. The Vitam
26 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor since 5 days I am suffering from cold, fever,weakness body pains joint pains and red color rashes on my neck region. I have consulted my nearest doctor he prescribed few medicines for that and asked me to do the blood test for esr .serum b12, serum d 3.i got the reports and I have severe deficiency of vitamin d.which is 3 .besides that I have iron deficiency calcium deficiency too .he asked me to take few medicines for 3 months and come back to him after 3 months. (Tab m-strong, tab colporus, tab softeron.) Will these tablets are sufficient for me? I started taking these medicines from today and I am feeling headache, nausea,weakness ,drowsiness, muscle pain ,etc. For this can I take an second opinion with homeopathy .because homeopathy does not have side effects .and please tell me what should I have to take on diet so that vitamin d iron deficiency calcium deficiency gets normal. Thank you.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hello Doctor since 5 days I am suffering from cold, fever,weakness body pains joint pains and red color rashes on my ...
Take Homoeopathic medicines. Safe and effective. No side effects. Prescribe after taking brief history of the patient. Guaranteed results in just Two months. Diet consultation and diet planning according BMI consists of protein carbs and fats in proportionate form with calculated calories to achieve your goals in healthy manner and maintained metabolism. Consult Privately on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
please go to the doctor immediately. you might not like my answer because i am not telling u any medicine. but for me it is important that i give the right advice to my patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I m civil engineer. Spend most of the time walking around the site. Despite my physical work my triglyceride levels are higher than normal(173). I m strictly vegetarian and no to smoke, alcohol. Suggest my diet please.

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello, Here are tips to help you choose calories well and lower your triglycerides :- Reduce saturated fats and trans fats :- These are the fats commonly found in animal products, fast foods, commercially baked goods, and other packaged foods. Use healthy mono- and polyunsaturated fats :- These are found in olive oil or canola oil for cooking. Get most of your calories from fruits, vegetables, and non-fat or low-fat dairy products. Avoid added and refined sugars. Make sure you have plenty of fiber in your diet. Whole-grain products add fiber and help you avoid overeating because they fill you up. Limit your total dietary cholesterol to 200 mg per day. A heart-healthy diet to lower triglycerides includes lowering sugar, lowering fat, and limiting alcohol. However, if you have a very high triglycerides or a combination of high triglycerides and low HDL (good) cholesterol or high LDL (bad) cholesterol, you may need medication along with diet to lower triglycerides. Your doctor can help you determine if you need to be taking medication in addition to your diet changes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from about 5-6 days and my head pains regularly because of cold. What should I do. Is cold medicines are available in market? But I believe more on home treatment. Please suggest a home treatment for cold please!

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have cold from about 5-6 days and my head pains regularly because of cold.
What should I do.
Is cold medicines are ...
U can inhale steam. Bt only this will not cure the situation. U need chronic homoeopathic treatment. I think your suffering from chronic sinusitis. Soo you need some trtmnt definitely otherwise the situation will be worsen day by day. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private conversation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing sincere sneezing problem, when I get up in the morning. What to do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan

Sir sex power, ko badana hai me sadhi sudha insaan hu muje mere penis ki size ko bhi badhana hai please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir sex power, ko badana hai me sadhi sudha insaan hu muje mere penis ki size ko bhi badhana hai please help.
Helllo there is very effective treatment to increase sex libido in ayurveda. 1-Take medicine makardhwaj vati 1-1 tablet with milk. 2-Pranacharya konch pak powder with milk twice a day. 3-Take pranacharya kaam shakti vardhak churna with milk. Diet-avoid tea. Coffee.alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times one should masturbate in a week? How many times one can have sex in a week and the time period? Best sex tips.

M.B.B.S.
General Physician, Dibrugarh
How many times one should masturbate in a week? How many times one can have sex in a week and the time period? Best s...
Hello lybrate-user mastubration no hard and fast rule for how many times in a week you need to do. It is subjective. So is having sex. How receptive is your partner. If she is daily. Than you can do it daily. But if from daily basis if she is having problem her receptiveness will decrease. So you will hav to take other precautions as well. Hopefully I hav cleared your doubt.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering chicken pox. To much there on my body what wil I do. I can not control pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am suffering chicken pox. To much there on my body what wil I do. I can not control pain.
1. You have to confine yourself in a separate room since it is infectious 2. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required, after food up to a maximum of three tablets a day if you have fever 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time and apply calamine/dermocalm lotion if there is itching 4. If there are secondary infection like cough etc, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor 5. Take home made, light food lke chapati, dalia, fruits, drink plenty of water. Avoid spicy/oily/fried food 6. Take rest 7. Chicken pox takes about 2 weeks time to completely heal up. It is contagious till scab falls 8 consult doctor for any problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. At night I try very much to sleep but I can not . What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am 20 year old. At night I try very much to sleep but I can not . What should I do?
Use withania somnifera herb, available in various forms. Also do deep breathing exercise and meditation. Natural sleep will start in a weeks time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is sumit I am from Jaipur. N I have a problem in my stomach last six month.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My name is sumit I am from Jaipur. N I have a problem in my stomach last six month.
You may be having hyperacidity. Follow the advice given below 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe tonsil ki problem kyu rehti hai har mausam ke changes ke saath. Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be allergic laryngopharyngitis. Saline gargles. Avoid cold food. Try anti allergic for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skindisease ie ringworms from past 4 Years very severe (the total area of drawers place. What type of precautions are to be made.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringworm is a contagious itching skin disease occurring in small circular patches, caused by any of a number of fungi and affecting chiefly the scalp or the feet. Take a single dose of tuberculinum 200ch, 5 drops, from the next day take tellurium 30, 5 drops once daily. Apply topi azadirachta ointment. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have more craving for sex whereas my wife hasn't. She also has white discharge problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have more craving for sex whereas my wife hasn't. She also has white discharge problem.
White discharge is not a disease and is common and you can make her more interested by gentle talk or go for a marriage counselling
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed