Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A. M. Ramana Reddy

Neurologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A. M. Ramana Reddy Neurologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. A. M. Ramana Reddy
Dr. A. M. Ramana Reddy is one of the best Neurologists in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. You can visit him at BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. A. M. Ramana Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore

#67, Uttarahalli Road, Kengeri. Landmark: Near Abhiman Studio & SGBIT Engineering College Campus 1st BuildingBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A. M. Ramana Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandfather is 70 and he's got 3 seizures in last 1 year. Last one was one week ago and while going to hospital he had 2 fractures in his vertebrae and his shoulder too had a fracture. What should be done to cure him. And how much time to cure him?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear lybrate-user you grand pa needs detailed evaluation by a neurophysician and has to be treated on long term basis with regular check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old male, There's no sensation on my left hand and leg only when I wake up. Explain the reason and remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 67 years old male, There's no sensation on my left hand and leg only when I wake up. Explain the reason and remedy.
May be some disturbance in nerve conduction please get it checked from a good physician clinically and get treated in the mean time take cap meganeuron once daily for three months and do exercises with your hand and leg as far as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Please suggest a medicine for migraine headache I have jst undergone an eye operation of retinal detachment. After doing laser. Its hvng severe pain. Can it be of migraine.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
These adverse effects may be .Transient (7-10 days) like Blurred vision, raised intraocular pressure or headaches, which can be controlled by some analgesic, rest,meditation or some pure nutritional supplement can be advised if asked for .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DEAR SIR, after acupuncture treatment vide wwwacu5solution since 12-09-15, pains, sprains, tightness, numbness all over body, tried Dr. ortho for 45 days, oils, balms, gels, home etc no relief, what to do? I am 66, male on insulin, lantus, amyral-m and madhu sanjeevani-02-0-02, bph on urimax d, regards---narasanna n.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
DEAR SIR, after acupuncture treatment vide wwwacu5solution since 12-09-15, pains, sprains, tightness, numbness all ov...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also take physiotherapy treatment till recovery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nerves weakness I can not even stand properly my hands and legs start shaking automatically I am experiencing this problem from past few months my memory power also has become weak the reasons for all these problems is masturbation my friend suggested me to take nurokind gold daily. Can I overcome all these problems of not prescribe useful medicines.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have nerves weakness I can not even stand properly my hands and legs start shaking automatically I am experiencing ...
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and Continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe acidity problem, as well as gas problem and migraine. So what medicine should I take? Please recommend me liquid medicine cause I can't take capsules. Even if it's in powder form that will also do. Cause I don't take tablets or capsules. Thank you.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I have severe acidity problem, as well as gas problem and migraine. So what medicine should I take? Please recommend ...
Hello Ravina...after Proper case details u can take homeopathic meds without any side effects ...And these pills are sweet made from sugar pills u only have to keep over tongue...it will dissolve in 1 mins...til then try nux comica 200 for migraine acidity and Gas trouble ..4 pills twice a day for 3 days ...let me know your progress...Good day ...Feel Good :)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MIGRAINE HEADACHE

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
MIGRAINE HEADACHE
One of the most useful home remedies for reducing headaches and migraine pain involves making changes to your diet. Certain foods have been shown to affect the frequency and severity of headaches and migraine pain, including dairy; chocolate; peanut butter; certain fruits, such as avocado, banana, and citrus; onions; meats with nitrates, such as bacon and hot dogs; foods containing monosodium glutamate (msg); foods containing tyramine, an amino acid found in red wine; and foods that are fermented or pickled. Keep track of these trigger foods and your reaction to them with a food diary.
20 people found this helpful

I have migraine from 12 years. I have met almost all neurologists in my city. I m taking beta blocker (mi beta 80) these days. Do they have any negative effects on my health? What else I should do to cure my migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Avoid stress,anxiety, depression since it precipitates migraine attack. 2.Go for regular exercise 3. Stop smoking and alcohol 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to cal your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of brain tumor opted on 2003 now I am married. I gave my semen for test. Report was" azoospermia" What to do?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
I am patient of brain tumor opted on 2003 now I am married.
I gave my semen for test.
Report was" azoospermia"
What t...
Azzospermia means your semen has very few or no sperms. This would lead to infertility. You should consult an urologist/andrologist for opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know if well controlled diabetes have any effect on normal body temperature and with well controlled diabetes how much time it takes to develop neuropathiy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, it depends on whole strength (health n fitness) of your dhatu sangathan, it noted that even if your glycemic control is well your bound to have sooner or latter microvascular n neuropathies, as it add on risk of advancing age too u've a choice to make enrollment in being for its reversal well in advance n maintain it for long. With enjoyment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine headache problem. I get headache for every other reason. and I am severe acidic. Not getting any solution even after consulting allopathy ayurvedic n homeopathic doctors. Please advise is there any solution for it.

BHMS, MD Medicine
Homeopath, Chennai
I have migraine headache problem. I get headache for every other reason. and I am severe acidic. Not getting any solu...
Migraine needs proper treatment to irradicate from its roots. I can prescribe you medicine only after getting details history of your complaint n whatever treatment uptil now you have taken. Ginger is a home remedy for instant relief. It helps reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, hence easing the pain. And since it stimulates digestion, it also helps quell the nausea which occurs during migraines. 1 SPOON OF CRUSHED GINGER WITH EITHER HONEY OR SUGAR U CAN TAKE. Thank you.

I am suffering from migraine from 2009. Sometimes the pain is very severe and unbearable. Please help me out with a permanent cure for it.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine treatment includes 1) treatment of acute attacks of headache 2) Treatment for prevention of future attacks 3) Treatment of precipitating factors like sleep problems. stress, anxiety, depression, hormonal imbalance etc With a holistic treatment you can avoid relapses and migraine attacks can be kept under control. However you need to provide me with a complete history of your headache patterns and treatment taken so far. Consult me online for a complete treatment plan
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female, I wanna I ask you I am suffering from migraine. How can I recover this?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
Dear lybrate user, greetings! for the migraine - the stress is most important cause, try to relax and do mediation. Avoid being much stress, if you can able share you symptom I could you help you in better way. Thank you have a healthy life
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuously little headache from more then two week. Looking like something moving in my head. Sometime I feel like my body is not in my control. What is this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Continuously little headache from more then two week. Looking like something moving in my head. Sometime I feel like ...
It is due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise Get checked your eyes for refractive errors I can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is suffering from blood clot on his left brain and his right arm and right leg is losing strength. Doctor said that he might need an operation for that. So how much a Neurosurgery cost in India?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
The Cost of Operation in India Depends on Dr. Surgeon Hospital The Facilities you expect from Hospital Mostly it may Cost you about 2Lk minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad suffers from epilepsy, what medications or remedies can help him get rid of or deal with this?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
There is no absolute cure for epilepsy if there is no identifiable cause for it. Most of the epilepsy are idiopathic - i. E. Without any known cause. Anti epileptics given in a optimum dose and number can keep check on epilepsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am of age fifteen and suffering from migraine since three years can you please suggest me an advice for my severe headache.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, avoid late nights. Dark glasses with uv protection when going out in bright sunlight. Exercise 45 min a day. If doesn't work see local neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old. My brain nerves does not function especially day time. It appears blood does not circulate due to which I feel heaviness in the head thus I can not think properly. This situation is for the last 20 years. Please advise suitable medicine. I shall be grateful and thankful to you for this act of kindness and help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem can be solved by Meditation I can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Consult Neurologist for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor recently my sister attacked by GB SYNDROME she has been hospitalized they gave treatment for ten days now patient is suffering with burning sensation for two hands and two legs what is the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello doctor recently my sister attacked by GB SYNDROME she has been hospitalized they gave treatment for ten days no...
Guillain-Barré syndrome is an acute illness which is caused by inflammation of peripheral nerves leading to loss of sensation, muscle weakness and, in more serious cases, complete paralysis and breathing difficulty. In almost eighty per cent of children these symptoms follow a recent illness (usually viral). This infection is thought to trigger a faulty response in the immune system. It has been clinically observed that homeopathy helps cases of GB Syndrome. It seems to help by correcting the altered immune system. The medicines are very effective in treating the residual symptoms of Guillain-Barré syndrome. Muscle weakness and power in the limbs can be corrected. In the acute stage, in cases of danger of respiratory paralysis, allopathic medicines have an advantage, but for the residual neuro-muscular symptoms, Homeopathic medicines are highly effective and strongly recommended. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed