Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. Jeevendra Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

30 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. A. Jeevendra Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
30 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A. Jeevendra Kumar
Dr. A. Jeevendra Kumar is an experienced General Physician in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 30 years. He is a qualified MBBS. He is currently associated with Shree Maruthi Clinic in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. A. Jeevendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College, - 1986
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#12, 1st Cross, Model Colony, YeshwanthpurBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia. It's a beginning sugar? I'm worried. My age 30 homemaker & two kids. 55kg w. 5'4" h& thyroid patient.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia....
It is better if you get your blood sugar checked in a close by laboratory, that will give a clear idea. If diabetes is present then readings are: fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg /100ml. If fasting sugar is between 100 to 125 mg it is known as fasting glucose intolerance. If pp is between 140 to 199 mg it is impaired glucose tolerance. Both these conditions are also referred as pre diabetic stage. Normal glucose is - fasting 70 to 110 mg and pp <140 mg.

Hi I am 25 years old and I suffering from high fever from last 3 days I also take medicines but my fever goes and comeback in few hours what can I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 25 years old and I suffering from high fever from last 3 days I also take medicines but my fever goes and com...
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature by good quality thermometer and note reading you can make morning and evening temperature chart of temperature 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for cbc and consult physician and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

I'm having dry cough since 4 days. I cough lot during night time unable to sleep Bcoz of coughing. Took ginger and honey. Gave relief but still coughing a bit.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Yogesh You can take homeopathic Drosera 200,4 pills three times a day for 5 days. It works very well in such cough

stomach upset. My stomach is always upset, I always drink lot of water. And lemon. Why.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
stomach upset. My stomach is always upset, I always drink lot of water. And lemon. Why.
Stop eating chapathies and spicy foods drink water and butter milk before sleep drink a glass of milk, avoid tea and coffee do walking after dinner before sleep eat a cucumber once in a weak, if pain take buskopan tab ok.

Why pp sugar is checked after 2 hours of meal and how much time stomach should be empty to check fasting sugar?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why pp sugar is checked after 2 hours of meal and how much time stomach should be empty to check fasting sugar?
You have to take a light dinner and check fasting blood sugar before break fast.10-12 hour gap after dinner is required. PP sugar is checked after 2 hour because it is the time required for the blood sugar to come to normal level in a nondiabetic person but it remains high for a diabetic patient

I have constant headache and sometimes pain and irritation in my eyes also. please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have constant headache and sometimes pain and irritation in my eyes also. please help.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache

In a regular 25-30 day. Cycle from past 6 months. Which are the safest days for sex. And what if an I pill is taken within 18 hrs. I.E on the 6th day of cycle. What are the chances of pregnancy? How to know that I pill has wrked?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
In a regular 25-30 day. Cycle from past 6 months. Which are the safest days for sex. And what if an I pill is taken w...
The safe period is from day 2-11 of her cycle. There are no chances of pregnancy as you were in your safe period and the withdrawal bleeding which arrives after 7-10 days post ipill intake indirectly conveys that she is not pregnant.

Actually I had fungal infection and I had used kz soap my fungal infection is cured but again it stared to appear and now I am using dermadew soap so is it better or not.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually I had fungal infection and I had used kz soap my fungal infection is cured but again it stared to appear and...
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult skin specialist for further advice.

My pennis does not erect properly it erects for a very short time pls give me a cure.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My pennis does not erect properly it erects for a very short time pls give me a cure.
you are having erectile dysfunction Erectile Dysfunction It occurs due to 1.Fatigue, stress,depression, 2.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3.Alcohol consumption, Smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4.Obesity, Diabetes, Hypertension, Heart disease, 5.Thyroid,Kidney problem, ,enlarged prostate,parkinsonism etc 6.Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7.Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8.stop smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 9.Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits 10.Avoid stress,anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12.Topical Androgel/Testosterone replacement/ Zinc supplement can help 13. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist

Hello, I'm a 23 years old male and due to over masturbation my sperm count became thin and watery. What's the general procedure that I should follow to make my sperm count healthier as it happens earlier?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I'm a 23 years old male and due to over masturbation my sperm count became thin and watery. What's the general...
Your problem may cure taking by ayurvedic remedies and healthy food like green salad must onion tomato cabbage drink warm milk consisting with dry dates and walnuts it's helpful to improve your stamina.

My Wife Belly pain day by day I consult doctor and check up to timely three month relief but after three month again pain started in Belly how can I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My Wife Belly pain day by day I consult doctor and check up to timely three month relief but after three month again ...
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food

When i catch a cold, i get a lot of mucus / phlegm ...is this normal? is there any relationship between quantum of mucus and immunity to cold / cough / fever?

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Yes there is. Have a check up - you may also have deviated nasal septum, polyp, sinusitis or other problem.

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My testicle size is 2-3 cm each. Will I be able to do marriage ?

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My testicle size is 2-3 cm each. Will I be able to do marriage ?
No problem at all as all good and healthy but improve stamina with diet exercise pranayam yoga aerobic exercise and oiling too.

I do not get adequate sleep for the past 4 yrs? Badly need a solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I do not get adequate sleep for the past 4 yrs? Badly need a solution.
Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning to reduce headache. Sprinkle 1 teaspoon of cumin on a sliced banana. Eat at night regularly. Avoid sleep in day time. Take 2 tab sleepwell (baidynath) at night for 2 weeks.

Hi sir/madam, please give me a sleeping spray for my husband due to over noise in night that disturbs me whole night. Requesting you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir/madam, please give me a sleeping spray for my husband due to over noise in night that disturbs me whole night....
Hello, He is snoring due to disturbance in his nasal passage which should be examined ,locally. Homoeopathy can help you successfully. Tk care.

Holi just got over. And I have kind of over exerted myself. My throat is bad. I am feeling very exhausted and my body is iching ! Can't figure out If I have fever but I am feeling very tired and feverish. Should I go for a swine flu test or am I feeling all of this because of stating in water for too long and playing a wild holi apart from dancing all day and night !

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Swine flu generally occurs with high fever cough running nose and body aches.Only tiredness and feverishness do not mean swine flu.

I can't eat spicy food. My mouth always burns if I do that. Is it happening because of my smoking habit?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Yes smoking is one of the prime factor causing sub mucous fibrosis which ultimately leads to damage of soft tissues in oral cavity which results in burning sensation while having food. First and primary treatment is quitting the habit of smoking.

I' am 33 years old suffering from impotency. Tried homeopathy. No result. Help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Consult doctor so that we can detect the cause, teach you some basic tips and exercises and give treatment, if needed. Impotency is a curable disease. Just don' t ignore it and enjoy life.

I have pain in stomach from 3 days, what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in stomach from 3 days, what can I do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas your friend can take: 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
View All Feed