Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

srijyothi clinic

Oncologist Clinic

BTM layout Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
srijyothi clinic Oncologist Clinic BTM layout Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about srijyothi clinic
srijyothi clinic is known for housing experienced Oncologists. Dr. Sanjeet Mandal, a well-reputed Oncologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Oncologists recommended by 87 patients.

Location

BTM layout
BTM Layout Bangalore, Karnataka - 560076
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for srijyothi clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 17 and I sometimes have sharp needle pains in my either right and left nipples alternatively is that a sign of breast cancer?

Homeopath, Anand
No only pain in nipples couldn't be the symptom of cancer. Moreover you are too young. There are too many reasons for pain in nipples like hormonal disturbances, change in shape of breast, improper lingerie etc. Do not think extreme. If still not satisfied just get it examined with gynaecoligist. And for pain in nipple start homeopathic medicines which are safe. Also start applying castor oil on nipples for relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from carcinoma sarcoma of gall bladder type 4 stage cancer. I want to know about the treatment process and hes chances to survive as I am really very worried about him he is 42 years of age .please reply me soon.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
DEAR NASREEN, HOW YOU KNOW THAT IT IS STAGE 4. IN STAGE 4ALSO SURVIVAL DEPENDS ON HOW AGGRESSIVE IS THE DISEASE. IF IT IS NOT SYMPTOMATIC 8 TO 9 MONTHS OR MORE IS POSSIBLE OTHERWISE 3TO 6 MONTHS COULD BE SURVIVAL TIME. TREATMENT WILL BE ONLY SYMPTOMATIC.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer, Parathyroids were preserved, Done with Rai therapy of 100 mcg it's almost 20 days, currently using Calcium supplement of 2000 mg and Eltroxin 200 mcg, problem is my body is hot but there is no fever, also there are body pains since 4 days, what could be the reason?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, There is no specific reason for your fever. It has no relation with your thyroid cancer. May be some times high dose of Eltroxin may stimulate it. Simple symptomatic management for fever will cure you. Relax.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that is breast pressing very tightly and harshly for long time can cause any severe damage to breast? Or not;! Please tell! What r the risk it can cause! As during foreplay my bf presses my breast very tightly and harshly with both hands for long time. I am worry becoz I had listen that breast pressing can cause cancer and it can also damage my mammary glands and breast muscles please tell;! I had also listen that this tight and harshly pressing can damage veins and nerves also please tell! And please also tell some reason for your answer! So that I can be live without any fear! Please help I'm afraid! Please tell in details! Hope you will help! thanks!

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Unless he press, squeeze or suck very hard, no harm will come. So if you have pain or if he bruise you, you need to tell him to slow down. It is your responsibility to tell him that. If you enjoy it and it feels good, just keep it that way. It can be a lot of fun having your breasts fondled. Some women can even have an orgasm from it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a blood cancer? What should I do? Where should I go for best treatment in India? Please give me consult about blood cancer.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Meerut
Delhi or Mumbai In Delhi if you want to go a government services choose AIIMS.In mumbai Tata memorial hospital.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in right side of breast & something like a lump or a in hindi we can call a ganth.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
lybrate-user, get your Ultrasound done, or mammography done for your breast in order to see for any fibroadenoma and also if it is there then a biopsy to rule out for any malignancy. If it is a benign growth then you will have to get this lump removed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years male, Diabetic and BP under control. I take Urimax F daily one capsule for prostate problem. Does it help in the long run. Any diet is required.

MS Ayurved, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Junagadh
I am 68 years male, Diabetic and BP under control. I take Urimax F daily one capsule for prostate problem. Does it he...
As you have BP n DM you should control sugar, salt, jegggary,sweets in your diet. For prostate problem you can go for some Ayurveda treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am a 50 years old man having prostatomegaly and cystitis with minimal PVR. My doctor has prescribed me tamsulosin hydrochloride tablet 01 OD while sleeping and potassium citrate and citric acid oral suspension two times a day after meal. I am also taking himplasia tab 01 BD. Recently I checked my blood and are tabulated below:- Sugar Fasting: 98 PP: 130 Total cholesterol: 220 Tgl: 293 HDL 40 LDL 121 SGOT 48 IU/ lit SGPT 76 IU/ lit globulin 3.7 gm I just want to know the overall condition of my health. Is it an indication of serious health problems? And what else you suggest for better health. Thanking you in anticipation Binay Das.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir,
I am a 50 years old man having prostatomegaly and cystitis with minimal PVR. My doctor has prescribed me ta...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your levels are OK except triglycerides which are high - for prostatomegaly have adequate fluids & water to avoid cystitis - have a well balanced diet with more of vegetables & fruits, whole grains, lean proteins, healthy fats, legumes, beans, sprouts - avoid fried, processed & junk food, also foods containing saturated & trans fats avoid alcohol & tobacco if you take - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, playing games, swimming, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Can please anyone suggest that what food must we eat if we are having prostate cysts. Is fast food and eggs good for us or has some danger. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
ENT Specialist, Solapur
Hello
Can please anyone suggest that what food must we eat if we are having prostate cysts. Is fast food and eggs goo...
Hello, Fast food mainly contains different kind of oils and spices which may affect your digestion. You may get feeling of uneasiness in your stomach. Eggs are good for your health but if your doctor has suggested to avoid eggs then you go for other protein sources. Ask your doctor what alternate food can be consumed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am operated for prostate cancer by robotic radical prostatectomy ,1 year back Still I am suffering from urinary incontinence. What should I do now.

MS Surgery, M.Ch. Urology
Urologist, Vadodara
I am operated for prostate cancer by robotic radical prostatectomy ,1 year back Still I am suffering from urinary inc...
Hi incontinence after 1 year post surgery may not improve much without surgery options are 1. Deflux injection 2. ATOM sling 3. Artificial sphincter. Consult a Urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person has cancer and he smokes a cigarette and another person take 2-3 puffs of the same cigarette, then will he also get cancer?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Due to smoking you will have higher chances as compared to normal population but not transmitted from cigrette butt
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated for ovarian cancer 1a. Seix session of chemo and now cancer free. Want to know can I get marry. I am 37.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Meerut
Yes you should marry with everything explained to your future partner and visit a IVF specialist regarding possibility of fertility. Don't know whether you have undergone fertility sparing surgery or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got 3T Mamo done and below is the report. Could you help me on next steps? Mr. Morphology suggests Fibroadenoma within the upper inner quadrant of right breast at 1 o’clock position. BIRADS category 3.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please A fibroadenoma is a very common benign (not cancer) breast condition. The most common symptom is a lump in the breast which usually moves when you touch it. Fibroadenomas often develop during puberty so are mostly found in young women, but they can occur in women of any age. Treatment. Surgical removal is safe and easy Cryoblation. Is also available at few places, costly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my mom's family 3 aunties having cancer but my mom don't have cancer. In this case, how many chances to have happen cancer in my body?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Dear Lybrate user, the possibility of cancer turning to be hereditary depends on type of cancer, age at presentation and mutations in cells. Genetic counseling along with genetic testing for hereditary cancer can be done to know the risk of having hereditary cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lasers Do Not Cause Cancers!t

MD (AIIMS), Clinical Fellow,Skin Oncology(New England Medical Centre & Boston University,USA), Clinical Fellow.Photomedicine(Mass.Gen.Hospital,Harvard Medical School,USA), Clinical Fellow,Laser Surgery(Mass.Gen Hospital,Harvard Medical School,USA)
Dermatologist, Kolkata
Lasers Do Not Cause Cancers!t

Lasers have come as a boon to treat many medical conditions very safely and effectively. They are absolutely indispensable for permanent hair removal, tattoo removal, freckle removal, skin rejuvenation, treatment of birthmarks and many other internal medical conditions. There is a common misconception that lasers are harmful for your skin and can cause skin cancers. This is far from the truth, since lasers are actually used to treat skin cancers and also help in keeping the skin youthful and rejuvenated. 

  1. Lasers use non-ionising light (like red or green light) and not ionising radiation like x-rays or gamma rays. These spectrums of light do not induce cancer formation. 
  2. Fair skinned races are at much greater risk than skin of color. Melanin in darker skin does not allow harmful UV light in sunlight to penetrate through and the risk of skin cancers in darker skin is therefore small with normal sun exposure. Also, common lasers do not use UV light. 
  3. Laser treatments are administered not in prolonged durations but in pulses much less than a second and parameters in the range of milliseconds and microseconds are most commonly used. Prolonged sun exposure is the most common precipitating factor for skin cancers. 
  4. Laser light does not reach any internal organ. In fact, it requires some expertise even to make laser light reach its target just 1-2 millimeters below the skin. This is because melanin pigment in skin blocks laser light from getting through. An expert dermatologist with sound knowledge of skin optics and laser physics is able to achieve this safely and effectively. 
  5. Laser treatments work on the principle of ''selective photothermolysis'. This means that laser light very specifically destroys only the intended target. Thus, a hair removal laser will destroy only the hair roots while leaving surrounding skin structures unharmed. Similarly, blood vessels in birth marks, collagen in wrinkles or scars, abnormal growths and cancers and individual inks in tattoos can be targeted very specifically with lasers without affecting any other structure.
16 people found this helpful

I am 62 year old. In the uterus 2nd stage cancer. I want to know, if I treat it with radiotherapy, can it remove permanently for lifelong. If we cure with both then is possible the diseases is permanently clear for lifelong. And there is no chance to face problem of this type diseases in future.

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Delhi
For stage 2 uterine cancer the treatment of choice is surgery and based on the final report further radiation maybe required. Whereas for cervical cancer if it is early stage surgery is required and in stage II B onwards chemoradiation is the treatment of choice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is milk harmful for oral cancer patient. Which diet should be preferred for oral cancer patient to reduce the cancer.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
Milk is not harmful for the oral cancer patient. He should avoid too much spice in food. Also if he has undergone surgery and /or radiation, he should avoid extremes like very hot or very cold or very spicy things as there is loss of sensation in that area
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dental Clinic

BTM Layout, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Vasavi Clinic

BTM Layout, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic