Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

DR. Sharada Sridhar

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

42, Sharada Krupa, HB Samaja Road, Basavanagudi, Bangalore Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
DR. Sharada Sridhar Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic 42, Sharada Krupa, HB Samaja Road, Basavanagudi, Bangalore Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about DR. Sharada Sridhar
DR. Sharada Sridhar is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Sharada Sridhar, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 42 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Location

42, Sharada Krupa, HB Samaja Road, Basavanagudi, Bangalore
Basavanagudi Bangalore, Karnataka
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for DR. Sharada Sridhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 4 months 20 days old and she has been having cough for 3 days. Please suggest.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
My daughter is 4 months 20 days old and she has been having cough for 3 days.
Please suggest.
Take some ajvain roast it over pan n make its mixture add saunt, ginger n honey gave one spoon every two hrs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I have diagnosed high tch 8.5 six moths ago and yesterday my new report shows that its came down to 6.80 .i am doing regular exercise for thyroid and not started medication my question is will I continue with exercise or I need medication for thyroid. thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
dear lybrate user definitely you need a constitutional treatment for cure ,eat more vegetables and whole fruits and drink plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Bengal gram (both raw and cooked) not recommended for patients having hypothyroidism? What are the food items a person having hypothyroidism should avoid? P.S. Currently I am on 100 mcg thyronorm tablets.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is Bengal gram (both raw and cooked) not recommended for patients having hypothyroidism? What are the food items a pe...
Farihaji, Thanks for the query. In hypothyroidism mainly soy beans and foods containing soy are to be avoided, because of flavonoids, which tend to affect thyroxine action. Other foods like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, radish, peanuts etc are also to be avoided. But it is not absolutely essential. These foods should be taken at least 4 hours after the dosage. Plus consume a great deal of green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits. Use whole grain products (flour) for chapati and roti. Avoid maida. Milk products can be taken. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old I have problem of memory, I forgot the things what I have to do. I think possibly it is due to overactive of thyroid. So what medical treatment will help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 23 year old
I have problem of memory, I forgot the things what I have to do.
I think possibly it is due to overa...
Research-based strategies to boost your memory and keep it strong 7 Strategies for Remembering 1.Become interested in what you're learning. We're all better remembering what interests us. Few people, for example, have a difficult time remembering the names of people they find attractive. If you're not intrinsically interested in what you're learning or trying to remember, you must find a way to become so. 2.Find a way to leverage your visual memory. You'll be surprised by how much more this will enable you to remember. For example, imagine you're at a party and are introduced to five people in quick succession. How can you quickly memorize their names? Pick out a single defining visual characteristic of each person and connect it to a visual representation of their name, preferably through an action of some kind. Remember: Memory is predominantly visual. 3.Create a mental memory tree. If you're trying to memorize a large number of facts, find a way to relate them in your mind visually with a memory tree. Construct big branches first, then leaves. Branches and leaves should carry labels that are personally meaningful to you in some way, and the organization of the facts ("leaves") should be logical. 4.Associate what you're trying to learn with what you already know. It seems the more mental connections we have to a piece of information, the more successful we'll be in remembering it. This is why using mnemonics. Write out the items to be memorized over and over and over. 5.When reading for retention, summarize each paragraph in the margin. This requires you to think about what you're reading, recycle it, and teach it to yourself again. Even take the concepts you're learning and reason forward with them; apply them to imagined novel situations, which creates more neural connections to reinforce the memory. 6.Do most of your studying in the afternoon. Though you may identify yourself as a "morning person" or "evening person" at least one Study. Suggests your ability to memorize isn't influenced as much by what time of day you perceive yourself to be most alert but by the time of day you actually study—afternoon appearing to be the best. 7.Get adequate sleep to consolidate and retain memories. Not just at night after you've studied but the day, you study as well. Far better to do this than to stay up cramming all night for an exam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, am 35 years old hyperthyroid, (graves), my TSH now is less than 0.01, since one month I am taking methimez 10 mg, I delivered a healthy baby girl nine months back, in pregnancy I was in remission of disease. Now am getting muscular Pains in centre of my palms, feet and upper back, hip joint spasm. One years back my endocrinologist gave Tayo 60k for same problem but, now again am getting muscle aches, please suggest me the remedy. I am feeling frustrated.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is nice to know you have delivered a healthy baby. Now if there symptoms like muscle pain and joint pain, it is better to get a thyroid test done. Because symptoms of hyperthyroidism can return after soe time. Because your TSH level is fairly low. So please come back with values of free T3 & T4. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH ULTRASENSITIVE is 4.082 uIU/mL & MAGNESIUM (Xylidyl blue) is 1.80 mg/dL what should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My TSH ULTRASENSITIVE is 4.082 uIU/mL & MAGNESIUM (Xylidyl blue) is 1.80 mg/dL what should I do?
Normal TSH levels for the average adult range from 0.4 ‑ 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter) (3). However, many organisations agree that a reading of 2.5 or less is truly ideal, with anything 2.5 – 4.0 mIU/L considered “at risk”. For those on thyroxine, goal TSH level is between 0.5 to 2.5 mU/L
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking thyroxine from last 3 years with the prescription of doctor. Earlier my tsh remain near to 6 or 4 but now it declined to 0.25. My doctor is still saying to continue 50 and 75 mg thyroxine on alternate basis but I am feeling some kind of weakness in my body and sometimes feels dizziness and fainting, low level of energy in body. Is it due to the excess fall in tsh level and whether I should continue taking 50 and 75 mg alternate or shall minimize it?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking thyroxine from last 3 years with the prescription of doctor. Earlier my...
TSH as such does not cause any symptoms. They are caused by Thyroid hormone. TSH levels reflect avilaibility of Thyroid hormone. When Thyroid hormne level falls TSH (Thyroid stimilating hormone) secreted from pituitary gland to stimulate thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone and when thyroid hormone level in blood rises (due to excessive production by thyroid gland or exogenously taken, TSH level falls. Intreating patients we take help of TSH levels in blood.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroid. Level is 7.wait will increase, can not able to walk. Heavy pain too. And also by sexually not interested. I dnt know y.I have two children's both r born by c section. Back pain also too high. I like to know is there any way to reduce thyroid and weight. And also the sexual issues.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am having hypothyroid. Level is 7.wait will increase, can not able to walk. Heavy pain too. And also by sexually no...
Hello, You need a food diet along with some Counseling. Please do not get depress over your weight. Everything is connected to your self motivation. Love yourself and respect your body. Set realistic goals and ensure you are able to eat right food prescribed by a Nutritionist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaste my daughter has cough since 5 days. I used cough syrup and cough tablets. Her age is 8 years? What is the reason for cough to my daughter? What is the proper remedy and it increases more in night.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Namaste my daughter has cough since 5 days. I used cough syrup and cough tablets. Her age is 8 years? What is the rea...
hello due to conjection in lungs, infection, excessive cough is cause of cough gargle warm water with mixed of salt avoid oily food further consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid increased to 13. I however take THYRONORM 175 regularly. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Krutujaji, Thanks for the query. If on treatment then TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free fro all the symptoms of hypothyroidism.Since your TSH is 13 mU/L, it shows that hypothyroidism is not controlled at all. This means thyroxine dosage has to increase from the present one. Then after tstarting the increased dose, TSH should be checked after 6 weeks to see if there is necessary change. Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dr, can you please what is the maximum dose can thyroxine be raised. Even my mother take 150 mcg. There are still hypothyroidism symptoms after total thyroidectomy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi dr, can you please what is the maximum dose can thyroxine be raised. Even my mother take 150 mcg. There are still ...
Upto 200 - 300 dose is given but it is based on each patient and she needs to be examined and then the dose is started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Am suffering from hypothyroid and am taking thyronorm 25 in addition to that my prolactin level is also high and doctor advised me cabgolin 0.25 tablet. Is it safe to take this tablet during my periods? And tell me the possibilities of conceiving please. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. Am suffering from hypothyroid and am taking thyronorm 25 in addition to that my prolactin level is also hig...
Yes, it is safe to take both tablets even during your periods. You need to take these tablets to get your levels under control. Once your thyroid and prolactin levels come under control you have good chance of conception unless you have any other problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 54 years old has suffered repeatedly for cold n even after taking antibiotics for two times not able to be free from cold. She gets tired soon n legs pain. What may be the reason. She is suffering from hypo thyroid, n sugar n taking medication regularly without fail.

Certificate Course on Epilepsy/ EEG, Fellowship in Pediatric Neurology, DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Neurologist,
Some times antibiotics can cause fatigue and weakness. Just wait for them to get over then if persists try on calcium and vitamin d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any research going on in any part of the world to cure hashimoto thyroiditis?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is there any research going on in any part of the world to cure hashimoto thyroiditis?
Research is going on and no conclusive result is obtained so far One specific area of interest is selenium supplementation, which has been shown to increase the conversion of T4 to T3 while simultaneously reducing thyroid antibody levels responsible for the autoimmune attack. While initial work appears promising, the research is far from conclusive, and this approach needs considerably more study, according to write-ups of different studies in the European Journal of Endocrinology, the Journal of Endocrinology, Thyroid and the Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism. Still, these investigations are good news for those patients seeking different treatment options.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the best time for having apple vinegar to control thyroid, and also provide me instruction how to consume apple vinegar.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not proven medical remedy though people recommend and take it before food in the morning To consume ACV, mix two tablespoons of in a glass of warm water. Add in some honey for taste. Drink this daily for the best results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid size increase and decrease I have difference in throat And different in ears. I also have Low back pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
take warm water for drinking, walk for 45 minutes in the morning, take dinner in half quantity of lunch & early in the evening, do regular exercise, avoid overeating,sleeping immediately after taking food,oily,spicy,fatty ,fast food, avoid late night work,avoid excessive seating for long duration,avoid junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mine is 6 weeks of pregnancy. Im diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Im prescribed 100 mg thyronorm tab. What are the risk factor for my baby in womb. N what are the chances of my baby getting affected by this. please guide. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Mine is 6 weeks of pregnancy. Im diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Im prescribed 100 mg thyronorm tab. What are the r...
Snehaji, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. If hypothyroidism is untreated and TSH level is higher than recommended during pregnancy, then it does affect fetal brain growth and development of intelligence. But if if TSH levels are well controlled ( 1st trimester : 0.1 to 2.5 m U/L, 2nd trimester : .03 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester :0.3 to 3.1 mU/L), then fetal development is normal and pregnancy outcomes are also normal. So please check TSh levels evry 4 to 6 weeks and see that levels are within the recommended limits. If you have any further doubts please come back.Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has 11.8 Gm% of haemoglobin on 13/03/17 & She had thyroid of T3 = 170, T4 = 19.8, TSH = 0.03 as on 16/10/16. FIRSTLY :- WHAT SHOULD BE HER DIET? SECONDLY :- Your suggestions for her future pregnancy because she is soon getting married.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter has 11.8 Gm% of haemoglobin on 13/03/17 & She had thyroid of T3 = 170, T4 = 19.8, TSH = 0.03 as on 16/10/...
Mr Sudip Shome, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details. Her hemoglobin is marginally low. This can be built up by taking healthy diet like green leafy vegetables, fruits and dates (4 to 5 a day). Plus if she takes non - vegetarian food, then oragan meats. In addition she can take some Iron supplements. As regards her thyroid hormone levels, all the hormones are with in the normal range. There is no worry at all. Even for pregnancy later. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Vinayaka Health Care

Kanakapura, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Om Clinic

Kanakapura, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Shree Homoeopathic Clinic

Basavanagudi, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Basavanagudi ENT Care Centre

Basavanagudi, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic