Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudha V. Gokhule

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore Rural

19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Sudha V. Gokhule MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore Rural
19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sudha V. Gokhule
She has had many happy patients in her 19 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She has completed MBBS . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudha V. Gokhule on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore Rural and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - BMC BANGALORE - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Abbigere Extension, Chikkabanavara Post.Bangalore Rural Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudha V. Gokhule

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There my gf have some stone like structure in the breast and its so painful we consult with the Dr. But they can't b treat with in a month.Now what should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I need to know what the diagnosis is to be able to helpyou will need a bilateral breast usg if not already done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sprouts are the cheapest and most convenient source of complete nourishment

M/Sc Dietetics -Outstanding Grade-82%, Registration no-SRD-006/2014, Special Registered Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Sprouts are the cheapest and most convenient source of complete nourishment. They are food for long-term health and wellness, they can prevent diseases and lifestyle-related ailments.
Sprouting a seed enables it to produce an enormously enhanced bundle of nutrients.

The nutritional changes that occur during sprouting primarily happen because complex compounds get broken down into simpler forms.
Metabolic activity in dormant seeds is initiated as soon as they are hydrated during soaking.

Sprouted seeds acquire natural increased digestibility and nutrients as compared to unsprouted seeds. They provide us with all the essential minerals and vitamins, and must ideally form a part of our daily diets.

74 people found this helpful

I have married before a year. I am 30 years old and my hubby is 36 years old. I have pcod problem and obesity. Kindly help me for conceiving a baby.Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have married before a year. I am 30 years old and my hubby is 36 years old. I have pcod problem and obesity. Kindly...
1) proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) minimum 45 hard exercise 3) stress free life 4) meditation like aum chant for 10 min. You should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses. Here is one package for you 1) proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) minimum 45 hard exercise 3) stress free life 4) meditation like aum chant for 10 min. You should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mujhe period aaye huye 10 din ho gaye. Mai child ki plan kar rahi hu. To mai kin dino mai sex karu. Please.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dr. Mujhe period aaye huye 10 din ho gaye. Mai child ki plan kar rahi hu. To mai kin dino mai sex karu. Please.
Dear, count the first day when your period start to 14 th day. The 14 th day is day when ovum release or to conceive or to get pregnancy. So 14, 15 is days of conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old unmarried female. My weight is 60 kg and height is 5 ft 2 inch. I have problem regarding my menstrual cycle. I always have regular periods. But its being irregular from july I got periods on 18 july for 5 days normally after 16 june But then It did not happen in august And directly on 19 September for 5 days Then on 9 october for 5 days And now its happening again from 25th october. I do not know why it did not happen for 2 months and then happened after 20 days and now in 10 days. Should I be worried. Or is it normal Note: I am a healthy girl But I suffered from viral fever in july for a month And after that my blood pressure went low And I had a deficiency of vitamin B12 in September But that is all cured by consulting doctors and taming injections and medicines. Is my menstrual problem related with this? Please help. I am unmarried and not involved in any sexual activity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 23 years old unmarried female. My weight is 60 kg and height is 5 ft 2 inch. I have problem regarding my menstru...
Follow periods paricharya avoid heavy work heavy food bathing traveling during periods take proper rest during periods irregular menses are not normal fever is reason for delay menses and irregular menses take fresh home food like roti chapati rice sabji in diet avoid green chili curd udada dal fermented food spicy salty diet intake after illness may be reason for early menses in oct month as oct heat affects pitta along with rakta (blood) for more details consult privetly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

If you are diagnosed with male fertility problems, such as a low sperm count, previous history of vasectomy in male partner ,recurrent ivf failure then conventional IVF is unlikely to result in fertilisation. It is also done when sperms are not present in the semen and they have to be obtained surgically from testicles.This is when Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI treatment) is recommended. It is like IVF only the main difference is the technique we use to achieve fertilisation.

How is ICSI done ?

A single sperm is injected into each egg, using very fine micro-manipulation equipment. As the human egg is one tenth of a millimetre in diameter and the sperm 100 times smaller, this is a very delicate procedure performed by highly skilled embryologist under a micro-manipulator.

Is ICSI successful?

Together with IVF, ICSI is one of the most common techniques used in Assisted reproductive technology. Since it was introduced, it has led to the birth of many thousands of babies worldwide.

16 people found this helpful

I have going on 2nd month I having white discharge n fisher problem so bleeding in stool its any problem create fo baby?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have going on 2nd month I having white discharge n fisher problem so bleeding in stool its any problem create fo baby?
Only thing as pregnancy advances there is more weight and pressure, which sometimes aggravates fissure, so take a comprehensive line of treatment to reduce your pain, bleeding etc and avoid spicy food and Indian toilets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to get pregnant after having a baby of 3 months. If possible upto how much % is there to get that. What are the factors deciding.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is it possible to get pregnant after having a baby of 3 months. If possible upto how much % is there to get that. Wha...
yes it is possible, about 10 percent, go for urine test for confirmation . i hope it will serve your purpose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years female. Today is my 63 days since my last periods. I have took pregnancy test 2 times as per the proper prescription but the same came negative. What could be the reason. I have thyroid problem, but the same is under control and is in normal level since I am getting treatment from a thyroid specialist. What could be the reason behind this or what test shall I conduct to be sure about this? please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 27 years female. Today is my 63 days since my last periods. 
I have took pregnancy test 2 times as per the prope...
Pcos can be another reason for irregular menses. Are you overweight? do you have family history of diabetes? is there any increase in facial hairs? get your ultrasonography done for pcos. There are certain hormonal test which might require to be done including insulin fasting, amh, hba1c, lh, fsh, sr testosterone free + total, shbg. Dheas, for further evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4. Recently I have gained weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4....
Need not worry, TSH sometimes are elevated bcz of harmonal changes during pregnancy, and since it is border line, Medicines to bring it down is not recommended, just take regular walks, and eat healthy diet rich in green vegetables and fruits ,and most importantly do not skip your breakfast, rather eat small portions of meal every three hours, take rest and remain stress free both physically and mentally. Gaining optimum weight is natural during pregnancy, but if weight gain is drastic you should get your other tests done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a normal delivery 3 months back. After 2 months I had a periods but in current month I did not had periods. I had done pregnancy test too and it was negative. Wat should I do?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I had a normal delivery 3 months back. After 2 months I had a periods but in current month I did not had periods. I h...
Its not unusual to have irregular periods for a few months after the delivery. So, do not worry. Have good diet and consider using contraception till you plan your next baby. Please consult your gynecologist to know what would be the best contraceptive method for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. We are trying to conceive for the past one year. And for the past 3 months we are consulting infertility specialist they told my husband and me are normal after all check up we can able to conceive and now we are following the prescribed medicines. And now doctor advising to take laparoscopy treatment to conceive. Could you please confirm can I take this treatment now. And please let me know what they will do in laparoscopy treatment?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor. We are trying to conceive for the past one year. And for the past 3 months we are consulting infertilit...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, it's just been one year that you are trying for pregnancy. In one year about 70% women conceive and in 2 years about 80-90%. So if your tubes and other parameters are fine you should try for a few more months before anything invasive. Laparoscopy is a surgery where camera is passed through a small cut to look at pelvic structures and any abnormalities like adhesions etc and do necessary procedure simultaneously if possible. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are girlfriend-boyfriend and we had foreplay but while foreplay his penis was getting rubbed against my vagina. So is there any chance of me getting pregnant? And if there is any chance then please write remedies for that. Please write prescription.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Certified course in Herbal(Ayurvedic) medicine
Sexologist, Ludhiana
We are girlfriend-boyfriend and we had foreplay but while foreplay his penis was getting rubbed against my vagina.
So...
if penis rubbed against vagina no chance of pregnancy is their if semen is not discharge from penis no need to worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 years old child and whenever I walk too much my Feet's bone feels to be broken. It hurts a lot. I have Flat feet! Any idea.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am a 16 years old child and whenever I walk too much my Feet's bone feels to be broken.
It hurts a lot.
I have Flat...
Do contrast bath (alternate hot n cold therapy) modified footwear. Use rolling pin under your feet. Do it 10 times a day plus some foot exercises! (under proper guidance)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 40 days ago and I have not got period even after 1 week delay. I took pregnancy test using prega news strip twice and got positive result. We are not looking to have a kid right now, May I know the abortion process and are there any severe consequences?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I got married 40 days ago and I have not got period even after 1 week delay. I took pregnancy test using prega news s...
Hello lybrate-user the process for the abortion is Dilatation n curreatage but I suggest you to continue pregnancy as all these processes had some side effects. U can ask for further details n information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello me and like my gf sex 22-23 days pahele kiya tha. Lekin uska period date bhi bit gyi lekin period start nai hua. Fir humne hcg test kiye 3 bar lekin har bar negative aaya. 4 days pahele period start ho gye. Abhi chalu he. Pahle 2 din to bahot blooding hui. Abhi dhire dhire blooding ho rahi he. Kya pregnancy koi khatra or minimum or maximum period days?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello me and like my gf sex 22-23 days pahele kiya tha. Lekin uska period date bhi bit gyi lekin period start nai hua...
Hello, No, its not pregnancy but normal menses. if there would have been pregnancy then she would have missed her menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shoulder Pain

Fellowship, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Play video

Here are a Causes, Symptoms and treatment of Shoulder Pain

3152 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old, My weight is 95 kg and I am 18 weeks pregnant and I will follow regular walking and exercise but no improvement how to manage my weight and safe pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old, My weight is 95 kg and I am 18 weeks pregnant and I will follow regular walking and exercise but n...
At this stage of pregnancy you can not reduce your weight as you should not jog or even brisk walk and without which weight will not reduce. Exercises to reduce weight are not advisable during pregnancy. You can reduce your carbohydrate intake and oil intake a little so that weight will not increase because of lack of exercise. Also make sure you check your sugar and thyroid at 26 weeks of gestation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from thyroid And my baby growth is not much as good as normal baby growth. So, suggest me something. And Eating mango is good in thyroid and pregnancy suggest me also.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from thyroid And my baby growth is not much as good as normal baby growth....
Hello you need to control thyroid. Mango will not help much. Ask her to on high caloric diet. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my 2nd month of pregnancy but m feeling extra weakness even after sleeping for hours. Can not even sit and whole day is spent lying on the bed. What can be done to revitalize the body.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is my 2nd month of pregnancy but m feeling extra weakness even after sleeping for hours. Can not even sit and wh...
Dear Prachi, sleepiness is a way to counter extra stress that your body is undergoing due to pregnancy. No amount of supplementation helps. Just take regular 3 hourly meals, enough water and gentle walks. Once first trimester is over, you should get your energy back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed