Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashanth Patil

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore Rural

21 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Prashanth Patil Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore Rural
21 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prashanth Patil
He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prashanth Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore Rural and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - K.L.E. Medical College,Belgaum - 1996
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Renuka Nagar, nelamangala. Landmark: Doddaballapur Road.Bangalore Rural Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashanth Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 urs old and sometime I get strong feeling of having sex and all which I do not want. Please give me proper direction.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 18 urs old and sometime I get strong feeling of having sex and all which I do not want.
Please give me proper di...
* First you have to make your mind relaxed & free from the thought of sexual desire. For that practice ANULOM-VILOM PRANAYAM in the morning for atleast 5-8 minutes daily. * Do YOGASANA namely PADMASANA & GORAKSHASANA daily for 8-10 minutes. * Completely avoid all addiction of ALCOHOL & SMOKING. * Avoid intake of Peanuts, Gur ,Til, Garam masalas, almonds, wallnuts, Kaju, Pista. * Avoid watching any type of adult movies, books & any pictures. * Make goals in the life to achieve as soon as poosible. Sex is not the main part of life but it is only natural desire so focus more on studies & profession. * Work out in the morning daily such as a long walk, running or exercises in gym or home to get focus on yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have chest pain and feel weakness from 2or3 month. I take some medicine by doctor but no profit. Can you suggest what should be done?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Sir, I have chest pain and feel weakness from 2or3 month. I take some medicine by doctor but no profit. Can you sugge...
Add 1spoon honey and chawanprash in morning and evening and 2 cups of milk wth almonds kishmish banana in morning and evening. Add amla in diet and do 30mints of exercise and deep breathing 5times inhale exhale from left nostril than same from right.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tinnex medicine really works in tinnitus & hearing loss too? Tinnex injection by Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd claims that this treatment cured hearing loss in 3 patients in clinical trial. But there is very bad side effects. My ear doctor [ ent specialist] said me that it can cause blur vision but you can try low doses. Should I go for tinnex? Or homeopathy is good?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Tinnitus can be controlled by tinnitus habituation therapy (THT ). Medicines do not control tinnitus when used alone, it may be co prescribed with THT.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. Its so painful. Problem m of constipation. Tell me how can I treat piles.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from piles. Its so painful. Problem m of constipation. Tell me how can I treat piles.
HI, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8.Do sitz bath twice daily. 9. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. Apply Pilex ointment before and after passing stools. Take tab Pilex 2-2-2 for about a month and inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shortage of hemoglobin in my blood, so how can I gain my blood or what are the sources of gaining blood?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and my chest is paining for 2 weeks please tell me what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough and my chest is paining for 2 weeks please tell me what should be done?
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I do regular masturbate day or night. Then today I do masturbate bt my sperm not come to my pennis. Means my sperm quantity decreased. So please tell me doctor how to increase my sperm quantity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello doctor. I do regular masturbate day or night. Then today I do masturbate bt my sperm not come to my pennis. Mea...
Dear lybrate-user if you masturbate in morning that time your sperm ejaculate and sperm make slowly in night when you doing masturbate you exhausted but sperm not come now first reduce your masturbation frequency your sperm may decrease doing by over masturbation now follow some tips 1 leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had itching and burning over groin more than 6months. He consulted many but dint get much relief pls help him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He had itching and burning over groin more than 6months. He consulted many but dint get much relief pls help him.
If it is due to fungal infection than apply micogel ointment at night for a month and take candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I masturbate, sometimes my penis discharges blood along with sperms. Is this normal?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When I masturbate, sometimes my penis discharges blood along with sperms. Is this normal?
Dear user. I can understand. don't panic. Hematospermia is defined as blood in the semen. While often perceived as a symptom of little significance, blood in the ejaculate can cause great concern to the men who experience it. The condition is common, and many episodes go unnoticed; therefore, the prevalence of hematospermia remains unknown. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is too much smell. Ordinarily in morning first urine is some odd smell. Bt I am regularly feel my urine smell .it n' t check up some urine test.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My urine is too much smell. Ordinarily in morning first urine is some odd smell. Bt I am regularly feel my urine smel...
This is due to lack of water intake caused urine infection. 1.drink more water, 2.can take coconut water 3.1/2 tbs of soda bi carb with water twice daily. 4. For ayurvedic treatment consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in night I am doing masturbate all the time By doing this any effect there in future or not? I dnt knw bt I am felling that I will do and I am doing for 30 min?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir in night I am doing masturbate all the time
By doing this any effect there in future or not? I dnt knw bt I am fe...
Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time. Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis. Masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habbit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male with normal health suffering with mild depression, like feeling of unsecured, no sound sleep, mental fatigue, fear, no concentration, drowsiness, no desire to work, irritation, short tampered, at times low BP, extremely sentimental, highly emotional, desire to remain on bed. Taking Daxid50 for last 6 years (1 tab in 2 or 3 days). Life is very dull with no joy. Please help. Middle class family with no tension in family and everything is normal. Walk 5 kms a day in early morning also. Doing job well.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 57 years old male with normal health suffering with mild depression, like feeling of unsecured, no sound sleep, ...
The word depressed is a common everyday word. People might say" i'm depressed" when in fact they mean" i'm fed up because i've had a row, or failed an exam, or lost my job" etc. These ups and downs of life are common and normal. Most people recover quite quickly. With true depression, you have a low mood and other symptoms each day for at least two weeks consult a psychiatrist and get evaluated. Your depression needs to be evaluated, if mild option is cbt, cognitive behavior therapy alone or along with medicines, if moderate both, if severe, medication s mainly and later cbt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If their is any case of fitcase mean epilepsy it can be occur through addiction for taking of drugs.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Kochi
Yes many drugs cam cause e fits especially cocaine. Street heroine. Excess alcohol can also cause fits- rum fits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering with psoriasis from last 5 months. Please suggest some medicine to control.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Iam suffering with psoriasis from last 5 months. Please suggest some medicine to control.
Few tips for psoriasis-- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been feeling irritation inside my penis. Its in the corpus spongiosum as I could make out looking at a diagram. It started when during sex my partner kinda bite me at that place.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have been feeling irritation inside my penis. Its in the corpus spongiosum as I could make out looking at a diagram...
Please take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 3-4 days and get back to me. There has been an internal injury it seems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past few days I am experiencing heaviness in testicles after shifting to Delhi, what is the reason for that?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
From past few days I am experiencing heaviness in testicles after shifting to Delhi, what is the reason for that?
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. a hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. an inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem og gerd which medicine should I take I have this for when I was child.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have the problem og gerd which medicine should I take I have this for when I was child.
Hello- try these ayurvedic medicine very beneficial in gerd. 1) amlapitta mishran 2) dhatri loha 3) avipattikar churna.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I have a severe burning pain in left side of abdomen during period. And the pain remains upto few days after period too. I have pcos too. Seen gyno. Had antibiotics but after one month or so the pain is back again. What could be the possible reason for the pain. As I am trying for baby. I am worried this may not create problems in my pregnancy. Pls advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hello doctors, I have a severe burning pain in left side of abdomen during period. And the pain remains upto few days...
As you asked about your problems related to your pecos and pain related to your periods. It means you have irregular periods due to some harmonic imbalances and inflammation of uterus because of getting all unfavourable dietary regimen and daily behaviours as well as using unhealthy junks. I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. Use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroots and green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Avoid oily or junk food and dahi or sour products e. G. Pickles etc. Use warm milk boiled with ginger and haldi including ghee and nuts every day before going to bed. Oil massage all over body if you like otherwise have lover abdomen and below the naval over your uterus gently every day followed by heat treatment with hot water bag or heating pad for 10-15 minutes. You may follow some ayurveda medicines as bellow. 1- maha yograj guggul. 2tabs chandra prabha vati. 1 tab rajesh prawartini vati. 1 tab laxamana loh. 2tabs twice daily with warm water after meals. 2- laxamanarist. 15 ml dashmularist 15 ml twice daily with water after meals. You may use the above prescribed medicines for 3-6 months regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed