Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anand Shedbal

BHMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore Rural

35 Years Experience
Dr. Anand Shedbal BHMS Ayurveda, Bangalore Rural
35 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anand Shedbal
He has had many happy patients in his 35 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a BHMS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Anand Shedbal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore Rural and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - Karnataka Medical College - 1982
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chitanya Clinic.

1 st A Cross, Sri Vishwesvaraiah extension, College Road, Hosakote Landmark: Right Side of Hoskotte Fly Over.Bangalore Rural Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Shedbal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 year old male my triglyceride is 350 total cholesterol is normal hdl ldl vldl is normal limit I am on tab. Atorvastatin 10 mg od. And olsertan 20 mg. Od. Bp 130/80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 year old male my triglyceride is 350 total cholesterol is normal hdl ldl vldl is normal limit I am on tab. At...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a bachelor its very difficult for me to maintain my food diet due to which my belly is increasing day by day. Can I hav any tips to decrease my belly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
Am a bachelor its very difficult for me to maintain my food diet due to which my belly is increasing day by day. Can ...
Dear friend, I feel being a bachelor is helpful because you can choose your own diet without much effort. Try to adjust your breakfast, lunch and dinner by including low calorie diet and add some salads in this. Take one tsf honey and one tsf. Lemon juice with one glass of luke warm water early morning empty stomach. Daily. Start some physical exercise to burn extra deposit of fat. For any questions tell your progress after 15 days to guide further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19yrs old n my weight is only 39kg what I will added in my daily diet to gain nearly 55kg weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 19yrs old n my weight is only 39kg what I will added in my daily diet to gain nearly 55kg weight.
First we hav to work on ur digestive system...Mix 1 teaspoon each of cinnamon, ginger and cumin powder with honey to make a paste. Take 1 teaspoon 3 times a day...Follow up after 1week...drink plenty of fluids..avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got strechmarks in lower back in waist and in arms how can I get rid of it, My age is 18.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - General Surgery
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I have got strechmarks in lower back in waist and  in arms how can I get rid of it, My age is 18.
dear Ayush, these are called adolescent stretch marks because teenagers’ growth rate is quite rapid. When the skin grows beyond its capacity, you see stretch marks. dont get worried about it. just follow some tips i.e. Exercise Regularly, Hydrate Properly, Healthy Food Choices, apply daily Vitamin E-Rich Oil+ olive oil for 6 weeks. you surely get results. good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother have low bp problem, most of the time she will be tired and she wont be able to do anything. I want to take care of her please suggest me what are all the remedies to get cure from low bp?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
Drink plenty of fluid, salt intake should increase. Generally medicine is not require for that because salt is main medicine to increase bp.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems on teeth and both side of last teeth will hole and when we drink normal water then also it will pain.

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
I have problems on teeth and both side of last teeth will hole and when we drink normal water then also it will pain.
Hello, you need to visit the dentist and get an x-ray of the teeth. If there is a cavity, get it filled. If there is infection below the roots of the teeth, root canal treatment needs to be done. If its a wisdom tooth, it would be best if you get it removed.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is chemical peel good for extreme oily skin with acne scars? What kind of chemical peel suits for oily skin with pimple scars and pigmentation.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is chemical peel good for extreme oily skin with acne scars? What kind of chemical peel suits for oily skin with pimp...
Chemical peel is good for extremely oily skin with acne scars and the type is decided by the dermatologist doin the l peeling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever from last 3 days and I didn't sleep past 3 days. Please tell me what should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a fever from last 3 days and I didn't sleep past 3 days. Please tell me what should i do?
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce pigment melanin and get the original color back which was there before.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to reduce pigment melanin and get the original color back which was there before.
Aloe vera has shown very good results in skin diseases and it is often taken as health drink. It is also found effective in treating wrinkles, stretch marks and pigmentations. It also seems to be able to speed wound healing by improving blood circulation through the area and preventing cell death around a wound. One of the studies conducted on mice to investigate the effects of Scutellariae radix and Aloe vera gel (AV), in spontaneous atopic dermatitis (AD)-like skin lesions revealed that the group receiving only AV in a dose of 0.8 mg/kg p.o provided relief in AD due to reduction of interleukin (IL)-5 and IL-10 levels.[12] The gel has properties that are harmful to certain types of bacteria and fungi. A cream containing 0.5% aloe for 4 weeks reduced the skin “plaques” associated with psoriasis.[13] Application of gel helped in the improvement of partial thickness burns.[14] When applied to the skin, the gel seems to help skin survive frostbite injury.[15] It might delay the appearance of skin damage during and after radiation treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I told you that my height is short can I know they is any tablet or syrup to grow height I'm 20 year year.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
As I told you that my height is short can I know they is any tablet or syrup to grow height I'm 20 year year.
Tips to Increase Height Naturally 1.Get Proper Sleep 2.Indulge In Regular Exercise And Sports 3.Practise Yoga 4.Maintain Correct Posture 5.Have A Balanced Diet 6.Avoid Growth Stunting Factors (caffeine, alcohol,drugs, steroids) 7.Develop A Strong Immune System (eat different colour vegetables and whole fruits) 8. Homoeopathic medicines will give you best results without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 21 year old student. My teeth were some blackens spotting. Please me what do I?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Sir I am a 21 year old student.
My teeth were some blackens spotting.
Please me what do I?
We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need cleaning and artificial enamel filling or root canal treatment. Advance procedures can be done with laser. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Help me. I started taking SAFI it worked for me. Now I have less pimples in my face. But the problem is I have many marks of pimples on my face. How do I get rid of those marks.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Help me. I started taking SAFI it worked for me. Now I have less pimples in my face. But the problem is I have many m...
Wash face with Ķeva aloe face wash dry than Massaje Ķeva fairness cream morning end night for a month than consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paining leg and hand what is the exercise for fit for mi how it can do what its side effect mi tell mi about that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Paining leg and hand what is the exercise for fit for mi how it can do what its side effect mi tell mi about that.
Doing daily yoga and exercise will always keep you fit. Take calcium supplements for few days. Do not start any exercise now. Let your pain subside. You can take pain killer for 2 days. Take dashmoolarishta kadha 2spoons twice a day with equal quantity of warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
1 person found this helpful

I am 46 years old male and have a feeling that something is there in my throat always. I met a doctor and he prescribed medicines. Still the feeling is same. Pl advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 46 years old male and have a feeling that something is there in my throat always. I met a doctor and he prescrib...
Hello. Take Ignatia 200/ one dose daily once (in the morning) and Alfaalfa Tonic/ thrice daily - take them for 20 days. Revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf in my first day of periods .he use protection but remove after sometime .then again we have sex unprotected. I have period problem also its not regular .now I have problem how to detect it and if pregnancy occur then how to abort it and when.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my bf in my first day of periods .he use protection but remove after sometime .then again we have sex ...
if you had sex on the first day of your menses only then there are no chances of pregnancy.For your period problem you need to get a pelvic ultrasound and consulta gynec.It could be PCODAlways use protection to prevent pregnancy and to protect from sexually transmitted diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard Can you suggest what should we done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take senega pentarken, 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha cc, 2 tabs twice daily. Alpha coff, 2 tsp, with hot water, thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and I can feel my vitality going down, I am also victim to frequent night falls and feel very low on energy. I face frequent stomach problems and it is tight and fatty.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a desk job and I can feel my vitality going down, I am also victim to frequent night falls and feel very low o...
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old. On March 3rd 2016 I delivered baby boy, it's c-section operation. After 2 months my regular periods stopped for 4 months. Suggest me something. Is it OK.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm 22 year old. On March 3rd 2016 I delivered baby boy, it's c-section operation. After 2 months my regular periods ...
If you are feeding your baby then its entirely normal, but if not feeding then check up is necessary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed