Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajveer Kaur

Homeopath, Banga

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajveer Kaur Homeopath, Banga
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajveer Kaur
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajveer Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Banga. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajveer Kaur

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajveer Kaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir am 22 year old but I am very thin please could you suggest me how to gain weight am 6ft height and weighing 52 kgs.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir am 22 year old but I am very thin please could you suggest me how to gain weight am 6ft height and weighing 52 kgs.
Gaining weight is as difficult as losing it, if you are naturally thin. Skinny people complain that they can't put on any weight.If you want to build up weight, don't just eat high-calorie junk foods and rely on unnecessary supplements. Choose foods that are energy-dense and nutrient-dense whenever possible. Following are some tips to follow to increase your weight. You will take some time to gain the weight you need, but be patient. 1. If you have a rapid metabolism, then you must increase your daily intake of healthy foods (increase your intake of carbohydrates) to compensate for the rate at which you burn energy. Eat six smaller meals a day You should also eat more energy dense foods like healthy oils, dry fruits, seeds, nuts, pulses, etc. along with some starchy foods like potatoes, cereals, bread, pasta, rice, etc. 2. Consume more calories than you burn. Choose healthy calorie-dense food to add calories. Drink healthy beverages to add calories. Mangoes are rich in calories and carbohydrates, include them in your diet. 3. Eat healthy food frequently, 5-6 times a day - 3 larger meals and 3 smaller meals alternately. Separate them by at least 3 hours so you can digest each meal fully. Don't go without food for 5-6 hours after having a major meal. For example, if you wish to consume 3000 calories a day, you may eat 3 larger meals of about 650 calories and 3 smaller meals of about 450 calories. 4. Have a balanced diet. 5. Exercise regularly for putting on weight. Some thin people think that exercise is not good for them. This is not true, it keeps the metabolism high. Remember that eating alone is not sufficient. You don't want to gain fat but lean mass, so exercise is important. Resistance training exercises will help to increase your muscle mass, which in turn will increase metabolism. Learn to distinguish between weight gaining exercises and weight loss exercises. Note that if you do not get enough amino acids during exercise, the existing muscle may break down. Amino acids come from protein foods so you should eat such foods after exercise. Keep in mind that excessive exercise without putting back the energy you have used will not help you to put on weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my dad is suffering from gout arthritis. What is the solution to it. What food should be taken to lower uric acid level.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
kindly refer the health tips I have written about gout and you will have an idea. avoid alcohol and smoking and red meat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and in the last 2years, my weight has gone up from 75 kage to 85 KGS. I want to lose weight please help.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
I have a desk job and in the last 2years, my weight has gone up from 75 kage to 85 KGS. I want to lose weight please ...
Avoid all junk food and all sweet food. Low fat diet does not work for majority of people. Eat wholesome nutritious food full of fibres, good quality fat like ghee and coconut etc. Don't focus on calories but on nutritional density and diversity. Simultaneously working on exercise and diet will surely help. Best rate to lose weight is 1/2 kg per week. If that happens, it is least likely to go high again in future. You do not have to do rigorous exercise to lose weight but start with something small. Let us say 8 minute workout. Go to you tube and type 8 minute workout and you will see many options. Pick one which you like and can do. Trying to lose weight in very short time will need some form of crash diet. Even if you lose weight doing this kind of crash diet, you will get it all back within no time and all the gain will be mainly fat. Not good for your health. Be gentle and patient with yourself. Demonstrate commitment in your persistent efforts. Make comprehensive change in diet, exercise, sleep and stress in your routine. This is called lifestyle medicine. If you can not do it on your own, find some expert who can help you in this over extended period of time. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just went for run today morning and I felt a slight pain in the right side of my foot. So I stopped running and I came by walk. Still when I walk around I'm feeling too painful. Please get me some solutions! I got a marathon this week.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I just went for run today morning and I felt a slight pain in the right side of my foot. So I stopped running and I c...
Get treated with Ultrasonic therapy which would directly heal the calcaneal spur (inflammation of the calcaneum bone) which causes the heel pain in majority of the cases. Along with ultrasonic therapy, shortwave diathermy also can be given. Simultaneously it is better to wear MCR chappals (micro cellular rubber) which will help to transfer the weight evenly in the feet so that the weight will be completely felt in the heel area. Simultaneously it is better to wear MCR chappals (micro cellular rubber) which will help to transfer the Plantar Fascitis weight evenly in the feet so that the weight will be completely felt in the heel area. You shall do contrast bath to relieve this pain. Contrast bath is nothing but keeping in one tub hot water (bearable heat) and in another tub cold water Ask your father to apply ice in the painful area which would definitely help to greater extent. If still the pain persists then it is better to keep TENS stimulation at one of the nearby physiotherapy clinics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Processed Foods

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore

Make a plan. A plan keeps you focused and on task, and it makes it very clear when you’ve cheated or missed a meal.

Sir my testosterone is 18. 8pg/ml is that normal or not please suggest me some thing for me and total testosterone is 1.60.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir my testosterone is 18. 8pg/ml is that normal or not please suggest me some thing for me and total testosterone is...
Hello- Since you haven't mentioned your age, find your testosterone status in this chat- ree testosterone Males 0-9 years Less than 1 pg/mL 10-11 years Less than 4 pg/mL 12-13 years Less than 68 pg/mL 14-15 years 2-95 pg/mL 16-17 years 26-119 pg/mL 18 years and older 32-168 pg/mL Supposing you are an adult, your testosterone level is very low and it might surely be affecting your sexual life. It can be improved and made normal with the help of Ayurveda medicines in a safest way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, I have a problem in my upper back portion towards in my neckline. This pain I feel probably alltime, where else, I'm doing my work at office, or else m sleeping or watching tv etc. Though its a very nominal pain, but still its very irritating for me to tackle this pain in a regular day activity. What to do?

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
Hi Doc,
I have a problem in my upper back portion towards in my neckline. This  pain  I feel probably alltime, where ...
Basically your problem is directly related with your work and life style. Take posture care during work. Do neck muscles strengthening exercises. Avoid forward bending of neck. Use thin pillows. If no response, take physiotherapy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Smear - Understanding It In Detail!

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Cervical Smear - Understanding It In Detail!

A cervical smear test is often known as a Pap test and is done to establish the changes that might have occurred in cells of the cervix. A small sample of cells is taken from the surface of the cervix and is tested for any abnormalities. The sample is spread on a slide or in some cases mixed with a liquid fixative and studied under a microscope. It is one of the most popular methods to test the abnormalities in your cells and can pinpoint point cervical cancers.

About the test
A typical cervical smear or Pap test is done to identify the changes that have happened to the cells of the cervix. Diagnosing them early can be beneficial in many ways and can lower your chance of cervical cancer. PAP smear or a cervical smear is a screening test for cervical cancer. For other cases, once the results of the cell growth are identified it is safe to seek other tests and medical options for diagnosis.

The procedure of typical Pap smear
The test is mostly recommended when you do not have the periods as the blood can interfere with the results. Also, before taking the test discuss with your doctor about the medications you are taking and in case you are under any birth control pills. No other special preparations are needed for the Pap test. Feel free to discuss with your doctor about the impact the test will have on you or on the pain levels, etc.The test is done by inserting a speculum into the vagina, which spreads it further. Later, a cotton swab is inserted to get the samples of cells from your cervix. The cells from the vagina are also collected in some cases and tested accordingly.


The risks involved
There no chances of risks when you go for such tests. You might feel a bit of pressure in your vaginal region and may experience a small bleeding after the testing. However, this is extremely normal. Also, there is no pain involved. If you experience heavy period and blood loss, you might experience minor discomfort when the test is being done.

The final result
Once the test is done, the results would be available usually within a week. The results can be categorized into normal and abnormal. If your cells are normal and no abnormality is found then the condition is termed as a normal result. In the case of abnormality in the cell structure, then it requires further evaluation and diagnosis to rule out cancer. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

3664 people found this helpful

Dear doctor, am facing the problem f sagging breasts. Am really worried. I hav a strong passion and interest towards dance but due to this problem my confidence level s low and am unable to participate. After a gap I joined dance class and I hav to prevent breast from sagging. Am 24 and my height is 153cms nd weight is 54kgs. Am having a regular period. 28days cyclic and 3 days of Menstruation. Really need a solution to get rid of and suggestion regarding wot typ of inners I hav to wear. Thank yu:)

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear doctor, am facing the problem f sagging breasts. Am really worried. I hav a strong passion and interest towards ...
1. Nothing much can be done about the sagging breasts except breast surgery which may not be that worthwhile 2. Build up your confidence and do whatever you want to do 3. No breast massage or ointment will be helpful 4. Use an appropriate brassier with proper support and shoulder straps (running/gym bras could lend you good support)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed