Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shrishail

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bagalkot

10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shrishail Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bagalkot
10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shrishail
Dr. Shrishail is a renowned General Physician in Vidyagiri, Bagalkot. He has been a practicing General Physician for 10 years. He is a Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Shivalilambhika Clinic in Vidyagiri, Bagalkot. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shrishail on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bagalkot and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES(BANGALORE) - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shivalilambhika Clinic

Hirepadasalagi, Jadramkunti.Bagalkot Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shrishail

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor I am 18 years old and I have psoriasis on my cheeks and on my left hand since last year and I prefer many doctors but it can't heal and increasing day by day and I used many ointments like onabet dispalic terbinaforce; terbinaforcelite and tadheen and I also used unani medicines but nothing change.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Hi doctor I am 18 years old and I have psoriasis on my cheeks and on my left hand since last year and I prefer many d...
It's autoimmune diseases. Avoid mental stress and tension. Depression will again increase psoriasis. Avoid more spicy, sour and junk foods. Gandhaka rasayana 1-0-1 for 10 days. Mahamanjistadi khada 20 ml with equal warm water for 15 days. Apply psorakot gel 3-4tms. Psoriasis oil 5 ml with 30 ml hot water for about 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I just want to ask you about my nose bleeding problem I have nose bleeding one day can you please help me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
Hello, nose bleeding is a common problem during summer. When exposed to hot air the mucus gets crusted in nose. When crusts fall off bleeding may occur due to fragile blood vessels located superficially. If you r having bleeding daily you need to consult ent doctor and you may require laser therapy. Take botroclot drops soak it in cloth, apply cloth inside nostril and pinch nose from outside to stop bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel to much pain in my head after journey of 3-4 hours please suggest me BT I have to do before start journey.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel to much pain in my head after journey of 3-4 hours please suggest me BT I have to do before start journey.
It might be due to frontal sinusitis and few tips- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to regular masturbation or what I don't know. I had my ejaculation very fast. What should I do doctors. Please help me. I am just 21 and this is the biggest problem I have. So please help me in this matter as soon as possible. I need help doctors?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Due to regular masturbation or what I don't know. I had my ejaculation very fast. What should I do doctors. Please he...
Nightfall has other names such as nocturnal emission or wet dreams. A man does not have to be embarrassed about this because their body is made in such a way that it just happens. Men who masturbate too many times in a day, watch porn or think about sex way too much are prone to this problem. We understand that it is very discomforting and so, we have come up with some solutions for you. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. And consult for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For almost more than a 1 year I am having trouble in sleeping please give me solution

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
For almost more than a 1 year I am having trouble in sleeping please give me solution
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I am having cold for over 2 weeks I have tried everything what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine kali iod 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating for 5 years and for 2 months daily am just 17 what will happen later what are the concicounses and How Should I Stop It?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am masturbating for 5 years and for 2 months daily am just 17 what will happen later what are the concicounses and ...
1.Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any sexual and marital problem 3 However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 4 Excess indulgence can cause problem 5. Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years and I sneeze sometime countinously for 7-15 times I visited several doctors. Sometime my aesnophil also increase can you help it?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Hi you may be surfing from allergic rhinitis or atopy you may continue taking antihistamine avoid contact with dust. Avoid cold products. Keep yourself warm when there is climate change. Also keep your nose cover when you go out. Boost your immunity.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from premature ejaculation since last many years. Now I am 46 years with second marriage. Till now I have not taken treatment or any medicine for this.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from premature ejaculation since last many years. Now I am 46 years with second marriage. Till now I h...
If you have problem of premature ejaculation you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating) if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 43 male. I've done a comprehensive health check from thyrocare. My report shows vitamin D 8.59 ng/ml which is low. Iron is low too at 57.2. My testosterone is also low at 176 ng/flightMap. Do. How do I boost them?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm 43 male. I've done a comprehensive health check from thyrocare. My report shows vitamin D 8.59 ng/ml which is low...
Hello- A low testosterone level can affect both your quality of life and your health. It can cause fatigue, erectile dysfunction, depression and other emotional issues, insomnia, poor concentration, decreased bone density, and increase in body fat. In case the test shows low testosterone level and you experience the signs and symptoms for the same, don't worry. Ayurvedic aphrodisiac herbs and some simple lifestyle and dietary changes can help boost your testosterone level naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best Ways To Treat Fungal Infections In Nails

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Best Ways To Treat Fungal Infections In Nails

If you are experiencing symptoms such as swelling, inflammation, thickening, yellowing and crumbling of your nails, toenail fungus or onychomycosis is indicated. This is a very common problem, which is usually painless, unless the infection gets spread. The fungus thrives under certain conditions like abnormal levels of pH in the skin, a weak immune system, poor hygiene, diabetes and a continuous exposure to moist or damp environment. If not treated properly, toenail fungus can lead to cracking, splitting or total loss of your toenail. There are various ways of treating fungal infections in the nails. Some of them are as follows:

  1. Tea Tree Oil: Tea tree oil contains antiseptic and antifungal properties, which help in treating toenail fungus. You need to mix some drops of tea tree oil with coconut oil and olive oil. Using a piece of cotton, apply the mixture on your affected nail, keep it for 10 minutes and scrub off the nail with a toothbrush. For ideal results, you must repeat this process more than twice regularly.

  2. Baking Soda: Baking soda is a commonly used remedy for fungal infections in your nails. It also helps in neutralizing foot odor. Add baking soda, hydrogen peroxide and Epsom salt in hot water, add vinegar to the mixture and soak your affected nail in the solution. After this, wash your feet with water. Repeat the procedure twice a day for several weeks.

  3. White Vinegar: This is an ideal ingredient for the treatment of toenail fungus. It helps in restoring the pH balance of the skin and fights against infections. Add one part of white vinegar to warm water and soak your affected toenail in it for about 10 minutes. After this, you must wash it off. Carry out the process twice a day for effective results.

  4. Oil of Pregano: Oil of oregano is considered effective because of its antibacterial, antiviral, analgesic and antiseptic properties. It is an ideal way for treating fungal infections in your nails. Mix oregano oil with olive oil, apply the solution on your nails and leave it for over 30 minutes. Repeat the process thrice a day for good results.

  5. Listerine Mouthwash: Listerine mouthwash is another important home remedy for treating fungal infections in the nails. This mouthwash contains certain compounds along with alcohol, which have very strong antiseptic properties and help in eliminating harmful fungi and bacteria from your nails. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dermatologist and ask a free question.
2761 people found this helpful

I am suffering from vit d deficiency, due to which there is excessive weakness, lack of sex desire, irritation. I'm on the proper medication, how much months will it take to overcome all the symptoms!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from vit d deficiency, due to which there is excessive weakness, lack of sex desire, irritation. I'm o...
Norma level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin d3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity, neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r3- 6 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold nd cough from past years its a allergy prblm from. Allergy im now suffering from sinus totally fed up with cold and phelgum. Please help me out.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from cold nd cough from past years its a allergy prblm from. Allergy im now suffering from sinus total...
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Take immunocin 1 tab. Twice a day for 3 months to gain immunity in the body. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins. Avoid exposure to dust by tying a kerchief or a mask around the face covering the nose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 15 old boy and I masturbate weekly or sometimes after two weeks the question is will it lead to hair loss I'm really afraid and in tension because my hair is falling please help me should I stop it.

BHMS, CCH, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Vapi
I'm 15 old boy and I masturbate weekly or sometimes after two weeks the question is will it lead to hair loss I'm rea...
Masturbation is not the only cause for hair loss, dnt b panic it will b bcoz of vitamins deficiency also, n bad hygiene of your hair consult me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes after taking bath or after travelling. What could be the reason ?

MBBS
General Physician, Guwahati
There might be some allergic reaction of soap or dust. So you avoid soap in eye and also avoid dust in eye. Clean them properly and also can use. Refresh tear eye drops every 8 hrly both eyes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic with nose while cold weather. My nose flowing water. I use some time sitergen tablets for this.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath,
I have allergic with nose while cold weather. My nose flowing water. I use some time sitergen tablets for this.
Hello stop using cetrzine tab anti allergic. Take homoeopathic medicine. Contact our clinic we will send you medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold, then from last 3 days my fever is going up and down. I feel my feet very hot. Is it dengue? I am taking paracetamols. What do you suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
I am having cold, then from last 3 days my fever is going up and down. I feel my feet very hot. Is it dengue? I am ta...
Hello amir it might be take, CBC Complete blood count which will tell us the exact cause and there is lot many cases so do it asap and revert me accordingly for further treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat infection. When ever I ate or drink some food, my throat get moisture.

I have throat infection. When ever I ate or drink some food, my throat get moisture.
1.Use gargle of Haldi powder 1/2tsp 1/4tsp saidha namak triphala churna1/2tsp 1cup of water--boil down to 1/2 cup of water and then do gargle with Luke warm water 3 times a day. 2.Start taking Siropaladi churna -1/4tsp with honey three times day 3.Avoid spicy and cold edible itoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old lady and feel pain in my right ankle when I used to go upstairs.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please get an x ray of right ankle along with uric acid levels done and get back to me in private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. From yesterday I'm hvng pain in throat. Not able to swallow anything. Fully throat irritation and I got little bit fever and cold too. What to do to get ovr my throat irritation?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Dr. From yesterday I'm hvng pain in throat. Not able to swallow anything. Fully throat irritation and I got little bi...
You maybe suffering from pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed