Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeshkumar Bhat

Gynaecologist, Aurangacd

Dr. Rajeshkumar Bhat Gynaecologist, Aurangacd
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rajeshkumar Bhat
Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeshkumar Bhat and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Aurangacd. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chhabda Hospital opp Eknath Rang mandirAurangacd Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeshkumar Bhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Walking 6,000 Steps a Day May Improve Knee Arthritis

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Walking 6,000 Steps a Day May Improve Knee Arthritis

Walking 6, 000 steps a day may improve knee arthritis

The benefits of walking are widely known and continually proven. Adding to the vast body of literature touting the benefits of walking, a recent study found that walking 6, 000 steps a day - the equivalent of 1 hour - may help improve knee arthritis and prevent disability.

You found this helpful

Hi, I am 24 years old and got married 6 months ago. I am having pcod. I got my last period on 6th april. My pregnancy test kit has shown positive result. But I am getting pain in lower abdomen. Is there any problem in my pregnancy? When does fetus can be seen or heart beat can be seen in ultrasound?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hi, I am 24 years old and got married 6 months ago. I am having pcod. I got my last period on 6th april. My pregnancy...
Lower abdomen is the place where the uterus lies. and due to pregnancy there is extra blood flow and the uterus becomes heavier. Due to this the ligaments which hold the uterus are under strain and patients feel ache in back and tummy. Apart from this there could be many reasons for pain right from acidity constipation gaseous entrapment ovarian cyst ureteric stone etc So only a examination and sonography can rule out why you have pain. Generally by 7 weeks the embryo's heart beats are visible on sonography
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't sleep immediately after lunch or dinner, sleep after 1 hour of taking food if you want

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Don't sleep immediately after lunch or dinner, sleep after 1 hour of taking food if you want
Don't sleep immediately after lunch or dinner, sleep after 1 hour of taking food if you want. This will prevent gastric reflux disease & acidity problems.
113 people found this helpful

I wanted to ask that I have Lipoma on my forehand, back and tighs. I have already consulted doc and he suggested that nothing serious. Can you please confirm the same?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Yes it is nothing serious. The only treatment being removal either for cosmetic purpose or when it causes problems like pain or excess growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need help to control pregnancy after intercourse. (I'm not using condom) And I need ayurveda solution not a tablets.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I need help to control pregnancy after intercourse. (I'm not using condom)
And I need ayurveda solution not a tablets.
Hello, There is no ayurveda solution for it. You have to be on oc pills or you can opt for hormonal implants.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have poly cysts in both every. If I cure or overcome from this disease after treatment? I am unmarried.

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, polycystic ovaries is primarily a lifestyle disease leading to hormonal imbalance. It is commonly seen nowadays in young girls due to the sedantary lifestyle which manifests the underlying genetic predisposition to pcos. The long term treatment is by dietary modification, exercise (45 minutes/day) and weightloss (lose about 5% of your body weight). For a short while you maybe needing medications which would be prescribed by a gynaecologist after complete hormonal & radiological evaluation. Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why vitamin A is necessary for our body

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Why vitamin A is necessary for our body

Why vitamin A is necessary for our body

Vitamin A also called retinol or carotene. It - 1] helps to maintain good vision and necessary for night vision. 2] Helps in resistance to infection and supports growth and repair of body tissues. 3] It also maintains integrity of white and red blood cells and epithilial lining.4] It is also used to treat acne.

Dietary Sources of Vitamin A

Green leafy vegetables-spinach , broccoli, parsley, kale, collard green, escarole.

Yellow vegetables- carrot, sweet potato, winter squash, pumpkin.

Yellow and orange fruits- mango, papaya, and apricots.

Animal source- milk, eggs, meat and fish liver oil.

43 people found this helpful

What do I do to moisturize my vagina as I hav dry vagina so because of dryness it is too much itchy in night.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, it probably is a fungal infection called vaginal candidiasis. Please get yourself checked and use medication. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32+,i have 3 child's with secierion delivery.After one month of my third delivery when i discharge urine i have pain that cannot tolerate. I go for check up to doctor they investigates all tests :urine routine,culture,ultra sound of lower abdomen for stone and lot of medicines but not get relief.From last one year am suffering from that pain.Please suggest me

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
dear , are you drinking enough water? if you are drinking enough and all your tests are normal then we have to look for cause of pain in other symptoms especially in anorectal area. passage of hard faeces will cause fissre or fissures.it may cause pain passing stools, some burning during after the passage of stools. sometimes all these symptoms may be absent one may get urinary complaints like increased frequency of urination, urgency and burning. in severe case one may develop urinary incontinence. simple test would be to put a lubricated finger in anus which would very tight and very painful. this is mainly due to passage of hard faeces and therefore you need to treat that. dr.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my girlfriend is suffering with pain in vagina when I did sex with my partner for first time till now we stopped doing sex, what is the problem.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If she has no issues with bleeding or swelling or discharge there is nothing to worry as it will settle with time
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My wife two and half month pregnant. From two days onwards she is getting breeding (white.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Doctor, My wife two and half month pregnant. From two days onwards she is getting breeding (white.
Hi Siva, she needs to add some medicines and take rest. No lifting weights and sex till 3months of pregnancy. Please also get pelvic ultrasound done to know why their is bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After D/S operation is any possibility to devlop endometrial thickness in utres

DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
It may develop if it has a tendency due to any reason for that matter .So, you may have to undergo another sitting of ultrasonogram to measure the thickness of endometrium.Visit your doctor with endometrial biopsy report .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top Causes of Hair Loss and Hair Thinning in Women

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Top Causes of Hair Loss and Hair Thinning in Women

For women, hair are not just fibres, but an expression of beauty, style, and personality. Losing your hair can really freak you out. Whether it's short-term or long-term, women lose hair the same way men do. It might thin all over, or your centre part could get wider and wider.

How Does Hair Grow?
Your scalp has about 1,00,000 hair. Each one has its own life cycle. A follicle produces a single hair that grows at a rate of half an inch per month. It stays for 2 to 6 years, then stops for about a month. When the next cycle starts up, that hair falls out. At any given time, most of your hair are in the growth phase.

How Much Hair Loss Is Normal?
Most people shed about 50-100 hair every day. But if it starts to fall out in clumps or if you notice it getting thinner over time, see a Dermato-Trichologist.

Major Hair Loss Triggers in women:

  • Thyroid Problems: If the thyroid makes too much or too little thyroid hormone, you may develop progressive thinning of hair all over the scalp.
  • PCOS: In polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), your body makes more male hormones, or androgen, than it should. This can cause the extra hair on your face and body while the hair on your head thins out.
  • Childbirth: Hair seems fuller during pregnancy because high hormone levels keep resting hairs from falling out. But after the baby comes, things go back to normal and those strands will fall out quickly. You could lose a lot of hair at once.
  • The Pill: The hormones that suppress ovulation can also thin out your hair. You can also lose hair when you stop taking the pill.
  • Medicines: Drugs like blood thinners, methotrexate, cholesterol lowering medications, chemotherapeutic agents, anti-depressants etc. can cause hair loss and thinning.
  • Crash Diets: You may lose more than weight with a fad diet. And if you lose weight more rapidly, you might also lose hair in a couple of months.
  • Deficiency: A longstanding deficiency of Iron, Folic acid, and other nutrients can also trigger off hair loss and cause hair thinning.
  • Tight Hairstyles: Wearing tight ponytails can irritate your scalp and cause hair to fall out. Long-term use of these styles can scar your scalp and lead to permanent hair loss.
  • Cancer Treatment: Chemo and radiation therapy, can take a toll on your hair. In their quest to kill cancer cells, both can harm hair follicles and trigger dramatic hair loss.
  • Extreme Stress e.g. a serious illness, major surgery, trauma involving blood loss, severe emotional disturbance etc., can cause you to suddenly shed huge amounts of hair.

Hope this gives you a fair idea about the possible reasons for losing your lovely hair. The good news is, there's often a way to fix it. You can consult me for if you are losing hair and need a solution for the same.

3876 people found this helpful

At what days should I have sex to make my Wife pregnant as her periods falls from 30 to 35 days am trying but not succeeded suggest me?

DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
At what days should I have sex to make my Wife pregnant as her periods falls from 30 to 35 days am trying but not suc...
Ovulation can occur 16 to 21rst day for her. So intercourse during those days help you. Follicular study will identify the ovulation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having regular periods and from the last 20 days she is experiencing blood drops while urinating and she's not feeling any pain. Leakage of blood while urinating is harmful?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend is having regular periods and from the last 20 days she is experiencing blood drops while urinating and she...
Hello, It has to be differentiated is bleeding is from bladder or for uterus first. Please meet her gynecologist for local examination and evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old girl. Suffering from fever ,cold ,cough last month 23 may (allopathic medicine) and later recognized that I was having tonsils .and now still having medicines (now ayurvedic) for that .and was getting weakness with allopathic medicine so I shifted to ayurvedic medicine. My MAIN PROBLEM Is that usually I have menstrual cycle of 35-40 days and according to it my periods were to be on 27 may. But till now it is not coming. So I am tensed. Is it because of weakness by having medicine. My exams were also there on that time. So I was careless for my health. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 17 years old girl. Suffering from fever ,cold ,cough last month 23 may (allopathic medicine) and later recognize...
Hello lybrate user- irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for irregular menses). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried age 20 At first I was having regular periods but now My periods finish in 2 days or also 1 day? What is the reason why it happens? What can I do at home to normal flow of periods.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am unmarried age 20
At first I was having regular periods but now My periods finish in 2 days or also 1 day?
What i...
Please take balance diet and a lot of water daily. Add some salads, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruit and milk in this. You may also take syp ashokarist 15 ml with equal amount of water after meal twice daily for one month. Tell your progress there after to guide further, or you can ask if any questions or doubt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to loose my weight after pregnancy and even tummy please guide me also my hairs r getting white what should I use?

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
How to loose my weight after pregnancy and even tummy please guide me also my hairs r getting white what should I use?
Relax, do not stress your self for reducing weight post pregnancy. If are still feeding the baby, diet has to be proper. You can avoid sugar and fats. Start with some yoga and pranayam. Do butterfly asana for sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(2904 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini Talpe

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Dr Ashwini Talpe, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment