Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Prakas Sinha

General Physician, Asansol

Dr. Jyoti Prakas Sinha General Physician, Asansol
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jyoti Prakas Sinha
Dr. Jyoti Prakas Sinha is a popular General Physician in Chelidanga, Asansol. You can meet Dr. Jyoti Prakas Sinha personally at J.P.Sinha' Clinic in Chelidanga, Asansol. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Prakas Sinha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Asansol and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 year old My penis skin do not go fully back My friend told me skin will fully go back at age 21 Will my skin of penis also will go completely back at 21 age.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 16 year old My penis skin do not go fully back
My friend told me skin will fully go back at age 21
Will my skin ...
Fore skin is tight till now then so it is not going back. Well it has not loosen till now then it should be operated. It is necessary for two reasons. 1. You need to take the skin back every day and clean it while taking bath. 2. When you are going to do sex then this skin will get stretched and due to pain you will not be able to do sex or erection may fall due to pain. Ideally it should be operated upto at right time. Right sumit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are suffering from cough problem from last month we take to much syrups but this not end at now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had a doubt on unprotected sex I want the ask the question here. He had sex with women who has separate from husband for 4 years and she is not active in sex. He is also not active. Will this lead to any std?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
i advice not to participate sexually with unknown women as it is not hygenic...................... use nirodh or condom to prevent std ............. finally if both the partners are healthy without any infections like gonorrhea, chlamydia,stds,,,,,,,, there is no chance of infections to either of the partners............
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I am getting severe head ache even I am using glasses and I am not getting sleep during nights due to this head ache.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 20 years old, I am getting severe head ache even I am using glasses and I am not getting sleep during nights due...
You might need to change your no of glasses but then again hat is not the only reason for headache take care of your diet eat more healthy and fresh good don't eat fried spicy and junk food drink lots of water follow fixed timings for sleeping and getting up and stay away from mental stress strain anxiety and tension etc etc f headach is of a very long duration then consult a physician and get thoroughly investigated to find out its reason and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey My mom has diabetes. She praises alot but she has her tea (normal tea made with milk) with normal sugar so should I give her tea with sugar free?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hey My mom has diabetes. She praises alot but she has her tea (normal tea made with milk) with normal sugar so should...
Hi, consumption of sugar depends upon the values of blood sugar a person if having. If your mother has slightly increased blood sugar then she can have little bit of normal sugar intake, but if she is suffering from high blood sugar then need to cut down sugar intake totally. You can consult a nutritionist for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old have been having severe cough in morning till the mucus comes out while coughing or sneezing and nose becomes clear. Also when I eat breakfast cough come but in day it is fine but nose dries up.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You are having asthma with rhinitis. Try combihale fb 2002puff/twice/day with glemont fx 1 tab/day with breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard from many people that eating raw cabbage is harmful for the body, as there is a particular worm which may enter in the body or brain. Is it true?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have heard from many people that eating raw cabbage is harmful for the body, as there is a particular worm which ma...
It is not true but you should paraboil cabbage as raw cabbage may contain bacteria and normal germs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 and having burning sensation during urination. Please advise.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist,
You most likely have IBS, OAB. You should increase fluid intake to 2. 5 litres & avoid having constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 29 year old man. Last few month I noticed that I am not getting erection on bed at night. What to do now any thing you want me to suggest. Please help.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles, I am just 21. I had taken pilgo homeopathy for two month it worked well after 30 days I stopped it but again I am suffering, constipation disturbs me it is the main reason of piles for me hard stools scratching my pile but and provoking it. Give me some tips and your opinion about piles tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Body weight - if the patient is obese, losing weight may help reduce the incidence and severity of hemorrhoids. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercis take tab pilex 1tab tds, anovate cream locally inside anus, siltz bath [hot water in a tub, add kmno4 in it, sit 1/2 an hr in tub, it will help.Avoid spicy ,Drink 3- 4 Litre of Water Daily. welcome for further help. or go for surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 43 years of age and suffering from erectile dysfunction for an year. Please suggest me remedies to overcome it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I'm 43 years of age and suffering from erectile dysfunction for an year. Please suggest me remedies to overcome it.
Thanks for expecting health n fittness with ayurved, authentic fitness involved health n fittness of sexual activity too. Diabetes, bp n sedentary lifestyle is major culprit, just look into, ayurveda offers range of diet n drinks as aphrodisiac but in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have parkinson and i am unable to bear load on my legs what is the remedy? I also have a corn and any weight on it causes terrible pain. What to do?

DNB, FELLOWSHIP IN COMPLEX SPINE SURGERY, MCH - Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Delhi
I have parkinson and i am unable to bear load on my legs what is the remedy? I also have a corn and any weight on it ...
parkinsonism does not cause pain in legs.u may be suffering from lumbar spondylosis in addition . consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it right take medicines when headache?

General Physician,
Is it right take medicines when headache?
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hell lybrate user- this might be due to following reasons so try to avoid them- a) sleeping in day time. B) going to bed late (generally after 10 pm). C) lack of hair oiling. D) excessive intake of spicy and fried diet and less intake of sweets. Avoid these reasons and use mahabhringraj hair oil for head massage daily before going to bed, you will get relief quickly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am navgan goal my. penis. Size is very small. How. To. Big my pennis. Size give. Me. Solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am navgan goal my. penis. Size is very small. How. To. Big my pennis. Size give. Me. Solution.
Hi, you should have mention the exact length of your genital. * first, relax and come out of your depression. * take a massage of your penis with olive oil, twice/ day. * protein in your diet, soya been, coconut, mash room, *add apple, banana, orange. Milk, mango in your regular diet char. Homoeo-care* @ acid phos 30--5 drops, thrice a day.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best unani medicine for erectile dysfunction. Thanks

FFIM, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani,
1.Majoon Ard Khurma one teaspoonfull 3 times a day before food 2.Progen Capsule 2 times a day after food with hot milk 3.Tila SS for external application 6 drops
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male of 45. I am facing problem of early discharge of sperms during sex. Even I can't sustain for 1 minute. Could you suggest any cream or medicine without having side effects.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am male of 45. I am facing problem of early discharge of sperms during sex. Even I can't sustain for 1 minute. Coul...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Am suffering from fever.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) bathsmay help bring down a fever. -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed