Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Varun Bajaj

MBBS

General Physician, Amritsar

10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Varun Bajaj MBBS General Physician, Amritsar
10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Varun Bajaj
Dr. Varun Bajaj is a trusted General Physician in Majitha Road, Amritsar. He has helped numerous patients in his 10 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Varun Bajaj personally at Dr. Bajaj Clinic in Majitha Road, Amritsar. Book an appointment online with Dr. Varun Bajaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Amritsar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maharashtra University of Health Sciences - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Varun Bajaj

Dr. Bajaj Clinic

572, Basant Avenue, Opposite Basant Avenue Market, Basant Avenue, Amritsar, Punjab 143001Amritsar Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Varun Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From the last three days am facing severe headache that too on the left side. Is that a migraine. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From the last three days am facing severe headache that too on the left side. Is that a migraine. Please suggest me.
It could be a migraine or tension headache due to anxiety and stress. Reduce your anxiety if any. Check your BP. Take paracetamol , plenty of water and rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 25 and myself 28 having major acidity problems. What are the reasons and what should we do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My wife 25 and myself 28 having major acidity problems. What are the reasons and what should we do?
Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity. Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and get irritated from itching at private areas. Though, I clean it properly and do light massage with coconut oil but still I have itching through out a day. Once I start, it actually uncontrollable to do more. Cleaning hair I tried but it also not helped. Any remedy can be suggested?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am male and get irritated from itching at private areas. Though, I clean it properly and do light massage with coco...
If its a confirmed case of fungal infection than At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I wear tight briefs n I keep my penis upward in my brief. Is there is any reason for low sperm production. What food help me keep more production on active sperm.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir I wear tight briefs n I keep my penis upward in my brief. Is there is any reason for low sperm production. What f...
Following general measure will help to increase sperm count and motility :- 1) Practice regular exercise for 45 minutes followed by meditation for 1/2 an hour in the morning. 2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A, C,D, E and Zinc 3) Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday. 4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam Meta ma'am yogesh hai. 27 saal ki umr hai meri. Mujhe kafi dino se sharir me thkan si rahti hai. Aankho main nind bhari rhti hai. Kuch medicines bhi li lekin fark nhi pda. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir/mam
Meta ma'am yogesh hai. 27 saal  ki umr hai meri. Mujhe kafi dino se sharir me thkan si rahti hai. Aankh...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea/coffe/ cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm 6 am is good timing. avoid stress. do thyroid profile and blood sugar f/pp. inform report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My partner wants 7-8 times sex everyday. Even she wants in periods time. Is it ok to do? Please suggest.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
No it is not at all a good habit, doing sex 7-8 times a day will ruin you specially male person physically, undersand you are human not a machine, sperm needs a cycle of 3 weeks to completely develop the cells it has, sperm is everything for males in term of stamina, growth, strength etc. Doung sexin periods may bring sexualky transmitted disease in both of you. To live a healthy life maintain a healthy sex habit, you may feel offended but let me tell you ancient ayurveda says sex should be once a year, modern ayurveda says sex shud b done once a month, in both cases you need control. I suggest you should keep swallowing ginger as ginger helps controling unwanted desires. You cannot produce healthy baby if you hv such frequency of sex. Please think abt it, for better planing consult me privately.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Epilepsy for new born baby it can affect brain of the baby then the baby not cried when delivery.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Yes , brain of the baby can be affected if the baby not cried at the time of delivery. It is called birth asphyxia
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today is first day of my periods. I am having pain in stomach waist n legs. But I am having Free less flow of blood. It s very less compare to other first days of my cycle. There is water like flow. Is this because of fingering?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Today is first day of my periods. I am having pain in stomach waist n legs. But I am having Free less flow of blood. ...
Hello, Lybrate user, It's your puberty period, causing such unhealthy condition, along with leucorrhoeal discharge. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion Tk, rest,completely. > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What about groundnut, sunflower and rice bran oil which is better? Pls let us know. Which is best out of three.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
What about groundnut, sunflower and rice bran oil which is better? Pls let us know. Which is best out of three.
All three are equally good. Ground nut oil contains MUFA. Sunflower & Rice Bran has PUFA. A good diet should have a balance of all oils. Hence it is best to rotate the oils. One oil for one month and then change to next.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and how it is treated? My age is 25 and I have very high fever for last three days.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue and how it is treated? My age is 25 and I have very high fever for last three days.
Symptom 1. Sudden high fever, severe headache 2. Severe bone and joint pain, pain behind eyes 3. Fatigue, nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4. Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5. Blood platelet count is low and dengue antigen test (ns1) is positive treatment a) take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food b, drink plenty of water and take rest. C) monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult physician immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old female. I am suffering with piles. At wht stage should I go for surgery and which specialist should I consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes, Symptoms And Treatment of Peyronie's Disease

MD - Physician
Sexologist, Coimbatore
Causes, Symptoms And Treatment of Peyronie's Disease

Peyronie's disease is a problem predominantly found in 3-9% of adult men, especially after 40 years of age. In the disease, a scar tissue is formed in the outer layer of the penis called Tunica Albuginea. Scar tissue is a just plaque inside the penis.

Peyronie's disease causes the penis to bend sideways or upwards and can make sex become difficult due to deformity and erection may be a painful process. It is usually associated with erectile dysfunction, severe anxiety and reduced testosterone levels. It is worth noting that there are treatments for Peyronie's disease, however, the pain often goes away on its own, generally, in 6-18 months of onset, but the deformity stays.

Here is everything you need to know about this disease:

Causes
It is not known exactly what causes Peyronie's disease, however, there are some factors, which make it more likely than others. Here are those factors:

  1. Trauma: This is the most common factor which causes Peyronie's disease. It is believed that when someone suffers from tiny bleeding of the penis, which is very common in patients of Diabetes, the plaque starts to build up. The injury or trauma, which causes the bleeding may go unnoticed as well.
  2. Genes: Genes are also a possible cause of Peyronie's disease.

Symptoms
The symptoms of Peyronie's disease vary, such as:

  1. Pain on erection: There is usually pain in erection during the initial phase.
  2. Bent penis: When the penis becomes hard before sex, it may bend downwards or sideways by more than 15 degree, so the vaginal entry becomes impossible or is painful for the partner.
  3. Scars: Tissue may form on other parts of the body, as well including the hand and feet. In fact, it has been said that men who have scarring in the hand, which affect the fingers are more likely to contract the disease as well.

One may see extensive scarring in hands in a disease called Dupuytren's Contracture. 

Treatment

  1. Wait & watch: It is worth noting the acute phase with pain is treated by wait and watch, controlling contributory factors like diabetes, low testosterone and psychogenic factors. Antioxidants are useful. Large number of cases are relieved of the pain in 1 to 1.5 years.
  2. Intralesional injection: If the bend is significant enough to interfere in sexual functioning, It can be treated by injecting medicines in the plaque. The medicine, Xiaflex is currently not available in India and other medicines given are not very effective.
  3. Surgery: This is a last option when Peyronie's disease has not gone on it's own and medicines are not helping either. The two most common procedures performed are removing the plaque and putting a tissue graft in its place and also removing the tissue opposite the plaque to counter the bending effect. The results are fairly good.

Going for a Penile implant is the last option, which is a permanent solution and is commonly done in India. And, the success rate for Penile implant is also very high. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3461 people found this helpful

My wife 7 months of pregnancy, she suffering again and again problem of UTI Why this problem is occur again again? What is the permanent solution of this particular problem called Urine track infection?

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My wife 7 months of pregnancy, she suffering again and again problem of UTI Why this problem is occur again again?
Wh...
Dear lybrate-user. First of all it is important to understand that urine infection is presence of bacteria in urine along with symptoms. The treatment for both the conditions is different. I suggest you have a proper consultation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest full of cold with dry cough & light fever in 3 days, what medicine remedies this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever Get your CBC test done and review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Muje ek bhuri aadat hein. Hastmaithun ki. Uski vajah se meri pachan sakti kharab ho gayi hein. Jab mein khana khata hu toh mera pet ful jata hein our pachta bhi nahi hein. Hastmaithun me pichhle 5-6 saal se karta hu aur meri umr 20 saal hein. Aur meri height bhi kam hein toh meri height ab badh sakti hein?

Hello.
Muje ek bhuri aadat hein. Hastmaithun ki.
Uski vajah se meri pachan sakti kharab ho gayi hein. Jab mein khana ...
Hastmaithun to sab karte hain magar tum shayed zyada karte ho, kisi bhi cheez ki adhikta theek nahin. Tumhare pet aur hastmaithun kam karne ke kiye homeo medicine bata raha hoon jis se tum theek ho jaoge. Ye wo dawa hai 1. Nux Vom 200 roz raat ko sote waqt 2. Acid Phos 200subah shaam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma is 60years old and she always suffers from body pains and joint pains. Can you give any suggestions to get rid from pains?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start her with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26. I am suffering only scalp psoriasis. Let me know the best way to control scalp psoriasis whether thru ayurveda or allopathy or homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My age is 26. I am suffering only scalp psoriasis. Let me know the best way to control scalp psoriasis whether thru a...
Helloo.... Do not worry. It can be cured with homoeopathic medicine. Consult me for treatment. With medicine your problem will be cured .... Good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication. I take Hb1AC test once in 3 months and reading is 5.8 or below. Is it necessary to take fasting and post prandial readings. I do not take them.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication...
Yes fasting and post prandial blod sugar levels are important as HBA1C SHOWS ONLY LONG TERM COntrol of blood sugar ,your doses of medicines will be increased or decreased depending on fasting and pp blood sugar levels target fasting post by pass is less then 100 and target pp post by pass is less then 200, fasting plays a more important role and needs to be controlled.
1 person found this helpful

My total bilirubin is 2.2,direct0. 84,indirect 1.42,sgot15. 7, sgpt 11.4,ultrasound says normal, hbsag rapid negative, had gone to barber 15 days back where potassium alum had applied, does it cause hepatitis, urine says urinobilinogen normal, bile salts absent, again today when checked total bilirubin 1.9,direct 0.7 ,is it jaundice hemoglobin 11.4,liv52 is on, urine is lemon color, stress has caused loss of appetite. Sometimes dull pain in abdomen as colic pain ,

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You are suffering from jaundice. Use of alum in barber shop does not cause jaundice. Treatment 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. Avoid alcohol 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed