Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Talvinder

MBBS

General Physician, Amritsar

5 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Talvinder MBBS General Physician, Amritsar
5 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Talvinder
Dr. Talvinder is a trusted General Physician in Majitha Road, Amritsar. He has over 5 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at SRL Lab in Majitha Road, Amritsar. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Talvinder on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Amritsar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore Medica College - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SRL Lab

Verka Chowk, Majitha Road, Amritsar Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Talvinder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
WHO IS AT RISK OF STD

Anyone who is sexually active is at risk for an STD, regardless of gender, race, social class, or sexual orientation. That said, teenagers and young adults acquire STDs more easily than older people. By age 25, half of sexually active adults get an STD. Having multiple sex partners also raises the risk, some STDs are on the rise in men who have sex with men, including syphilis and LGV.

I am 25 years old man. I think I have a serious problem whenever I used to laugh I feel pain in my heart area. Sometimes while stretching in doing exercises I also fell the pain. Rest I am fit and don't have any other problem. Please suggest me what to do. I have not gone to any doctor till now. But as days are passing the pain is increasing. So please help me.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old man. I think I have a serious problem whenever I used to laugh I feel pain in my heart area.
Someti...
I think you have the muscular pain as it increaseses on any chest pain movements. It could be relieved with hot fomentation, local pain relieving ointments&may be some pain killers&antiinflammatory medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some disorder in digestion. It started 3 months before. Whatever I eat I can not digest properly. Kindly help me out.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have some disorder in digestion. It started 3 months before. Whatever I eat I can not digest properly. Kindly help ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 3 years old. She is getting frequent viral fever, cold,cough, urinary Trac infections, one after one for past 6 months. Now she is going to school. She is sick now with cold and cough. Can you please provide me the medicines for immunity boost. Thanks.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my daughter is 3 years old. She is getting frequent viral fever, cold,cough, urinary Trac infections, one after on...
You can start Homeopathy treatment for your daughter as it is safe and works on immunity to improve it and results will also for longer time by treating root cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor sir How much quantity of water in the copper vessel can we take And also can we boil the water stored in copper vessel before drinking in morning.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear doctor sir
How much quantity of water in the copper vessel can we take And also can we boil the water stored in ...
Dear You can take all the water you consume from a copper vessel/bottle. It is god to drink water warmed/boiled in a copper vessel too. The only thing you will have to ensure is the quality of the copper vessel/bottle. Regards.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years and my blood report shows that my testosterone level is at 259. I have high BP and high TSH levels for which medicines are going on. What medications should I take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I am 44 years and my blood report shows that my testosterone level is at 259. I have high BP and high TSH levels for ...
Nothing to worry about your test values. Avoid stress and tensions. Keep calm and practice yoga, pranayama. 2-3 km walking ilybrate-userood every day. Drink sufficient water and balanced diet will help you. Avipattikar choorna 1-0-1 tsp with 30 ml of warm water before meals. Tab Manasa Mitra vataka 1-0-1 for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis not get erection and when I lay down on bed with stomach side sperm comes out from my penis when I put pressure on it. Please help me ,I am very tensed.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chandigarh
My penis not get erection and when I lay down on bed with stomach side sperm comes out from my penis when I put press...
Do not worry only about penis health. Take good diet. Exercise daily. Eat fresh food. Have black gram dal with cow ghee tadka twice. A week. Involve yourself in exercise, spiritual activity, social activities, because so much sexual desire will lead to sexual problems, realise the actual situation, take healthy diet. Start aphrodisiac medicines of ayurveda to gain a healthy ejaculation time permanently. Do not go for Viagra and all as they are not safe and also produce only a symptomatic effect. If you want to know more or any medicinal treatment then contact me. Have a nice day.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud afternoon sir iam surya. Iam suffering from bad fever since 5 day. What can I do sir. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Gud afternoon sir iam surya. Iam suffering from bad fever since 5 day. What can I do sir. Thank you.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5.Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in IT field, everyday evening I feel headache. What is the reason of its.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am working in IT field, everyday evening I feel headache. What is the reason of its.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I am suffering from piles as well as constipation. Not severe but moderate. Kindly help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 28 year old male. I am suffering from piles as well as constipation. Not severe but moderate. Kindly help.
Hi, take homoeo medicine: @ sulphur 30-6 pills dly morning for a wk & revert. @ nux vom-30-6 polls, thrice a day. Take plenty of water to regulate metabolism and to soften stool to b evacuated, smoothly in order to ease your constipation. Take, simple, non- irritant, digestible diet on time. Avoid, chilly, spicy, intake, junk food, sitting in one position for a long time, keep on changing your position. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother he is 16 years old is suffering from stomach ache since 2 days what to do can anyone gotta solution for this plzz help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My brother he is 16 years old is suffering from stomach ache since 2 days what to do can anyone gotta solution for th...
Hi, Stomach ache may be due to gases accumulating in stomach and not passing out.In summer avoid eating junk food as this food may be contaminated and may contain bacterial growth.Drink plenty of water (3-4liters /day) Eat fruits and avoid spicy food. Take Tab Biochemic 25(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days Nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered a deep cut on my left thumb while I was cutting vegetable plants with a old knife. I used turmeric powder to stop the blood flow, then within 24 hrs I took tetanus injection from a local B.H.M.S Doctor and also gave me medicine to heal my wound. So, now I want to know what foods should I eat and what not so that my wound gets healed quicker.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I suffered a deep cut on my left thumb while I was cutting vegetable plants with a old knife. I used turmeric powder ...
You should avoid oily fatty food. Increase intake of sufficient calories from a balanced diet of nutritious foods. Plan healthy, balanced meals and snacks that include plenty of foods— protein, fruits, vegetables, dairy and grains. Include optimum amounts of protein. This will promote wound healing well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type 2. I have chest pain sometimes. My cardiologist says it's due to stress. He says I have anxiety as well. Earlier he had prescribed Fluanxol for me. Now he gave Rexipra Fx. But after taking it I experienced that my brain has become total calm n not alert as it used to be before. So I have stopped taking Rexipra Fx and have continued with Fluanxol. Hope this is right. Also please tell me is Fluanxol useful on stress? Thank you very much.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have diabetes type 2. I have chest pain sometimes. My cardiologist says it's due to stress. He says I have anxiety ...
Yes fluonxol is anti anxiety drug but even it is not prefferred much for long term therapy. Rexipra is also not advisable for long term therapy. Imo you should try other stress minimizing therapies like yoga, meditation etc for long term.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I am 22 years old I have headache problem in early morning daily whel I walked up. Its daily schedule to have headache so please help me to what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hlo sir I am 22 years old I have headache problem in early morning daily whel I walked up. Its daily schedule to have...
It could be due to exposure to direct air from fan/ac - hence avoid direct air on sleeping. Secondly night watching could one of the reasons for it - if so stop night-watching. A disturbed sleep could also be cause for same - hence try to improve the quality of sleep. Take belladonna 30 - for headache when required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Throat culture test is possible in hospital? Because no antibiotic works for my sore throat. This is my 4 th antibiotic course. I worried to much.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Throat culture test is possible in hospital? Because no antibiotic works for my sore throat. This is my 4 th antibiot...
It can be possible,consult doctor. You may be having allergic pharyngitis. You may do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist. Do betadine gurgling 3-4 times daily and take throat lozenges
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use Testosterone Booster Capsules without Doctor Prescription? Is there any side effects on using this?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Can I use Testosterone Booster Capsules without Doctor Prescription? Is there any side effects on using this?
Hello- Yes, it has some potent sex life threatening side effects. Artificial testosterone can have side effects that include changes in the size and shape of the testes. Shrunken testicles are listed among common side effects of anabolic-androgenic steroids, which are synthetic derivatives of testosterone. Its better to start some herbal alternatives that too by consulting a qualified ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im suffering premature ejaculation plus my penis does not get erect on time im suffering this from past 4 months im getting very much depressed due to this problem.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir im suffering premature ejaculation plus my penis does not get erect on time im suffering this from past 4 months ...
Hello- A weak erection tends to be a common problem among men combating premature ejaculation. Sex becomes impossible because the penis never remains hard for long, while partners also become upset by the up and down motions of the penis. Weak erections, collated with P.E. problems, make sex even more exasperating. Your condition can be cured with the help of life style modifications, practice kegel, reduce weight, eat healthy, quit smoking and consume good herbal aphrodisiacs for daily use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a ovarian cysts operation due to tumor on my left side which is removed and I am married for 6 years but not able to conceive. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had a ovarian cysts operation due to tumor on my left side which is removed and I am married for 6 years but not ab...
Pregnancy depends on a nos of factors like semen results of husband, timing of intercourse, Tubal patency, uterine anatomy and ovulation of female apart from general health factors. Therefore if you are having problems in getting pregnant it is important you get these factors assessed.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want are to be included in a vegetarian protein deit daily. For improving immunity.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hello, diet consultation and customized diet planning/chart consists of protein, carbohydrate and fats in proportionate form with calculated calories to achieve your weight goals in healthy manner with follow ups. Guaranteed results. Two options are there:- 1) diet chart for 500/- with two follow ups. 2) diet chart package for 2000/- with unlimited follow ups and if any change required in diet chart will do. Valid for 3 months. Homoeopathic german medicines available. Contact:- Dr. Ruchita chandra 8097017195 clinics:- vashi, dadar, marine lines (mumbai)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed