Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Geetai nursing home

Proctologist Clinic

main road yeoda Tal- Daryapur Dist - Amravati amravati
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Geetai nursing home Proctologist Clinic main road yeoda Tal- Daryapur Dist - Amravati amravati
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Geetai nursing home
Geetai nursing home is known for housing experienced Proctologists. Dr. Amit A.Rathi, a well-reputed Proctologist, practices in amravati. Visit this medical health centre for Proctologists recommended by 97 patients.

Location

main road yeoda Tal- Daryapur Dist - Amravati
amravati, Maharashtra - 444706
Get Directions

Doctor in Geetai nursing home

View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Geetai nursing home

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, During pregnancy my Thyroid went quite high hence and suggested intake of Thyronorm 50. It has been 1 year since my delivery and in the latest Thyroid test report, it came out to be 10.5, which I believe is just too high. What should I do? Is it risky? I normally prefer taking Homeopath / Ayurved but since Thyroid level is so high, should I firstly control it through an Allopathic treatment? Please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism that you have developed has to be treated by adequate dosage of Levothyroxine. Since TSH is 10.5 mU/L, it is clear that present dosage is not adequate. When on treatment TSH should be controlled around 3 to 4 mU/AL for being free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Madam please understand that hypothyroidism is a thyroxine hormone deficiency disease. This hormone is required for various important metabolic activities of the body every day. Since your thyroid gland is not able to produce it, there is a need to supplement the same from outside daily and that too for lifetime. You may be liking homepathy or ayurveda, but for this condition there is no alternative but to use thyroxine in adequate dosage for LIFETIME. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any natural remedy for thyroid and calcium loss in the body plus joint pain.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
kanchnar awleh 5 gm twice a day vatari avleh 10 gm twice a day relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today when did stool there I saw little blood on toilet paper. I feel no pain, but for 1-2 days I fell itching in my anal region. I think I have hemorrhoids without pain only itching sometimes.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Today when did stool there I saw little blood on toilet paper. I feel no pain, but for 1-2 days I fell itching in my ...
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* This needs diagnostic confirmation with proctoscopy examination by consultant surgeon.* Primary working guidelines till that time: Drink plenty of liquids. Prefer soft, light diet with more of green leafy veg, whole grains, cereals,pulses, legumes,organic fresh fruits. Avoid all types of oily, spicy,non veg, hot beverages, junk foods, dairy fat. Manage to have smooth bowel passage with the help of bulk forming laxativesas Ispaghula husk with lukewarm drinking water. Tab. Ibuprofen (400 mg) after meals for control of pain, burning if no history ofdrug sensitivity. Xylocaine (5 %)jelly application over the anal part gives soothing action. Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stools) helps.Avoid long drives, sitting prolong on hard surfaces. Control of blood sugar, cholesterol,body weight. Avoid smoking, alcohol if consuming. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

occasionally almost 20 days in a while 2 to 3 drops of blood is coming during motion, What might be the possible causes for this, 4 months back I have wound on my anal area, I take an appointment for that from a Doctor, please suggest me the possible causes and remedies for my issue.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
occasionally almost 20 days in a while 2 to 3 drops of blood is coming during motion, What might be the possible caus...
I could be due to that wound or may be due to other reason Try to avoid spicy food and take liquid diet Take any type of laxative for easily motion Apply any one of wound healing ointment 2 to 3 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering with gallbladder stone (9-10 mm) since last 10 years, I just wanted to know that it can treated through homeopathy or Ayurveda medicine. Or I should go for surgery. Pls advise.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Am suffering with gallbladder stone (9-10 mm) since last 10 years, I just wanted to know that it can treated through ...
you have to go for surgery. alternative medicine will not help much. you should go for laparoscopic cholecystectomy. avoid spicy/oily/fatty food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My TSH is high THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.05 against reference rangeµIU/ml 0.3-5.5. Comment:'IF NOT ON DRUGS SUGGESTED FT3 & FT4 estimation Kindly advise further course of treatment. Best regards, B.D. Mohanty.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear Doctor,
My TSH is high THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.05 against reference rangeµIU/ml 0.3-5.5. Com...
If you are symptomatic start taking thyroid supplement right now. If asymptomatic repeat TSH after one month, if still high get antithyroid antibody test. If antithyroid antibody test is positive start treatment, if negative repaeat TSH regularly and start treatment if TSH increases further or symptoms develop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from internal hemorrhoids. Can I take weight loosing supplements like certain. And also weight loosing tablets like- LEVO carnitine and carni. please explain.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering from internal hemorrhoids.
Can I take weight loosing supplements like certain.
And also weight loosing...
Avoid to take any supplements. Try to loose weight with lifestyle and diet modification. Take small and frequent meal and include more of fresh fruit and vegetables .Include whole grains cereals in your diet. You can go for normal exercises like brisk walking, running, jogging etc with that you need to follow 5 meal pattern to reduce the weight. Manage the portion size of your food, try to keep 2 hrs difference between every meals. Physical activity is required for the good results in weight loss. As it will increase the BMR of the body and body will respond in a good way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a 35 year old female. My TSH levels are 6.68 and ESR is 80. Is there any link? I also have a benign lump in my right breast. Why is the ESR high?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi ESR is marker of infection it can be any type of infection it's not very specific marker. you need to start thyroid medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best method to cure inguinal hernia that makes sure that it doesn't occur again? And how much time does it take for the recovery and to resume a normal life?

FIAGES, FMAS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
No operation would guarantee 100% non recurrence. For both sides laparoscopy is advisable, for one side open surgery can be considered. Age is an important factor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 37, Weight 60 kg. I have thyroid 100. Total cholesterol 315. Bad 169. Good 60. trigger 150. Doctor prescribed 100 mg thyronorm. Rosove f 10. Now control thyroid normal. Cholesterol 150. Good 60. Bad 130. Tryger 130. Why weight loss. Also taken vestiges supplement flexed oil vestiges calcium. Always regular morning and evening walking 1 hour. Can I stop medicines. Please advise. Can I take thyronorm 100 mg reduce 50 mg.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Hypo thyroidism ,often cause weight loss. If your thyroid level touches 100, of course you need to take 1 tab dly of 100 mcg. You should restric ,intake of Cauliflower, kale, spinach, turnips, soybeans, peanuts, linseed, pine nuts, millet, cassava, and mustard greens in your dietary regulation. Go for a.walk in the morning /evening for 40 mnts. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to condition your thyroid gland. Your diet be non-irritant, easily digestible on time. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics