Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uday Pratap Singh

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Allahabad

19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uday Pratap Singh Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Allahabad
19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Uday Pratap Singh
Dr. Uday Pratap Singh is a trusted General Physician in Kareli, Allahabad. He has been a practicing General Physician for 19 years. He has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit him at hnm shah hospital in Kareli, Allahabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uday Pratap Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Allahabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - MP Shah Medical College, Jamnagar - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Uday Pratap Singh

hnm shah hospital

D-897,Gtb Nagar KareliAllahabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uday Pratap Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Aids Kaise Hota Hai - ऐड्स कैसे होता है

MBBS, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Aids Kaise Hota Hai - ऐड्स कैसे होता है

ये सच है की मौत बहाने से आती है और उन बहानों में सबसे आम बहाना होता है बीमारी। हम सभी को जीवन एक बार मिलता है, जिसे हम बेहतर और लम्बा बनाने के लिए हर मुमकिन कोशिश किया करते हैं पर जीवन और मौत के दरम्यान बीमारी की तलवार हमेशा लटकती रहती है। इसलिए हम हमेशा बिमारियों से रूबरू होकर उनसे बचने या जीत हासिल करने की फ़िराक में रहते हैं जिससे अपनी उम्र और स्थिति में इजाफा कर लेते हैं। लेकिन इस बात पर गौर करना होगा कि कुछ बीमारियों से जूझ कर भी हम जीने की उम्मीद नहीं खोते पर कुछ बीमारियाँ ऐसी भी हैं जो हमें मारें उसके पहले ही हम दिमागी तौर पर दिन ब दिन मरने लगते हैं। और आज हम जानेंगे ऐसी ही एक भयावह बीमारी एड्स के बारे में। 

AIDS एक बेहद खतरनाक और जानलेवा बीमारी के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह बीमारी अगर किसी इंसान को हो जाये तो उसकी म्रत्यु निश्चित हो जाती है। केवल भारत को लिया जाए तो सालाना तकरीबन 80,000 से ज्यादा लोगो की म्रत्यु AIDS के वजह से होती है। इसलिए इससे बचना है तो यह जानना बेहद जरूरी हो जाता है कि एड्स क्या है और होता कैसे है ?

क्या है एड्स 
एड्स यानि कि उपार्जित प्रतिरक्षा नाशक रोग समूह, जिसका अर्थ है कि एड्स मनुष्य जाति मेंस्वाभाविक रूप से शुरू नहीं हुआ बल्कि मनुष्य जाति के अपने ही कुछ कर्मों के कारण उपार्जित हुआ। यह एक संक्रामक रोग है जो कि एच.आई.वी. (ह्यूमनइम्यूनो डेफिशियेन्सी वायरस) नाम के विषाणु के संक्रमण की वजह से होता है। जब यह विषाणु शरीर में प्रवेश कर जाता है तो ब्लड में पहुंच कर वाइट ब्लड सेल्स मेंमिलकर उसके DNA में पहुंच जाता है जहां वह विभाजित होता है और रक्त के सफेद कणों पर आक्रमण करता है। धीरे-धीरे यह सफेद कणों की संख्या बहुत कम करदेता है। उसी कमी या समाप्ति के साथ शरीर की रोगों से लड़ने की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को समाप्त करता है। 

यह विषाणुशरीर में प्रवेश करने के बाद समाप्त नहीं होता। और इसी स्थिति को एड्स कहा जाता है।

  • शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार AIDS दो वायरस के कारण होता है, HIV1 और HIV2।
  • HIV1 वायरस दुनिया भर में सबसे ज्यादा पाया जाने वाला वायरस है और HIV2 वायरस ज्यादातर वेस्ट अफ्रीका में पाया जाता है।
  • यह दोनों वायरस रेट्रोवायरस नामक प्रजाति के हैं जो अपना DNA इंसान के DNA से मिला देते है, और जिंदगी भर उस इंसान के DNA  के साथ रहते हैं।
  • वैज्ञानिकों का कहना है कि मानव शरीर मे पाया जाने वाला वायरस मनुष्यों में बंदरों की प्रजातियों से आया है क्योंकि बंदरों में पाए जाने वाले HIV वायरस और मानव शरीर मे पाए जाने वाले HIV वायरस में काफी समान्यताएँ है।
  • 1930 से 1940 के बीच पहली बार इंसानों में यह वायरस मिला। जो माना जाता है कि बंदर का मास खाने वाले कुछ अफ्रीकी आदिवासियों में पाया गया था और पूरी दुनिया में  फैल गया।
  • भारत देश AIDS के मरीजों की संख्या के मामले में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश है।

यह जानना जरूरी है की HIV छूने से नहीं फैलता। यह केवल शरीर के अंदर मौजूद तरल पदार्थ जैसे थूक, खून, और सेक्स के द्वारा निकलने वाला सेमेन से फैलता है। क्योंकि HIV वायरस शरीर के बाहर जीवित नहीं रह सकता तो 

HIV  के संक्रमण के कारण 

1. वजाइनल, ऐनल और ओरल सेक्स
एचआईवी/एड्स से ग्रसित व्यक्ति के साथ असुरक्षित सेक्स करने से इसके वायरस आपके शरीर मे आ जाते हैं। यह वायरस किसी के शरीर मे चुम्बन द्वारा भी आ सकता है पर इसकी संभावना कम होती है क्योंकि थूक में HIV का वायरस कमज़ोर होता है। और चुंबन  करते समय कम से कम 1-2 लीटर थूक एक्सचेंज हो एक दूसरे का तभी संभव है ठुक द्वारा  HIV/AIDS होना।

2. माँ द्वारा 
यदि जन्म देते समय माँ में HIV वायरस मौजूद है तो वह वायरस बच्चे के अंदर आ सकता है। यदि जन्म देने के बाद किसी कारण से माँ के अंदर HIV का वायरस आ जाता है तो यह बच्चे में स्तनपान के द्वारा भी आ सकता है। सही समय पर सही कदम लेने से यह रोका जा सकता है। सही कदम नहीं उठाने के कारण तकरीबन 30% बच्चे जन्म से ही HIV/AIDS से संक्रमित होते हैं।

3. इंजेक्शन
किसी HIV/AIDS के मरीज़ के शरीर मे इस्तेमाल की गई सुई को किसी दूसरे व्यक्ति के शरीर मे इस्तेमाल करने से HIV/AIDS फैल सकता है। 

4. शल्य चिकित्सा शास्त्र
शल्य चिकित्सा शास्त्र यानी सर्गिकल इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स जो सर्जरी करने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाती है अगर HIV AIDS के मरीज़ के शरीर पर इस्तेमाल की गई हो और उसे बिना अच्छे से साफ किये दूसरे के शरीर मे इस्तेमाल किया जाए तो HIV AIDS फैल सकता है। 

5. संक्रमित रक्त 
HIV/AIDS एड्स से ग्रसित व्यक्ति का खून बिना जाँच किए किसी को चढ़ा दिया जाए तो उससे भी HIV/AIDS हो सकता है।

6. म्यूकस मेम्ब्रेन
म्यूकस मेम्ब्रेन जो शरीर के आन्तरिक अंगों को घेरे रहती है और सभी कैविटीज की सबसे ऊपरी परत होती है यदि उसमें HIV/AIDS का संक्रमित रक्त लग जाता है तो उस व्यक्ति को  HIV/AIDS हो सकता है। जैसे कि यदि किसी को चोट लगी हो और उस चोट पर किसी व्यक्ति का खून लग जाए जिसे HIV /AIDS हो तो उस खून में मौजूद HIV वायरस उस चोट लगे हुए हिस्से से दूसरे व्यक्ति के शरीर मे प्रवेश कर जाता है।

बताये गए कारणों से HIV /AIDS फैलता जरूर है पर जरूरी नहीं है कि इन वजहों से किसी का खून यकीनन संक्रमित ही हो जाए। यह इसपर भी निर्भर करता है कि HIV वायरस कितना मजबूत है। यदि कमज़ोर HIV वायरस किसी के शरीर मे किसी भी तरीके से चला जाए तो संभव है कि उस व्यक्ति को HIV/AIDS न हो।

बदकिस्मती से दुनिया मे HIV को लेके कई गलतफैमियाँ है इस कारण यह भी जानना जरूरी हो जाता है कि HIV AIDS किन कारणों से नही फैलता।

  • कीड़े मकोड़ो के काटने से 
  • किसी HIV AIDS के मरीज के मूत्र और पसीने से
  • शौचालय या स्विमिंग पूल कोन से करने से 
  • HIV AIDS के मरीज का टॉवल या कपड़ा इस्तेमाल करने से 
  •  HIV AIDS के मरीज़ों को छूने से या साथ काम करने से 
  •  HIV AIDS के मरीज के साथ एक थाली में खाने 
  •  HIV AIDS के मरीज का किसी के सामने छींकने से या खाँसने से भी HIV AIDS नही फैलता।
14 people found this helpful

I have constantly head pain and cold. Sometimes even body pain. I have been going to doctor since long but none of medicine make any effect.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.You may be having Sinusitis. 2.Take Plain Xray PNs and consult ENT specialist 3.Consult me or further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old and I want to increase my dick size. Now I ranges from 4 to 5 increases when gets hard. Can you suggest me some some diet to increase this organ size and can make it more hard.

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hi I am 23 years old and I want to increase my dick size. Now I ranges from 4 to 5 increases when gets hard. Can you ...
yes for enlargement of penis medicine available in our health Clinc you purchase separate and maintaine you penis size ok
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest but today evening I checked my sugar on empty stomach. Its was 87 .is this normal or not? Pls help. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest...
Dear lybrate-user! This is not normal. This is what we call brittle diabetes. U have severe fluctuations in blood glucose with episodes of severe hyperglycemia and hypoglycemias. This is not at all good. I would prefer to admit you do a proper glucose charting and adjust your medicines so that this can be stopped and your blood glucose can be stabilized in the normal range of 100-150 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father in law aged 65 years has recently diagnosed for parkinson's disease. He is suffering from shaking of hands and legs, poor speech, slow response. What should I do for fast recovery apart from medication.

MRCP (UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
My Father in law aged 65 years has recently diagnosed for parkinson's disease. He is suffering from shaking of hands ...
Hi Am sorry for your family. Parkinson's is a long term condition .the cloud in the silver lining is medications r effective. BEING PATIENT is the best thing you can do as many a times it takes a while to figure out the right meds/doses/combination. See to it that he is productively engaged as depression hits many with Parkinson's. Hope this helps Rgds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gastritis and sugar, pressure patient and also heart side pain .sugar 180 ppbs and pressure 140/80. My daily problem is gas it fill in stomach within 5 minutes and then my heart tight and also back pain, and half hand pain ,then my pressure up 150 and I am worried go to hospital doctor give pantropzole and lesuride injection then I relax. This problem week 3 times. Number of doctor's like gastroenterologist ,Md visited but I suffer from that. 2 d eco, ecg,endoscopy done but nothing comes on. Some doctor's say anxiety and suffer from panic attacks. But I still not relax so let me guide whom I consult and which type of medical examination?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I gastritis and sugar, pressure patient and also heart side pain .sugar 180 ppbs and pressure 140/80. My daily proble...
Good to know that your reports for heart are normal, blood sugar pp levels are under control. Keep it up reduce anxiety. Change food habits so that there is no need to take ppi s group for acidity (lots of side effects are reported over long term use) drink some warm liquid every 2 hours so that acid in stomach is washed away, does not get chance to get collected. You can take warm water with lemon and honey (calories? cut it in other items) warm clear soup. Green tea with lemon coconut water-fresh. Ginger tea. Dry toast absorbs acid too but look into calories and make adjustments. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My question is about my wife she suffering urine infection actually I'm staying away from my family because of my job. and we have sex 15 day once in a month Tell me the solution..

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello. My question is about my wife she suffering urine infection actually I'm staying away from my family because of...
She needs to get treated for urinary infection with antibiotics. She should take plenty of fluids orally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old woman and suffering from severe headache since three days, also with vomiting since two days. What will you suggest to get rid of, and what is the reason? Please help me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 22 years old woman and suffering from severe headache since three days, also with vomiting since two days. What ...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M a 53 years old male suffering by acute bipolar disorder since 2002. Treated from IHBAS DELHI. Fully overcome in 2013. But after effects of medicines, specially clonazepam 0,5 HS, being habitual, pl.guide?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
M a 53 years old male suffering by acute bipolar disorder since 2002. Treated from IHBAS DELHI. Fully overcome in 201...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do meditation regularly Take Cap tagara by Himalaya 2 per day Reduce clonazepam slowly and stop it over 2 months time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I forcedly breath my right side chest started pain like a middle and I thought some things are stored this side so pls tell me what I do to solve this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I forcedly breath my right side chest started pain like a middle and I thought some things are stored this side ...
First get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert with findings and also get an xray chest to rule out any lung pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(2283 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Mishra

MBBS
General Physician
Samarpit, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment