Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Anurag Seth - Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad

Dr. Anurag Seth

88 (165 ratings)
MBBS

Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad

5 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Dr. Anurag Seth 88% (165 ratings) MBBS Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
5 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Anurag Seth
He has been a practicing Internal Medicine Specialist for 3 years. He studied and completed MBBS. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anurag Seth on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Internal Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Allahabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anurag Seth

DIABESITY-SETH DIABETES CARE CENTRE

B-693, G.T.B. NAGAR, KARELY, ALLAHABADAllahabad Get Directions
  4.4  (165 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more

Diabetic Foot Care @ Diabesity

B-693, G.T.B. NagarAllahabad Get Directions
  4.4  (165 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more

Lakshmi Medical Store, Subhash Chauraha, Civil Lines.

26, M.G. Marg, Subhash Chauraha, Civil Lines, AllahabadAllahabad Get Directions
  4.4  (165 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹400 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anurag Seth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 16 reviews "knowledgeable" 17 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Practical" 2 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have cough since last 1 month, not a really severe one but a consistent one, I just want to get rid of it. Can you suggest what can be done?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Chronic Cough lasting more than a month not associated with any other physical complaint is most likely an allergic Cough. Most common allergens are dust, cold air, dry air, animal fur, bird droppings, moulds etc. If u have Weight loss, Fever , Blood in Cough, Sweating etc...it is suggestive of Infection....most likely TB. Act wisely.

I recently did my full body check up and reports showed myocardial injury and t wave abnormality. What is the treatment?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
I recently did my full body check up and reports showed myocardial injury and t wave abnormality. What is the treatment?
Undergo 2D ECHO for better evaluation of Myocardial tissue. Avoiding physical stress, strict control of BP, sugar, Mild regular physical exercise reduce the risk of adverse Cardiac events substantially.

Hello, I am in my 30 week of pregnancy and my fasting plasma glucose result comes 129.9 mg% and PP result comes 146.3%. Hb comes only 9.9 gms%. Can any one suggest me pls how I will lower down my sugar level? And is there any danger for me or fetus due to this increased level of sugar?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Hello, I am in my 30 week of pregnancy and my fasting plasma glucose result comes 129.9 mg% and PP result comes 146.3...
You must target your blood glucose level: Fasting at 90 mg/dL and P.P. At 120 mg/dL. First try by lifestyle and dietary modification, if you fail to achieve within a week, consult a physician, best is INSULIN for gestational diabetes. Risk due to Increased Blood sugar: Mother: Pregnancy Loss, Recurrent Infections, Big size Baby, Obstructed Labour, Abnormal Pancreatic Function in the baby. Foetus: Foestal Death, Macrosomia (Growing out of proportion in size), Genetic abnormalities, Risk of developing diabetes in early childhood.
1 person found this helpful

I have a thyroid since 4 months before 4 months my tsh was 18 and now it’s 2.0 and t3 and t4 are normal can ou please help me out in this I’m taking thyronorm 100 mg.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Forward the complete profile Thyroid profile report. On a general note, if TSH and T4 levels are maintained in lower and upper half of biological reference range, you have to continue the same dosage.
1 person found this helpful

My father is a Diabetic patient, we recently found it through reports. He is suffering from pleural effusion as well as per Safadarjung Hospital report. Doctor is been giving him insulin frequently, sugar gets normal, then he had a big bowl of Arhar Dal. Then post we check after 2-3 hrs it was 449 mg. The Sugar level is not being balanced it is only lowers when get insulin otherwise it becomes higher gradually. Is it necessary to be treated while admitted or we can do something at home. Please help to get it lowered, please share your opinion Thank you Ankur.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
My father is a Diabetic patient, we recently found it through reports. He is suffering from pleural effusion as well ...
Post prandial (after meal) glycemic excursions can be curbed through proper appropriation of insulin combinations (regular and intermediate / long acting) and use of another class of drugs called alpha glucosidase inhibitors. In your case, either the insulin type and dosage has not been assigned correctly or the patient is not complying to the prescribed medications. I'd further like to enlighten you, with poor blood sugar control pleural effusion will only worsen & not resolve, so blood sugar levels need to b controlled urgently. I can treat the case better if I get to know the details of investigation report s, medicines the patient has been taking, type and dosage of insulin. You can approach in person or online consultation, details are available on Lybrate. Good luck-act wisely.
1 person found this helpful

Carbohydrates (in the form of rice, chapatti, nan) has been an integral part of our Indian diet. Is it now considered harmful to those having a tendency towards diabetes either due to lifestyle or family history.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Carbohydrates (in the form of rice, chapatti, nan) has been an integral part of our Indian diet. Is it now considered...
Starch is a polymer of monosaccharide glucose. In simpler terms it's a carbohydrate bomb. So starch based foods like rice, potato, flakes. Tend to sharply raise blood sugar levels. Insulin deficiency and resistance develops due to sedentary lifestyle putting a person at greater risk of diabetes, and if the person has liking for starch based foods the risk increased multiple folds, therefore restriction of carbohydrates is advised.
2 people found this helpful

Hello, Is hair colouring advisable to diabetic patients? I am diabetic from last 24 years.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Hello, Is hair colouring advisable to diabetic patients? I am diabetic from last 24 years.
Yes, there's no harm due to diabetes. Usage of poor quality dyeing agents may cause skin problems, but that will be there whether you r diabetic or non-diabetic. Nothing worse in Diabetics.

Hello, I am having loose motion. What medicine may I take? Please suggest some medicines.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Hello, I am having loose motion. What medicine may I take? Please suggest some medicines.
Most diarrhoeal episodes are self limiting and resolve in three to four days. You just need to drink plenty of Electrolyte Fluid (Electral/Walyte etc.) to make up for the loss. You don't need to take any medicines. If the condition does not improve in four -five days, go and see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, does a cockroach bite cause any serious infection or diseases? This happened with me on my neck when I was outdoors. It was a large flying cockroach. I'm just concerned that can it spread any infection through a bite? There are no symptoms of anything since it happened a week ago.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Hello doctor, does a cockroach bite cause any serious infection or diseases? This happened with me on my neck when I ...
Do not panic. Nothing is going to happen. The area of bite could have produced a rash, which if had to occur would have occured within two three days, not now.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed