Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abdul Wahid

BUMS

General Physician, aligarh

20 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abdul Wahid BUMS General Physician, aligarh
20 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Abdul Wahid
Dr. Abdul Wahid is a renowned General Physician in Marris Road, Aligarh. You can consult Dr. Abdul Wahid at base clinic in Marris Road, Aligarh. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abdul Wahid on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in aligarh. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BUMS - Rajasthan Unani Medical College - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

base clinic

dhro maulana azad nagar,amualigarh Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abdul Wahid

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.
Increased Uric acid in blood is usually due to metabolic disorder, especially in protein. There are lot of medicines for decreasing the level of Uric acid in blood from Homoeopathy. Apart from such treatment, your constitutional medicine will do good as to correct it. And foods that are complex protein and meat should be avoided. Naturally all berry fruits are good for decreasing uric acid in blood. E.g - strawberry, mulberry. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having too much coughing from last 1 week and reason of that my right part of back is paining a little my age is 18 and I used to smoke but from 2 days I have stopped smoking. Please guide me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Your stoping smoking will help in all your problem. Try augmentin 625 mg /three/times/day for 7 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering immediate sperm out to my penis what can I do to fix this problem?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering immediate sperm out to my penis what can I do to fix this problem?
Although men with premature ejaculation describe feeling that they have less control over ejaculating, it is not clear if that is true, and many or most average men also report that they wish they could last longer. Men's typical ejaculatory latency is approximately 4?8 minutes. Home remedies Carrots, Honey And Egg Another home remedy to treat erectile dysfunction and to develop sexual desire in men is to feed the person with a mixture of honey, egg and carrots. ? Add 2 tablespoons of honey, a half boiled egg and half a cup of finely chopped or grated carrots in a bowl. ? Mix this mixture very well and have it once every day. ? Consume this mixture daily for 30 to 45 days and you will find great improvements in your sexual desire. doctors may carefully consider offering 'off-label' prescription of a certain type of antidepressant, which can be helpful, but can have side-effects. Local anaesthetic creams applied to the penis can also be offered for men to try out. ? This herbal pill is developed using natural ingredients and high grade herbal extracts to improve vigor and vitality. Best herbs like and Ashwagandha are highly helpful to increase sex power, stamina and energy in men. It enhances blood supply and oxygen supply to the reproductive organs through dilating blood vessels in the penile region. for treatment consult privetly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex after 13-14 hours of last (21st) dose of Diane 35, I am taking this medicine for last 3 months, and now on 7 days free dose interval, then again same treatment for 3 months will be there. Do I need to take any other contraceptive to prevent pregnancy? As there is a break of 7 days for Diane 35.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I had sex after 13-14 hours of last (21st) dose of Diane 35, I am taking this medicine for last 3 months, and now on ...
Diane 35 also protects against pregnancy. 7 days gap will not matter. There is a 7 days gap in all monthly oral contraceptive pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type 1 Diabetes - How To Recognize The Signs?

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
Type 1 Diabetes - How To Recognize The Signs?

What is Type 1 Diabetes? 

Type 1 diabetes develops when your immune system destroys the cells in your pancreas called beta cells. They are the ones that make insulin. Insulin helps to maintain glucose level in the blood. Glucose does not move into your cells if insulin is not present Because of insulin deficiency glucose remain non-utilized and its level built up in the blood. There is no particular cure for type 1 diabetes. Although, with proper treatment, individuals can live long and healthy lives.

Type 1 diabetes is more common in young age, but can happen at any age. Symptoms of Type 1 Diabetes: Symptoms of type1 diabetes are ordinarily progressive and become obvious rapidly, over a couple days to weeks, and are brought on by high glucose. High glucose or high blood sugar can hurt numerous parts of the body, for example, the eyes, heart, blood vessels, nerves, and kidneys. 

Symptoms of type 1 diabetes include: 

  1. Urinating a considerable measure; this might be more noticeable around the evening time. The kidneys are attempting to dispose off the overabundant sugar in the blood. To do that, they need to dispose off more water. More water means more urine. 
  2. Being extremely thirsty is very common. This happens if you urinate so frequently that you lose enough water to wind up dehydrated.
  3. Unnecessary reduction weight without attempting. This happens in light of the fact that you are dehydrated. Weight reduction may likewise happen in the event that you are losing those sugar calories in your urine as opposed to using them. 
  4. Increased appetite is another symptom. You feel hungry on the grounds that your body is not utilizing all the calories that it can. A large number of them leave your body in your urine. 
  5. Hazy vision. At the point when sugar develops in the focal point of your eye, it sucks additional water into your eye. This changes the state of the focal point and makes your vision hazy. 
  6. Feeling extremely tired. You feel tired for the same reason you feel hungry. Your body is not utilizing the calories you are eating, and your body is not getting the energy it needs. 
  7. Youngsters may lack enthusiasm for their normal exercises. 
  8. Flushed, hot, dry skin.
  9. Loss of appetite, stomach pain, and nausea.
  10. Quick and heavy breathing.
  11. Anxiety, sleepiness, trouble waking up or coma.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

4309 people found this helpful

My mother is 60 years old.She has swelling. But there is no pain. For one year this problem.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
If she has swelling. Keep a track of her blood pressure. Investigate her for kidney function test, sugar (fasting and PP both). For time being limit her salt intake and water intake too. If swelling is prominent in legs elevate legs by keeping pillow underneath. At night. And consult a specialist for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Sridhar I feeling like masturbation two times day wt is solution pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am Sridhar I feeling like masturbation two times day wt is solution pls help me.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Management of Stroke: The Role of The Neurosurgery!

DNB(Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
Management of Stroke: The Role of The Neurosurgery!

A stroke may be called a brain attack. It may happen to any person at any time. A stroke occurs when blood supply to the brain is cut off. The brain cells become oxygen deprived due to the stroke and eventually die. Dead brain cells result in brain dysfunction due to which patients lose control over muscle and memory.

Strokes can be mild to life threatening and requires immediate medical attention. Stroke requires advanced care and should be treated by extensively qualified and experienced medical experts. 

Neurosurgery satisfies all the required clauses for treatment of stroke and accounts for being one of the best ways for management of stroke. Renowned hospitals have a dedicated neurosurgical wing and a team of neurological specialists who know how to deal with stroke the best.

Vascular Neurology
This form of neurology focuses on patients who have undergone a stroke or have experienced symptoms of stroke. A multidisciplinary approach is taken for the prevention of recurrent cerebrovascular conditions.

Types of stroke

  1. Ischemic stroke: This kind of stroke occurs when there is a blockage in a blood vessel, which supplies blood to the brain. This form of stroke is the more common. The underlying cause of this stroke is known as atherosclerosis, which is a condition where fatty deposits occur in the walls of the blood vessels and cause blockage in them.
  2. Hemorrhagic stroke: This type of stroke occurs when a blood vessel gets weak and ruptures into the brain. This is caused by two types of weak blood vessels known as aneurysm and arteriovenous malformation.
  3. Transient ischemic attack: This type of stroke is also known as a mini stroke. These attacks occur because of blood clots. The blockage caused is temporary or transient in nature.

Treatment of Ischemic stroke

  1. Tissue Plasminogen Activator: This is one of the best ways to treat ischemic strokes. This medicine is given to the patient intravenously. It dissolves the blood clot and improves blood flow to the area of the brain which is affected. The medicine should be given within three to four hours after stroke symptoms appear.
  2. Endovascular procedure: This is a process by which the blood clot is removed using a catheter, which gets inserted into the area of the blocked blood vessel. It helps in restoring blood flow to that area. 

Treatment of Hemorrhagic stroke

  1. Endovascular procedure: Several endovascular techniques and methods are used so that the weakening of blood vessels is reduced and less bleeding is caused.
  2. Surgical treatment: Different modes of neurosurgery may be undertaken to stop bleeding and for relieving pressure within the skull. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Neurosurgeon.
1930 people found this helpful

I am getting fever for few day. And I have taken medicine from medical store but no change in my fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am getting fever for few day. And I have taken medicine from medical store but no change in my fever.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bad cold since 6 months have taken ample of medicine prescribed by our family doctor. Nose blockage cannot breath. Please help me out and assist me on proper treatment so that I can get rid of this ?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Get x-ray pns done. Also cbc, esr, urine -rm. Feel free to ask privately after reports. Avoid cold drinks//spicy-fried food. Do regular exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir My name manish I have one problem I am not done long time sex. I am not doing long time I am 1 minute Discharge.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (UWS, Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hi sir
My name manish I have one problem I am not done long time sex. I am not doing long time I am 1 minute Discharge.
Try anesthetic condoms. Try squeeze technique; start stop technique; consult me if problem persists.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want know about the hbs+ please tell me. How it is dangerous for a patient. And how to cure it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I want know about the hbs+ please tell me. How it is dangerous for a patient. And how to cure it.
It is the surface antigen of hepatitis B and it can indicate carrier stage and medicine cannot cure it completely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I was having hyper constipation and acidity. Due to that I am facing blooding during stool pass but now I realize that I am having symptoms of piles. I am taking sitz bath and applying ointment. What else I could do to treat this. I am very much worried as I am just 23 year old and having such disease. please help me out.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Earlier I was having hyper constipation and acidity. Due to that I am facing blooding during stool pass but now I rea...
Piles needs surgery for permanent cure. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthesia to confirm the diagnosis. Meanwhile you can apply shield ointment for local aplication inside anal canal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about sex issue, boy do sex wi th different virgins girls without safety and gap between days or month, so there disease happen or not, it happens so what are symptoms to know? Boy done sex before a year or more time passed so how can we know? It's affect on health?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I want to know about sex issue, boy do sex wi
th different virgins girls without safety and gap between days or month...
Dear lybrate-user if we do sex without safety measures std can transmit. As a year has passed please check for hiv ,hcv, australia antigen hpv test vdrl test. If negative till date you are safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood platelet is 68000. My doc advice me good diet water fruit juice rest and medicines for increasing platelet like carpril, folic acid, emeset 4 mg .I am taking coconut water also. But my doc told not to brush teeth few days or do shaving .why? And other suggestions regarding platelet count.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My blood platelet is 68000. My doc advice me good diet water fruit juice rest and medicines for increasing platelet l...
Please Due to thrombocytopenia, he advised you Can clean your teeth with toothpaste using fingers Continue your current medicine Add Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Tab Giloy ghanvati by Patanjali 2....2 Check your platelets after 15 days In between if you get severe weakness, fever, bleeding etc, get admitted to nearby good hospital immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough for like 3 to 4 days. I even have taken mucolite syrup but it only gives instant relief so what to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod .I'm taking medicine to conceive. From the day I have started taking sustain tablet my nipples pain. I have headache. Feeling bloated and have acidity. What could be the reason please help my last periods was on 22nd June.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have pcod .I'm taking medicine to conceive. From the day I have started taking sustain tablet my nipples pain. I ha...
Sustain is progesterone in nature and bcz of this you are having headache, painful nipples, bloating etc.so please do not worry. relax.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 72 years old. He has a healthy heart as per his recent tmt test. He can take stress up to 82%. His chest x-ray report is also fine but when ever he walks he feels an heaviness on his chest which is becoming unbearable day by day. He has constipation, diabetes, high bp, spondylitis, and also arthritis please suggest what to do.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 72 years old. He has a healthy heart as per his recent tmt test. He can take stress up to 82%. His chest...
Tmt is not a gold standard test for ruling out if there are any blockages to the coronary vessels. Ideal test would be an angiography, if he is symptomatic as described, it is advisable to have him evaluated for the heaviness in the chest on exertion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to get circumcised .my budget is low so I prefer govt hospitals for this. I need your advice please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Want to get circumcised .my budget is low so I prefer govt hospitals for this. I need your advice please help.
You can get circumcision from good government hospital. You have to go to surgery OPD in the hospital. The cost is around Rs 500 only.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(11 ratings)

Pulse Clinic

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
PULSE clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(549 ratings)

Dr. Mohd Ashraf

MD , MBBS
General Physician
Gentle Care Medical Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment