Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Venu Gopal  - Pulmonologist, Alappuzha

Dr. Venu Gopal

MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine

Pulmonologist, Alappuzha

25 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venu Gopal MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medi... Pulmonologist, Alappuzha
25 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Venu Gopal
Dr. Venu Gopal is an experienced Pulmonologist in Punnapra, Alappuzha. He has been a successful Pulmonologist for the last 23 years. He is a MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine. He is currently associated with T. D. Medical College in Punnapra, Alappuzha. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Venu Gopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Alappuzha and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine - King Edward Memorial Hospital - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
American College Of Chest Physicians (ACCP).
Indian Chest Society
Indian Medical Association (IMA) and IMA-AMS (Academy Of Medical Specialties).

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Venu Gopal

Residence

Salem-Kanyakumari Hwy, VandanamAlappuzha Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venu Gopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know More About Asthma

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Play video

I am Dr. MC Gupta, a respective physician practising in Faridabad for the last 40 years. My talk is on Asthma.

Asthma is a very common disease involves 3-10 % of the population and the prevalence is gradually increasing due to increased pollution in the industrialization and environmental and occupational problems. It is characterized by chronic inflammation of the air tubes that carry oxygen and air from and into the lung. Due to chronic inflammation of the air tubes, there is a hyper responsiveness of the air tube that means if there is any trigger they react, constrict, there is an increase inflammation and that lead to the attack of asthma.

Asthma by symptom is characterized by shortness of breath, chest tightness, cough. These are the main three symptoms. Asthma is usually variable. One we have an asthma attack and the patient may go into dimensions when there are no symptoms at all.

There are many risk factors and if we control the risk factor we can avoid or control the asthma attack. The risk factors are a family if any one of the parents is having asthma then there are twenty-five percent chances of children getting asthma or if both the parents are having asthma then fifty percent of children can develop asthma. Other risk factors are repeated viral infections, stress obesity, rhinitis, reflex, some medicines which can aggravate the symptoms of asthma, even in some exercise can induce asthma which is called exercise induced asthma. Tablet aspirin commonly taken as disprin and in some persons can induce the attack of asthma.

The diagnosis very simple usually on the basis of symptoms the patient is suffering supported by pulmonary function tests, x-ray test, haemogram and total IGE and rust test for lse.

Treatment of asthma depends upon the character of asthma, rather it just mild intermittent or it is persistent. In persistent is mild moderate and severe. If the asthma is just mild and intermittent one needs only rescue medicine that shorts acting beta 2 taken during the time of the attack and after that, the patient usually goes into remission and does not require the treatment. In persistent asthma, in mild asthma long acting beta 2 with an inhaled corticosteroid in minimum doses that control asthma and keep under control. Moderate asthma and severe asthma the bowls of inhaled corticosteroid can be increased from 800mg to 2000 microgram and it should be given in a combination of long acting beta 2. In the fourth stage of asthma, these inhaled corticosteroid plus long acting beta 2 agonists may be added with LAMA that is long acting muscarinic acids agents or taken orally or steroids. The oral steroids should not be taken continuously for the treatment of asthma because they can cause osteoporosis diabetes, hypertension and obesity.

If you want to ask or want any help you can contact me through Lybrate.

3514 people found this helpful

Sir. Mere eosinophils 46 se dcrease hoker 12 ho gaya hai ager ye pura normal ho jaye to kya mai maan sakta hu ki mai permanently thik ho gaya hu.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir. Mere eosinophils 46 se dcrease hoker 12 ho gaya hai ager ye pura normal ho jaye to kya mai maan sakta hu ki mai ...
Causes of high eosinophils are Parasitic and fungal diseases, allergies including allergies to medications or food, Adrenal conditions, Skin disorders. The cause is to be treated. In some cases it recurs due to recurrence in the allergic episodes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke too much everyday from last year so I need to quit and I need my health good I had cough now please help and support.

M.B;B.S
General Physician,
Stopping smoking is only by strong will power, so decide that you will not smoke and throw away cigarette!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SR I am suffering from cough last 2 and 3 months so what can I do to release from this kind of problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
One thing is you should consult a chest specialist and get clinically checked and investigated for such long standing cough and take steam inhalation regularly everyday that will help also you can take honitus cough syrup three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem.in winter I often suffering from cold. How can I overcome this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take tab Lakshmivilasa Ras 1 tab 3 times a day and cap. Sinarid 1cap three times a day. Avoid cold and refrigerated food and oil fried food and sweets. Do steam inhalation with 1-2 drops of eucalyptus oil added to it wear warm clothing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I have sinusitis problem from a month. How can I get rid of that problem.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Main symptoms for maxillary sinusitis are thick nasal discharge, headache, watering eyes, forehead pain, recurrent infection of nose and mouth, post nasal drip, sinusitis, is nothing but a physiological disorder of nose which led by malfunctioning of aerodynamics of nose (temporary sinusitis, secondly it is because of repeated infections of the sinus (permanent sinusitis) sinuses regulations and air conditioning of the air which we breathe and to get the benefit of above we must have normal, well sized opened sinusitis and hence nose breathing is required, those who breathe from mouth, they have tendency to get more throat and lungs infections. Recurrent sinus infection, pollution, poor diet, spicy food, long term steam inhalation from nose, and allergies leads to thick discharge from nose. This thick mucus if stays in the sinuses, it leads to irritation of the sinus skin which is mucosa and this go on growing hence leads to permanent sinusitis this extra growth is called nasal polyps this is where patient needs surgical correction. If patient comes to nose surgeon at right time, doctor can revert his/her symptoms and surgery can be abandoned. Sinusitis if patient does not take serious steps to correct might lead to cardiac symptoms, lung diseases, etc. Once there are nasal polyps you have to go for surgery immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusitis how I can overcome it. please suggest any good medication for the same.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, sinusitis is the inflammation of the sinuses. It can be due to cold environment, fan, ac, cold breeze, deodorant, smoke, dust. Make sure that there is sinusitis by taking x ray pns.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has severe coughing it always makes sum noise while breathing. She vomits and gets weakness.

Certification in Child Birth Educator, PG(Diploma) - Psychology and Counselling, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My mom has severe coughing it always makes sum noise while breathing. She vomits and gets weakness.
Your mother seems to be suffering from bronchial asthma. This could be a chronic problem. Also can be due to allergies. This can be v well treated and handled by homeopathy. Depending on the severity it can be treated in few months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has had a cough for months now on and off it goes for a few weeks then comes back, irs worse when he lays down and says he has a tickle in his throat and plugged ears, he got a fever with it recently so he went to the dr, a chest xray found two nodules 11 mm and 7 mm he has a ct scan next week how likely is this to be cancer.

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
Nodules can be due to different reasons. A HRCT with biopsy will clear the reasons and show the proper treatment plan. Please have patience and don't jump to conclusions. Wishing your husband good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed