Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Nishant Lal

MBBS

General Physician, TRIVANDRUM

4 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nishant Lal MBBS General Physician, TRIVANDRUM
4 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Nishant Lal
Dr. Nishant Lal is a popular General Physician in Anayara, Trivandrum. He has over 4 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with KERALA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES HOSPITAL in Anayara, Trivandrum. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nishant Lal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Trivandrum. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Govt T D Medical College,Alappuzha,Kerala. - 2014
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nishant Lal

400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nishant Lal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

TOTAL leukocytes COUNT 6.79 X 103 / μL 4.0-10.0 neutrophil 60.5 % 40-80 LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 28.9 % 20-40 monocyte 5.2 % 0-10 eosinophil 3.8 % 0.0-6.0 basophil 1.3 % <2 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE PERCENTAGE (IG%) 0.3 % 0-0.5 neutrophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 4.11 X 103 / μL 2.0-7.0 LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 1.96 X 103 / μL 1.0-3.0 monocyte - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.35 X 103 / μL 0.2-1 basophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.09 X 103 / μL 0-0.1 eosinophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.26 X 103 / μL 0-0.5 IMMATURE granulocyte (IG) 0.02 X 103 / μL 0-0.3 TOTAL RBC 4.93 X 10^6/μL 4.5-5.5 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 103 / μL <0.01 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % <0.01 HEMOGLOBIN 14.5 g/dL 13-17 HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 40.6 % 40-50 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (MCV) 108.9 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (MCH) 29.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP. HEMO.CONC (MCHC) 27 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 55.8 fL 39-46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 13.9 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (PDW) 9.5 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 9.4 fL 6.5-12 PLATELET COUNT 282 X 103 / μL 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO (PLCR) 19.7 % 19.7-42.4 PLATELETCRIT (PCT) 0.27 % 0.19-0.39 Hi Mam, recently I got this msg while receiving the report! Predominantly normocytic normochromic with macrocytic and ovalocytes. Could you please explain. Whether it is dangerous or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
TOTAL leukocytes COUNT 6.79 X 103 / μL 4.0-10.0
neutrophil 60.5 % 40-80
LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 28.9 % 20-40
monocyte 5...
Looks VIT B12 deficiency. Pls check your VIT B12 levels. Nothing to worry, if we supplement it, your levels will be normal within a month. Visit in private with VIT B12 report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors continually I'm getting tongue sores day by day it is increasing I'm using vitamin C long it will give relief for sometime again it will same pain may I know the reason and solution for this.

BDS
Dentist, Allahabad
Most of the time its stomach illness and sometimes due to sharpened tooth for that get you r cornoplasty done and for rest consult gastro physcian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male. I have psoriasis for last 10years. I want permanent solutions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 28 years old male. I have psoriasis for last 10years. I want permanent solutions.
Hii, as you are suffering from psoriasis since 10 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I thing I am in starting safe of piles. No blood loss or any other problems please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I thing I am in starting safe of piles.
No blood loss or any other problems please help me.
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old male. I am suffering my gastric problems from 2 days. Tried few things but nothing worked out. Even I do suffer from mouth ulcer very often. please help.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 24 year old male. I am suffering my gastric problems from 2 days. Tried few things but nothing worked out. Even ...
Boroglycerine aplication locally. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 6 day and I having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies but didn't work, what to do . Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 6 day and I having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies but didn't work,...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time . 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and unmarried. I have a chocolate cyst of 52×33 mm in right ovary and a chocolate cyst of 38×34 mm in left ovary. My Dr. recommend me femovan tablet. What should I do? Does the medicine is effective? Or I should opt for surgery?

MS - Gynaecology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
I am 22 years old and unmarried. I have a chocolate cyst of 52×33 mm in right ovary and a chocolate cyst of 38×34 mm ...
Too early for surgery. Better start taking medicines regularly for 3 months It is a chronic condition accompanied by inflammation .so you should also take anti inflammatory drugs. If not relieved of symptoms in 3 months n size of chocolate cysts increases, then plan for surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in the throat when swelling the saliva. But when eating or drinking no pain. This is existing for last one week. When lying down/sleeping at night, I feel more secretion of saliva.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I feel pain in the throat when swelling the saliva. But when eating or drinking no pain. This is existing for last on...
Gurgle with laung, take honey and lemon in warm water, with this you need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor. My daughter 17 years . Sleeps around 2to3 am. Wake's up around 1 pm. She will not study . Chat with friends and watch internet. I got fed up by saying.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi Doctor. My daughter 17 years . Sleeps around 2to3 am. Wake's up around 1 pm. She will not study . Chat with friend...
This is a common problem in young generation. And these habbits may harm her carrier and health. So tell him and be patience. You can go for counselling with her and make a routines of life in discipline. Even this may self improve by age and time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pimples face how can I get clean face and some body pains how can I get cure in early.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bargarh
I have some pimples face how can I get clean face and some body pains how can I get cure in early.
For pimples you may use a cream anti acne cream of himalaya drugs company. Take plenty of water daily. Use ors to reduce your body pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed