Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramawtar Sharma

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda

Ayurveda, ajmer

5 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  · ₹100 online
Dr. Ramawtar Sharma Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - A... Ayurveda, ajmer
5 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ramawtar Sharma
Dr. Ramawtar Sharma is a renowned Ayurveda in Pushkar Road, Ajmer. He has over 5 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda. You can meet Dr. Ramawtar Sharma personally at Chirayu ayurveda and Panchkarma hospital in Pushkar Road, Ajmer. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramawtar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in ajmer. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Sriganganagar college of Ayurvedic science and hospital - 2011
MD - Ayurveda - MMM Govt ayurveda college, udaipur - 2015

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near chandak hospital, pushkar road,Ramnagar, Ajmerajmer Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a desk job that is 12 hours work in front of PC and in last 6 months I've got back pain. Can you help me find a solution with it.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have a desk job that is 12 hours work in front of PC and in last 6 months I've got back pain. Can you help me find ...
Avoid sitting for long hours! take breaks in between. Do sit straight. Move your chair close to desk so that you can sit straight. Drink lots of water. Apply ice on affected area 2/3 times in a day! avoid bending and lifting heavy weights. Do extension exercises.
1 person found this helpful

About my wife, her left knee pains. She is over weight too, her height is 5.5 and her weight could be about 75 kgs

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Good morning sir/madam Ultrasound of abdomen - Normal. Hav igm - Negative. Hev igm - Negative. Hiv - Negative I had this tests after I got cured from dengue fever. My blood reports are total bilirubin is (4.4) direct bilirubin is 0.5 and indirect bilirubin is 3.9 now compare to last two months only total bilirubin increasing and direct bilirubin is consistent and (ast) is normal and Sgpt (alt) is also normal. Please tell if treatment is necessary and please tell any guidance.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good morning sir/madam Ultrasound of abdomen - Normal. Hav igm - Negative. Hev igm - Negative. Hiv - Negative I had t...
Please Take filtered water only Take very light food containing less spices and oil Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc. For 3 mths Tab liv 52 DS. 30 1... 1 on empty stomach Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water Sy becosule 2 tsf twice a day Check sr bilirubin, sgpt sgot after 3 wks Send me report on Lybrate Please do usg abdomen also Send me all reports on Lybrate.

I have a job for 2 years, I want to lose my weight suffering from fever and some disease what can I do sir?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a job for 2 years, I want to lose my weight suffering from fever and some disease what can I do sir?
Yes, you are overwight for your height. You should have a weight between 65 and 68 kg range. There are only 2 ways to lose weight. 1. Decrease the input of calories by eating less and 2. Increase the output of calories by undertaking regular exercises.

I have small pimples on my ass side and it arises then turn black spots plzz suggest something to cure.

PGDMC, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have small pimples on my ass side and it arises then turn black spots plzz suggest something to cure.
Hello lybrate-user, Please wash your buttucks with cetrilak soap 2- 3 times a days. Your can apply cream clindak A gel twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

My ankle was twisted. And ligament are teared now , and there here hair line crack in my fibula bone. My ankle is get swollen after I put my ankle on floor. Doctor has given me the advice to take a rest up to 3. Week .How much time it will take to recover from this? And any solution to reduce ankle swelling. On plaster?

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
U have a fracture in the fibula so u need a plaster for a minimum of 6 weeks and keep the leg elevated most if the time to decrease the swelling. Some drugs are also available to decrease the pain and swelling.
1 person found this helpful

I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I take medicine udiliv 150 than it's low but if I stop medicine it's high. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT? I don't take alcohol neither eat spicy food also than why I face this problems? My latest fb is 98, pp is 80, creatinine is 1.12.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I ...
U can ignore this value. Type 2 diabetes usually associated with fatty infiltration of liver as a part of insulin resistance. Maintain blood sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir I am 21 year old. Sir meri hight 4.11 k Aaspas he. Muje maximum 5 fut tak hight badani he. So please tell me. How can I long my hight.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir I am 21 year old. Sir meri hight 4.11 k Aaspas he. Muje maximum 5 fut tak hight badani he. So please tell me. ...
Hello, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.

I want to increase my weight. What food supplements should I take so that my weight will increase?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I want to increase my weight. What food supplements should I take so that my weight will increase?
Proper diet and exercise can help you gain weight. Soak five to six dried figs in water overnight. Next day eat them in two parts during the day for about one month. Also take banana shake daily.
3 people found this helpful

A 49 years young energetic male person live at jhansi suffering mouth problem- a noise in mouth when open big size in right side. Pain in teeth when eating food but no carries. Out one teeth in upper and one in down side due to cavity. Problem when eating food or open big size mouth. What steps taken suggest.

MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist
Ask Free Question
A 49 years young energetic male person live at jhansi suffering mouth problem- a noise in mouth when open big size in...
It clearly seems that he hastmj (jaw) problem. Clicking sound on opening-closing the mouth, headache, shoulder pain, difficulty in chewing are its symptoms. Consult a dentist who treat tmj. Though it is very difficult to find one in your area.

Sir, I have been taking seralift ( Sertraline ) 100 mg morning and evening for the last 12 years please give me advice for side effect of the medicine. I want meet the doctor for treatment N K Singh

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Sertraline can be taken once a day only. Side effects of the medications can be googled. More common side-effects are more acidity, sleep and sexual problems. No medicine is taken for such a long duration. Consult your psychiatrist on regular basis.
1 person found this helpful

We hcg test in 25 days it comes negative. But my period is not coming. Any chance of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We hcg test in 25 days it comes negative. But my period is not coming. Any chance of pregnancy.
Hcg test is conclusive after 8 days post last intercourse. If its negative then you are not pregnant.

is statin safe for long period

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
No medicine is 100% safe. Like all medications, statins can cause side effects. Common side effects (which affect up to 1 in 10 people) include: • nosebleeds • sore throat • a runny or blocked nose (non-allergic rhinitis) • headache • feeling sick • problems with the digestive system, such as constipation,diarrhoea, indigestion or flatulence (passing wind) • muscle and joint pain • increased blood sugar level (hyperglycaemia) • an increased risk of diabetes Uncommon side effects which may affect up to 1 in 100 people include: • being sick • loss of appetite or weight gain • difficulty sleeping (insomnia) or having nightmares • dizziness – if you experience this, do not drive or use tools and machinery • loss of sensation or tingling in the nerve endings of the hands and feet (peripheral neuropathy) • memory problems • blurred vision –if you experience this, do not drive or use tools and machinery • ringing in the ears • inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), which can cause flu-like symptoms • inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), which can causestomach pain • skin problems, such as acne or an itchy red rash • feeling unusually tired or physically weak Rare side effects which may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people include: • visual disturbances • bleeding or bruising easily • yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)

My father is suffering from Diabetes, kindly suggest that what diet should maintain and which foods should avoid?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering from Diabetes, kindly suggest that what diet should maintain and which foods should avoid?
Sugary items should be avoided oil and salt should be consumed in moderation high fiber low glycemmic index food should be consumed 4to5times aday.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from a case of anxiety. I always keep checking that whether I am getting an erection or not. Most of the times I get erection thinking about sexual thoughts and watching any sort of erotic videos. But sometimes I can not get hard watching those specific videos and thinking about those erotic stuffs. Another thing is that whenever I masturbate my penis gets full hard and I get rock hard erections. But I have to stroke my penis constantly in those situations. Whenever I fail to achieve erection while about sexual stuffs I get into depression and I get stress out. Few weeks back I had a good sexual encounter with my girlfriend. I am getting worried very much when I can not get rock hard erections thinking about my sexual encounters. But most of the times I get hard erections. Another thing I am getting morning night erections and mornings erections most of the days. This problem is happening with me for the past 1 month. The main is that I always keep inspecting whether my penis is fine or not. Whether I am getting a solid erection or not. Most of the times I succeed but sometimes also fail. Whats my problem?

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from a case of anxiety. I always keep checking that whether I am getting an erection or not. Most of t...
Dear Lybrate user, yours is not a problem at all. Sex is an emotion like happiness, sadness, anger, frustration, hate and even hunger, thurst etc. It should occur spontaneously. If I ask you at this moment to laugh in joy or get angry with someone or something without any apparent reason, can you do it? Sex should be felt, not to be thought, I mean if you keep on thinking and testing the erection it will lead you to a condition called psychogenic erectile dysfunction. Sometimes you get rock-hard erection means you and your penis are organically perfect. Stop testing at once. Divert your mind in other areas of your life. Everything will be ok. All the best.

I want to reduce my weight. I am facing many problems because of this reason. Pls suggest easiest way_?

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician
Ask Free Question
I want to reduce my weight. I am facing many problems because of this reason. Pls suggest easiest way_?
To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. There is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. Try this general approach for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If this is not enough then consult personally for further assessment and customized approach. With customized approaches people over 100-150 kg are also losing weight for long term. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Go for brisk walks or jogging for 45 minutes every day.
1 person found this helpful

I have sensation in my teeth with cold water, what can I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I have sensation in my teeth with cold water, what can I do?
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with desensitizing procedures or artificial enamel filling. You may consult me in person too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you suggest any scanning required. I have any cancer.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you sugges...
Throat pain after taking spicy things generally is not a symptom of cancer. Blood in throat after brushing more likely indicate a dental problem. Please consult a dentist and an ent surgeon to be sure.

I was suffering from asthma before but now my asthma has reduced very much but I am having problems with breathing at night when I am sleeping. Suddenly I cannot breath for some time and then after 15-20 secs I can breath again. This is very serious problem pls help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
R/o gerd. Have light dinner and keep a gap of 3 hours between sleep and dinner. Avoid exposure to mosquito repellant while sleeping.
25 people found this helpful
View All Feed