Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Mr. Shalin

General Physician, Ahmedabad

500 at clinic
Mr. Shalin General Physician, Ahmedabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Mr. Shalin
Mr. Shalin is an experienced General Physician in Mehsana, Ahmedabad. You can consult Mr. Shalin at VOHnull in Mehsana, Ahmedabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Mr. Shalin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VOHnull

28 MEHSANA SOCIETYAhmedabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Mr. Shalin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. And I have chest pain. What can I do. Give me suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. And I have chest pain. What can I do. Give me suggestion.
Chest pain with fever may due to lung infection. You need to drink luke warm water. Need to take bed rest. For medicine you have to contact me privately. Dnt do self medication it is very much harmful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last 3 days I gone to hospital but there is no improment so please give some sujestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from fever from last 3 days I gone to hospital but there is no improment so please give some sujestion.
Hi, please go for a detailed blood investigation like cbc, widal test, mp and routine urine examination and then revert back with the reports. Till then keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Continue to take tab. Paracetamol 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Drink only boiled and cooled water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold & throat infection, How to get relief from cold & throat infection? Please help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from cold & throat infection, How to get relief from cold & throat infection? Please help.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 5 days.. do gargle.take steam. it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old student. Long hours of studying causing me neck pain. Kindly advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports consult Orthopedician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What we do in case of heart failure in the late night conditions. Do we provide them adrenaline for the emergency or can we give a other drug like ace inhibitor. Do we save the patients or we give them shock for the new life. What type of drug should given to ashtama patients. Give a proper treatment for the hairloss. How we change the heredity change in case of hairloss. Give a reason for occurring skin diseases.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
What we do in case of heart failure in the late night conditions. Do we provide them adrenaline for the emergency or ...
Shift pt to hospital in lying position. Hello. Hair problem is common now a days. Due to stress and busy life. Take full sleep. Drink planty water. Have fruits. Take. Acid hydrofluoric 30.2 tds x 30 days. And revert. Use arnica mon q 30 ml + your oil 100 ml mix. Twice a week at night and wash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26, I am not married, I am suffering loose testicles and entire testicles small small pimples is there, and itching of pimples on the testicle, give me suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My age is 26, I am not married, I am suffering loose testicles and entire testicles small small pimples is there, and...
Pimples on penis or testicles typically occur in teenage years, but it is also possible men will experience pimples at some time later in their life. Statistics claim that eight out of ten men will experience pimples on penis and/ or testicles at some time in their life. Most of the time penis and testicle pimples go away as person grows, or if they occur later in life, they subside in a matter of week or two. But the fact is that if they don't, it is not wise to sit at home miserable, hoping they will go away. If you notice any new lumps or bumps, consult for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems related to digestion because when I eat something I cannot digest easily. When I eat meat or chicken I cannot digest easily. I have to take medicine for that but it costs me a lot so I want a doctor who can cure me easily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have problems related to digestion because when I eat something I cannot digest easily. When I eat meat or chicken ...
We need to do a course of antibiotics after personal consultation and should avoid spicy and nonveg food for atleast a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 20 yrs suffering from chronic pancreatitis and diabetes. At present he is taking insulin twice a day 18 units and 14 units respectively My questions is can he take tablets to reduce the dose of insulin?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My son age 20 yrs suffering from chronic pancreatitis and diabetes. At present he is taking insulin twice a day 18 un...
Certain drugs can be given but insulin is best and harmless. 18and14 is not big dose if his sugars are controlled.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old, A strange dog had bite my carry bag with chicken pieces hanged to my vehicle. I have thrown the bite piece and cooked and ate the remaining pieces by heating too much. Should I take any treatment for Rabies ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
No no. You don't need to have. Rabies is caused by direct bite of a dog to skin. It spreads through skin, not intestines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost election my penis is very soft and bend. No sensation on touch. What shall I do to get back erection.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I lost election my penis is very soft and bend. No sensation on touch. What shall I do to get back erection.
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high RCD width - 15.8 (Normal: 11.6-14.0) Mean Platelet volume 12.8 (Normal 6.8-10.9). High Lymphocytes 46 (normal: 20-40) is it dangerous? How can I lower these values?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tell me complete CBC/ Haemogram report I can guide you when i will see complete report And Don't worry about values you mentioned slight variation is commonly seen normally
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I generally suffer from gas in the evenings. I do not eat too much. I eat 70 - 80% of hungriness. Please suggest me what should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I generally suffer from gas in the evenings. I do not eat too much. I eat 70 - 80% of hungriness. Please suggest me w...
Hi… 1) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals, 2) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals, 3) take 30 ml of juice of indian gooseberry along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, 4) take 1 tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals, gives you good result, THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep before 2 days. Because pain in my lag. What I do please suggest me. Solve my problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stammering so how to control it & I have this problem from childhood.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Go for jogging daily Take Saraswatarishta 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Cap tagara by Himalaya 1 1 for 3 mths Consult me regularly on lybrate till you feel better
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left leg is in problem for 2 years. It can't be bend properly during meditation. In short sneaking I can't fold my left leg in palthi position where as there is no problem in sittings at the chairs. What should I do? should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
My left leg is in problem for 2 years. It can't be bend properly during meditation. In short sneaking I can't fold my...
Your symptoms suggest osteoarthritis of knee. This palthi posture is really bad for knee, don't sit in this position. You can do meditation sitting on a chair. See an orthopaedic surgeon, he will get an x ray done to see the severity of arthritis and give you medicines accordingly. He will also tell you exercises to be done regularly to strengthen your knee joint do not sit in palthi position.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got migraine headaches how can I manage with this I want a treatment any home remedy.?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Try to apply ice cubes covered with any cloth for some time, or take hot fomentation, vapourization. Try to find which one is giving better relief for your migraine. Press the neck muscles, & over the head, temple[sides]] of forehead] in circular, clockwise, & anti clock wise way. Doing this daily also will show effect in reducing the intensity & frequency of the attacks of ha. Take plenty of water[better to take minimum 1 litre of lukewarm water in morning with empty stomach is better for all purpose]. If you find any relation with any food or any stress related thing that causing you getting, then try to avoid that like sun exposure. Have good sleep. Practicing daily pranayama, breathing exercises also will help in best way. Take lemon & ginger mixed tea r warm water to get relief from this pain, for that time being.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I suffer from erectile dysfunction its affecting my health very badly suggest a easy n simple way to correct itplz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
Sometimes I suffer from erectile dysfunction its affecting my health very badly suggest a easy n simple way to correc...
In majority of cases, it is totally treatable, you need counseling; need change in life style, Leave smoking, Avoid alcohol, Keep your BP and sugar level under control, Reduce your wt, Go for morning walk for 1 hr, Do exercise regularly, You will be alright, it will help. Eat five foods to increase sperm count, Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, and dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods helps grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A We need to boost your immunity power so that you can fight these diseases in a better way; we are delivering maximum positive medicine with our medication, Get in Touch ASAP Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do regularly or keep in practise daily to increase my sexual time during intercourse plzz advise in brief.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What should I do regularly or keep in practise daily to increase my sexual time during intercourse plzz advise in brief.
Kegel exercises aim at strengthening the pelvic floor muscles. Thus helping in increasing your sexual time---------- to correctly implement the technique, you need to know how to tighten the correct pelvic muscles. One approach of finding the muscle is by sitting on the toilet seat and urinating. Stopping the urine flow leads to the tightening of the pelvic muscles. I recommend a technique to carry out the exercise properly: start by emptying your bladder completely. Then tighten the pelvic muscles for nearly 10 seconds. Relax the muscles for another 10 seconds. Repeat the exercise three times a day with 10 repetitions each time.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. Every morning when I wake up i am not getting motion. After eating my lunch im getting my motion. Whats the reason. Can you suggest what I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Basically its due to indigestion. Take a tablet of albendazole stat today night time. Take meals at proper time. In case of constipation take isabgol husk 2 tsp twice daily with luke warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Upendra Patel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Dev Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(2488 ratings)

Dr. Suresh Chhatwani

MBBS
General Physician
Guru Kripa Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(4184 ratings)

Dr. Bhupindera Jaswant

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
The Environ Clinic, 
180 at clinic
Book Appointment