Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vishnu

MBBS Bachelor of edicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Cardiologist, Ahmedabad

1 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishnu MBBS Bachelor of edicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
1 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vishnu
Cool

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of edicine and Bachelor of Surgery - AIMSAIM - 2017

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vishnu

Test Clinic

SushmatriAhmedabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishnu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some times my heart get tightening and shocking in around the chest and my left shoulder is also tighning when I walk for 10 minutes my left hand small finger will shake my angiogram report is normal but my TMT report is positive BP is 180 my doctor told me to take ecosprin 75 mg daily for one time.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
Some times my heart get tightening and shocking in around the chest and my left shoulder is also tighning when I walk...
take care of ur blood pressure.treat it seriously,take aspirin regularly. also check ur sugar and cholesterol and treat it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from high BP since last week. Earlier, whenever I checked it used to be normal. However, since last week I'm seeing sudden spike in my BP average BP is 100/150. Can someone please suggest what might cause the sudden spike?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I'm suffering from high BP since last week. Earlier, whenever I checked it used to be normal. However, since last wee...
May be your lifestyle and diet You do not need any medicines for bp because it is a lifestyle disease Hypertension is a lifestyle disease which needs only lifestyle solution and education about the disease and never ever medication. BP medicines can cause serious side effects .Your Doctor is never going to talk about this. Read in depth about it before you take your medicines. Do not get misguided and land up in more complications. Reversible causes of BP like Mineral, Vitamin deficiency, Thyroid disease ,Anxiety, Stress etc needs to be fixed which will cure your high BP Doctors lack, nutrition knowledge, have vested monetary interests and do incomplete lab testing and do not offer natural solutions. Never believe in the lies told by doctors that you have to take BP medicines lifelong. They are completely misguiding you. 1) Detailed history including dietary & lifestyle habits needed in addition to medical, occupational, environment ,and family history 2) Comprehensive lab testing needed which should have tests for inflammation and mineral deficiency. Master health check ups done in high tech hospitals and labs are incomplete because they are doing what they want and not what your body actually needs .That is the reason your tests are normal but you are not normal and end up online doing doctor shopping. Get rid of your high BP by changing your doctor if he is not identifying the root cause, not answering your questions to your satisfaction and if he is rushing through your appointment and only interested in medicating you rather educating you. Send feedback with name ,contact number and take consultation, if you want to reverse your high BP without medication. I have taken off bp medicines for several patients because I am trained in nutrition and lifestyle medicine in USA. Avoid complications of both elevated Blood pressure and the Medicines by taking a consultation and Get rid of your elevated BP and BP medications for ever .Get educated and never medicated for your BP which would happen only with a consultation and correct advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old suffering from palpitation, I had ecg and heart scan everything came normal in reports but even though my heart beat is fast please guide me in this matter.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 36 yrs old suffering from palpitation, I had ecg and heart scan everything came normal in reports but even thoug...
Hello, take Belladonna 30, 3 drops thrice a day and crategus pentarkan , 2 tablets 2 times a day. take these medicines for 7 days then revert . Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello good evening doctor, I am Arun 31 years old. I have a Problem with erectile dysfunction. In my past few years (4 years continue morning to night) l drink alcohol too much, but I not drinking for two years. I am using teltin h-40 tablet for blood pressure. Please help me. Suggest me only good medicine without side effects.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello good evening doctor, I am Arun 31 years old. I have a Problem with erectile dysfunction. In my past few years (...
To solve this problem, * first you have to make your mind relaxed & free from all the thoughts. For that practice anulom-vilom pranayam in the morning for atleast 5-8 minutes daily. You can take a brisk walk for 10-15 minutes in the morning. It will lower down the stress hormones. * do yogasana namely padmasana & gorakshasana daily for 8-10 minutes. * do not make hurry in the sexual intercourse, take more time in the foreplay so that the complete erection occurs naturally. * take a sound sleep of 6-8 hours atleast. * avoid intake of peanuts, gur, til, garam masalas & tea or coffee for 4 weeks. * avoid watching any type of adult movies, books & any pictures. For medicines - stop taking shilajit capsules & take dhatupaushtik churn 1/3 teaspoon with milk in the morning after meals. Continue ashwagandha churn for 6-8 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Cholesterol tips
================

Blood lipid levels may exhibit mild seasonal variation with a drop in the summer and total cholesterol levels peaking in the winter. The variation can be up to 5 mg/dL,
Serum total and HDL-cholesterol can be measured in fasting or non-fasting individuals. There are only small clinically insignificant differences in these values when measured in the fasting or non-fasting state.

The total cholesterol can vary by 4 to 11 percent within an individual due to multiple factors including stress, minor illness and posture. Values may also vary between different laboratories, with data suggesting that a single measurement of serum cholesterol can vary as much as 14 percent. Therefore in an individual with “true” serum cholesterol concentration of 200 mg/dL, the range of expected values is 172 to 228 mg/dL.

More than one measurement of total cholesterol should therefore be obtained when treatment considerations demand a precise determination. Measurement of serum HDL-C and triglycerides may demonstrate even greater variability.

A standard serum lipid profile consists of total cholesterol, triglycerides, and HDL-cholesterol. Lipid profile should be performed after 12 to 14 hours of fasting to minimize the influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia. One can use either plasma or serum specimen. The serum cholesterol is approximately 3 percent lower than the plasma value.For MORE DOUBTS YOU CAN ASK ME PERSONALLY/
11 people found this helpful

Hi doctor I am having high blood pressure and below are details 8TH April- bp - 150/100 pulse rate is 73 11th April- bp - 150/90. Pulse rate is 80 I am not sure why this there is sudden increase in bp. But need advise in lowering back to normal. I go for morning walk for 30 or 40 mins, thrice a week. Plus cycling for 1 hr once a week. Need advice soon. Thanks Sushil panchal.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi doctor
I am having high blood pressure and below are details
8TH April- bp - 150/100 pulse rate is 73
11th April- ...
Blood pressure is the force of your blood pushing against the walls of your arteries. Each time your heart beats, it pumps blood into the arteries. Your blood pressure is highest when your heart beats, pumping the blood. This is called systolic pressure. When your heart is at rest, between beats, your blood pressure falls. This is called diastolic pressure. Your blood pressure reading uses these two numbers. Usually the systolic number comes before or above the diastolic number. A reading of 119/79 or lower is normal blood pressure 140/90 or higher is high blood pressure Between 120 and 139 for the top number, or between 80 and 89 for the bottom number is called prehypertension. Prehypertension means you may end up with high blood pressure, unless you take steps to prevent it. High blood pressure usually has no symptoms, but it can cause serious problems such as stroke, heart failure, heart attack and kidney failure. You can control high blood pressure through healthy lifestyle habits such as exercise and the DASH diet The DASH diet is a lifelong approach to healthy eating that's designed to help treat or prevent high blood pressure (hypertension). The DASH diet encourages you to reduce the sodium in your diet and eat a variety of foods rich in nutrients that help lower blood pressure, such as potassium, calcium and magnesium.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pet ke right side ke ribcage me dard Deta Hai bolte Hai to dard Deta Hai saans lene me v dard Deta Hai idhar udhar hone me v dard Deta Hai or m.c aata Hai to bahut dard Deta Hai pet or kamar me dard rahta hai.

MBBS, MD, M.N.A.M.S(Anaesthesiology), FWACS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Chest pain youdescribed, is most likely costochondritis. Apply topical painkiller gel over the painful area, 3-4 times a day. If not relieved, will need costochondral joints injection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did a complete body test recently. All reports including cholesterol are normal except HS-CRP report which shows a level of 3.9. I understand that HS-CRP greater than 3 is high risk of cardiac diseases. I am just 28 so little worried. What should I do yo lower this?

B.Sc Biochemistry, P.G Diploma in Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
I did a complete body test recently. All reports including cholesterol are normal except HS-CRP report which shows a ...
Hi don't worry ,It's borderline. Start by doing daily workout and try to reduce fat specially in abdomen areas. You can do jogging skipping swimming. Do not eat oily food or any fried items for next few months. Do not eat any Maida products or any packed products. For further information please message me on private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Tejas V Patel

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS, Observership
Cardiologist
CIMS Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment