Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel

BAMS

General Physician, Ahmedabad

8 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel BAMS General Physician, Ahmedabad
8 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel
Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel is a trusted General Physician in Bopal, Ahmedabad. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 8 years. He is a qualified BAMS . You can meet Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel personally at Aarsha Ayurvedic in Bopal, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Gujarat Ayurved University Jamnagar - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4, New Nirav Complex, Near Bopal Gam Bus Stop, Near Tejas School, BopalAhmedabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. VD. Nikunj Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Best protein food for getting energy in the morning. Because I feel like no energy and it seems like low bp. But after having something everything Is fine.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Instant energy is achieved from carbohydrates and not proteins. Proteins take hours to get digested and days to get assimilated. You can take high glycemic index foods like corn flakes to get yourself started!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last 2 weeks what should I do. For make my health as fit as I was earlier please tell me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fever last 2 weeks what should I do. For make my health as fit as I was earlier please tell me.
To stay fit and healthy do regular exercise like yoga, push ups, plank etc. Eat small amount of foods but do not skip meals. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice etc. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. Use unrefined foods. Take plenty of vegetables, whole fruits etc. Take more fish, egg, meat. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. Use lukewarm water after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d3, b12 2. Get your blood examined for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, vitamin b12, calcium 3. Consult physician with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regarding my regular life intercourse, during night time after my work I'm feeling much tired which restricts me to involve in my normal life with my wife. And I'm not able to getting erection at time. I'm afraid of loosing my man power. Please advise me. It's been three months since I got married, and I love kids. If I need to go for intercourse I feel incomplete to fulfil my wife desire.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Regarding my regular life intercourse, during night time after my work I'm feeling much tired which restricts me to i...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation regularly Have some rest in daytime Take Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2....2 Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2....2 Use Himcolin gel before intercourse All for 3 to 6 mths Avoid oily spicy and fast food Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Reduce your weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't get starve to eat food because of that I feel weakness and didn't have any energy.

psychologist
Psychologist, Delhi
I didn't get starve to eat food because of that I feel weakness and didn't have any energy.
Dear Lybrate user lybrate-user ,only eating is not important but eating right thing (balance diet) is more important. Try to eat partwise at regular interval it will increase your apetite. Eat fruits ,vegetables before lunch you can take green salad containing green vegetables and some foods as starter, include curd in your diet ,at your age people need more energy but due to changing lifestyle we don't dive weightage to proper diet but proper diet is very necessary for physical and mental health along with beautiful skins so you must consider this take sleep for atleast 6-7 hours, drink 5-6 litre of water per day .for proper diet plan you can contact me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 Years old, my head is aching from three days, I was thinking that it might be ok in few days but it is in the same condition, what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m 21 Years old, my head is aching from three days, I was thinking that it might be ok in few days but it is in the ...
Possible reasons for headache can be 1.Stress 2.Eyesight 3.Sleeplessness 4.High/low BP Treatment can only be provided once cause of your headache is clear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 9 years old. Suffering from migraine for last three yrs. Can we give him mig at -a homeopathic medicine. And please recommend dosage.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning I eat something Its get vomited in some time what should I do? Any suggestions or something please reply back. Thank you.

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss
General Physician, Meerut
Every morning I eat something Its get vomited in some time what should I do? Any suggestions or something please repl...
Get your liver function test done.If you are having yellowish eyes and skin it might be jaundice.Avoid alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I want enlarge my penis size also improve my stamina, discharge very soon my wife always unsatisfied with my performance.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am 30 year old. I want enlarge my penis size also improve my stamina, discharge very soon my wife always unsatisfie...
Yes , finally good news for Penis Enlargement. Yes , it is possible. Yes. The Penis can be enlarged. First is the old.formula where the penis size is enlarged by increasing the blood flow to the organ through medicines and massage. Secondly, the fast and best method is PENILE IMPLANTS, which give a quick permanent Enlargement. Feel free to ask for more help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am effected with psoriasis and I am using Homeopathy medicines from past two days , but I am feeling very much pain on my both thigh area , its got swell with blisters , its very painful so to get rid of it can I use pain relief tablets - like ACELOFLAM while continuing homeopathy medicine , will it get any problem if I use?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am effected with psoriasis and I am using Homeopathy medicines from past two days , but I am feeling very much pain...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x +nat sulph 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nightfall, premature ejaculation, semen in urine, for last 10 years. Consulted many doctors, bt no improvement. Now m getting married. What should I. Do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from nightfall, premature ejaculation, semen in urine, for last 10 years. Consulted many doctors, bt n...
Nightfall is not a disease and for ejaculation you diverti mind just before it comes and you can get more time
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My brother has viral fever for 4 days, Doctor said this but his platelets count is 1,30,000 on second day and 1,25,000 on fourth day. Doctor is saying it is normal but I am little worried. Can you please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, My brother has viral fever for 4 days, Doctor said this but his platelets count is 1,30,000 on second d...
Platelet of minimum 50000 is sufficient. Anything above 1 lakh you should not worry. You can check after another 5 days to find out if it is increasing or decreasing. You can also give papaya leaf extract caripill to increase platelets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Ayurvedic Secrets to Uplift the Emotions and Create Inner Calm

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
10 Ayurvedic Secrets to Uplift the Emotions and Create Inner Calm

Ayurveda addresses the physical, mental and emotional well-being of a person. According to Ayurveda, emotional instability is caused by miscommunication between the head and the heart. Here are ten ayurvedic tips to uplift your emotions and calm your inner self. 

  1. Go to bed on time: A good night's sleep is essential not only for your physical health, but also for your mental health. Try going to bed by 9 pm on a regular basis. This will give you a restful night's sleep and allow you to awake feeling refreshed.
  2. Wake up with the sun: An early start to the day keeps you from feeling dull and tired and boosts your energy levels. This also prevents build-up of toxins in your body and helps keep circulation and internal communication lines clear. 
  3. Go outdoors: Start your day by taking a walk outdoors early morning. This releases positive neurohormones that elevate your mood and activates the body's energy centres. 
  4. Avoid constipation: Clearing the waste created by your body on a daily basis is crucial to having a calm persona and not suffering from low mood swings problem. Drink plenty of water and make it a habit to eliminate your bowels at a particular time of the day to prevent constipation. Eating food rich in fiber or eating a few prunes, figs or cooked apples before going to bed can also help prevent constipation. 
  5. Eat food that is easy to digest: Food that is easy to digest does not cause bloating and other indigestion-related problems. It also prevents the buildup of toxic chemicals and boosts immunity. When your physical health is good, your mood gets elevated as well. 
  6. Try herbs and spices: Spices and herbs help the body absorb nutrients and prevent the buildup of toxins in your body. Try including flavouring agents like turmeric, amla, peppermint oil, coconut oil and cumin in your food to make yourself feel happier. 
  7. Get a massage: A massage relaxes the body and eases stress. It also releases toxins, improves circulation and invigorates the body. Use any oil you like for a massage as each has its own unique properties. 
  8. Exercise: Regular exercise is one of the cornerstones of good physical and mental health. Aim for at least half an hour rigrous exercise or break it into smaller intervals as per your time suitability. Yoga can also be very beneficial when it comes to elevating your mood. 
  9. Pranayama: Pranayama is the yogic way of breathing. This teaches you to breathe slowly and consciously so as to release pent up anger, stress etc and calm the mind. 
  10. Meditate: Regular meditation at the beginning or end of each day can also help calm the body and mind.
6096 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.
Hi lybrate-user, eat fiber rich diet you will get releived of constipation. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir confusion is there in consuming diabetic food. I am diabetic since 6 years. My blood sugar level will not cross110 /190/200 maximum 230. Wt food shall I consume in my daily routine. Plse help me to control my sugar level. I am taking glycomet gp2 two tablets daily. Morning one night one.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir confusion is there in consuming diabetic food. I am diabetic since 6 years. My blood sugar level will not cross11...
lybrate-user, It would be better if you were to mention current fasting, PP levels and HbA1c%, rather than giving some random numbers. Most important is to have a HbA1c% <6.8, for excellent control. There is no" diabetic food" The diet has to be balanced like every one, but one should avoid sweets, deep fried food, junk foods, pastries, items made of maida, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing foods and highly processed food. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Total caloric intake has to match the need based on your actual caloric need based on ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold continuously for 2 days but still suffering. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old male. Secondary sexual character is not well developed. Facial hairs are rare. Voice not deepening. Penis is 4" in erect. And physically I'm looking lean. Bone mass and muscle mass not increasing but my weight is 71 kg. Height 180 cm. Is this delayed puberty. I masturbate daily from age 15. Now I am having only 25% interest in sexual desire. During erection penis is paining. Now I masturbate once in a week. What s the main reason for under developed secondary characters.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am a 21 years old male. Secondary sexual character is not well developed. Facial hairs are rare. Voice not deepenin...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. These problems are not due to masturbation. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During a sexual intercourse it is not possible to change condom again and again. So how many times can I ejaculate in one condom?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
During a sexual intercourse it is not possible to change condom again and again. So how many times can I ejaculate in...
Hey. Well you can use single condom for one session of intercourse, and you can ejaculate in it approximately 2-3 times as long as you perform intercourse. But once when you remove your penis from the vagina, then it would be better if you change your used condom and wear a new one. And after wearing a new one, again you can ejaculate in it till you complete the intercourse. I hope this helps. Take care.)
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8th weeks of pregnancy without complications. But having fever today. What medicine can I take.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
8th weeks of pregnancy without complications. But having fever today. What medicine can I take.
First you need to check your temperature. Feeling fever is different that of having fever. You can take medicine crocin for fever.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(2324 ratings)

Dr. Suresh Chhatwani

MBBS
General Physician
Guru Kripa Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(4155 ratings)

Dr. Bhupindera Jaswant

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
The Environ Clinic, 
180 at clinic
Book Appointment