Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujal Munshi

Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad

Dr. Sujal Munshi Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sujal Munshi
Dr. Sujal Munshi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Satellite, Ahmedabad. You can visit him at Concept Clinic in Satellite, Ahmedabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujal Munshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.301, Himalaya Emerald, Shymal Shivranjani Road, Satellite, Land Mark: Beside IOC Petrol PumpAhmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting blood in pee. Why I am facing this problem. I am scared about my condition. This issue any symptoms for disease. Suggest me to cure. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am getting blood in pee. Why I am facing this problem. I am scared about my condition. This issue any symptoms for ...
HI SAGAR it is symptoms of kidney stone or urinary infection. so be awair u take ayurvedic medicines for root solution on u r problem.we discuss on it. avoid-ans cause kidney failure later. so take care live happy & healthy HAPPY NEW YR
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effects of Sunshine

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Effects of Sunshine
Effects of sunshine

The study explains the relationship between diabetes and vitamin d. Irrespective of weight. Men with low vitamin d are susceptible to pre diabetes and diabetes specially type 2. Vitamin d is naturally produced by the skin after it is exposed to sunlight. Anothef source of vitamin d is milk that has been fortified with vitamin d. And over 1 billion people the world over suffer from vitamin d deficiency
50 people found this helpful

Can excessive coughing harm an unborn baby?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Can excessive coughing harm an unborn baby?
For cough is more consult your gynac before taking any medicenes some its pain in abdomen and avoid cold things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting my period in every fifteen days and flow is very less. Is it risky. Is it I need to consult doctor soon.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am getting my period in every fifteen days and flow is very less.  Is it risky. Is it I need to consult doctor soon.
Homoeopathic treatment- sepia 30-4 pills 3 times jonosia ashoka q 20 drops 3 times for 8 days narayani syrup 2 spoonful three times and revert back after 8 days for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm trying to conceive for five months. From the day of my age attended (first period) I have stomach pain on my first day of my periods. Is there any issue? What are the symptoms of thyroid problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I'm trying to conceive for five months. From the day of my age attended (first period) I have stomach pain on my firs...
Hello Lybrate User, pain during first day of your periods is not an issue in getting pregnant. Thytoid problem have varied symptoms like weight gain ,sweating, irregular cycles, acne etc. Depending upon the count of thyroid hormone whether it is less or more. Anyhow five months trying also not getting conceived is not a criteria for assuming that you have some issues. But also can go for a check up with a gynaecologist. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What To Eat

MBBS
General Physician, Himatnagar
What To Eat
Simplest way to remember.
57 people found this helpful

What is meaning of bad smell of vaginal discharge?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
it could be vaginal infections like candida or other bacterial infections or vaginosis.need to know the type and color of discharge and if it is associated with itching ??
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ man My girlfriend and I had sex the 13th of this month, v did use condoms but her periods is due this 28th, and she is getting a bit paranoid about it, So my question is if she is pregnant, would a contraceptive pill do the job, or should we visit a doc for a abortion pill.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
Hello sir/ man
My girlfriend and I had sex the 13th of this month, v did use condoms but her periods is due this 28th...
If her pregnancy test becomes positive, you have to approach a Dr. Keep doing the test every 5, days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female suffering from PCOD my last period was on aug 10 2015, now its almost 5 months I didn't get my periods and rapidly gaining weight around my belly area. Please provide solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 24 years old female suffering from PCOD my last period was on aug 10 2015, now its almost 5 months I didn't get ...
You have PCOD problem.I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning.Take proper balanced vegetarian diet.Take fruits and vegetables in your daily diet.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.Avoid non veg and eggs.Keep your weight normal as compared to your height.This will help you in your periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Hv one 6 year boy. I'm not planning kid. I had Ipil last month. Hv not got my periods yet. I chked pregnancy test. It's negative. Now what should I do.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi
Hv one 6 year boy. I'm not planning kid. I had Ipil last month. Hv not got my periods yet. I chked pregnancy test....
i pill gives irregular periods, wait for ur periods as preg test is negative. but use a better contraception like copperT/ Multiload/ oral cyclical pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc , I am Shreyas married for 2 years ,, My Wife have a PCOD problem . Hence we are looking for a friendly doctor who helps us to understand the procedure to over come the problem and help us to conceive .

MBBS, MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Delhi
Hi thanks for asking the question I will suggest u to call me personally on my no 9868728881 Dr gaurav sharma. ..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please I had unprotected sex with a lady and she took emergency contraceptive (1.5 mg just one pill in box) 4 hours but she told me she was ovulating that same day. Please will the pill be effective against pregnancy since she was ovulating.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Emergency contraception is never 100% effective. She will have to wait and see if she misses her next periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Body is so precious gift from God So please save it ,

MD - Homeopathy, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Body is so precious gift from God So please save it ,
Avoid unnecessary surgery; it is better if you can take help from alternate medicines. Like during childhood tonsil, appendix, lymph nodes, polyp, nose problem, tumor, cyst, polyp, warts, lipoma, ganglion, uterine fibroid, pcod, endometroisis, ovarian cyst, fibroadenoma breast, abscess, renal stone, gall stone can be cured by homeopathy medicine.
43 people found this helpful

Super Fact of the Day: Men experience erections every hour to hour and a half while sleeping!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Super Fact of the Day: Men experience erections every hour to hour and a half while sleeping!
Blood circulation and testosterone production combine together to give rise to erections when a man is asleep. This is very normal and in fact even necessary during rem sleep.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
534 people found this helpful

My wife is now 9 weeks pregnant, since last 4 weeks she is suffering from excess saliva constantly in her mouth all day, doctors said its due to hormonal changes, please can you let me know how long it lasts and is there any remedy for that. Thanks in advance.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is now 9 weeks pregnant, since last 4 weeks she is suffering from excess saliva constantly in her mouth all d...
Ya it happen to some of preg pat. It may last fr another one month. She should take doxinate twice n shd chew something refreshing like cardamom, ginger, lemon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Health Quote of the Week

Always walk at least 100 steps after taking meals and do not lie down immediately.

4 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old and unmarried. I am 5.1 ft height and weight about 40 kgs. I want to gain weight. Just from 2 days I started this plsn of gaining. So in the morning at 8 I drink 1 glass of milk, 2 boiled only white part and 1 banana. Then I continue with doing cycling for 20 minutes and skipping 10 minutes. I am feeling a bit pain in my stomach. I think it might be due to skipping after my stomach full. Do you think my plan of gaining weight is right? Does it have any side effects? Would you like to suggest me a better idea?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am 24 years old and unmarried. I am 5.1 ft height and weight about 40 kgs. I want to gain weight. Just from 2 days ...
Dear friend, in my opinion you should follow these____ make a time table for your break fast, lunch and dinner. Take balance diet and a lot of water daily. Add some salad, fresh and dry fruits, and milk in this. Taking some extra proteins is also good. Don't do heavy exercise, aim of exercise is to digest and assimilate food. Time of exercise should be empty stomach, before breakfast. Gradually increase the diet and exercise. Take proper rest and try to avoid stress as possible. Tell your progress after one month to guide further. Or you may ask if any questions or doubt. There are some ayurvedic medicines to help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my gf 28 aug 16. She take unwanted 72 with in 45 hrs. Her last periods come 16 aug 16. Today 24 sep. But still now she not getting any periods (8 days delly. After Urine pregnancy test is positive. Now she is pregnant. How to count pregnancy week and pregnancy abortion process? I really worried. Pls help me dr.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had unprotected sex with my gf 28 aug 16. She take unwanted 72 with in 45 hrs. Her last periods come 16 aug 16. Tod...
Hi lybrate-user you have to count gestational age from last period date. Also get pelvic ultrasound done to see location of the pregnancy. You can terminate pregnancy with pills or surgically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(154 ratings)

Dr. Rajan Joshi

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Joshi's Maternity & Gynaec Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(104 ratings)

Dr. Hemali A Desai

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Jay Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Pradeep P Gohel

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Royal Maternity & Nursing Home, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment